Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 147)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 147 (September 2013). These sightings may require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.


Jump to:

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory)

South-West

Arid Zone

Kimberley

External Territories

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

19/07/2013 Craig Lester Red-necked Avocet (165)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Red-necked Stint (105)
Nairns (Coodanup)
18/07/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (21)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
17/07/2013 Andrew Ranson White-necked Heron (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (several)
Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
15/07/2013 Wayne Merritt Freckled Duck (109) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
15/07/2013 Darryl James Chestnut Teal (pair) Bibra Lake, NW Corner (Bibra Lake)
12/07/2013 Elizabeth King  Red-browed Finch (2) Araluen Botanic Park (Roleystone)
10/07/2013 Steve Burns White-necked Heron (1) Brookton Hwy (Roleystone)
09/07/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (9)
Black-tailed Native-hen (8)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
08/07/2013 Peter Clifton White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Crimson Finch (1 male, presumed aviary escapee)
Baigup Wetlands (Maylands)
07/07/2013 Aaron Gove Freckled Duck (1) Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
07/07/2013 Craig Lester Eastern Curlew (1)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
07/07/2013 John Graff & Diego Pitzalis Freckled Duck (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (10+)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/07/2013 John Graff White-necked Heron (4+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (7)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Western White-naped Honeyeater (1)
White-backed Swallow (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
07/07/2013 John Nilson Banded Lapwing (2) Harrisdale (Harrisdale)
06/07/2013 Claire Stevenson White-necked Heron (1) over Johnston Rd (Maylands)
06/07/2013 Claire Stevenson White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) over Tranby Crescent (Maylands)
06/07/2013 Barry Heinrich Freckled Duck (3) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
06/07/2013 Mark Binns Brown Falcon (1) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
06/07/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
04/07/2013 Nick Hart Striated Heron (1 - photo) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman), near Settler's Cottage
02/07/2013 Peter Clifton Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Baigup wetlands (Maylands)
30/06/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (12) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
30/06/2013 Mark Binns Freckled Duck (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (10+)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
29/06/2013 Barry Heinrich Brown Quail (3) Anstey-Keane dampland (Forrestdale)
29/06/2013 Ruth Courts Black-tailed Native-hen (45+)
Red-necked Avocet (70+)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
29/06/2013 Steve Keeling Western Yellow Robin (1) Ellis Brook (Gosnells)
29/06/2013 Steve Keeling Banded Lapwing (2) nr Warnbro Sound Shopping Centre (Warnbro)
29/06/2013 John Graff Freckled Duck (5)
Black-tailed Native-hen (9)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
28/06/2013 Bill Rutherford et al. Striated Heron (1, caught and banded) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman), near Settler's Cottage
28/06/2013 Mark Binns Peregrine Falcon (1 juvenile) Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
24/06/2013 David Taggart Brown Quail (14) E side of Lake Joondalup, nr Ocean Reef Rd (Wanneroo)
24/06/2013 David Taggart Brown Quail (4) sand dunes (Iluka)
24/06/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (16)
Peregrine Falcon (1, caught Galah)
Brown Falcon (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
23/06/2013 Kerrie Cowie Mute Swan (2) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
09-23/06/2013 Ben Welsh White-bellied Sea-Eagle (up to 3) Fishmarket Reserve (Guilford)
22/06/2013 Pete White Freckled Duck (14)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
22/06/2013 Bill Betts Freckled Duck (6)
White-necked Heron (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
22/06/2013 Ruth Courts White-necked Heron (2) Pipidinny Swamp (Eglinton)
21/06/2013 Mark Binns Australasian Gannet (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
21/06/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
20/06/2013 Rob Davis Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Swan River foreshore, nr Riverview Avenue (South Guilford)
18/06/2013 Mark Blythman Yellow-throated Miner (4) Amstel Park (Wanneroo)
16/06/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
16/06/2013 John Ryan Freckled Duck (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
15/06/2013 Wes Cooper Black-tailed Native-hen (49)
Red-kneed Dotterel (10)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
15/06/2013 Chris Cooper via Twitter Freckled Duck (6)
Black-tailed Native-hen (10)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
14/06/2013 Mark Newman Intermediate Egret (1)
White-necked Heron (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5)
White-backed Swallow (2)
Galah x Corella sp. (presumed Little) (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
14/06/2013 Sue Abbotts Freckled Duck (27) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
13/06/2013 Mark Binns et al. Freckled Duck (27)
Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
13/06/2013 Gordon Elliott Eastern Barn Owl (1) Margaret Reserve, Cambridge St (Maylands)
13/06/2013 John Graff Freckled Duck (1)
Hardhead (650+)
White-necked Heron (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (12)
Red-capped Robin (1 female)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
13/06/2013 Craig Lester White-necked Heron (7 overflying)
Peregrine Falcon (1 immature)
Nairns (Coodanup)
12/06/2013 Sue Mather & Lorraine Marshall Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
12/06/2013 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (15) Anstey Swamp (Karnup)
12/06/2013 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (20+) Kwinana Fwy, Karnup Rd exit (Baldivis)
12/06/2013 Pete White White-necked Heron (30+) over coast at North Beach (North Beach) - flying SE
11/06/2013 Colin Heap et al. Intermediate Egret (2)
Whistling Kite (36+)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
11/06/2013 Colin Heap et al. White-necked Heron (8)
Regent Parrot (5)
Folly Pool (Baldivis)
10/06/2013 John Nilson Black Kite (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
09/06/2013 Karl Seddon & Frosty Freckled Duck (40+) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
05/06/2013 David & Lesley Letham Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
04/06/2013 David & Lesley Letham Sooty Oystercatcher (2) Muriel Cove (Rottnest Island)
03/06/2013 Chris Cooper via Twitter Plumed Whistling Duck (2) Swan River, c. 200m W of Meadow St/West Swan Rd bridge (Guilford)
03/06/2013 David Bruce via Twitter White-necked Heron (7) over Mt Claremont (Claremont)
03/06/2013 David Bruce via Twitter White-necked Heron (3) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
02/06/2013 Sean Brealey White-necked Heron (~20) over Reabold Hill, Bold Park (Floreat)
01/06/2013 Steve Keeling Plumed Whistling Duck (2)
White-necked Heron (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Swan River, nr Meadow St/West Swan Rd bridge (Guilford)
01/06/2013 Robyn Pickering Mute Swan (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
01/06/2013 Robyn Pickering Plumed Whistling Duck (2) Swan River, nr Meadow St/West Swan Rd bridge (Guilford)
31/05/2013 Mark Newman Black Kite (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
31/05/2013 Bill Betts White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Brown Falcon (1)
Garden Island (Garden Island)
29/05/2013 Mark Binns Mute Swan (2)
White-necked Heron (12)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
29/05/2013 Alicia Crockett Mute Swan (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
28/05/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (35) Nairns (Coodanup)
28/05/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1+)
Spotless Crake (1)
Lake Coogee (Munster)
27/05/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (32) Nairns (Coodanup)
27/05/2013 Karl Seddon White-necked Heron (12) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
26/05/2013 Wynton Maddeford White-necked Heron (4)
Common Bronzewing (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
25/05/2013 Colin Heap Red-kneed Dotterel (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
25/05/2013 Bill Betts Black-tailed Native-hen (8) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
25/05/2013 Wynton Maddeford Black-tailed Native-hen (3) The Vines Golf and Country Club (Ellenbrook)
24/05/2013 Jaclynne Truschel Common Bronzewing (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
23/05/2013 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) South Perth Foreshore (South Perth)
22/05/2013 Clive Jarman Mute Swan (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
21/05/2013 Rob Davis & Belinda Newman Little Egret (1) Point Fraser (Perth)
21/05/2013 Rob Davis & Belinda Newman White-necked Heron (1) Swan River (South Guilford)
20/05/2013 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) backyard (Byford)
20/05/2013 Mark Binns White-necked Heron (1) Market Garden Swamp (Spearwood)
20/05/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Manning Lake (Hamilton Hill)
20/05/2013 Josan Moss Mute Swan (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
19/05/2013 Max Bailey & Kate Creed Little Egret (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
19/05/2013 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (5)
Elegant Parrot (5)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
18/05/2013 Rhys Houlihan via James Sansom Mute Swan (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
16/05/2013 Phil Hunter Eastern Barn Owl (1) Quill Way (Henderson)
16/05/2013 Greg Harewood Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Port Kennedy Golf Course (Rockingham)
15/05/2013 Sean Brealey Mute Swan (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
15/05/2013 John Graff White-necked Heron (14)
Black-tailed Native-hen (8)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
15/05/2013 Roger Vaughan White-necked Heron (2)
Whistling Kite (2)
Swamp Harrier (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
15/05/2013 Marieke Weerheim Black-tailed Native-hen (3) South Perth Foreshore, btwn Douglas Ave & Hurlingham Rd (South Perth)
14/05/2013 Mark Binns Mute Swan (2)
White-necked Heron (3)
Peregrine Falcon (1 juvenile)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
14/05/2013 Mark Binns Red-kneed Dotterel (17) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
14/05/2013 Mark Binns White-necked Heron (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
14/05/2013 Jordan Webber & Mark Binns Plumed Whistling Duck (2) Swan River, just W of Meadow St/West Swan Rd bridge (Guilford)
13/05/2013 Rick Curtis Plumed Whistling Duck (2) Swan River, nr Meadow St/West Swan Rd bridge (Guilford)
13/05/2013 Jordan Webber White-necked Heron (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Pelican Point (Crawley)
13/05/2013 Darryl Jones Mute Swan (2)
White-necked Heron (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
11-13/05/2013 Marieke Weerheim Black-tailed Native-hen (1) South Perth Foreshore, btwn Douglas Ave & Hurlingham Rd (South Perth)
12/05/2013 Ruth Courts Black-tailed Native-hen (47)
Red-kneed Dotterel (35)
Black-fronted Dotterel (13)
Yanchep NP (Yanchep)
12/05/2013 Ruth Courts Elegant Parrot (2) Caporn Park (Wanneroo)
12/05/2013 Ruth Courts Red-capped Robin (1) Neerabup NP (Neerabup)
12/05/2013 Mark Newman Square-tailed Kite (1)
Eastern Barn Owl (1)
Larkhill Race Course (Port Kennedy)
12/05/2013 Mark Binns White-necked Heron (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
11/05/2013 Rob Burrows Plumed Whistling Duck (2) Swan River, c. 200m W of Meadow St/West Swan Rd bridge (Guilford)
11/05/2013 Kerry Cowie & John Ryan Mute Swan (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
11/05/2013 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) South Perth Foreshore (South Perth)
10/05/2013 Rowan du Boulay Eastern Reef Egret (1)
Roseate Tern (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
10/05/2013 Craig Lester Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-winged Stilt (180)
Red-necked Avocet (8)
Red-kneed Dotterel (14)
Nairns (Coodanup)
09/05/2013 Rick Curtis & Pam Riordan Plumed Whistling Duck (2) Swan River, 400m W of Meadow St/West Swan Rd bridge (Guilford)
09/05/2013 Stewart Ford et al. Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Arctic Jaeger (4)
Fairy Tern (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
08/05/2013 John Nicholls Mute Swan (2 in flight) Mitchell Fwy, btwn Karrinyup Rd & Reid Hwy (Gwelup)
07/05/2013 Col Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) backyard (Byford)
07/05/2013 Rowan du Boulay Eastern Barn Owl (1) Garratt Rd Bridge (Ascot)
06/05/2013 Mark Binns Black-tailed Native-hen (7) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
05/05/2013 Jill Watson Eastern Reef Egret (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
05/05/2013 BirdLife WA Excursion (Clive Nealon) Freckled Duck (1) Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary (Bayswater)
05/05/2013 Andre Schmitz Mute Swan (2) Lake Bungana (Maylands)
05/05/2013 Sally Robertson Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Manning Lake (Hamilton Hill)
05/05/2013 Bruce Greatwich Red-kneed Dotterel (5) Tomato Lake (Kewdale)
04/05/2013 Russell & Juanita Plunkett Mute Swan (2) CY O'Connor Beach (North Coogee)
03/05/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (10) Nairns (Coodanup)
03/05/2013 Mark Binns Spotless Crake (7) Kogolup Lake (Kogolup)
02/05/2013 John Graff Wedge-tailed Shearwater (2)
Arctic Jaeger (25+)
Roseate Tern (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
01/05/2013 Wayne Merritt & Frosty Freckled Duck (3)
Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
White-necked Heron (5)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
01/05/2013 Guillaume Bouteloup House Sparrow (1) cnr Nairn St & Market St (Fremantle)
29/04/2013 Rod Smith Red-kneed Dotterel (37) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)
29/04/2013 Ian & Sandra Wallace Red-capped Robin (1) Talbot Road bushland (Stratton)
28/04/2013 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (5)
Black Kite (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Red Kneed Dotterel (13)
Red-capped Robin (1 imm.)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
27/04/2013 Steve Keeling Red-eared Firetail (15+) Ellis Brook (Martin)
26/04/2013 Steve Keeling Square-tailed Kite (1) Lawnbrook Rd West (Walliston)
26/04/2013 Mike Bouette Red-capped Robin (1 male) Channel 10 tower reserve, Pomeroy Rd (Lesmurdie)
26/04/2013 Mark Newman Red-kneed Dotterel (10)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
23/04/2013 Jordan Webber Varied Sitella (1) Anstey Rd (Bassendean)
20/04/2013 Mike Bamford probable Black Kite (1) Beechboro Rd N, Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
20/04/2013 Ruth Courts Red-necked Avocet (60) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
20/04/2013 Ruth Courts Black-tailed Native-hen (6) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
17/04/2013 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (2) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
16/04/2013 Alan Watson Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
14/04/2013 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (5)
White-fronted Chat (50+)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
22/02/2013 Nick Hart via BirdForum PURPLE HERON (1 - see here) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
22/12/2012 Mark Binns Australasian Gannet (1 dead) Point Walter (Bicton)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16/07/2013 Rick Playle Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Yornaning Dam (Cuballing)
16/07/2013 Pauline Wittwer Ground Cuckoo-shrike (pair) Inering Hills (Carnamah)
14/07/2013 Bill Russell Pacific Gull (1) beach nr Myalup (Harvey)
13/07/2013 Marco Groot Glossy Ibis (1) Wilgarrup Lake (Manjimup)
13/07/2013 Bill Russell Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (22)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
11/07/2013 Craig Lester Black-tailed Godwit (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
11/07/2013 Ken Monson White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Regent Parrot (10)
Point Grey (Murray)
08/07/2013 Bill Russell Red-kneed Dotterel (15) Lake Preston (Waroona)
05/07/2013 Ken Monson & Bob Paterson Red-kneed Dotterel (28) near Point Grey (Murray)
05/07/2013 Ken Monson & Bob Paterson Red-kneed Dotterel (15) Nambeelup (Murray)
05/07/2013 Phil Hunter  Black-tailed Native-hen (15) Cascade Rd (Esperance)
03/07/2013 Ken Monson Red-kneed Dotterel (30) near Point Grey (Murray)
02/07/2013 Greg Harewood Eclectus Parrot (1, presumed escapee) Glen Iris (Bunbury)
01/07/2013 Bill Russell Great Knot (2) Preston Beach (Waroona)
30/06/2013 Ken Monson Red-kneed Dotterel (~20) Nambeelup (Murray)
25/06/2013 Martin Cake Freckled Duck (6) Murchison River Bridge (Northampton)
25/06/2013 Dan Mantle & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (1)
Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
White-fronted Chat (2+)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 1115-1245
25/06/2013 Dan Mantle & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (4)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (8+)
Cape Leeuwin (Augusta-Margaret River) - c. 0900-0945
24/06/2013 Dan Mantle & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (6)
Black-browed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (2)
Northern Giant-Petrel (3)
Giant-Petrel sp. (2)
Great-winged Petrel (50+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (30+)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c. 1400-1630
23/06/2013 BirdLife WA - Lower South West Branch (Peter Taylor) Blue-billed Duck (250)
Pink-eared Duck (70)
Red-necked Avocet (45)
Red-necked Stint (8)
Red-capped Plover (48)
Red-kneed Dotterel (59)
Lake Towerrinning (West Arthur)
23/06/2013 John Dart White-necked Heron (numerous) Waroona area (Waroona)
22/06/2013 John Dart Regent Parrot (5) Waroona area (Waroona)
22/06/2013 John Dart Regent Parrot (6) Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/06/2013 John Dart Banded Stilt (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
22/06/2013 Steve Elson Double-banded Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (27)
Red-capped Plover (65)
Red-kneed Dotterel (18)
Banded Stilt (150)
Red-necked Stint (12)
Little Button-quail (3)
Mulga Parrot (6)
Cairlocup NR (Pingrup)
21/06/2013 John Dart Peregrine Falcon (1) Peel Rd (Waroona)
21/06/2013 Greg Harewood Rainbow Lorikeet (1) Bunbury city (Bunbury)
20/06/2013 John Dart White-fronted Chat (8) Peel Rd (Waroona)
20/06/2013 Mark Newman, Robyn Pickering et al. Black-winged Stilt (240)
Banded Stilt (9)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (600+)
Red-capped Plover (150+)
Elegant Parrot (25+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
20/06/2013 Phil Lewis Regent Parrot (6) 5km E of Wyalkatchem (Wyalkatchem)
18/06/2013 John Dart Brown Falcon (2) Duranillin (West Arthur)
17/06/2013 Craig Lester Red-necked Stint (300+)
Red-capped Plover (100+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/06/2013 Craig Lester Red-kneed Dotterel (6) near Point Grey (Murray)
15/06/2013 Peter Morris Freckled Duck (14) Lake Balingal (Collie)
14/06/2013 Marco Groot Square-tailed Kite (2) football oval (Manjimup)
08/06/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (58) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
08/06/2013 Phil Lewis Grey Teal (200-300)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Banded Stilt (1)
Red-necked Avocet (6)
Red-kneed Dotterel (3+)
small lake on Fleming Rd, 20km N of Yelbeni (Trayning)
08/06/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw Banded Stilt (2,500+)
Red-necked Avocet (64)
Great Knot (3)
Sanderling (26)
Red-necked Stint (200+)
Hooded Plover (9)
Gordon Inlet (Jerramungup)
07/06/2013 Steve Elson Freckled Duck (44) Corackin Swamp, nr. Coblinine Nature Reserve (Katanning)
07/06/2013 Ken Monson Red-kneed Dotterel (10-15) Point Grey (Murray)
04/06/2013 Craig Lester Common Myna (2 possible, reported to Ag Dept) Greenlands Rd (Murray)
03/06/2013 Marco Groot Red-necked Avocet (35)
Red-necked Stint (6)
Red-capped Plover (many)
Red-kneed Dotterel (44)
Lake Towerrinning (West Arthur)
26/05/2013 Marco Groot Banded Stilt (22) Wilgarup Lake/Phillips Swamp (Manjimup)
25/05/2013 Steve Elson & Harry Louw Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1, still present) Wellstead Estuary nr Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
25/05/2013 Roger Vaughan Western Whipbird (1) Western Carpark, Stirling Range (Cranbrook)
24/05/2013 David Secomb Hooded Plover (2 adults, 1 juvenile) Minerup Lake, Ranford Rd (Katanning)
24/05/2013 David Secomb Freckled Duck (41) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
24/05/2013 Bill Betts White-necked Heron (1)
Brush Bronzewing (2)
White-breasted Robin (1)
White-backed Swallow (9)
Lancelin ADF Range (Gingin)
24/05/2013 Roger Vaughan Western Whipbird (2) Western Carpark, Stirling Range (Cranbrook)
13/05/2013 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (1) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
11/05/2013 Kathy Samulkiewicz Black-tailed Native-hen (2) Irwin River Mouth (Irwin)
11/05/2013 Jinx Orton via Judy MacKinnon White-necked Heron (1) paddock 5km E of Mt Barker
09-10/05/2013 Mike Lawrie Kelp Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
10/05/2013 Stewart Ford et al. Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (14)
Black-browed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (5)
Southern Giant-Petrel (2)
Northern Giant-Petrel (3)
Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Prion sp. (3)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (15+)
Sooty Shearwater (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c.0745-1000
09/05/2013 Dan Mantle & John Graff Wandering Albatross [sp.] (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (12+)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (5)
Southern Giant-Petrel (2)
Northern Giant-Petrel (3)
Giant-Petrel sp. (5)
Cape Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (5)
Prion sp. (40+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (80+)
Sooty Shearwater (3)
Hutton's Shearwater (2)
Brown Skua (2)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton) - c.0715-1130
09/05/2013 Sue Abbotts & Xenia Dennett Franklin's Gull (1, still present) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
07/05/2013 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (1)
Spotted Harrier (1)
pasture W of Yarloop (Harvey)
07/05/2013 Bill Betts Zebra Finch (7) Northam Army Camp (Northam)
05/05/2013 Brad Kneebone via Geoff Taylor Red-kneed Dotterel (15) Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
05/05/2013 BirdLife WA Pelagic Trip (John Graff et al.) Wandering Albatross [sp.] (4)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (18)
Black-browed Albatross (10)
Campbell Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (4)
Sooty Albatross (2)
Northern Giant-Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (22)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (8)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (250+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (250+)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (15)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (1)
Brown Skua (4)
SOUTH POLAR SKUA (1)
off Albany (Albany) - Trip Report here
04/05/2013 BirdLife WA Pelagic Trip (John Graff et al.) Wandering Albatross [prob. Gibson's] (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (20)
Black-browed Albatross (14)
Campbell Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (4)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (12)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (2, 1 intermediate morph)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (500+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (120+)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (12)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (1 - only ID'd in photos post-trip)
Brown Skua (2)
SOUTH POLAR SKUA (3)
Long-tailed Jaeger (1)
Arctic Tern (1 breeding plumage)
off Albany (Albany) - Trip Report here
04/05/2013 Phil Lewis via Mike Bamford Black Kite (~20) Merredin (Merredin)
03/05/2013 Brian Curtis via David Secomb Malleefowl (1) 35km S of Mullewa (Mullewa)
03/05/2013 John Masters Zebra Finch (2) Glen Avon, Toodyay Rd (Northam)
03/05/2013 John Masters Black Kite (1) Glen Avon, Toodyay Rd (Northam)
02/05/2013 Brian Curtis via David Secomb Franklin's Gull (1, still present) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
29/04/2013 Col Heap Black Kite (1)
Gilbert's Whistler (1)
Boorabin National Park (Coolgardie)
28/04/2013 Judy MacKinnon & Michael Morcombe Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1, still present) Wellstead Estuary nr Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
26/04/2013 Greg Harewood Masked Lapwing (2) Mullet Lakes NR (Esperance)
26/04/2013 Sue Abbotts et al. Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Wellstead Estuary nr Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
25/04/2013 Col Heap Gilbert's Whistler (2) Kumarl Sidings, N of Salmon Gums (Esperance)
23/04/2013 Sue Abbotts via Robyn Pickering Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
22/04/2013 Tegan Douglas Franklin's Gull (1, still present) Cervantes (Dandaragan)
21/04/2013 Joshua Bergmark & Max Breckenridge Double-banded Plover (1, photo)
Sanderling (28)
Blackwood River mouth (Augusta)
20/04/2013 Peter Morris Freckled Duck (13)
Great Crested Grebe (1)
Lake Ballingall (Collie)
18/04/2013 Col Heap Black Kite (1) Ravensthorpe (Ravensthorpe)
18/04/2013 Michael & Lesley Brooker Black Kite (2) over stubble fire, Old Goldfields Road 28 km E of York (York)
17/04/2013 Col Heap Sanderling (77) Hopetoun (Ravensthorpe)
17/04/2013 Wynton Maddeford Grey Currawong (1)
Yellow-throated Miner (50)
North Dandalup (Murray)
17/04/2013 Bill Russell Grey Plover (2)
Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (300)
N end of Lake Clifton (Mandurah)
16/04/2013 Katrina Zeehandelaar Australian Bustard (2) Just N of Lancelin (Gingin)
15/04/2013 Col Heap Black Kite (2) Gorge Rock Reserve, nr Corrigin (Corrigin)
15/04/2013 Michael & Lesley Brooker Black Kite (1) Great Eastern Hwy 2 km W of The Lakes (Northam)
14/04/2013 David Secomb Spotted Nightjar (1) 8km E of Katanning (Katanning)
02/02/2013 Wendy Eiby via Christine Wilder Masked Owl (1) Bardi Creek Trail, Northcliffe NP (Manjimup)
28/01/2013 Wendy Eiby via Christine Wilder Masked Owl (1) Pemberton Swimming Pool (Manjimup)
27/01/2013 Christine Wilder Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16/07/2013 Leigh Smith Western (Chestnut-breasted) Quail-thrush (1) c. 110km NE of Newman (East Pilbara)
16/07/2013 Lou Leidwinger Grey-tailed Tattler (39) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
13/07/2013 John Graff & Leigh Smith Western (Chestnut-breasted) Quail-thrush (1 male) c. 110km NE of Newman (East Pilbara)
09/07/2013 Lou Leidwinger Red-kneed Dotterel (8) nr. Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
07/07/2013 Lou Leidwinger Red-kneed Dotterel (11) nr. Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
04/07/2013 Stephen Clarke Pink-eared Duck (2) Karratha Sewage Ponds (Roebourne)
04/07/2013 Lou Leidwinger Red-kneed Dotterel (3) nr. Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
04/07/2013 Stewart Ford Black-tailed Native-hen (1) 100km NE of Warburton (Ngaanyatjarraku)
03/07/2013 John Litherland Grey Honeyeater (2) Maranalgo Rd, c. 30km S of Paynes Find (Yalgoo)
03/07/2013 John Litherland Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (20+) Maranalgo Rd (Yalgoo)
28/06/2013 Martin Cake Buff-banded Rail (2)
Little Grassbird (1)
Robe River Bridge (Roebourne)
02/06/2013 Lou Leidwinger Bar-tailed Godwit (5)
Eastern Curlew (2)
Whimbrel (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (59)
Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
02/06/2013 Stephen Clarke Black Kite (500+) 7 Mile Creek, Karratha (Roebourne)
01/06/2013 Stephen Clarke Grey Falcon (4) Karratha sewage treatment works (Roebourne)
31/05/2013 Les George Freckled Duck (22) Boolathanna Pool, c. 25km N of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
28/05/2013 Stephen Clarke Pheasant Coucal (1) Dampier (Roebourne)
24/05/2013 Sue Abbotts & Xenia Dennett Bourke's Parrot (20+) Ashburton Downs-Meekatharra Rd & Pingandy Rd (Ashburton)
24/05/2013 Stephen Clarke Red-kneed Dotterel (4) Karratha sewage treatment works (Roebourne)
23/05/2013 Saul Cowen & Jon Pridham Elegant Parrot (1) Fortescue Marsh, c. 3km SW of Cloudbreak mine (East Pilbara)
23/05/2013 John Graff & Jordan de Jong Elegant Parrot (1) c. 150km S of Port Hedland (East Pilbara)
21/05/2013 Sue Abbotts & Xenia Dennett Pheasant Coucal (1) Fern Pool, Dale's Gorge (Ashburton)
20/05/2013 Sue Abbotts & Xenia Dennett Grey Honeyeater (2) Nanutarra-Wittenoom Rd, c. 56km from Tom Price (Ashburton)
19/05/2013 Bruce Greatwich et al. Elegant Parrot (1) c. 150km S of Port Hedland (East Pilbara)
18/05/2013 Chris Shaw Grey Falcon (4) NW Coastal Hwy, 3km E of Karratha turn-off (Roebourne)
15/05/2013 Les George Elegant Parrot (5) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
11/05/2013 Richard Huggett via Les George Freckled Duck (3) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
11/05/2013 Sue Abbotts & Xenia Dennett Freckled Duck (2) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
12/05/2013 via John Darnell & Mike Carter ORIENTAL SCOPS OWL (1) off NW coast, btwn Barrow Island & mainland
09/05/2013 Lou Leidwinger  Red-kneed Dotterel (3) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
05/05/2013 Lou Leidwinger  Red-kneed Dotterel (2) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
02/05/2013 Nigel Jackett Eastern Osprey (1) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
24-25/04/2013 John Litherland EURASIAN WIGEON (1, still present) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
21/04/2013 Nigel Jackett & Peter Taylor Elegant Parrot (1) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
21/04/2013 Les George EURASIAN WIGEON (1) Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)
16/04/2013 Frank O'Connor EURASIAN WIGEON (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
Chinaman Pool (Carnarvon)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

07/07/2013 Jon & Alison Elliott Gouldian Finch (16) Home Valley Station (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
07/07/2013 Martin Cake Great Crested Grebe (1) Lake Argyle (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
08/06/2013 Ryan Phillips & Sean Tomlinson Freckled Duck (10+) Marlgu Billabong (Wyndham-East Kimberley)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BirdLife WA 2001-2013


Last Modified 19th July 2013