Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 166)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 166 (June 2018).These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supportingthe sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list.The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken toassess records for veracity before publication on this page, it isrecommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevantedition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer beforeciting.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

08/04/2018 Kevin Horner Little Tern (2) Two Rocks marina (Two Rocks)
07/04/2018 Martin Greenwood Black-breasted Buzzard (1) Dunstan Rd & Nowergup Rd (Nowergup)
07/04/2018 Ross Jones et al. Greater Sand Plover (2)
Little Tern (3)
Port Kennedy Scientific Park beach (Port Kennedy)
07/04/2018 BirdLife WA Excursion (Martin Cake et al.) Wedge-tailed Shearwater (15+)
Arctic Jaeger (12+)
Roseate Tern (2)
Woodman Point (Munster)
06/04/2018 John Baas Greater Sand Plover (4)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Port Kennedy Scientific Park beach (Port Kennedy)
06/04/2018 Mark Binns Roseate Tern (2)
Little Tern (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
05/04/2018 Brad Maryan, Stewart Ford et al. Double-banded Plover (1)
Little Tern (3)
Rock Parrot (2)
Port Kennedy Scientific Park beach (Port Kennedy)
04/04/2018 Brad Maryan Double-banded Plover (1)
Little Tern (5)
Port Kennedy Scientific Park beach (Port Kennedy)
01/04/2018 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle White-backed Swallow (3) industrial area/wetland off Tarlton Cres (Perth Airport)
31/03/2018 Ken Glasson et al. Little Tern (2) Woodman Point (Munster)
31/03/2018 John Graff Gull-billed Tern (1 ssp. macrotarsa)
Whiskered Tern (2)
Common Tern (1)
Fairy Tern (1)
Little Tern (1)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
31/03/2018 John Graff Banded Stilt (57)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
31/03/2018 Ross Jones & Geoffrey Groom White-winged Black Tern (1)
Common Tern (2)
Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
30/03/2018 Bill Betts & Geoffrey Groom via Facebook Wedge-tailed Shearwater (5)
Arctic Jaeger (6)
Little Tern (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
30/03/2018 Kevin Horner White-winged Black Tern (1) Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
30/03/2018 Kevin Horner Roseate Tern (3) Point Peron (Peron)
30/03/2018 Jordan Webber Regent Parrot (1) South Yanchep (Yanchep)
30/03/2018 Mark Binns Banded Stilt (55)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
30/03/2018 Mark Binns Banded Stilt (1)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Whiskered Tern (3)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
27/03/2018 Brad Maryan Greater Sand Plover (2)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Great Knot (1)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
26/03/2018 Ken Glasson Whiskered Tern (4) Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
26/03/2018 Ken Glasson Sooty Oystercatcher (1) Point Peron (Peron)
24/03/2018 John Ryan White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/03/2018 Ken Glasson Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Black-faced Woodswallow (12)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
22/03/2018 Eleanor Bolam Cockatiel (1, presumed escapee) Point Walter (Bicton)
21/03/2018 Gary Tate Pallid Cuckoo (1)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
21/03/2018 Mark Binns Wood Sandpiper (4) North Lake (North Lake)
21/03/2018 Mark Binns Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
19/03/2018 John Baas Wood Sandpiper (3) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/03/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Brown Quail (3) industrial area/wetland off Tarlton Cres (Perth Airport)
07/03/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (1) NW area of Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
07/03/2018 Ken Glasson Red-necked Avocet (20) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
04/03/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Hooded Plover (1 adult) Point Dundas (Applecross)
03/03/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (1) NW area of Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
01/03/2018 Mark Binns Banded Stilt (21)
Wood Sandpiper (10)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (56)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
28/02/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (2) NW area of Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
19/02/2018 Gary Tate et al. Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (2) NW area of Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
18/02/2018 Gary Tate Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (1) NW area of Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
16/02/2018 Geoffrey Groom via Facebook Beach Stone-curlew (1) Rottnest Island (Rottnest Island)
16/02/2018 Mark Blythman Crested Pigeon (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/02/2018 Jim Schultz Hooded Plover (1 adult) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
10/02/2018 Peter Taylor via Facebook Spotted Harrier (1)
Beach Stone-curlew (1)
Rottnest Island (Rottnest Island)
08/02/2018 Jan & Dave Crossley Spotted Harrier (1) Rockingham Lakes area (Rockingham)
05/02/2018 Pete White Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (1) Neil Hawkins Park, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
03/02/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (3) Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
03/02/2018 Paul Coppins Spotted Harrier (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/02/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (2) Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
31/01/2018 Mark Stanley Chestnut Teal (1 male) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
30/01/2018 Frank O'Connor via Facebook Stubble Quail (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
29/01/2018 Darryl Jones White-backed Swallow (1) Tuart Lakes Lifestyle Village (Baldivis)
28/01/2018 Pete White Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Hooded Plover (1 adult)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
28/01/2018 Robin Ashford via Facebook Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (1) Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
28/01/2018 John Graff Square-tailed Kite (1) Alexander Dr (Mount Lawley)
27/01/2018 Paul Coppins Wood Sandpiper (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/01/2018 Darryl Jones Red-collared Lorikeet (1, possible escapee) North Lake (North Lake)
25/01/2018 John Baas Chestnut Teal (1 male) Baigup Reserve (Maylands)
25/01/2018 Mark Stanley Common Sandpiper (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
24/01/2018 Gary Tate Red-necked Avocet (14) Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
22/01/2018 Chris Van Haeften Pacific Reef Heron (1) Point Peron (Peron)
20/01/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Crested (Oriental) Honey-Buzzard (1)
White-backed Swallow (1)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
20/01/2018 Geoffrey Groom via Facebook EURASIAN HOBBY (1) North Lake (North Lake)
18/01/2018 Jason Abuso via Facebook EURASIAN HOBBY (1) North Lake (North Lake)
17/01/2018 Chris Van Haeften Pacific Reef Heron (1) Point Peron (Peron)
16/01/2018 Wynton Maddeford Hooded Plover (1 adult) shoreline along Majestic Close (Applecross)
16/01/2018 Pete White Eastern Cattle Egret (8+) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
16/01/2018 Wynton Maddeford Brown Songlark (1) Troy Park (Attadale)
15/01/2018 Pete White Square-tailed Kite (1) Dawesville Cut ()

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

08/04/2018 Bill Russell & Bob Paterson Wood Sandpiper (3) Wandalup Ponds, Nambeelup (Murray)
07/04/2018 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (2)
Red-necked Stint (84)
Martin's Tank Lake (Waroona)
05/04/2018 Linda Giblett Little Tern (5) Geraldton (Geraldton-Greenough)
30/03/2018 June Morrison Grey Plover (13)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Great Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (18)
Rushy Point, Princess Royal Harbour (Albany)
30/03/2018 Bill Russell Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Red-necked Stint (2,000)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
28/03/2018 Bill Russell Spotless Crake (4)
Red-necked Stint (240)
Brush Bronzewing (2)
Lake Pollard (Waroona)
26/03/2018 Sue Abbotts et al. Pacific [Fork-tailed] Swift (100+) Hopetoun (Ravensthorpe)
25/03/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (2)
Nenamup (Albany)
25/03/2018 Bill Russell & Bob Paterson Wood Sandpiper (7)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (7)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
European Goldfinch (1)
Wandalup Ponds, Nambeelup (Murray)
21/03/2018 Linda Giblett Banded Lapwing (11) Northampton (Northampton)
20/03/2018 June Morrison Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Rushy Point, Princess Royal Harbour (Albany)
16/03/2018 Bob Pitman & David Donnelly via Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle BULWER'S PETREL (1) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
13/03/2018 Rod Smith Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Rushy Point, Princess Royal Harbour (Albany)
01/03/2018 Linda Giblett Eastern Curlew (1) Geraldton (Geraldton-Greenough)
25/02/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Wandering Albatross [sp.] (4)
Campbell Albatross (1)
Grey-faced Petrel (1)
Little Shearwater (1)
Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
25/02/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Malleefowl (1) Bremer Bay - Borden Road (Jerramungup)
24/02/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Wandering Albatross [sp.] (6)
Sooty Albatross (1)
Grey-faced Petrel (2)

COOK'S PETREL (1)
Short-tailed Shearwater (2)
Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
18/02/2018 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell via Facebook Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Rushy Point, Princess Royal Harbour (Albany)
17/02/2018 Andrew Tanner Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)  Rushy Point, Princess Royal Harbour (Albany)
12/02/2018 Mark Binns Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Morley Beach, Wilson Inlet (Albany)
10/02/2018 Mark Binns Terek Sandpiper (1) Kalgan River mouth (Albany)
07/02/2018 John Tucker  Fairy Tern (3) Culham Inlet (Ravensthorpe)
05/02/2018 Geoff Taylor Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Morley Beach, Wilson Inlet (Albany)
04/02/2018 Steve Elson via Laurie Boyle and Marcus Singor Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Morley Beach, Wilson Inlet (Albany)
01/02/2018 Billie Thom via Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Sooty Albatross (2) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
30/01/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Wandering Albatross sp. (10)
Sooty Albatross (3)
Short-tailed Shearwater (3)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (250)
Long-tailed Jaeger (4)
Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
29/01/2018 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Wandering Albatross sp. (8)
Sooty Albatross (3)
Short-tailed Shearwater (2)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (200)
Long-tailed Jaeger (1)
Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
28/01/2018 Keith Lightbody via Dan Mantle WHITE-NECKED PETREL (1) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
19/01/2018 Keith Lightbody via Dan Mantle Fairy Prion (1) Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
16/01/2018 Bill Rutherford et al BARAU'S PETREL (1)
Grey-faced Petrel (2)
Bremer Canyon, offshore Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
16/01/2018 Linda Giblett  Whimbrel (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Port Gregory (Northampton)
12/01/2018 Linda Giblett Australian Spotted Crake (1) Bowes River (Northampton)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/04/2018 Les George Lesser Noddy (2) Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
01/04/2018 Sandra Orchard Scarlet-chested Parrot (1 male) Curara Soak (Menzies)
30/03/2018 Wayne Merritt White-tailed Tropicbird (1) Coral Bay (Exmouth)
04/03/2018 Stewart Ford CHINESE SPARROWHAWK (1) Double Island Conservation Reserve (Ashburton)
15/01/2018 Nick Hart via Facebook Eurasian Curlew (1) Mardie Station (Roebourne)
13/01/2018 Dan Weller via Facebook Eurasian Curlew (1) southern Exmouth Gulf (Exmouth)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/02/2018 Nigel Jackett & Stewart Ford White-browed Crake (4)
Little Grassbird (1)
Derby wetlands (Derby-West Kimberley)
22/02/2018 Nigel Jackett et al. Chestnut Rail (2)
Black Butcherbird (1)
Parry Creek, Cambridge Gulf (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
21/02/2018 Nigel Jackett et al. Chestnut-backed Button-quail (4) Sorby Hill off Weaber Plains Rd (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
19/02/2018 Nigel Jackett et al. Zitting Cisticola (3) Parry Lagoons Nature Reserve (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
18/02/2018 Nigel Jackett et al. Pale-vented Bush-hen (2)
Dusky Honeyeater (2)
Lake Argyle road (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
16/02/2018 Nigel Jackett et al. HOUSE SWIFT (4) Entrance Point (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location




 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location





 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location





 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2018


Last Modified 18th April 2018