Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 143)

Email John Graff (wasightings@birdlife.org.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 143 (September 2012). These sightings  require some notes and/or photographs supporting the sightings to be published in WABN. Records highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings. Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/07/2012 Jon Cook Indian Ringneck (1, escapee)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
White-winged Fairy-wren (1)
Whitfords Nodes Park (Hillarys)
21/07/2012 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (1) Mundijong Rd (Baldivis)
21/07/2012 Mark Newman Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (5+)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (5+)
Paganoni Swamp (Golden Bay)
20/07/2012 Max Howard Buff-banded Rail (1) WA Police Academy (Joondalup)
20/07/2012 Ian & Sandra Wallace White-necked Heron (2) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
19/07/2012 Ian & Sandra Wallace Brown Falcon (1) Ellis Brook (Gosnells)
19/07/2012 John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
Splendid Fairy-wren (2)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
17/07/2012 Craig Lester Red-necked Stint (250+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Nairns (Coodanup)
14/07/2012 Frank O'Connor Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Bold Park (Floreat)
14/07/2012 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (1)
Little Egret (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Red-necked Avocet (2)
Red-capped Robin (1)
White-backed Swallow (1)
Brown Songlark (1)
Rainbow Lorikeet (23)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
12/07/2012 Nick Brown Little Penguin (97) Careening Bay (Garden Island)
12/07/2012 Darryl Jones Arctic Jaeger (1) Mindarie (Mindarie)
08/07/2012 Philip & Judy Brace White-bellied Sea-Eagle (adult) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/07/2012 Wynton Maddeford Pallid Cuckoo (1) North Lake (North Lake)
08/07/2012 Steve Keeling Brown Skua (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
07/07/2012 Wynton Maddeford Red-capped Robin (1 male) The Vines Golf Course (Ellenbrook)
07/07/2012 Steve Keeling Regent Parrot (7) Marri Park Golf Course (Casuarina)
07/07/2012 Wes Bancroft Indian Ringneck (1, escapee) Gregona Place (Kalamunda)
04/07/2012 Coleen Minson Glossy Ibis (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
04/07/2012 Mark Newman Eastern Osprey (1) Lark Hill Playing Fields (Port Kennedy)
04/07/2012 Karl Seddon White-necked Heron (2) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
02/07/2012 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Native-hen (37+)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Red-necked Avocet (10)
Yanchep National Park (Yanchep)
01/07/2012 Malcolm Beeton Glossy Ibis (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
01/07/2012 Nigel Jackett Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Eastern Barn Owl (roadkilled)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/06/2012 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
26-27/06/2012 Neil Hamilton Red-capped Robin (1 male) DEC Wildlife Research Centre (Woodvale)
25/06/2012 Craig Lester Black-tailed Native-hen (5)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature)
Red-necked Avocet (13)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
24/06/2012 Wynton Maddeford Pallid Cuckoo (1) The Vines Golf Course (Ellenbrook)
24/06/2012 Craig Lester Red-necked Stint (33) Nairns (Coodanup)
23/06/2012 Greg Harewood Banded Lapwing (2) cnr Gnangara Rd & Neary Bvd (Ellenbrook)
23/06/2012 Ruth Courts Black-tailed Native-hen (30+)
Red-necked Avocet (4+)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Yanchep National Park (Yanchep)
22/06/2012 Sue Abbotts & Kerrie Cowie Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (20+) corner of Careniup Av & Nankeen Way (Gwelup)
21/06/2012 John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
21/06/2012 Libby & Willie McGill Cattle Egret (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (10+)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
21/06/2012 Mark Blythman Peregrine Falcon (1) Ascot Racecourse (Ascot)
21/06/2012 David Letham Buff-banded Rail (1) Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
19/06/2012 David Letham Black-fronted Dotterel (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
17/06/2012 Craig Lester Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Common Greenshank (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Nairns (Coodanup)
16/06/2012 Jon Cook & Mark Connor Regent Parrot (1) off Foxton Dr (Oakford)
16/06/2012 Sue Mather & Lorraine Marshall via Frank O'Connor White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) near Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
16/06/2012 Sue Mather & Lorraine Marshall via Frank O'Connor Black-fronted Dotterel (1)
Spotless Crake (3)
Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
15/06/2012 Sue Mather & Lorraine Marshall via Frank O'Connor Hoary-headed Grebe (12) Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
15/06/2012 John Reynolds & Nigel Jackett Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
15/06/2012 John Reynolds & Nigel Jackett Banded Stilt (2) Neil Hawkins Park, Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
15/06/2012 Martin Cake & John Graff Sooty Oystercatcher (1)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
15/06/2012 Martin Cake & John Graff Little Penguin (6) Cockburn Sound, seen from Wells Park (Kwinana Beach)
15/06/2012 Martin Cake & John Graff Roseate Tern (2)
Fairy Tern (2)
Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
15/06/2012 Bob Paterson Bar-tailed Godwit (3) Nairns (Coodanup)
14/06/2012 David Letham Black-fronted Dotterel (1) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
13/06/2012 Martin Cake & Alan Collins Cape Petrel (2)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (2)
Arctic Jaeger (8+)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Brown Skua (2+)
Noddy sp. (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
13/06/2012 Martin Cake Giant-Petrel sp. (2)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1)
Bridled Tern (1+)
Point Peron (Peron)
13/06/2012 Mark Newman Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Golden Bay (Golden Bay)
13/06/2012 Ian & Sandra Wallace Red-capped Robin (2) Queens Park bushland (Queens Park)
12/06/2012 Martin Cake Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Cape Petrel (7+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Arctic Jaeger (8+)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Brown Skua (2+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
12/06/2012 Nigel Jackett & Stewart Ford Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1) Point Peron (Peron)
11/06/2012 Mark Newman Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Roseate Tern (5+)
Bridled Tern (1)
Golden Bay (Golden Bay)
11/06/2012 Craig Lester Grey-headed Albatross (1 exhausted, taken into care)
Southern Fulmar (
1 exhausted, taken into care)
beaches (Secret Harbour)
11/06/2012 Martin Cake & John Graff Cape Petrel (2)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Arctic Jaeger (6+)
Brown Skua (1)
Pacific Gull (1)
Fairy Tern (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
11/06/2012 Martin Cake Giant-Petrel sp. (1)
Cape Petrel (2)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
11/06/2012 Robyn Pickering Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1+)
Fairy Tern (2)
Rous Head (North Fremantle)
11/06/2012 John Graff Giant-Petrel sp. (2)
Arctic Jaeger (3+)
Brown Skua (5)
Fairy Tern (1)
Noddy sp. (1)
Australasian Gannet (450+)
Point Peron (Peron)
10/06/2012 Mark Newman Australasian Gannet (1) backyard (Golden Bay)
09/06/2012 Ian & Joy Purdy Black-tailed Native-hen (7) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/06/2012 Roger & Trina Vaughan Red-capped Robin (3) Bold Park (Floreat)
08/06/2012 Mark Carter via Twitter Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake, nr Moondine Dr (Herdsman)
08/06/2012 Nigel Jackett, Jaime Hall et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Lake, nr Heron Pl (Herdsman)
08/06/2012 Craig Lester Chestnut Teal (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (8)
Black-fronted Dotterel (5)
Banded Stilt (3)
Whiskered Tern (3)
Nairns (Coodanup)
05/06/2012 Fred Coles Black-tailed Native-hen (17) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
05/06/2012 Louis & Emma Purdy Black-tailed Native-hen (6) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
04/06/2012 Karl Seddon & Frostie Black-tailed Native-hen (12)
White-necked Heron (1)
Red-necked Avocet (~20)
Yanchep National Park (Yanchep)
04/06/2012 Mark Carter via Twitter Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
04/06/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Little Egret (1)
Glossy Ibis (1)
Red-necked Avocet (8)
Banded Lapwing (8)
Elegant Parrot (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
04/06/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Elegant Parrot (12) Kwinana Freeway, btwn Karnup Rd & Paganoni Rd (Karnup)
04/06/2012 Bob Paterson, John Graff et al. Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
Black-fronted Dotterel (5)
Nairns (Coodanup)
02/06/2012 Nigel Jackett & Nathan Waugh Masked Owl (2) Jarrahdale area (Jarrahdale)
02/06/2012 Steve Keeling Elegant Parrot (6)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (2)
Little Pond Road (Wellard)
02/06/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-necked Heron (1)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
31/05/2012 Bruce Ramsay Red-capped Robin (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
30/05/2012 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (2) Kwinana Freeway at Beeliar Dr (Cockburn Central)
27/05/2012 Steve Keeling, Dimitris Bertzeletos et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
27/05/2012 John Nilson Pallid Cuckoo (1) Piara Waters (Armadale)
26/05/2012 Martin Cake Pallid Cuckoo (immature) Whiteman Park (Landsdale)
26/05/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
25/05/2012 Stewart Houghton Glossy Ibis (2) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
24/05/2012 Steve Keeling Peregrine Falcon (1) Settlers Common (Baldivis)
24/05/2012 Chadd Banfield Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Red-necked Avocet (5)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Yanchep National Park (Yanchep)
22/05/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Red-kneed Dotterel (11) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
20/05/2012 Grahame Bowland Chestnut Teal (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary (Bayswater)
18/05/2012 Tom Delaney Red-capped Robin (2) Ascot Waters (Ascot)
16/05/2012 John Graff Little Eagle (1 feeding on Dusky Moorhen)
Splendid Fairy-wren (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
15/05/2012 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) South Perth Foreshore (South Perth)
14/05/2012 Nigel & Carla Jackett Chestnut Teal (1 female)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/05/2012 Stewart Houghton Little Eagle (1) Peppermint Grove (Peppermint Grove)
14/05/2012 Mark Newman Fan-tailed Cuckoo (3) Ayrton Court (Golden Bay)
13/05/2012 George & Pam Agar Red-capped Robin (1) Canning River Regional Park, south of Kent St Weir (Canning)
13/05/2012 Mark Newman Musk Lorikeet (2, presumed escapees) Valentine Road (Perth Airport)
12/05/2012 Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
12/05/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos et al. Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
12/05/2012 BirdLife WA Commmunity Education Committee (Frank O'Connor) Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Lake Joondalup, near Wanneroo Recreation Centre (Wanneroo)
11/05/2012 Rod Smith via Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
11/05/2012 Ryan Phillips Pacific Gull (1)
White-breasted Robin (3)
Pinnaroo Point (Hillarys)
10/05/2012 Ryan Phillips White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Pinnaroo Point (Hillarys)
09/05/2012 Steve Keeling Banded Lapwing (12) near ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/05/2012 Wayne Merritt & Phil Snow Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
07/05/2012 Martin Cake Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
06/05/2012 George & Pam Agar Brown Songlark (1) Canning River Regional Park, south of Kent St Weir (Canning)
05/05/2012 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) South Perth Foreshore (South Perth)
05/05/2012 Jon Elliott Freckled Duck (2) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
03/05/2012 Greg Harewood Red-capped Robin (1) Yanchep National Park (Yanchep)
03/05/2012 Sue Abbotts Freckled Duck (2) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
02/05/2012 John Nilson Peregrine Falcon (1) WA Water Corporation Reservoir (Coolbellup)
01/05/2012 Wayne Merritt & Dimitris Bertzeletos Red-capped Robin (3) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
29/04/2012 John Graff & Bob Bossert Red-kneed Dotterel (3)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Quail sp. (prob. Stubble) (1)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
29/04/2012 John Graff & Bob Bossert Arctic Jaeger (30+)
Brown Skua (2+)
Woodman Point (Munster)
28/04/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Banded Stilt (6)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
28/04/2012 John Graff & Bob Bossert Freckled Duck (5)
Blue-billed Duck (350+)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
27/04/2012 Martin Cake Pomarine Jaeger (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
26/04/2012 Greg Howell et al. Freckled Duck (5) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
26/04/2012 John Nilson Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (94) WA Water Corporation Depot (Coolbellup) between 1515 and 1615
25/04/2012 John Ryan Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/04/2012 Claire Gerrish via Sue Abbotts Freckled Duck (4) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
23/04/2012 Mark Newman Spotted Harrier (1) Dunreath Drive (Perth Airport)
14/04/2012 BirdLife WA Excursion (Sue Abbotts et al. Pomarine Jaeger (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
08/04/2012 Brice & Gail Wells Red-capped Robin (1) Honey Rd (Forrestfield)
06/04/2012 Brice & Gail Wells Red-capped Robin (1) off Berkshire Rd (Forrestfield)
25/03/2012 Alan Galbraith & Debbie Walker Intermediate Egret (1) Canning Wetlands, nr Leige St. Boardwalk (Cannington)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/07/2012 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Masked Owl (1) Gray's Rd (Manjimup)
21/07/2012 Bob Paterson Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Red Knot (4)
Herron Pt (Murray)
20/07/2012 Bill Russell Great-crested Grebe (39) Lake Clifton north (Mandurah)
18/07/2012 Robyn Pickering Brown Songlark (1) Greenlands Rd (Murray)
15/07/2012 Rick Playle Pallid Cuckoo (1) Cuballing (Cuballing)
15/07/2012 Dave Secomb Freckled Duck (2) Corakin Swamp (Katanning)
15/07/2012 Mark Newman Brown Falcon (1) Bunbury Mangrove Walk (Bunbury)
10/07/2012 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (4) west of Coolup (Murray)
07/07/2012 Peter Morris Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Parkridge Wetland, Eaton (Dardanup)
05/07/2012 Peter Morris Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Parkridge Wetland, Eaton (Dardanup)
30/06/2012 Alec & Nick Courts via Ruth Courts White-necked Heron (2) Moore River (Gingin)
28/06/2012 Mike Lawrie Southern Giant-Petrel (1) Point Moore Beach (Geraldton-Greenough)
27/06/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (17+)
Southern Giant-Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (30+)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (15+)
Southern Fulmar (1 probable)
Brown Skua (5)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
27/06/2012 Mark Newman & John Graff Eastern Osprey (2) Forrest Hwy at Greenlands Rd (Murray)
26/06/2012 Mike Lawrie Double-banded Plover (1) Point Moore Beach (Geraldton-Greenough)
24/06/2012 Nathan Waugh & John Graff Dusky Woodswallow (2+) Mills Rd, nr Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/06/2012 Bill Russell Black-fronted Dotterel (1) Lake Pollard (Waroona)
14/05-21/06/2012 Mariee & Gordon Bougher et al. Great Knot (32) Ledge Beach (Albany)
21/06/2012 Robyn Pickering Stubble Quail (13+) Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/06/2012 Alan Collins Stubble Quail (14+)
Elegant Parrot (12)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
13/06/2012 Stewart Ford, Nigel Jackett & John Graff Wandering Albatross [sp.] (1, plumage stage 1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (10+)
Black-browed Albatross (4+)
Shy Albatross (1)
Southern Giant-Petrel (white morph) (1)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (2)
Giant-Petrel sp. (4)
SOUTHERN FULMAR (1)
Great-winged Petrel (18+)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
13/06/2012 Stewart Ford, Nigel Jackett & John Graff Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Northern Giant-Petrel (2)
Bunker Bay (Busselton)
13/06/2012 Stewart Ford Masked Woodswallow (5) Forrest Hwy, nr Mills Rd turnoff (Murray)
12/06/2012 John Dart Restless Flycatcher (1) off Bonaccord Rd, Lower King (Albany)
05/06/2012 Ruth Greble & Steffie Basile  Western Bowerbird (1+) Ledge Point Rd (Gingin)
28/05/2012 Karl Seddon Diamond Dove (6) Darken Road, near Darkin Swamp (Beverley)
early 05/2012 Ken Monson via Alan Collins European Goldfinch (3) Nambeelup (Murray)
10/05/2012 Bill Russell Black-fronted Dotterel (3)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Lake Preston north (Waroona)
02/05/2012 Wendy Eiby via Peter Taylor Inland Dotterel (1, photograph) Yeagarup Dunes (Manjimup)
12/02/2012 Greg Harewood et al. via Sue Mather Budgerigar (3) Collie River Mouth (Bunbury)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/07/2012 Phil Hunter Buff-banded Rail (1) Yardie Creek mouth (Exmouth)
16/07/2012 Judy MacKinnon et al. Grey Falcon (2) 80km S of Newman (Meekatharra)
14/07/2012 Phil Hunter Black-tailed Native-hen (30)
Pink-eared Duck (10)
5km S of Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
14/07/2012 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (3) Karratha Golf Course (Roebourne)
14/07/2012 Stephen Clarke Eurasian Coot (4) Miaree Pool (Roebourne)
12/07/2012 Lou Leidwinger Grey Falcon (1) Karratha town (Roebourne)
10/07/2012 Judy MacKinnon et al. Grey Falcon (2) 50km E of Marble Bar (East Pilbara)
08-10/07/2012 Rick Curtis & Helen Clark Green Pygmy-Goose (1) Carrawine Gorge (East Pilbara)
08/07/2012 Stephen Clarke & Erana Halls Black-tailed Native-hen (1 adult + 3 juveniles) Karratha Airport (Roebourne)
early 06/2012 via Kim Onton Bulwer's Petrel (1, taken into care) off North West Cape (Exmouth)
02/06/2012 Lou Leidwinger Whimbrel (7)
Grey-tailed Tattler (39)
Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
30/05/2012 Jim Williams, Greg Harewood et al. Malleefowl (1) Ora Banda (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
27/05/2012 Malcolm Beeton Black-breasted Buzzard (3 immatures) West Angelas Mine Site (East Pilbara)
27/05/2012 Lou Leidwinger Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Whimbrel (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (3)
Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
25/05/2012 Stewart Ford Grey Falcon (2) Ti Tree Comms Tower, 110km NE of Tom Price (Ashburton)
24/05/2012 Greg Harewood Brown Quail (10) Kalgan Pool Track (East Pilbara)
24/05/2012 Bruce Greatwich & Leigh Smith Grey Falcon (1) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
23/05/2012 Jim Williams & Greg Harewood Nankeen Night Heron (1) Eagle Rock Pool (East Pilbara)
22-23/05/2012 Bruce Greatwich, Leigh Smith et al. Barking Owl (2) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
07-09/05/2012 Nigel Jackett & John Graff Grey Fantail (3+, race preissi) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
06/05/2012 Carla & Ian Jackett via Birding-Aus Scarlet-chested Parrot (2) Yarmana Road (Laverton)
05/05/2012 Carla & Ian Jackett via Birding-Aus Scarlet-chested Parrot (2) Neale Junction Nature Reserve (Laverton)
05/05/2012 Nigel Jackett et al. Barking Owl (2) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
05/05/2012 John Graff Square-tailed Kite (1) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
04/05/2012 Nigel Jackett & Jordan Vos Barking Owl (2) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
02/05/2012 Bruce Greatwich, Jordan Vos, Jesse Forbes-Harper & John Graff Laughing Dove (1, photographs) western Hamersley Range (Ashburton)
24-27/04/2012 Richard King Grey Falcon (2) 78km SW of Tom Price (Ashburton)
28/03-02/04/2012 Nigel Jackett Shining Bronze-cuckoo (1)
Grey Falcon (1)
Jundee Station (Wiluna)
01/04/2012 Neil Hamilton  Buff-banded Rail (1) Dirk Hartog Island (Shark Bay)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

15/07/2012 Tim Anders Black Grasswren (1) Upper tributary of Roe River (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
03/07/2012 Peter White Azure Kingfisher (1)
Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (4)
Mornington Wilderness Camp (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
29/06/2012 George Tinning & Kerrie Cowie via Sue Abbotts Crested Shrike-tit (1) TAFE Wyndham (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
14/05/2012 Lee Drury Gouldian Finch (10) El Questro Station (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
05/05/2012 Darryl Jones Great-billed Heron (1) small waterhole 5km from Kununurra (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
05/05/2012 Darryl Jones Shining Flycatcher (1 female) Kununurra (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
04/05/2012 Darryl Jones Banded Honeyeater (1) small waterhole 5km from Kununurra (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
28/04/2012 Darryl Jones Glossy Ibis (100+) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
late 04/2012 Rohan Clarke, George Swann et al. via Birding-Aus Asian Brown Flycatcher (1) Browse Island (Wyndham-East Kimberley)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

late 04/2012 Rohan Clarke, George Swann et al. via Birding-Aus SIBERIAN BLUE ROBIN (immature male)
EASTERN CROWNED WARBLER (1)

ASIAN STUBTAIL (1)

SIBERIAN THRUSH (immature male)
Crested Honey-Buzzard (6)
Japanese Sparrowhawk (1)
West Island, Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2012


Last Modified 1st August 2012