Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 149)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 149 (March 2014). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Please note: Although due care is taken to assess records for veracity before publication on this page, it is recommended that those wishing to cite records refer to the relevant edition of WA Bird Notes (WABN) or contact the records officer before citing.

Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories


REQUEST FOR INFORMATION
PhD student Reece Pedler (from SA) is satellite tracking Banded Stilt and has recently banded nearly 950 stilt chicks with blue leg flags at a breeding colony on Lake Torrens SA. Reece would be most appreciative of any information regarding large flocks of stilts in WA and also any sightings of leg flagged birds.
He can be contacted on: reece.pedler@deakin.edu.au or 0400 038 452

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

15/01/2014 Wynton Maddeford Painted Button-quail (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (100)
North Lake (North Lake)
15/01/2014 Bill Betts  Whimbrel (1) Garden Island (Garden Island)
15/01/2014 Pete White Freckled Duck (5) South Lake, W side (Bibra Lake)
15/01/2014 Pete White Square-tailed Kite (1) nr John Moloney Park (Marangaroo)
14/01/2014 Dave Crossley & Bill McRoberts White-necked Heron (3)
Glossy Ibis (10)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3)
Red-kneed Dotterel (83)
North Lake (North Lake)
14/01/2014 Mark Binns Australian Spotted Crake (14)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
14/01/2014 Marcus Singor Australian Pied Oystercatcher (55)
Red-necked Avocet (3)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Great Knot (5)
Red Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (7)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
14/01/2014 Marcus Singor Buff-banded Rail (1) Point Fraser (Perth)
14/01/2014 John Graff & Mike Jarvis Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (50+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5)
Barragup Swamp (Furnissdale)
14/01/2014 John Graff & Mike Jarvis Little Egret (22) Coodanup (Coodanup)
13/01/2014 Pete White Banded Lapwing (4) Botany Pde (Hammond Park)
13/01/2014 John Barkla & Alison Street Square-tailed Kite (1) Greenmount (Greenmount)
11/01/2014 Robyn Pickering Black-winged Stilt (2,000+)
Grey Plover (1)
Common Greenshank (5)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (5)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (35+)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Red-capped Plover (250+)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
11/01/2014 Mark Binns Buff-banded Rail (2)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (8+)
Red-necked Stint (2+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (several)
Pelican Point (Crawley)
10/01/2014 Peter Coyle Red-tailed Tropicbird (2) Government House Lake (Rottnest Island) - also present a week ago according to a 2nd-hand report
10/01/2014 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Freckled Duck (4) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
10/01/2014 John Graff Rose-ringed Parakeet (Indian Ringneck) (1, presumed escapee) backyard (Menora)
09/01/2014 Jonny Schoenjahn Short-tailed Shearwater (1 beachwashed) City Beach (City Beach)
09/01/2014 Dan Mantle & Plaxy Barratt Red-necked Avocet (300+)
Long-toed Stint (8-10)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
07/01/2014 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (3)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Red-necked Stint (21)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
07/01/2014 Max Bailey & Kate Creed Ruff (1 possible) Pelican Point (Crawley)
07/01/2014 Richard King Regent Parrot (40) Goegrup Lake (Barragup)
07/01/2014 Peter Clifton Little Egret (1) Baigup Wetlands (Maylands)
07/01/2014 Craig Lester Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
06/01/2014 Louis Purdy Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Leighton Beach, nr Fremantle Surf Life Saving Club (North Fremantle)
05/01/2014 Wynton Maddeford Australian Painted Snipe (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (7)
North Lake, E side (North Lake)
05/01/2014 George Miller, Valerie Hemsley & Mark Binns Eastern Cattle Egret (1) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
05/01/2014 Wayne Merritt Intermediate Egret (1)
Little Egret (4)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
05/01/2014 Craig Lester Eastern Curlew (1)
Whimbrel (1)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Soldiers Cove (Dudley Park)
05/01/2014 Mark Newman, Stewart Ford et al. Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Banded Stilt (800+)
Red-necked Avocet (50+)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Common Greenshank (20)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Great Knot (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100+)
Curlew Sandpiper (12)
Red-necked Stint (300+)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Red-capped Plover (300+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (14)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
04/01/2014 Russell Pattison & Oran Pattison Intermediate Egret (1 still present) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
03/01/2014 Russell Pattison & Oran Pattison Intermediate Egret (1) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
03/01/2014 Mark Binns Little Egret (1)
Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
Buff-banded Rail (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Great Knot (5)
Red Knot (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
03/01/2014 John Graff Banded Stilt (1,000+)
Red-necked Avocet (60)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Common Greenshank (36)
Marsh Sandpiper (5)
Great Knot (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (200+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (12)
Red-necked Stint (350+)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Red-capped Plover (300+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (32)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
28/12/2013 - 03/01/2014 Wayne Merritt & Kevin Coate Regent Parrot (20-30) walking trail along railway (Canning Vale)
02/01/2014 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (12+) Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
02/01/2014 John McMullan & Alan Watson Baillon's Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (30+)
Spotless Crake (1)
Thomsons Lake, S end (Beeliar)
02/01/2014 John Graff Freckled Duck (6)
Black-tailed Native-hen (7)
Red-necked Stint (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/01/2014 Mark Newman Brown Falcon (1) Dampier Dr (Golden Bay)
31/12/2013 Mark Binns Little Egret (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Great Knot (3)
Red Knot (2)
Red-necked Stint (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
31/12/2013 Mark Binns Banded Stilt (19) Point Walter (Bicton) 
30/12/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (5+) Barragup Swamp (Furnissdale)
30/12/2013 Craig Lester Brown Songlark (2) Greenlands Rd (Murray)
29/12/2013 Craig Lester Greater Sand Plover (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (3)
Common Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
28/12/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (3)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (40+)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
28/12/2013 Mark Newman Painted Button-quail (1)
Western Yellow Robin (2)
Paganoni Swamp (Karnup)
28/12/2013 Mark Newman Western Yellow Robin (3) Karnup NR (Baldivis)
27/12/2013 Mark Binns Little Egret (1)
Red-necked Avocet (4)
Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Knot sp. (7)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
26/12/2013 Craig Lester Pacific Gull (1 juvenile) Nairns (Coodanup)
26/12/2013 John Barkla & John Graff Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Banded Stilt (800+)
Red-necked Avocet (21)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Common Greenshank (22+)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Great Knot (4)
Red Knot (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (100+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (c. 200)
Red-capped Plover (c. 250)
Red-kneed Dotterel (60+)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
26/12/2013 John Barkla & John Graff Grey Plover (7)
Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Common Greenshank (7)
Great Knot (3)
Red Knot (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
24/12/2013 John & Marcus Graff Freckled Duck (12)
Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Australian Spotted Crake (6)
Wood Sandpiper (2+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (28+)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
23/12/2013 John Graff White-necked Heron (75+)
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Baillon's Crake (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (8+)
Spotless Crake (6)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
23/12/2013 John Graff Wood Sandpiper (1) Stirling Rd Swamp (Forrestdale)
22/12/2013 Mark Newman Wood Sandpiper (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
21/12/2013 Maurice Trouchet Fairy Tern (300-500) Rous Head (North Fremantle)
21/12/2013 Nathan Piesse Cattle Egret (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
21/12/2013 Clive Nealon & Claire Gerrish Freckled Duck (2)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Cattle Egret (1)
Red-necked Avocet (4)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (20+)
Eastern Osprey (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
19/12/2013 Robyn Pickering White-necked Heron (91)
Glossy Ibis (26)
Buff-banded Rail (6)
Baillon's Crake (4)
Australian Spotted Crake (4)
Spotless Crake (4)
Black-winged Stilt (1,500)
Common Greenshank (4)
Red-kneed Dotterel (9)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
19/12/2013 Martin Cake Grey Teal (5,000+)
Black-winged Stilt (400+)
Banded Stilt (500+)
Red-necked Avocet (3)
Common Greenshank (10+)
Curlew Sandpiper (8)
Red-necked Stint (c. 20)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
19/12/2013 Craig Lester Common Tern (5) Mandurah Quay (?Erskine)
18/12/2013 Robyn Pickering Freckled Duck (21+) Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
18/12/2013 Mark Blythman et al. Rock Parrot (2 adults, 2 fledglings - 1 adult colour-banded) nr Caroline Thompson cabins (Rottnest Island)
16/12/2013 Darryl James Freckled Duck (4) Bibra Lake, NW corner (Bibra Lake)
16/12/2013 Ray Flanagan Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Lake Claremont, E side (Claremont)
15/12/2013 John Ryan Freckled Duck (3) Herdsman Lake, nr Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)
15/12/2013 John Nilson Regent Parrot (6) cnr Broadway Bvd & Nicholson Rd (Piara Waters)
14/12/2013 Kathy Samulkiewicz Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake, nr Moondine Dr (Herdsman)
12/12/2013 Craig Lester Bar-tailed Godwit (46)
Great Knot (5)
Nairns (Coodanup)
11/12/2013 Mike Powell Freckled Duck (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
11/12/2013 Bill Betts White-faced Storm-Petrel (1 beachwashed) Garden Island (Garden Island)
09/12/2013 Steve Burns  Spotted Nightjar (1) Canning Mills Rd, nr Urch Rd (Roleystone)
09/12/2013 Craig Lester Terek Sandpiper (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
08/12/2013 Frank O'Connor, Josan Moss & Wayne Merritt Spotted Harrier (1) Pipidinny Rd (Eglinton)
08/12/2013 Frank O'Connor, Josan Moss & Wayne Merritt Square-tailed Kite (1) Wanneroo Rd (?Eglinton)
08/12/2013 Wes Bancroft et al. Common Sandpiper (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (15+)
Champion Lakes (Champion Lakes)
06/12/2013 Frank O'Connor & Wayne Merritt Eastern Curlew (2)
Whimbrel (12)
Samphire Cove (Halls Head)
03/12/2013 Frank O'Connor Chestnut Teal (3+)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
03/12/2013 Rob Schmidt Freckled Duck (3) S end of Lake Claremont (Claremont)
02/12/2013 John McMullan Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
02/12/2013 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (5) E side of Lake Claremont (Claremont)
02/12/2013 Gerry Ternahan Franklin's Gull (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
01/12/2013 Nigel Jackett Letter-winged Kite (1) York Street (Tuart Hill)
01/12/2013 Craig Lester Common Tern (1) Dawesville Cut (Dawesville)
30/11/2013 Craig Lester Red-necked Stint (210)
Bar-tailed Godwit (33)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Grey Plover (1)

Nairns (Coodanup)
29/11/2013 Pete White Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1) Middle Swan Reserve (West Swan)
26/11/2013 Frank O'Connor & Sue Mather Franklin's Gull (1) Burswood Park (Burswood)
26/11/2013 Frank O'Connor & Sue Mather Black-tailed Native-hen (2) South Perth Foreshore lakes (South Perth)
25/11/2013 Plaxy Barratt et al Franklin's Gull (1, photograph) South Perth foreshore, lake off Douglas Av (South Perth)
24/11/2013 Mark Binns White-necked Heron (74+)
Banded Stilt (3)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
23/11/2013 via Sue Mather Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Garden Lake (Rottnest Island)
22/11/2013 David James via Colin Heap White-necked Heron (500) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
22/11/2013 Craig Lester & Shelley Pearson Inland Dotterel (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
22/11/2013 Craig Lester Bar-tailed Godwit (22)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (25)
Nairns (Coodanup)
19/11/2013 Frank O'Connor Freckled Duck (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
17/11/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Cattle Egret (~20) cnr Pinjarra Rd & Old Mandurah Rd (Ravenswood)
17/11/2013 Robyn & Morgan Pickering Cattle Egret (1+) cnr Pinjarra Rd & South Yunderup Rd (Ravenswood)
17/11/2013 David James via Colin Heap White-necked Heron (330)
Banded Stilt (3)
Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
17/11/2013 David James via Colin Heap White-necked Heron (70) Stirling Road (Forrestdale)
17/11/2013 Mark Binns Common Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Pelican Point (Crawley)
17/11/2013 John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (1) E end of South Perth Foreshore (South Perth)
16/11/2013 Mark Newman Gull-billed Tern (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
16/11/2013 Mark Binns Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Red Knot (8)
Point Walter spit (Bicton)
15/11/2013 Craig Lester Red Knot (10) Nairns (Coodanup)
14/11/2013 Phil Hunter Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Coogee Swamp (Cockburn)
12/11/2013 Des Moran Franklin's Gull (1, photographs) Burswood Park, c. 200m downstream from Water Ski Club (Burswood)
11/11/2013 Des Moran Franklin's Gull (1, subject to BARC review) Burswood Park, c. 200m downstream from Water Ski Club (Burswood)
05/11/2013 Toni Webster via Sue Abbotts Whimbrel (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
04/11/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
31/10/2013 Mark Binns Gull-billed Tern (1) Neil Hawkins Park, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
30/10/2013 Clive & Wendy Napier et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
30/10/2013 Frank O'Connor et al. White-necked Heron (60+) Stirling Rd (Forrestdale)
30/10/2013 Frank O'Connor et al. Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) Admiral Rd / St. Vincent St (Bedfordale)
29/10/2013 Gary Tate Freckled Duck (1) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)
27/10/2013 Clive & Wendy Napier Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
27/10/2013 Andrew Hobbs Black-tailed Native-hen (40)
Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo (3)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
26/10/2013 Lochlan Newman Chestnut Teal (2) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
26/10/2013 Jenny Sumpton & Lynley Davey Little Black Cormorant (1,000) Swan River near Leeuwin Barracks (East Fremantle)
22/10/2013 Graham Little Black-tailed Native-hen (3) Picnic Cove (Edgewater)
21/10/2013 Phil Hunter Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Coogee (Henderson)
19/10/2013 Craig Lester Little Stint (1 probable, photographed, subject to BARC review) Nairns (Coodanup)
18/10/2013 Kathy Samulkiewicz Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
11-12/10/2013 Greg Harewood Rock Parrot (2) just E of Bathurst Pt tennis courts (Rottnest Island)

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16/01/2014 Craig Lester Marsh Sandpiper (6)
Curlew Sandpiper (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Whiskered Tern (11)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Peregrine Falcon (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/01/2014 Clinton Richter Freckled Duck (1) Northam Town Pool (Northam)
14/01/2014 John Graff & Mike Jarvis Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (7)

Pectoral Sandpiper (12+)
Ruff (1)
Whiskered Tern (15+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
11/01/2014 Ryan Phillips Freckled Duck (30+) private property near Capel NR (Capel)
11/01/2014 Peter Morris Black Bittern (1) Harvey River, Hoffman Mill (Harvey)
10/01/2014 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Hooded Robin (3; 1 male, 2 females) KW Road (Gingin)
10/01/2014 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Arctic Jaeger (3) Lancelin Island (Gingin)
08/01/2014 Mark Newman et al. Chestnut Teal (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Red-necked Avocet (600)
Banded Stilt (300)
Marsh Sandpiper (6)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3,000+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (24+)
Curlew Sandpiper (40)
Ruff (1)
Whiskered Tern (40)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
08/01/2014 John Barkla, Ken Monson & John Graff Shy Albatross (1 immature)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (75+)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Dunsborough)
07/01/2014 John Dart Chestnut Teal (17) Albany foreshore, nr marina (Albany)
07/01/2014 Marcus Singor Glossy Ibis (45)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Red-necked Avocet (800)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
07/01/2014 John Barkla, Ken Monson & John Graff Shy Albatross (3 immature)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (70+)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (30+)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Sugarloaf Rock (Dunsborough)
04/01/2014 Steve Elson Black-winged Stilt (130+)
Banded Stilt (400+)
Red-necked Avocet (45)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
Hooded Plover (2 ad, 1 juv)
Red-kneed Dotterel (70+)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (12+)
Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)
04/01/2014 Steve Elson Black-winged Stilt (150+)
Banded Stilt (3,000+)
Red-necked Avocet (100+)
Red-necked Stint (40+)
Red-capped Plover (250+)
Coyrecup Lake (Katanning)
04/01/2014 Steve Elson Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Wood Sandpiper (5)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (47)
Red-necked Stint (18)
Red-capped Plover (60)
Hooded Plover (4)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Mulga Parrot (8)
rubbish tip lake (Wagin)
03/01/2014 Greg Harewood Banded Lapwing (2) Treendale (Harvey)
02/01/2014 Greg Harewood Stubble Quail (4) Millbridge (Dardanup)
02/01/2014 Bruce Greatwich Crested Pigeon (1) Pemberton (Manjimup)
01/01/2014 Mark Newman, Nick Brown et al. Chestnut Teal (1)
Eastern Cattle Egret (21)
Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Australian Spotted Crake (6+)
Spotless Crake (2)
Red-necked Avocet (200+)
Banded Stilt (30)
Common Greenshank (26)
Marsh Sandpiper (6)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2,000+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (8+)
Curlew Sandpiper (7)
Red-necked Stint (250+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Whiskered Tern (40)
White-winged Black Tern (7)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/01/2014 David Secomb Australian Spotted Crake (1) Police Pools (Katanning)
31/12/2013 David Secomb Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Painted Button-quail (5)
Hooded Plover (2)

Red-kneed Dotterel (?count)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (several)
Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)
31/12/2013 Greg Harewood Red-kneed Dotterel (3) flooded paddock, Mallokup Rd (Capel)
28/12/2013 Robyn Pickering Short-tailed Shearwater (6 beachwashed) Anvil Beach (Denmark)
28/12/2013 David Secomb Pied Cormorant (1) small farm dam, Nyabing Rd, 11km E of Katanning (Katanning)
28/12/2013 David Secomb Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Hooded Plover (2)

Red-kneed Dotterel (50)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (5+)
Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)
28/12/2013 Brendan Kinsella Grey Plover (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (10)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (1)
Hansen Bay, nr Cervantes (Dandaragan)
27/12/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (?count)
Wood Sandpiper (?count)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
26/12/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (43)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
25/12/2013 David Secomb Budgerigar (2+) Police Pools (Katanning)
24/12/2013 Greg Harewood Banded Lapwing (10) cnr Estuary Drive & Koombana Drive (Bunbury)
23/12/2013 Bill Russell Banded Lapwing (25) Treendale (Harvey)
22/12/2013 David Secomb Australian Spotted Crake (3) Police Pools (Katanning)
22/12/2013 John Barkla Glossy Ibis (38)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (5)
Ruff (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/12/2013 Dan Mantle, Plaxy Barratt & John Graff White-necked Heron (10)
Glossy Ibis (40+)
Black-winged Stilt (1,000+)
Red-necked Avocet (20+)
Common Greenshank (10+)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (300+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Ruff (1, photo)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/12/2013 Ken Monson et al. Wood Sandpiper (10+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (6+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
European Goldfinch (3)
Nambeelup (Murray)
21/12/2013 Greg Harewood Grey Plover (14)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Great Knot (4)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Pacific Gull (3)
Fairy Tern (4)
Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)
21/12/2013 Greg Harewood Marsh Sandpiper (1) Vittoria Bay, Leschenault Estuary (Bunbury)
20/12/2013 Bill Russell Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (5, inc. 3 immatures)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
19/12/2013 Bill Russell Grey Plover (4)
Knot sp. (prob Great) (39)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
18/12/2013 Mark Newman Emu (5, including 3 young)
Glossy Ibis (50+)
Red-necked Avocet (35)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (110+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
14-15/12/2013 Ross Jones et al. Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Ruff (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4+)
Curlew Sandpiper (2+)
Hooded Plover (8)
Lake Preston, N of causeway (Waroona)
13/12/2013 Bill Russell Brown Songlark (1) paddock W of Yarloop
13/12/2013 Bill Russell Emu (15+, including young)
Painted Button-quail (4+, including young)
Preston Beach Rd (Waroona)
13/12/2013 David Secomb Greater Sand Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (8)
Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
10/12/2013 Bill Russell Ruddy Turnstone (3)
Sanderling (1)
Lake Preston (Myalup)
10/12/2013 David Secomb Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (1 with Western Thornbills) 8km NE Katanning (Katanning)
08/12/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (59)
Pink-eared Duck (405)
Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (17)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
?07/12/2013 Louis Purdy, Ian Purdy & Rowan du Boulay Royal Spoonbill (1) Northam (Northam)
07/12/2013 John Graff & Greg Howell Sooty Shearwater (1)
Pied Butcherbird (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
07/12/2013 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Black-tailed Godwit (1) Lower Kalgan Bridge (Albany)
07/12/2013 John Graff & Greg Howell Freckled Duck (1) Elmore St, Dunsborough (Busselton)
02/12/2013 Greg Harewood Cattle Egret (2) Willinge Drive (Bunbury)
02/12/2013 John Dart Australian Owlet-nightjar (1 in hollow) Bonaccord Road Reserve, King River (Albany)
02/12/2013 John Graff Stubble Quail (2+ heard)
Brown Quail (10+ heard)
Lake Pleasantview (Albany)
01/12/2013 Ken Monson Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Nambeelup (Murray)
01/12/2013 Ray Turnbull & Margot Oorebeek et al Grey Wagtail (1)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Doombup Creek at Merivale Rd (Esperance)
30/11/2013 Birdlife WA Pelagic (John Graff et al. ) Wandering Albatross [sp] (c.12)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (15)
Black-browed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (60)
Great-winged Petrel (35, incl. 4+ race gouldi)
Short-tailed Shearwater (40)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (400+)
Hutton's Shearwater (10)
Little Shearwater (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (8)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (170)
Brown Skua (1)
Arctic Jaeger (1+)

Bridled Tern (18)
Fairy Tern (3)
southern Indian Ocean c. 5nm S of Termination Island (Esperance)
28-29/11/2013 John Graff, Deb Sullivan et al Grey Wagtail (1 - photograph & video) Doombup Creek at Merivale Rd (Esperance)
28/11/2013 Greg Harewood Banded Lapwing (3) cnr Estuary Drive & Koombana Drive (Bunbury)
26/11/2013 John Graff Freckled Duck (1)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Wagin sewage ponds (Wagin)
24/11/2013 Dale Roberts Short-tailed Shearwater (27 beachwashed) Little Beach, Two Peoples Bay (Albany)
24/11/2013 Ken Monson et al White-necked Heron (7)
Wood Sandpiper (40+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (50+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (5)

Broad-billed Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (100+)
Little Stint (1 probable, subject to BARC review)
Long-toed Stint (6)

Red-capped Plover (100+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (50+)
European Goldfinch (2)
Nambeelup (Murray)
23/11/2013 Stewart Ford Kelp Gull (1) Green's Pool, William Bay National Park (Denmark)
22/11/2013 Kim Williams Black-tailed Native-hen (18) Ruabon Wetlands (Busselton)
23/11/2013 David Secomb Banded Stilt (2600)
Red-necked Avocet (75)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (10)
Red-necked Stint (83)
Long-toed Stint (1)

Red-capped Plover (356)
Red-kneed Dotterel (14)
Hooded Plover (4,1 banded ?Yalgorup NP)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Coyrecup Lake (Katanning)
22/11/2013 David Secomb Wood Sandpiper (4)
Common Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (127)
Red-kneed Dotterel (26)
Mulga Parrot (3)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (2)
Lake behind Wagin Rubbish Tip (Wagin)
22/11/2013 David Secomb Banded Stilt (2200) Lake Quarbing (Wagin)
22/11/2013 David Secomb Banded Stilt (420)
Red-necked Avocet (7)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (63)
Red-necked Stint (152)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Lake Martinup (Woodanilling)
21/11/2013 Harry Louw Red-necked Avocet (64)
Grey Plover (2)
Red Knot (12)
Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Red-necked Stint (30+)
Wellstead Estuary (Jerramungup)
21-23/11/2013 Joseph Dafoe (via Birdline WA) Grey Wagtail (1) Doombup Creek at Merivale Rd, 11.2km E of cnr Fisheries Rd (Esperance)
20/11/2013 John Graff Australian Spotted Crake (1) just N of Muir Hwy, E of Lake Muir (Manjimup)
18/11/2013 Bob Lawson Pacific Golden Plover (1) Kalgan River (Albany)
18/11/2013 Andrew Sherwin Short-tailed Shearwater (6 beachwashed) Middleton Beach (Albany)
17/11/2013 Frank O'Connor Crested Shrike-tit (1) Tree in the Rock, Porongorups (Plantagenet)
16/11/2013 Frank O'Connor Rock Parrot (5) Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
16/11/2013 Frank O'Connor Malleefowl (1) Monjebup Rd (Jerramungup)
16/11/2013 Frank O'Connor Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (pair mating) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
16/11/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw Short-tailed Shearwater (2,500 beachwashed) coastline adjacent to Gordon Inlet (Jerramungup)
16/11/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw Greater Sand Plover (1)
Red Knot (1)
Sanderling (400)
Red-necked Stint (150)
Hooded Plover (12)
Gordon Inlet (Jerramungup)
12/11/2013 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (c. 5,000)
Great Knot (4)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Lake Preston (Myalup)
10/11/2013 Steve Elson Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (23)
Curlew Sandpiper (4)
Hooded Plover (27, inc. 2 immatures)
Tom South Lake (Cranbrook)
08/11/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (121) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
08/11/2013 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (2)
Lake Preston north (Waroona)
08/11/2013 Frank O'Connor et al. Masked Lapwing (2) Lower Kalgan Bridge (Albany)
08/11/2013 Frank O'Connor et al. Great-winged Petrel (1) just off Middleton Beach (Albany)
06/11/2013 Frank O'Connor et al. Malleefowl (1) Boxwood-Ongerup Rd (Jerramungup)
06/11/2013 Frank O'Connor et al. Malleefowl (1) Monjebup Rd (Jerramungup)
03/11/2013 John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (2)
Great-winged Petrel (2+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (15+)
end of Cheyne Rd, Cheynes Beach (Albany)
03/11/2013 Ken Monson White-necked Heron (3)
Banded Stilt (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Terek Sandpiper (2)
Wood Sandpiper (42)
Curlew Sandpiper (8)
Long-toed Stint (11)
Red-kneed Dotterel (70+)
Nambeelup (Murray)
02/11/2013 Rob & Belinda Davis White-fronted Honeyeater (10) Reynoldson Reserve, Wongan Hills (Wongan-Ballidu)
02/11/2013 Rob & Belinda Davis Cockatiel (2) btwn Dowerin & Wongan Hills (Wongan-Ballidu)
01/11/2013 David Secomb Black-tailed Native Hen (6)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)
??/10/2013 Peter Taylor et al. Short-tailed Shearwater (4) Cheynes Beach (Albany)
30/10/2013 Mark Newman Emu (3)
Australian Owlet-nightjar (1)
Webbs Lease (aka Wetlands Experience) Jarrahdale Rd (Serpentine-Jarrahdale)
28/10/2013 Malcolm Beeton White-necked Heron (8) nr Blythewood Farm, Pinjarra (Murray)
27/10/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (100)
Red-kneed Dotterel (18)
Beaufort R bridge, 1km E of Albany Hwy (West Arthur)
26/10/2013 Lochlan Newman Brown Songlark (1) Greenlands Rd nr Pinjarra (Murray)
c. 25/10/2013 Steve Elson Freckled Duck (48)
Black-tailed Native Hen (12)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (36)
Coblinine Nature Reserve (Katanning)
23/10/2013 John Graff Brown Quail (heard) Kulunilup Swamp NR (Cranbrook)
22/10/2013 Robyn Pickering White-necked Heron (6)
Australian Little Bittern (1, heard)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Benger Swamp (Harvey)
20/10/2013 John Graff & Diego Pitzalis Masked Lapwing (1) Lower Kalgan Bridge (Albany)
20/10/2013 Ken Monson Wood Sandpiper (5)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Red-kneed Dotterel (23)
Nambeelup (Murray)
18/10/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (50)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Beaufort R bridge, 1km E of Albany Hwy (West Arthur)
18/10/2013 Ken Monson Banded Stilt (2,500) N end of Lake Preston (Harvey)
10/10/2013 Frank O'Connor Gull-billed Tern (2, poss. ssp. affinis) Oyster Harbour at Emu Point (Albany)
30/09/2013 Frank O'Connor Gull-billed Tern (3, ssp. affinis) Murchison River mouth, Kalbarri (Northampton)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

14/01/2014 Stephen Clarke Oriental Pratincole (15) Sherlock River, NW Coastal Hwy (Roebourne)
05/01/2014 Lou Leidwinger Oriental Pratincole (3,000+) nr Back Beach, Karratha (Roebourne)
04/01/2014 Stephen Clarke Grey Falcon (1)
Oriental Pratincole (20)
Miaree Pool, Maitland River (Roebourne)
01/01/2014 Stephen Clarke Buff-banded Rail (1) Miaree Pool, Maitland River (Roebourne)
30/12/2013 Chris Shaw Oriental Pratincole (150) Gap Ridge Water Treatment Plant, Karratha (Roebourne)
18/12/2013 John Barkla & Alison Street Scarlet-chested Parrot (8+, mostly immatures) nr Balladonia (Dundas)
12/12/2013 James Sansom Black-breasted Buzzard (1 juvenile taken into care) 80km E of Morawa (?Morawa)
07/12/2013 Nathan Waugh et al. Pin-tailed Snipe (1 probable) Walkabout sewage works, near airport (Port Hedland)
20/11/2013 Greg Harewood Brush Bronzewing (1) nr Hyden (Kondinin)
11-20/11/2013 Greg Harewood Australian Bustard (4)
Cockatiel (4)
Budgerigar (6)
Shy Heathwren (6)
White-browed Woodswallow (2)
Bremer Range (Dundas)
28-29/10/2013 Birdlife WA survey (Sue Abbotts et al) Banded Stilt (7,494)
Oriental Plover (10)
Asian Dowitcher (47)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3,543)
Curlew Sandpiper (806)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (537)
Dampier Salt evaporation ponds, Port Hedland (Port Hedland)
28/10/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos, Sue Abbots & Les George Oriental Plover (7)
Little Curlew (5)
Barn Swallow (12)
Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)
Port Hedland Racecourse (Port Hedland)
23/10/2013 Lou Leidwinger Freckled Duck (17) flying over Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
23/10/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos et al White Wagtail (1 race leucopsis, subject to BARC review) Point Samson (Roebourne)
23/10/2013 Dimitris Bertzeletos et al Black Falcon (1)
Flock Bronzewing (5)
Dampier (Roebourne)
19/10/2013 Lou Leidwinger Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
18-19/10/2013 Les George EURASIAN CURLEW (2, subject to BARC review) Tora Bora Flats, Faure Island (Shark Bay)
18/10/2013 Greg Harewood Australian Wood Duck (27)
Black Falcon (1)

Brolga (15)
Freshwater/brackish claypans nr E edge of Lake Disappointment (East Pilbara)
17/10/2013 Greg Harewood Freckled Duck (7)
Banded Lapwing (4)
Freshwater claypan near NE edge of Lake Disappointment (East Pilbara)
early 10/2013 per Wayne Young BLUE ROCK THRUSH (1 young bird - found alive but later died; subject to BARC review) Dampier Cargo Wharf, on a cargo container from King Bay Estate (Roebourne)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

early 12/2013 Adrian Boyle via Birding-Aus NORDMANN'S GREENSHANK (1, subject to BARC review)
Eurasian Curlew (1, subject to BARC review)
private property near Broome (Broome)
04/12/2013 via Mark Blythman Gouldian Finch (breeding) Kununurra (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
20/10/2013 George Swann et al expedition Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel (5, subject to BARC review) at sea 65km from Broome (Broome)
10/08/2013 George Swann Freckled Duck (1,921) Broome North waste water treatment plant

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

20-27/10/2013 George Swann et al expedition GRAY'S GRASSHOPPER WARBLER (1)
Asian Brown Flycatcher (2)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1 imm.)
Collared Kingfisher (1, nominate race)
Arafura Fantail (1, Timorese race)
West Island

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

30/10/2013 Pam Jones Hodgson's Hawk-Cuckoo (1) West Island

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2013


Last Modified 17th January 2014