Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 175)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 175 (September 2020). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list, the birding-aus email list and/or the Western Australian Birders Facebook group. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified. 

Click here for previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

11/07/2020 Darryl James Varied Sittella (10) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
11/07/2020 John Graff Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Gilbert's Honeyeater (3)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
10/07/2020 Darryl James Western Spinebill (1)
Gilbert's Honeyeater (2+)
Varied Sittella (8)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
09/07/2020 BirdLife WA Excursion (Drew Davison et al.) Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Gilbert's Honeyeater (1)
Western Whistler (1)
Grey Shrike-thrush (1)
Little Rush Lake (Yangebup)
08/07/2020 Terry Booth via Martin Greenwood Brown Quail (2)
Red-capped Parrot (1)
White-backed Swallow (10)
Hopkins Rd (Carabooda)
06/07/2020 Ken Glasson Elegant Parrot (100) Mundijong Rd/St Albans Rd (Baldivis)
06/07/2020 Ken Glasson Eastern Cattle Egret (4) Bertenshaw Rd, nr ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
06/07/2020 Wynton Maddeford Great Crested Grebe (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
04/07/2020 Mike Craig possible Northern Shoveler (1 female) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
04/07/2020 Mark Newman Eastern Cattle Egret (4)
White-backed Swallow (11+)
European Goldfinch (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
04/07/2020 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (10)
Banded Stilt (2)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Peregrine Falcon (2)
Lake Walyungup (Walyungup)
04/07/2020 John Graff Gilbert's Honeyeater (1) Bardon Park (Maylands)
02/07/2020 Martin Greenwood Southern Emu-wren (2) cnr Old Yanchep Rd & Cutler Rd (Carabooda)
02/07/2020 Ken Glasson Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1, presumed aviary escapee/release) Rotary Park (Rockingham)
30/06/2020 Martin Greenwood Intermediate Egret (1)
Eastern Cattle Egret (3)
Masked Lapwing (2)
Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
29/06/2020 Mark Newman Australasian Gannet (300-400)
Roseate Tern (1)
Point Peron (Peron)
27/06/2020 Mark Newman Eastern Cattle Egret (2) Telephone Lane (Baldivis)
27/06/2020 Mark Newman Brown Falcon (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
27/06/2020 Martin Greenwood Pacific Reef Heron [Eastern Reef Egret] (1 dark morph) Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
24/06/2020 Martin Greenwood Intermediate Egret (1)
Eastern Cattle Egret (3)
Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
24/06/2020 Philip Karstadt Gilbert's Honeyeater (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
23/06/2020 Ken Glasson Gilbert's Honeyeater (1-3 daily) backyard (Thornlie)
20/06/2020 Martin Greenwood & Terry Booth Intermediate Egret (1) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
19/06/2020 Darryl James Gilbert's Honeyeater (2+) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
15/06/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
14/06/2020 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (5)
Brown Quail (6)
Lake Walyungup (Walyungup)
14/06/2020 Mark Newman Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1)
European Goldfinch (6)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
14/06/2020 Mark Newman Sooty Oystercatcher (2) Point Peron (Peron)
14/06/2020 Mark Newman Pacific Reef Heron [Eastern Reef Egret] (1) Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
13/06/2020 Martin Greenwood Eastern Cattle Egret (3) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
10/06/2020 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (2)
Brown Quail (7)
Lake Walyungup (Walyungup)
10/06/2020 Wynton Maddeford Emu (20+) nr cnr Great Northern Hwy and Walyunga Rd (Bullsbrook)
10/06/2020 Lis Carlson via Don Carlson Pacific Reef Heron [Eastern Reef Egret] (1 dark morph) Dolphin Quays (Mandurah)
08/06/2020 Nathan Yaschenko Southern Emu-wren (3) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
08/06/2020 Doug Lim White-breasted Robin (2) Korella Park Bushland (Mullaloo)
07/06/2020 Patrick Rivers Eastern Osprey (2) Lake Coogee (Coogee)
06/06/2020 BirdLife WA Excursion (Frank O'Conner et al.) Pied Honeyeater (2) Flynn Rd (Mundaring)
06/06/2020 Allan Throne Gilbert's Honeyeater (1) backyard (Willetton)
05/06/2020 Martin Greenwood Peregrine Falcon (1, caught Crested Pigeon) Badgerup Lake (Wanneroo)
05/06/2020 Doug Lim White-breasted Robin (1) Korella Park Bushland (Mullaloo)
01/06/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (10) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
31/05/2020 via Fiona O'Sullivan Southern Fulmar (1 taken into care) Ocean Reef (Ocean Reef)
31/05/2020 Jennifer Sumpton Southern Giant-Petrel (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
31/05/2020 Martin Greenwood Pacific Gull (1) Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
30/05/2020 Mark Newman Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Pacific Gull (2)
Point Peron (Peron)
30/05/2020 Mark Newman Lesser Noddy (1 dead) Rotary Park pond (Rockingham)
30/05/2020 Linda Borrison Western Spinebill (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
30/05/2020 via Martin Greenwood Western Spinebill (1 female) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
29/05/2020 via Fiona O'Sullivan Southern Fulmar (1 taken into care) garden (Atwell)
28/05/2020 John Edmond via eBird Lesser Noddy (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
28/05/2020 via Fiona O'Sullivan Southern Fulmar (1 taken into care) Mandurah area (Mandurah)
27/05/2020 Mark Binns Lesser Noddy (2 beachwashed, dead) South Beach (South Fremantle)
26/05/2020 Mark Newman Black-browed Albatross (1)
Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Common Noddy (1)
Lesser Noddy (5)
Brown Skua (1)
Point Peron (Peron)
26/05/2020 Heather Thorning via Facebook Lesser Noddy (30+ dead) Tern Island (Rockingham)
26/05/2020 Martin Greenwood Sooty Oystercatcher (6)
Common Noddy (4 beachwashed, dead)
Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
26/05/2020 Lea Scaddan via eBird Common Noddy (1)
Lesser Noddy (2 beachwashed, dead)
Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
26/05/2020 Lea Scaddan via eBird Lesser Noddy (1 dead) Rosslare Park (Mindarie)
26/05/2020 Plaxy Barratt Lesser Noddy (1 dead) Burns Beach Rd (Iluka)
26/05/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (17)
Red-necked Stint (20)
Red-kneed Dotterel (8)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
25/05/2020 Mark Newman Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (1)
Streaked Shearwater (2)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (3)
Lesser Noddy (8+)
Sooty Tern (4)
Fairy Tern (20+)
Point Peron (Peron)
25/05/2020 Pieter van Dam via eBird Giant petrel sp. (2)
Lesser Noddy (29)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
25/05/2020 Nick Hart via eBird Lesser Noddy (20)
Bridled Tern (1)
Pinnaroo Point (Hillarys)
25/05/2020 Benjamin Hicks et al. via eBird Lesser Noddy (15) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
25/05/2020 Carl Gosper via eBird Lesser Noddy (15) Woodman Point (Munster)
25/05/2020 Bill Rutherford Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Common Noddy (8)
Lesser Noddy (12)
Bridled Tern (3)
Fairy Tern (14)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
25/05/2020 Bill Rutherford Yellow-throated Miner (22) Hartman Drive (Wangara)
25/05/2020 Lea Scaddan via eBird Lesser Noddy (2) Two Rocks Marina (Two Rocks)
24/05/2020 Margaret Owen Western Spinebill (1 adult male) Cancer Council garden, S of Underwood Avenue Bushland (Shenton Park)
23/05/2020 Drew Davison Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) Victoria Dam (Canning Mills)
23/05/2020 Margaret Owen Western Spinebill (1 adult male) Underwood Avenue Bushland (Shenton Park)
23/05/2020 Ken Glasson Whiskered Tern (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
22/05/2020 Martin Greenwood Eastern Cattle Egret (3)
Masked Lapwing (2)
Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
22/05/2020 Martin Greenwood Spotted Pardalote (7) flower garden, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
21/05/2020 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (9)
Brown Falcon (2)
Western Rosella (1 female)
Gilbert's Honeyeater (4)
Western Wattlebird (1)
European Goldfinch (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
20/05/2020 Ian Abbott Gilbert's Honeyeater (2)
Spotted Pardalote (7)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
19/05/2020 Nathan Yaschenko Red-eared Firetail (2) Walyunga NP (Bullsbrook)
17/05/2020 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Elegant Parrot (18) Badgerup Lake (Wanneroo)
16/05/2020 Mark Newman Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1)
Spotted Pardalote (many)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
16/05/2020 Lou Scampoli Elegant Parrot (4) Badgerup Lake (Wanneroo)
15/05/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (8) Point Direction (North Fremantle)
14/05/2020 Jan Sinclair-Jones Scarlet Robin (1) Loftus St (North Perth)
11/05/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (16)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1 breeding plumage)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
11/05/2020 Ken Glasson Black-tailed Godwit (8) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
11/05/2020 Mark Binns Roseate Tern (8) Woodman Point (Munster)
10/05/2020 Benjamin Hicks Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1, presumed aviary escapee/release) Hillarys Park (Hillarys)
10/05/2020 John Graff Blue-billed Duck (370)
Western Spinebill (1 adult female)
Spotted Pardalote (9+)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
10/05/2020 John Graff Black-fronted Dotterel (67)
Spotted Pardalote (7)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
10/05/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Harold Boas Gardens (West Perth)
10/05/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) College Rd, Claremont (Claremont)
10/05/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Peace Grove (Wembley Downs)
09/05/2020 Mark Newman Pied Honeyeater (1 male) Wanjeep St, opposite Coodanup College (Coodanup)
09/05/2020 Mark Newman Royal Spoonbill (1) Len Howard Reserve (Erskine)
09/05/2020 Mark Newman Terek Sandpiper (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
09/05/2020 Lou Scampoli Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (2) Woodbridge Riverside Park (Woodbridge)
09/05/2020 Ian Abbott Western Spinebill (1)
Spotted Pardalote (5)
Bedbrook Place (Shenton Park)
08/05/2020 Ken Glasson Royal Spoonbill (1) Mandurah Quay (Erskine)
08/05/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (7) Karrakatta Cemetery (Karrakatta)
08/05/2020 Benjamin Hicks Eastern Reef Egret [Pacific Reef Heron] (1 dark morph) Mindarie Marina (Mindarie)
07/05/2020 Mark Binns Roseate Tern (2) Woodman Point (Munster)
06/05/2020 Stewart Ford, Kirsty Heiner et al. Black-browed Albatross (1 immature)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Giant-Petrel sp. (6)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (15+)
Sooty Shearwater (1)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Lesser Noddy (5)
Roseate Tern (1)
Point Peron (Peron)
06/05/2020 Dan Mantle Black-browed Albatross (1)
Common Noddy (3)
Lesser Noddy (2)
Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
06/05/2020 Dan Mantle Flesh-footed Shearwater (2)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1)
Common Noddy (1)
Lesser Noddy (1)
Sooty Tern (1)
Pinnaroo Point (Hillarys)
06/05/2020 Dan Mantle Roseate Tern (1) Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)
05/05/2020 Dan Mantle, Pieter van Dam et al. Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1)
Streaked Shearwater (probable)
Common Noddy (2-3)
Arctic Jaeger (5+)
North Mole/Rous Head (North Fremantle)
05/05/2020 Martin Greenwood Masked Lapwing (2) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
05/05/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (16)
Whiskered Tern (2)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
04/05/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Whitney Crescent bushland (Mount Claremont)
03/05/2020 Drew Davison Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1 breeding plumage)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
03/05/2020 Linda Borrison Western Spinebill (1)
Spotted Pardalote (1)
backyard (Subiaco)
03/05/2020 Benjamin Hicks Western Spinebill (1)
Varied Sittella (7)
Craigie Open Space (Craigie)
02/05/2020 Martin Greenwood White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1 immature) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
02/05/2020 Margaret Owen Western Spinebill (1 male) Underwood Avenue Bushland (Shenton Park)
01/05/2020 John Graff Freckled Duck (6)
Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Spotted Pardalote (14)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/05/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (15)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1 breeding plumage)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
01/05/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Ocean Village Park (City Beach)
29/04/2020 Corrie Mckinlay Gilbert's Honeyeater (2) backyard (Seville Grove)
28/04/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (16)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
27/04/2020 Joel Hughson Roseate Tern (1) Point Peron (Peron)
26/04/2020 Mark Newman Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Paganoni Swamp (Golden Bay)
26/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Abbey Brook Park (Churchlands)
26/04/2020 Brad Watts White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Canning River Reserve (Wilson)
25/04/2020 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (1)
Brown Falcon (1)
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
25/04/2020 Ken Glasson Red-collared Lorikeet (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
25/04/2020 Martin Greenwood Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5)
White-breasted Robin (1)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
24/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) unnamed park, Donegal/Lifford Rds (Floreat)
24/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Smith's Lake (North Perth)
23/04/2020 Martin Greenwood Sooty Oystercatcher (8) Two Rocks beach (Two Rocks)
23/04/2020 Pete White Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) Ray Marshall Park (Viveash)
23/04/2020 Claire Stevenson Mistletoebird (1) Peninsula Rd (Maylands)
22/04/2020 Gary Tate Grey Shrike-thrush (1) Neil Hawkins Park, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
22/04/2020 Margaret Owen Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Underwood Avenue Bushland (Shenton Park)
22/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Talbot Road Reserve (Woodlands/Osborne Park)
21/04/2020 Martin Greenwood Sooty Oystercatcher (4)
Two Rocks beach (Two Rocks)
20/04/2020 Ken Glasson & Peter Lowe Red-browed Finch (20) Wallis Park (Lesmurdie)
20/04/2020 Ian Abbott Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) Cottesloe Golf Course (Swanbourne)
20/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Cottesloe Golf Course (Swanbourne)
19/04/2020 Gavan Truschel via Wynton Maddeford Elegant Parrot (7) Frankland Ave (Hammond Park)
19/04/2020 Joel Hughson Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
18/04/2020 Mark Newman Little Tern (1) Lake Walyungup (Walyungup)
18/04/2020 Janet & John Malone Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Heathcote (Applecross)
18/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) University of Western Australia (Crawley)
17/04/2020 Martin Greenwood Sooty Oystercatcher (4) Two Rocks beach (Two Rocks)
17/04/2020 Martin Greenwood Eastern Cattle Egret (3) Loch McNess, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
17/04/2020 Martin Greenwood Western Spinebill (1 female) flower garden, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
17/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Frinton Park (City Beaches)
16/04/2020 Drew Davison Western Spinebill (1 male) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
15/04/2020 Joel Hughson Western Spinebill (1 female) Yellalonga Regional Park (Joondalup)
14/04/2020 Mark Binns Black-tailed Godwit (16)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
14/04/2020 Mark Newman Roseate Tern (2) Long Point, Port Kennedy Beach (Port Kennedy)
14/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) park btwn Brentham and Oxford St (Leederville)
14/04/2020 Kirrin Lill Red-capped Parrot (1) backyard (Thornlie)
13/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Butler Reserve (Scarborough)
12/04/2020 via Martin Greenwood Western Spinebill (1 male) flower garden, Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
11/04/2020 Margaret Owen Spotted Pardalote (1) Underwood Avenue Bushland (Shenton Park)
10/04/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Perth Modern School (Subiaco)
24/03/2020 Ian Abbott Spotted Pardalote (1) Bold Park (Mt Claremont)
23/02/2020 Claire Stevenson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (~10) Peninsula Rd (Maylands)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

03/07/2020 Hidi & Alfred Lau Grey Plover (2)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Point Mornington (Bunbury)
29/06/2020 Dan Mantle, Pieter van Dam et al. Royal Albatross sp. (1 suspected Northern)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (72)
Black-browed Albatross (2)
Black-browed/Campbell Albatross (5 juveniles)
Shy Albatross (7)
Southern Giant Petrel (2)
Giant Petrel sp. (5)
Cape Petrel (15)
Great-winged Petrel (900)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (700)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Brown Skua (4)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 0730-1430
28/06/2020 Dan Mantle, Pieter van Dam et al. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (19)
Shy Albatross (2)
Giant Petrel sp. (1)
Cape Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (550)
White-headed Petrel (6)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (600)
Brown Skua (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 1430-1700
26/06/2020 Mike Lawrie Eastern Reef Egret [Pacific Reef Heron] (1 white morph) Greenough River mouth (Geraldton-Greenough)
23/06/2020 Stewart Ford & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (5)
Black-browed/Campbell Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (2)
Southern Giant Petrel (2)
Northern Giant Petrel (2)
Giant Petrel sp. (2)
Cape Petrel (7)
Great-winged Petrel (370)
White-headed Petrel (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (330)
Sooty Shearwater (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 0900-1400
23/06/2020 Samuel Lundin Wandering Albatross [sp.] (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (1)
Northern Giant Petrel (1)
Giant Petrel sp. (1)
Cape Petrel (3)
Great-winged Petrel (84)
White-headed Petrel (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (41)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 0715-1215
18/06/2020 Dan Mantle, Stewart Ford et al. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (4)
Northern Giant Petrel (2)
Giant Petrel sp. (1)
Great-winged Petrel (130)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (80)
Brown Skua (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
17/06/2020 Dan Mantle  et al. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (31)
Black-browed/Campbell Albatross (5)
Shy Albatross (3)
Southern Giant Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (215)
White-headed Petrel (2)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1,180)
Sooty Shearwater (1)
Brown Skua (7)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
17/06/2020 Bill Russell Eastern Cattle Egret (60) farmalnd outside Harvey (Harvey)
17/06/2020 Bill Russell Regent Parrot (22) garden, Harvey townsite (Harvey)
08/06/2020 Roslyn Hanlon Lesser Noddy (7 beachwashed, dead) West Busselton beach (Busselton)
08/06/2020 Roslyn Hanlon Lesser Noddy (1 beachwashed, dead) Geographe beach (Busselton)
05/06/2020 Roslyn Hanlon Lesser Noddy (1 beachwashed, dead) Kilcarnup (Augusta-Margaret River)
02/06/2020 Roslyn Hanlon Lesser Noddy (1 beachwashed, dead) Abbey Beach, east of boat ramp (Busselton)
01/06/2020 Alfred & Hidi Lau Brush Bronzewing (2)
Dusky Woodswallow (30)
Heathlands Walk Trail, Yalgorup NP (Waroona)
01/06/2020 Alfred & Hidi Lau Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (500)
Lake Preston, south of causeway (Waroona)
01/06/2020 Roslyn Hanlon Lesser Noddy (1 beachwashed, dead) Abbey Beach, west of boat ramp (Busselton)
30/05/2020 Holly Raudino via Sue Kalab Grey-headed Albatross (1 adult, beachwashed, dead) Dalyellup Surf Club (Bunbury)
30/05/2020 Clint Pitman via Lawry Pitman Spotted Nightjar (1) farmland near Corrigin
30/05/2020 Brenton Laslett via eBird Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (10)
Black-browed Albatross (3)
Giant Petrel sp. (1)
Southern Fulmar (1 probable)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
29/05/2020 Pieter van Dam via eBird Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (18)
Shy Albatross (3)
Giant Petrel sp. (4)
Great-winged Petrel (100s)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (3)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
29/05/2020 Wynton Maddeford Eastern Cattle Egret (5) cnr Lofthouse Dr and Cathedral Ave (Australind)
27/05/2020 Don Carlson Lesser Noddy (1 beachwashed, dead) beach (Bunbury)
25/05/2020 Dan Mantle, Plaxy Barratt et al. Black-browed Albatross [sp.] (1)
Great-winged Petrel (45)
Lesser Noddy (56+)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
25/05/2020 Geoffrey Groom via eBird Lesser Noddy (9)
Sooty Tern (1)
Guilderton Beach (Gingin)
25/05/2020 Dan Mantle, Plaxy Barratt et al. Lesser Noddy (1-2) Canal Rocks (Busselton)
25/05/2020 Roslyn Hanlon Lesser Noddy (1 beachwashed, dead) Geographe beach (Busselton)
25/05/2020 Roslyn Hanlon Lesser Noddy (1 beachwashed, dead) Busselton Jetty (Busselton)
23/05/2020 Don Carlson et al. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (3-4)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Brown Skua (2)
c. 5nm offshore Augusta (Augusta-Margaret RIver)
20/05/2020 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (2,500+) Lake Clifton, N end (Mandurah)
19/05/2020 Bill Russell Western Rosella (1) garden, Preston Beach (Waroona)
17/04/2020 John & Kirsty Anderson Australian Bustard (1) 7km E of Youngs Siding (Albany)
07/04/2020 Greg Harewood Spotted Nightjar (1) Yalgorup NP (Waroona)
25/02/2020 Nicky Gill via John Anderson Australian Bustard (2) Youngs Siding (Albany) - several subsequent sightings bywn Youngs Siding and Albany

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

29/06/2020 Geoff Collis White-browed Treecreeper (1)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (2)
Meeline Station (Mt Magnet)
26/06/2020 Geoff Collis Black-breasted Buzzard (1) Milly Soak, Nallan Station (Cue)
24/06/2020 Geoff Collis Varied Sittella (10) Alston Well, Nallan Station (Cue)
25/04/2020 John Graff Australian Raven (2) c. 5km N of Wooramel Roadhouse (Carnarvon)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

12/06/2020 Nathan Beerkens White-browed Woodswallow (2) Tanami Road (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
31/05/2020 Nigel Jackett House Swift (1) Derby Jetty (Derby-West Kimberley)
26/05/2020 John Williams via eBird House Swift (1) Entrance Point (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location


 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2020


Last Modified 13th July 2020