Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 181)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 181 (March 2022). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list or posted to the Birding in Western Australia Facebook group if you are on Facebook.  The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.


Sightings Archive


Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/11/2021 Josh Keen et al. Oriental (Crested) Honey-Buzzard (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/11/2021 Martin Greenwood Grey-tailed Tattler (5) Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
27/11/2021 Martin Greenwood White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2) Yanchep Marina (Yanchep)
26/11/2021 Homer Ford via Martin Greenwood Southern Emu-wren (3) Ghost House Trail, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
24/11/2021 Bill Betts via Facebook Eurasian Hobby (1 flying south) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/11/2021 Tony Richards Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1 young bird) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
22/11/2021 Wynton Maddeford White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2 juveniles) Tomato Lake (Kewdale)
22/11/2021 Mark Binns Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
21/11/2021 BirdLife WA Excursion (Alan Watson et al.) Oriental (Crested) Honey-Buzzard (2) North Lake (North Lake)
21/11/2021 Plaxy Barratt et al. Oriental (Crested) Honey-Buzzard (1) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
21/11/2021 Martin Greenwood Pacific Gull (4) Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
20/11/2021 Dan Mantle et al. White-faced Storm-Petrel (200+) Perth Canyon, offshore Perth
20/11/2021 Drew Davison & Jenny Preston Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1 young bird) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
20/11/2021 Wynton Maddeford Banded Lapwing (12 inc juveniles) The Promenade (Ellenbrook)
19/11/2021 Des & Anita Hume via eBird Oriental (Crested) Honey-Buzzard (1) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
18/11/2021 Pauline Woolley Square-tailed Kite (2) Point Peron (Peron)
15/11/2021 Ken Glasson & Peter Lowe via eBird Brown Songlark (1 male) Pelican Point (Crawley)
13/11/2021 Drew Davison et al. Red Knot (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
12/11/2021 Rob Davis Budgerigar (3, provenance uncertain) Stoneville (Stoneville)
12/11/2021 Martin Greenwood Southern Emu-wren (2) Leeman Landing (Two Rocks)
12/11/2021 Steve Keeling Square-tailed Kite (2) 10km S of Dawesville Cut (Dawesville)
08/11/2021 Gary Tate Grey-tailed Tattler (2) Point Dundas (Applecross)
04/11/2021 Wynton Maddeford White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Tomato Lake (Kewdale)
03/11/2021 Jan & Dave Crossley Square-tailed Kite (1) John Graham Reserve (Coogee)
31/10/2021 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (3) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
31/10/2021 Drew Davison Australian Shelduck (814) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
29/10/2021 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (3) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
25/10/2021 Jennifer Sumpton via Facebook Southern Giant Petrel (1) Floreat Beach (Floreat)
23/10/2021 Drew Davison & Pam Smith Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (1 adult male) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
22/10/2021 Martin Greenwood Pacific Gull (1 adult, 2 juvenile)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Whimbrel (2)
Grey-tailed Tattler (5)
Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
21/10/2021 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
20/10/2021 Bill Rutherford Long-tailed Jaeger (1) West End (Rottnest Island)
18/10/2021 Brad Maryan Beach Stone-curlew (1) Long Point, Port Kennedy Scientific Park (Port Kennedy)
17/10/2021 Drew Davison et al. Banded Lapwing (29)
Long-billed Corella (60)
Marshall Rd (Bennett Springs)
17/10/2021 Drew Davison et al. Banded Lapwing (5) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
16/10/2021 Sean Smithies via eBird Little Buttonquail (1) backyard (Bayswater)
16/10/2021 Dan Mantle Terek Sandpiper (1) Gnangara Lake (Gnangara)
15/10/2021 Dan Mantle Masked Woodswallow (600) Hopkins Rd (Carabooda)
14/10/2021 Serin Subaraj PURPLE HERON (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
08/10/2021 Wynton Maddeford & Nick Tomney White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2 adults) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/10/2021 Robyn Pickering Eastern Cattle Egret (2) Stirling Rd Swamp (Forrestdale)
06/10/2021 Robyn Pickering Brown Quail (2) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
06/10/2021 Wynton Maddeford Brown Falcon (1) Tonkin Hwy, c. 3km S of Gnangara Rd (Cullacabardee)
05/10/2021 Martin Greenwood Whiskered Tern (10) Nowergup Lake (Nowergup)
05/10/2021 Martin Greenwood Brown Falcon (1) Gibbs Rd (Nowergup)
19/09/2021 Athena Georgiou, John Graff et al. Black-backed [Australian Little] Bittern (1 adult male)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/11/2021 Steve Elson via Marcus Singor Leaden Flycatcher (1 male) 20km E of Jerramungup (Jerramungup)
17/11/2021 Alan Goodall & Deb Badger via eBird Inland Dotterel (5) private property near Pingrup (Kent)
07/11/2021 Don Carlson Intermediate Egret (1) Leschenault Inlet (Australind)
23/10/2021 Peter Taylor & Robert Hamilton via eBird Little Buttonquail (1) Cheynes Beach (Albany)
13/10/2021 Greg Neill via eBird Beach Stone-curlew (1) Four Mile Beach, Fitzgerald River NP (Ravensthorpe)
11/10/2021 Stewart Ford Shy Albatross (1)
giant petrel sp. (1)
Sooty Shearwater (1)
Cave Point, Torndirrup NP (Albany)
29/09/2021 Allan & Sandy Rose Ground Cuckooshrike (2) 1km W of Cleary (Mount Marshall)
19/09/2021 Bill Russell Wood Sandpiper (15) Nambeelup wetland (Murray) [private access]
17/09/2021 Bill Russell Black-tailed Native-hen (15) Lake Toolibin (Wickepin)
05/07/2019 Louie-Jane Gamble Wandering Whistling-Duck (1) Wikepin townsite (Wikepin)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16/11/2021 John Graff Nullarbor Quail-thrush (1) Eucla-Reid Rd, c. 25km NNW of Eucla  (Dundas)
15/11/2021 John Graff & Nathan Beerkens Nullarbor Quail-thrush (pair) Eucla-Reid Rd, c. 23km NNW of Eucla  (Dundas)
15/11/2021 John Graff Oriental Plover (16) c. 10km N of Eucla (Dundas)
14-15/11/2021 John Graff Nullarbor Quail-thrush (pair) Eucla-Reid Rd, c. 27km NNW (Dundas)
13-14/11/2021 Josh Keen, John Graff et al. Nullarbor Quail-thrush (7) Eucla-Reid Rd, c. 15km NNW of Eucla (Dundas)
11/11/2021 John Graff & Josh Keen Oriental Plover (1) c. 12km NNW of Eucla (Dundas)
11/11/2021 John Graff & Josh Keen Oriental Plover (4) Eucla-Reid Rd, c. 16km NNW of Eucla (Dundas)
25/10/2021 Pete White Masked Lapwing (2) Exmouth Sewage Ponds (Exmouth)
24/10/2021 Stephen Clarke Bush Stone-curlew (2 ad, 1 chick) Dampier Port (Roebourne)
23/10/2021 Broome Bird Observatory (Nyil Khwaja et al.) via eBird Chestnut Teal (1 male) Gap Ridge Wastewater Treatment Plant (Roebourne)
22/10/2021 Geoff Collis White-necked Heron (1) 50km NE of Laverton (Laverton)
20/10/2021 Mike Craig & Glenn Moore Greater Sand Plover (1) Wyuna Bore, c. 45km W of Rawlinna (Kalgoorlie-Boulder)
18/10/2021 Nigel Jackett & Adrian Boyle Little Stint (1) Marble Bar Rd, c. 5km W of Marble Bar (East Pilbara)
16-17/10/2021 Danny Akers via eBird Ruff (1 juvenile) Hamelin Homestead (Shark Bay)
16-22/09/2021 Geoff Collis Australian Pratincole (4)
Royal Spoonbill (14)
Mangrove Robin (1)
Balla Balla Creek system (Roebourne)
06-07/09/2021 Les George et al. Bush Stone-curlew (3) plantation, Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
22/08/2021 Susan McDougall Brolga (6) Ashburton River nr Old Onslow (Ashburton)
22/08/2021 Susan McDougall Black-necked Stork (3 young birds) Oakover River (Ashburton)

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

21/11/2021 Chris Hassell, Kerry Hadley et al. Grey Wagtail (1) Lake Eda (Broome) [restricted access]
21/11/2021 Chris Hassell et al. Orange Chat (1 male) Taylors Lagoon (Broome) [restricted access]
20/11/2021 Bruce & Jaxon Greatwich Arafura Fantail (1) Nimalarragun (Nimalaica) Wetland (Broome)
19/11/2021 Adrian Boyle Arafura Fantail (1) Nimalarragun (Nimalaica) Wetland (Broome)
19/11/2021 Adrian Boyle Pacific Koel (1) Lullfitz Drive (Broome)
18/11/2021 Adrian Boyle & Linda Bird Little Ringed Plover (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1 migratory ssp)
Grey Wagtail (1)
Lake Eda (Broome) [restricted access]
17/11/2021 Broome Bird Observatory (Nyil Khwaja et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1)
Grey Wagtail (1)
Lake Eda (Broome) [restricted access]
16/11/2021 Bruce Greatwich Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Eighty Mile Beach Caravan Park (Broome)
15/11/2021 Adrian Boyle et al. Arafura Fantail (1) Nimalarragun (Nimalaica) Wetland (Broome)
14/11/2021 Chris Hassell, Kerry Hadley et al. Arafura Fantail (1) Nimalarragun (Nimalaica) Wetland (Broome)
12-14/11/2021 Nigel Jackett et al. Orange Chat (1 male) Taylors Lagoon (Broome) [restricted access]
12/11/2021 Nigel Jackett  Peregrine Falcon (1 migratory ssp) Great Northern Hwy nr Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
11/11/2021 Broome Bird Observatory (Nyil Khwaja et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1)
Little Stint (1 breeding plumage)
Lake Eda (Broome) [restricted access]
11/11/2021 Broome Bird Observatory (Nyil Khwaja et al.) Orange Chat (1 male) Taylors Lagoon (Broome) [restricted access]
30/10/2021 Nigel Jackett et al. Little Ringed Plover (1) Lake Eda (Broome) [restricted access]
30/10/2021 Nigel Jackett et al. Peregrine Falcon (1 migratory ssp) Lake Campion (Broome) [restricted access]
28/10/2021 Broome Bird Observatory (Ben Vasic et al.) Little Ringed Plover (1) Lake Eda (Broome) [restricted access]
25/10/2021 via eBird Pacific Koel (1) Lullfitz Drive (Broome)
24/10/2021 via eBird Pacific Koel (1) Lullfitz Drive (Broome)
23/10/2021 via eBird Pacific Koel (1) Lullfitz Drive (Broome)
10/10/2021 Broome Bird Observatory (Jane Taylor et al.) via eBird Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (1) Taylors Lagoon (Broome) [restricted access]
07/10/2021 Nigel Jackett et al. probable RINGED PLOVER (1) Roebuck Bay near Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
06/10/2021 George Swann, John Baas et al. probable RINGED PLOVER (1) Roebuck Bay near Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
04/10/2021 George Swann et al. probable RINGED PLOVER (1) Wader Beach, Roebuck Bay (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

04/09/2021 Pete Morant et al. Pacific Black Duck (1) Hidden Garden Sustainable Farm
04/09/2021 Pete Morant et al. Barn Swallow (1 young bird) Lily Beach Rd

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2021


Last Modified 1st December 2021