Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 142)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 142 (June 2012). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/04/2012 Steve Keeling Freckled Duck (3) SW corner of Lake Monger (Wembley)
23/04/2012 Steve Keeling Regent Parrot (3)
Yellow-throated Miner (8)
Red-capped Robin (2)
Armadale Golf Course (Forrestdale)
22/04/2012 Pete White White-fronted Chat (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Tree Martin (200+)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
19/04/2012 Pam Smith Freckled Duck (3) SW corner of Lake Monger (Wembley)
18/04/2012 Steve Keeling Freckled Duck (3) SW corner of Lake Monger (Wembley)
16/04/2012 Damien Cancilla via Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (3) SW corner of Lake Monger (Wembley)
15/04/2012 Morgan & Robyn Pickering Freckled Duck (1) SW corner of Lake Monger (Wembley)
13/04/2012 Mark Newman Spotted Nightjar (1) heard Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
13/04/2012 Claire Gerrish & Kerry Cowie via Sue Abbotts Freckled Duck (1) SW corner of Lake Monger (Wembley)
09/04/2012 John Graff & Greg Howell Brown Quail (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
08/04/2012 Steve Keeling Western Yellow Robin (2)
White-breasted Robin (1)
Scarlet Robin (1)
Brown Goshawk (1)
Victoria Dam (Canning Mills)
06/04/2012 John Graff Brown Quail (1)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman): Brown Quail near Pony Club, Chestnut Teal near Foreshore.
06/04/2012 Mark Newman Red-capped Robin (1)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
02/04/2012 John Graff & Mike Jarvis Chestnut Teal (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
White-bellied Sea-eagle (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
01/04/2012 Birdlife WA Hillarys Pelagic (Alan Collins) Streaked Shearwater (40+)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (50+)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (10)
Hutton's Shearwater (12)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (1)
Great-winged Petrel (15)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
Wilson's Storm-petrel  (12)
Brown Skua (4)
Arctic Skua (1)
Bridled Tern (4)
Indian Ocean, close to Rottnest Island
31/03/2012 Gisela Cannon Red-capped Robin (2) Yanchep NP, north of Walding Road (Yanchep)
30/03/2012 John Graff Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Spotless Crake (2+)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
30/03/2012 John Graff Arctic Skua (10+) Woodman Point (Munster)
29/03/2012 John Graff Gull-billed Tern (1)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Banded Stilt (6)
Red-necked Avocet (100+)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
28/03/2012 Richard King Brown Quail (1) Nowergup Road (Nowergup)
26/03/2012 Ben Allen Chestnut Teal (1) SW corner of Lake Monger (Wembley)
25/03/2012 Laurie Martin Brown Quail (9) Whitfords Nodes Beach (Hillarys)
25/03/2012 Tim De Boer & John Graff Wood Sandpiper (2)
Stubble Quail (4)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
23/03/2012 John Graff & Martin Cake White Wagtail (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Still present this morning  on the eastern side of Lake Joondalup, Scenic Drive on shore about 600m north of Wanneroo Rec Centre near the cricket pitch (Wanneroo),
23/03/2012 Robin Ashford Wood Sandpiper (3) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis), the birds are on the north-eastern lake
22/03/2012 Wayne Merritt White Wagtail (1) Eastern side of Lake Joondalup, along Scenic Drive on shore just north of cricket pitch (Wanneroo)
21/03/2012 Tim De Boer & John Graff Gull-billed Tern (2)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
White-bellied Sea-eagle (1)
Peregrine Falcon (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Banded Stilt (6+)
Little Egret (12)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
20/03/2012 Darryl Jones Pied Butcherbird (1) Mitchell Freeway, just south of Shenton Avenue off ramp (Joondalup)
18/03/2012 Pete White Gull-billed Tern (2)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Northern end of Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
18/03/2012 Brendan Klick Spotted Harrier (1) Burns Beach (Burns Beach)
18/03/2012 Alan Collins Square-tailed Kite (1) Wallaba Way (Lesmurdie)
17/03/2012 Brendan Klick Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
White-bellied Sea-eagle (1)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
17/03/2012 John Graff & Brendan Klick Spotless Crake (1) Victoria Dam (Canning Mills)
14/03/2012 Bill Rutherford Budgerigar (10) Perth Airport (Belmont)
12/03/2012 Josan Moss Banded Lapwing (2) next to City of Stirling Council building, Cedric Street (Stirling)
11/03/2012 Wayne Merritt Whiskered Tern (2) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
10-12/03/2012 Josan Moss Painted Button Quail (1) Suburban garden (Scarborough)
11/03/2012 John & Marcus Graff Australian Owlet-nightjar (1+) Canning Dam Road (Ashendon)
08/03/2012 Martin Cake Chestnut Teal (1+) Jualbup Lake (Shenton Park)
07/03/2012 Steven Spragg Australian Little Bittern (1) nr jetty, Neil Hawkins Park (Joondalup)
07/03/2012 John Nilson Regent Parrot (4) Jandakot Road (Jandakot)
05/03/2012 Mark Newman Sanderling (12) Golden Bay Beach (Golden Bay)
04/03/2012 John Graff White-winged Black Tern (3)
Red-necked Avocet (400+) - mainly at north end of lake
Banded Stilt (8)
Zebra Finch (1) ? presumed escape
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
03/03/2012 Mark Blythman Budgerigar (1) feeding with a group of Ruddy Turnstones  Eagle Bay (Rottnest)
03/03/2012 John Graff Gull-billed Tern (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
02/03/2012 John Nilson White-bellied Sea-eagle (1) North Lake Road (Cockburn)
28/02/2012 Greg Howell & John Graff Hudsonian Godwit (1) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
26/02/2012 Cheryl Davis Hudsonian Godwit (1) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
26/02/2012 Craig Lester Wood Sandpiper (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
25/02/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos, John Graff & Steve Keeling Hudsonian Godwit (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
24/02/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Hudsonian Godwit (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater), bird viewable from Picnic Cove
23/02/2012 Darryl Jones Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Buff-banded Rail (6)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Brown Goshawk (2)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
23/02/2012 Darryl Jones Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
22/02/2012 John Graff Hudsonian Godwit (1)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Whiskered Tern (2)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater), godwit viewable from Picnic Cove
21/02/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Hudsonian Godwit (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
20/02/2012 Mel Lintern Hudsonian Godwit (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
19/02/2012 Alan Collins Hudsonian Godwit (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Glossy Ibis (20)
Spotless Crake (4)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
18/02/2012 Nigel Jackett & Nathan Waugh Painted Button Quail (1) Kensington Bushland Reserve (Kensington)
18/02/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos et al  Hudsonian Godwit (1)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater), bird viewable from Scenic Drive or Picnic Cove
17/02/2012 Nathan & Stacie Waugh Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) McNess Drive near Canning Dam (Ashendon)
17/02/2012 Steve Burns Hudsonian Godwit (1)  bird has a leg-flag from Chile Lake Joondalup (Edgewater), bird viewable from Picnic Cove
16/02/2012 Darryl Jones & Wayne Merritt Hudsonian Godwit (1)  bird has a leg-flag from Chile
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater), bird viewable from Picnic Cove
15/02/2012 Martin Cake, John Graff et al Hudsonian Godwit (1) bird has a leg-flag from Chile Lake Joondalup (Edgewater), bird viewable from Scenic Drive or Picnic Cove
14/02/2012 John Graff Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
13/02/2012 Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Gull-billed Tern (2)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
13/02/2012 Mark Newman Peregrine Falcon (3) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
12/02/2012 Alan Collins Hudsonian Godwit (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (10+)
Baillon's Crake (3+)
Spotless Crake (2+)
Wood Sandpiper (9)
Marsh Sandpiper (5)
Glossy Ibis (14)
Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
11/02/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos HUDSONIAN GODWIT (1) Picnic Cove, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
06/02/2012 John Nilson Glossy Ibis (1)
Australian Hobby (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
04/02/2012 Martin Cake Long-toed Stint (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
03/02/2012 Nigel Jackett Freckled Duck (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
03/02/2012 John Graff Intermediate Egret (1)
Little Egret (4)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joodalup)
02/02/2012 John Graff & Martin Cake Australian Spotted Crake (7+)
Wood Sandpiper (5)
North Lake (North Lake)
02/02/2012 John Graff & Martin Cake Buff-banded Rail (6+)
Australian Spotted Crake (4)
Spotless Crake (3+)
Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
01/02/2012 Sue Abbotts Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
21/01/2012 Sean Brealey White-winged Triller (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

14/04/2012 Nigel Jackett & Stewart Ford SOUTH POLAR SKUA (1) Bremer Bay, Fisheries Harbour at the end of Swarbrick Rd (Jerramungup)
07-09/04/2012 Martin Cake SOUTH POLAR SKUA (1) South end of Bremer Beach, between Bremer Bay Rd & Swarbrick Rd (Jerramungup)
08/04/2012 John Graff & Alan Collins Double-banded Plover (1) Lake Preston, just south of Preston Beach Road (Waroona)
07/04/2012 Bill Russell Inland Dotterel (2) Lake Preston (Waroona)
31/03/2012 David Peet Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Duke of Orleans Bay, Esperance (Esperance)
25/03/2012 Wayne Merritt & Louise Little Diamond Dove (2) Darken Road, near Darkin Swamp (Beverley)
24/03/2012 Lower SW Branch Excursion (Peter Taylor) Black Bittern (1) Warren River, nr Moons Crossing (Manjimup)
20/03/2012 Richard King White-browed Babbler (12) Jarrah Road, Wundowie (Northam)
13-14/03/2012 Mike Lawrie via Mike Carter GREY PHALAROPE (1) Greenough River (Greenough)
11/03/2012 Peter Taylor & Ian Wheeler Royal Spoonbill (1) Tordit Gurrup Lagoon (Manjimup)
11/03/2012 Alan Collins Shy Albatross (2) Seawatch from Ocean Beach Road, Ocean Beach (Denmark)
10/03/2012 Bill Rutherford, Brad Kneebone et al Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Morley Beach, Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
07/03/2012 Libby McGill Inland Dotterel (1) Beach between Warren River mouth and Meerup River mouth, west of Northcliffe (Manjimup)
04/03/2012 Phil Hunter Painted Button Quail (2) Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
03/03/2012 Geoff Taylor Double-banded Plover (1) Morley Beach, Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
26/02/2012 Nathan Waugh Crested Shrike-tit (4)
Brush Bronzewing (1)
Red-eared Firetail (2)
Sebbes Road, 15km south of Margaret River (Augusta)
18/02/2012 Rick Playle Terek Sandpiper (1) Flood Gates on Forrest Beach Rd, north of Wonnerup (Capel)
12/02/2012 Birdlife WA Excursion (Ken Monson) European Goldfinch (3) Nambeellup settlement ponds (Murray)
06/02/2012 Peter Taylor Australian Spotted Crake (5) Red Lake (Manjimup)
30/01/2012 Greg Harewood Eastern Curlew (1)
Great Knot (3)
Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

13/04/2012 Darryl Jones Grey Falcon (1) Billabong Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
13/04/2012 Rob Davis & Dimitris Bertzeletos Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (12)
Flock Bronzewing (400+)
Oriental Pratincole (2)
35km east of Roebourne (Roebourne)
13/04/2012 Rob Davis & Dimitris Bertzeletos Australian Shelduck (1)
Star Finch (2)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Port Hedland Sewage Works (Port Hedland)
12/04/2012 Nathan Waugh PERSIAN SHEARWATER (3+)
Streaked Shearwater (300+)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (4000+)
Red Bluff, 96km north of Carnarvon (Northampton)
07/04/2012 John Robinson via Andrew Silcocks Eurasian Magpie (1) Finucane Island (Port Hedland)
04/04/2012 Birdlife WA Campout (Sue Abbotts) Beach Stone-curlew (1) Point Quobba, 70km NW of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
01-02/04/2012 Bill McRoberts & Dave Crossley Thick-billed Grasswren (1) Pelican Point, Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
24/03/2012 Brenden Metcalf & Peter Smith Nullarbor Quail-thrush (1) WA/SA border, 40km N of Deakin (Menzies)
24/03/2012 Brenden Metcalf & Peter Smith Blue Bonnet (25) Edge of the Nullarbor, 140km SE of Tjuntjuntjara (Menzies)
24/03/2012 Colin Heap Grey Falcon (1) Western Flora nr Eneabba (Carnamah)
19/03/2012 Mark Saunders via Birding-Aus Streaked Shearwater (1)
Sooty Tern (1)
Lawler Mine Site (Leonora)
19/03/2012 Jolyon Peart Bridled Tern (1) Christmas Creek Mine Site (East Pilbara)
15/03/2012 Nigel Jackett Inland Dotterel (32) 50km NE of Wiluna (Wiluna)
12/03/2012 Damian Baxter via Birding-aus White-throated Needletail (30+)
Oriental Pratincole (12)
Lesser Frigatebird (5)
Barrow Island
07/03/2012 Malcolm Beeton Spotted Nightjar (2) West Angelas Mine Village, 110km W of Newman (East Pilbara)
03/03/2012 Malcolm Beeton Pink-eared Duck (3) West Angelas Mine Village, 110km W of Newman (East Pilbara)
02/03/2012 Ken Grinter via Les George Red-necked Phalarope (25+) Saltfield, Useless Loop (Shark Bay)
29/02/2012 Allan Burbidge, Steve & Mel Berris Australian Painted-snipe (1) Karijini NP, near Ranger HQ (Ashburton)
10/02/2012 John Graff & Grace Russell Budgerigar (10,000+) Carnarvon-Mullewa Rd, 50km west of Gascoyne Junction (Upper Gascoyne)
07-08/02/2012 Brenden Metcalf Pictorella Mannikin  (4)
Oriental Pratincole (200+) flying east
Small pool on SW edge of South Hedland Township (Port Hedland)
06/02/2012 Les George Oriental Plover (23) 20km south of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
06/02/2012 Stewart Ford White-fronted Honeyeater (1) near Weeli Wolli Spring (Ashburton)
01/02/2012 Stewart Ford Black-shouldered Kite (1) Juna Downs Station (Ashburton)
27-28/01/2012 Nigel Jackett, Nathan Waugh & Bruce Greatwich Scarlet-chested Parrot (14)
Princess Parrot (33+)
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (11)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4)
Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (3)
Neale Junction NR (Laverton)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

05/03/2012 Frank O'Connor et al Red-chested Button-quail (4) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
04/03/2012 Chris Hassell et al Barn Swallow (100+) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
03/03/2012 Frank O'Connor LITTLE GREBE OR TRICOLOURED GREBE (1) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
03/03/2012 Australian Wader Studies Group (Frank O'Connor) Whiskered Tern (2,500) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
02/03/2012 Australian Wader Studies Group (Frank O'Connor) Flock Bronzewing (32) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
01/03/2012 Frank O'Connor Budgerigar (3,000+) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
28/02/2012 Frank O'Connor Red-kneed Dotterel (5) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
28/02/2012 Frank O'Connor Glossy Ibis (300+) flying south Anna Plains Station (Broome)
26-28/02/2012 Mano Tohru, Simon Buckell, Frank O'Connor et al Australian Painted Snipe (1) Anna Plains Station (Broome)
24/02/2012 Frank O'Connor Banded Lapwing (1) Anna Plains Station (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

20/02/2012 Tim Faulkner via Birding-Aus  GREY NIGHTJAR (1)
Savanah Nightjar (1)
Forest just north of Airport
17/02/2012 Tim Faulkner via Birding-Aus  Malayan Night Heron (1) Track to Margaret Knoll
17/02/2012 Tim Faulkner via Birding-Aus  Yellow Bittern (1)
Resort Swamp

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location





 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2012


Last Modified 24th April 2012