Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 151)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

Please note: John will be away quite a lot on and off through June-August. Others will hopefully assist keeping the page updated, but please be aware there may be some delays in updating, and particularly in replying to e-mails. Apologies in advance for this.


The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 151 (September 2014). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
PhD student Reece Pedler (from SA) is satellite tracking Banded Stilt and has recently banded nearly 950 stilt chicks with blue leg flags at a breeding colony on Lake Torrens SA. Reece would be most appreciative of any information regarding large flocks of stilts in WA and also any sightings of leg flagged birds.
He can be contacted on: reece.pedler@deakin.edu.au or 0400 038 452

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

18/07/2014 Matt Ricci European Goldfinch (100) feedlot along Mundijong Rd (Baldivis)
18/07/2014 Craig Lester Sooty Oystercatcher (1) Mandurah Estuary Mouth (Mandurah)
12/07/2014 Nigel Jackett, Ross Jones et al. Intermediate Egret (1) North Lake (North Lake)
12/07/2014 Craig Lester Red-necked Stint (125) Nairns (Coodanup)
11/07/2014 Christine Chester via Nigel Jackett et al. Intermediate Egret (1, photograph) North Lake (North Lake)
09/07/2014 Craig Lester Red-necked Avocet (115) Nairns (Coodanup)
07/07/2014 Lan Lowson via Nigel Jackett, Craig Lester et al. Broad-billed Prion (1, taken into care, later died) suburban park (Hillarys)
07/07/2014 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Antarctic/Salvin's Prion (1)
Brown Skua (1)

Arctic Tern (2)
Rous Head Ferry Terminal (North Fremantle)
06/07/2014 Craig Lester Whiskered Tern (27) Nairns (Coodanup)
05/07/2014 Bill Betts Pied Cormorant (1) Victoria Dam (Canning Mills)
05/07/2014 Nigel Jackett Little Egret (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
05-06/07/2014 Darryl James Wedge-tailed Eagle (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
03/07/2014 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (55)
Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
25/06/2014 Craig Lester Bar-tailed Godwit (5) Tern Island (Safety Bay)
25/06/2014 Ron Dibbens Emu (1 roadkilled) Bertenshaw Rd (Baldivis)
25/06/2014 Bill Betts Galah (2) Garden Island (Garden Island) - reportedly rare on Garden Island
22/06/2014 Ross Jones Brown Skua (1) Rottnest Ferry Terminal (North Fremantle)
17/06/2014 Craig Lester Red-necked Avocet (100+) Nairns (Coodanup)
15/06/2014 Steve Keeling Little Egret (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Little Eagle (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/06/2014 Jim Schultz Chestnut Teal (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
14/06/2014 David Letham Spotless Crake (2) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
14/06/2014 Steve Reynolds Quail sp. (8) Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
10/06/2014 Peter Clifton Little Egret (1) Baigup Reserve (Maylands)
10/06/2014 Darryl James White-necked Heron (1) North Lake (North Lake)
09/06/2014 Mark Newman Square-tailed Kite (1) Dunreath Dr (Perth Airport)
09/06/2014 Athena Georgiou Whiskered Tern (3) nr Pony Club, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
08/06/2014 Athena Georgiou Whiskered Tern (5) nr Pony Club, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
08/06/2014 Craig Lester White-necked Heron (1) Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
08/06/2014 Mark Newman Emu (1, presumed escapee) Mundijong Road West (Baldivis)
07/06/2014 Steve Keeling Pallid Cuckoo (7+) Ellis Brook (Gosnells)
01/06/2014 Bill Betts Little Eagle (1 attacked Glossy Ibis) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/06/2014 Craig Lester & Nathan Piesse Roseate Tern (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
31/05/2014 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (38)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
30/05/2014 Cathy Stuart Musk Duck (250+) Canning River at Clontarf (Waterford)
25/05/2014 Roy Teale via Stewart Ford Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (beachwashed, taken into care) Floreat Beach (Floreat)
25/05/2014 Robyn Pickering, Ross Jones et al. Wilson's Storm-Petrel (4+)
Brown Skua (1)
Pacific Gull (2)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
25/05/2014 Nick Brown Bar-tailed Godwit (11)
Sanderling (2)
Tern Island (Safety Bay)
25/05/2014 via Craig Lester Northern Giant-Petrel (beachwashed, taken into care but died) Leighton Beach (North Fremantle)
24/05/2014 John Graff Wilson's Storm-Petrel (8+)
Brown Skua (1)
Pacific Gull (2 young immatures)
Roseate Tern (1 breeding plumage)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
24/05/2014 Mark Newman, John Graff et al. Wilson's Storm-Petrel (2+)
Brown Skua (1)
Arctic Jaeger (3)
Pacific Gull (1 adult)
Woodman Point (Munster)
24/05/2014 Stewart Ford Eastern Cattle Egret (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
24/05/2014 Craig Lester Black-fronted Dotterel (22) Nairns (Coodanup)
21/05/2014 Steve Keeling Brown Falcon (1) cnr. Old Mandurah Rd & Safety Bay Rd (Baldivis)
21/05/2014 Maris Lauva Glossy Ibis (53) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
18/05/2014 Peter Curry Wilson's Storm-Petrel (7) Woodman Point (Munster)
16/05/2014 Darryl James Double-barred Finch (1, presumed escapee) new bird hide, Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
15/05/2014 Bill Rutherford Roseate Tern (c. 15) Thompson Bay (Rottnest Island)
15/05/2014 Bill Rutherford Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Brown Skua (1)
Rottnest Ferry crossing, Gage Roads (Rottnest Island)
15/05/2014 John Graff & Bob Friedrichs Freckled Duck (15+) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/05/2014 Nigel Jackett & Bruce Greatwich Masked Owl (1) Canning Mills Rd (Martin)
14/05/2014 Nigel Jackett & Bruce Greatwich Masked Owl (heard) Victoria Dam (Canning Mills)
12/05/2014 Mark Stanley Brown Skua (1) City Beach (City Beach)
11/05/2014 Darryl James Brown Quail (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
09/05/2014 Steve Reynolds Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Arctic Jaeger (8)
Woodman Point (Munster)
08/05/2014 Steve Reynolds Freckled Duck (7)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
08/05/2014 Robyn Pickering, Martin Cake et al. Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (2)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Arctic Jaeger (30+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
07/05/2014 Rowan du Boulay Little Egret (1) Centenary Lake (Belmont)
03/05/2014 Bill Betts Wedge-tailed Shearwater (8) off Scarborough (Scarborough)
02/05/2014 Rowan du Boulay Little Egret (1) Centenary Lake (Belmont)
01/05/2014 Nigel Jackett & Bruce Greatwich Australian Owlet-nightjar (1)
Masked Owl (heard)
Jarrahdale (Jarrahdale)
01/05/2014 Craig Lester Musk Duck (100+) Canning River (Bull Creek)
26/04/2014 Craig Lester Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Whiskered Tern (12)
Nairns (Coodanup)
26/04/2014 Craig Lester Grey Plover (8)
Red Knot (8)
Curlew Sandpiper (6)
Red-necked Stint (40+)
Creery Wetlands (Mariners Cove)
25/04/2014 Nigel Jackett Australian Owlet-nightjar (heard) Victoria Dam (Canning Mills)
24/04/2014 Ken Monson Eastern Reef Egret (1) Dawesville Cut (Wannanup)
23/04/2014 Mark Newman Eastern Osprey (1) Mundijong Road (Baldivis)
22/04/2014 Simon Gorta Black-tailed Native-hen (1) small wetland (Welshpool)
20/04/2014 Mark Binns Peregrine Falcon (1, harassing Little Eagle) North Fremantle (North Fremantle)
20/04/2014 Simon Gorta Pacific Gull (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (3)
Little Eagle (2, 1 dark morph feeding on King Skink)
Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
19/04/2014 Nigel Jackett, Bruce Greatwich & Penny Hall  Little Egret (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
19/04/2014 Nigel Jackett, Bruce Greatwich & Penny Hall  Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
18/04/2014 Mark Newman Black-tailed Native-hen (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
18/04/2014 Ian Abbott Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) Double Track, Kings Park (Kings Park)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

08/07/2014 Nigel Jackett & Chris Sanderson Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (5)
Shy Albatross (1)
Giant-Petrel sp. [prob. Southern] (1)
Great-winged Petrel (2)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
Kerguelen Petrel (1 probable)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
08/07/2014 Nigel Jackett & Chris Sanderson Black-tailed Godwit (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
06/07/2014 David Secomb White-fronted Honeyeater (2) Murdong Pools (Katanning)
02/07/2014 Tim Leary Masked Lapwing (1) Wellstead Estuary, Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
02/07/2014 Craig Lester Red-necked Avocet (2)
Banded Stilt (4)
Double-banded Plover (1)

Elegant Parrot (30+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
29/06/2014 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Pallid Cuckoo (1) Frankland (Cranbrook)
22/06/2014 Ken Monson Black-fronted Dotterel (40+) Nambeelup (Murray) [private site]
21/06/2014 David Secomb White-fronted Honeyeater (2) Murdong Pools, 10km SE of Katanning (Katanning)
14/06/2014 Kim Williams Freckled Duck (1)
Pink-eared Duck (6)
Australasian Shoveler (c. 500)
Stirling Wetlands (Capel)
14/06/2014 Peter Taylor Brush Bronzewing (1) King Jarrah Tree (Manjimup)
12/06/2014 Craig Lester Stubble Quail (4)
Black-fronted Dotterel (30)
Brown Falcon (1)
Elegant Parrot (25)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
07/06/2014 Rob Davis Chestnut Teal (2 males)
Grey Teal (500)
Regent Parrot (2)
Lake Mears (Quairading)
06/06/2014 Craig Lester Sanderling (2) Pyramid Beach, Dawesville (Mandurah)
05/06/2014 Craig Lester Double-banded Plover (1)
Red-necked Stint (55)
Black-fronted Dotterel (4)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/06/2014 BirdLife WA Campout (Peter Taylor) Ground Cuckoo-shrike (3) Maisefield Rd (Westonia)
27/05/2014 Craig Lester Curlew Sandpiper (17)
Red-necked Stint (100+)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
27/05/2014 Craig Lester Stubble Quail (3)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Red-necked Stint (38)
Elegant Parrot (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
26/05/2014 Bill Russell Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (beachwashed, dead) Preston Beach (Waroona)
25/05/2014 John Dart Whimbrel (1) Lower King River (Albany)
24/05/2014 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (4)
Black-browed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (24)
Northern Giant-Petrel (3)
Giant-Petrel sp. (3)
Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (9)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (38)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1 dark morph)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (3)
Sooty Shearwater (5)
Brown Skua (7)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
24/05/2014 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Northern Giant-Petrel (1) Bunker Bay (Busselton)
23/05/2014 Plaxy Barratt & Dan Mantle Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (3)
Black-browed Albatross (2)
Shy Albatross (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (2)
Brown Skua (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
22/05/2014 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) cnr Forrest Hwy & Herron Pt Rd (Murray)
21/05/2014 Craig Lester Black-winged Stilt (120+)
Red-necked Stint (11)
Red-capped Plover (50+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
04-20/05/2014 Ken Monson Eastern Reef Egret (1 dark morph) Spinnaker Canal entrance, Dawesville Cut (Mandurah)
11/05/2014 Linda Oates Giant-Petrel sp. [prob. Northern] (beachwashed) Lighthouse Beach (Bunbury)
09/05/2014 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (c. 15) paddock (Harvey)
08/05/2014 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (7)
Black-browed Albatross (1 adult)
Shy Albatross (1)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (2+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (100+)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Brown Skua (2)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) c. 0720-1120
08/05/2014 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (c. 15) Forrest Hwy (Bunbury)
07/05/2014 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (c. 15) Forrest Hwy (Bunbury)
06/05/2014 Bill Betts Zebra Finch (14) Northam Army Camp (Northam)
05/05/2014 Nigel Jackett 'Commic' Tern [prob. Arctic] (1) The Gap (Albany)
04/05/2014 BirdLife WA Pelagic (John Graff et al.) Wandering Albatross [sp.] (1) - prob gibsoni/dabbenena
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (13)
Black-browed Albatross (7)
Shy Albatross (10)
Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (30)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (15)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1 dark morph)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (100)
Hutton's Shearwater (20)
Little Shearwater (35)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (c. 500)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (20)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (45)
Brown Skua (5)
South Polar Skua (2)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Arctic Tern (3+)
Australasian Gannet (15)
off Albany (Albany)
03/05/2014 BirdLife WA Pelagic (John Graff et al.) Little Penguin (3)
Wandering Albatross [sp.] (3-4) - 1+ exulans, 1 gibsoni
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (6)
Black-browed Albatross (4)
Campbell Albatross (2)
Shy Albatross (12)
Giant-Petrel sp. [prob. Southern] (1)
Great-winged Petrel (35)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (25)
Salvin's/Antarctic Prion (1)
Slender-billed Prion (1, TBC)
FAIRY PRION (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (150)
Hutton's Shearwater (3)
Little Shearwater (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (c. 500)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (30)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (25)
South Polar Skua (1)
Australasian Gannet (15)
off Albany (Albany)
02/05/2014 Peter Taylor & Dougald Frederick Freckled Duck (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)
30/04/2014 Bill Betts Western Corella (150+) Bindoon-Dewar's Pool Rd (Chittering)
22/04/2014 Simon Gorta Pied Butcherbird (1) Dryandra woodland (Williams)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/07/2014 Maris Lauva Claire Gerrish Australian Bustard (1) Z Bend Road (Kalbarri)
15/07/2014 Chris Shaw Brolga (2) Nickol River (Roebourne)
11/07/2014 Claire Gerrish & Maris Lauva Grey Honeyeater (1) Karijini area (Ashburton)
09/07/2014 Bruce Greatwich & John Graff Baillon's Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (1 seen, several heard)
Star Finch (c. 40)
Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)
01-09/07/2014 Bruce Greatwich & John Graff Brown Quail (several)
Bourke's Parrot (several groups)
Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (2+)
Banded Whiteface (15+)
Turee Creek Station (Meekatharra/Ashburton)
27/06/2014 Jordan de Jong & John Graff Grey Honeyeater (2+) c. 1km N of Capricorn Roadhouse (East Pilbara)
25-27/06/2014 Jordan de Jong et al Grey Falcon (2) c. 250km N of Newman (East Pilbara)
20/06/2014 Sue Abbotts Flock Bronzewing (40) 64km NE of Port Hedland (Hedland)
18/06/2014 Sue Abbotts Grey Honeyeater (2) 70km NE of Tom Price (Ashburton)
13/06/2014 Les George Dollarbird (1) Gascoyne River, south bank 750m E of Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
05/06/2014 John Graff Swamp Harrier (1) Shaw River (East Pilbara)
late 05/2014 Wayne Merritt Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) Connie Sue Hwy, 36km N of Neale Junction (Laverton)
16/05/2014 Walter Klau Spotted Dove (4) Karratha (Roebourne)
07/05/2014 Greg Harewood & George Swann Great-crested Grebe (1) Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)
22-29/04/2014 Plaxy Barratt, Jordan Vos et al Grey Honeyeater (2+)
White-backed Swallow (1)
c.50km N of Tom Price (Ashburton)
20/04/2014 Chris Shaw Pictorella Mannikin (3) Roebourne-Wittenoon Rd (Roebourne)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/08/2013 George & Teresa Baker  Dusky Honeyeater (1) Mirima National Park/Hidden Valley (Wyndham-East Kimberley)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

18/05/2014 Mark Blythman et al. Red-capped Plover (1)
Black-fronted Dotterel (1)
Christmas Island

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2013


Last modified 18th July 2014