Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 141)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The more unusual or rare sightings are highlighted in red and may be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 141 (March 2012). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

31/01/2012 Martin Cake Freckled Duck (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
27/01/2012 Kerry Cowie via Sue Abbotts Bush Stone-Curlew (1) small wetland between Mitchell Fwy and Gribble Rd (Gwelup)
27/01/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos & Wayne Merritt Whiskered Tern (2)
White-winged Black Tern (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
25/01/2012 Martin Cake Broad-billed Sandpiper (2)
Gull-billed Tern (2)
Nairns (Coodanup)
22/01/2012 John Graff Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
19/01/2012 Bill Rutherford Broad-billed Sandpiper (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
18/01/2012 Darryl James Brown Quail (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
16/01/2012 Craig Lester Ruff (1)
Nairns (Coodanup)
16/01/2012 Greg Howell & Alan Collins Intermediate Egret (1) Picnic Cove Park, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
15/01/2012 Rob Lambert Intermediate Egret (1) Picnic Cove Park, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
15/01/2012 Birdlife WA Photographic group WHITE WAGTAIL(1) Lake Gwelup, feeding on mud/grass around viewing platform, end of Segrave St. (Gwelup)
14/01/2012 Richard & Liz King Broad-billed Sandpiper (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
13/01/2012 John Graff Intermediate Egret (1) Lake Joondalup South, south of Ocean Reef Road (Woodvale)
13/01/2012 Sandra & Ian Wallace Buff-banded Rail (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary (Bayswater)
11/01/2012 Wayne Merritt Intermediate Egret (1) Picnic Cove Park, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
11/01/2012 John Graff Common Tern (7) The Chimneys, Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
10/01/2012 John Hodges via Rick Curtis Buff-banded Rail (2) Supreme Court Gardens (Perth)
09/01/2012 Dimitris Bertzeletos Intermediate Egret (1) Picnic Cove Park, Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
08/01/2012 Graham Armstrong Southern Emu-wren (1) End of Lewis Road (Lesmurdie)
06/01/2012 John Graff & Sid Cole Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
06/01/2012 John Vogel White-winged Black Tern (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
05/01/2012 John Graff, Greg Howell & Alan Collins Common Tern (14) The Chimneys, Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
05/01/2012 John Graff, Greg Howell & Alan Collins Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)

Bar-tailed Godwit (40)
Whimbrel (1)
Red-necked Stint (1,200)
Nairns (Coodanup)
04/01/2012 Mark Newman Little Stint (1+)
Gull-billed Tern (2)
Red-necked Stint (1,200)
Nairns (Coodanup)
03/01/2012 Alan Collins Little Stint (1)
Gull-billed Tern (3)
Common Tern (1)
Red-necked Stint (1,400)
Nairns (Coodanup)
01/01/2012 Pete White Eastern Cattle Egret (1) Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
01/01/2012 John Graff & Alan Collins Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Red-necked Stint (1,500+)
Buff-banded Rail (6)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Nairns (Coodanup)
29/12/2011 John Brooke Baillon's Crake (3+)
Spotless Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (10+)
Buff-banded Rail (3)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
27/12/2011 Alan Collins Australian Painted Snipe (1) Corner of Horrie Miller Drive & Fricker Road, Perth Airport (Belmont)
24/12/2011 John Graff Baillon's Crake (4+)
Australian Spotted Crake (9+)
Spotless Crake (2+)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Little Egret (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
22/12/2011 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (5) Paganoni Swamp (Golden Bay)
14/12/2011 Karl Seddon Sanderling (1) Nairns (Coodanup)
11/12/2011 Sue Abbotts Inland Dotterel (1) SW corner of Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
08/12/2011 Tegan Douglas Diamond Dove (2) Cockburn Cement Works (Munster)
08/12/2011 John Graff Common Tern (16) The Chimneys, Erskine Foreshore (Erskine)
06/12/2011 Pete White Banded Lapwing (1) Corner of Warnbro Sound Ave & Endeavour Drive (Port Kennedy)
03/12/2011 Frank O'Connor Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (200)
Bar-tailed Godwit (12)
Nairns (Coodanup)
03/12/2011 Darryl Jones Arctic Skua (3)
Great Knot (4)
Woodman Point (Munster)
03/12/2011 Robyn Pickering Arctic Skua (2)
Whimbrel (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
01/12/2011 Peter Taylor Baillon's Crake (3)
Australian Spotted Crake (6+)
Buff-banded Rail (3+)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
29/11/2011 Robyn Pickering Baillon's Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (4)
Australian Spotted Crake (11)
Glossy Ibis (4)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
27/11/2011 John Vogel Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Eastern Osprey (1)
Fairy Tern (3)
Woodman Point (Munster)
27/11/2011 Frank O'Connor Brown Songlark (1) near Pony Club, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/11/2011 Ian & Sandra Wallace Hooded Plover (1)
Gull-billed Tern (2)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
23/11/2011 Dick Rule Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Heron Street, Soldiers Cove (Mandurah)
23/11/2011 Sean Van Alphen Little Button-Quail (1) Chiddington Street (Beckenham)
22/11/2011 Mark Newman Australasian Bittern (1) Seen flying over the Tonkin Hwy, near Forrest Rd junction (Haynes)
21/11/2011 Robyn Pickering Red-tailed Tropicbird (1)
Grey Plover (11)
Greenshank (9)
Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Great Knot (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
21/11/2011 Wayne Merritt Australian Spotted Crake (5)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
19/11/2011 Alison Gye Bar-tailed Godwit (50)
Great Knot (5)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Curlew Sandpiper (4)
Foreshore (Coodanup)
19/11/2011 Mark Newman Square-tailed Kite (1) Beach Road (Madora)
19/11/2011 Phil Hunter Baillon's Crake (1) Boardwalk Boulevard (Southern River)
16/11/2011 Robyn Pickering, John Graff et al Gull-billed Tern (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
12/11/2011 John Vogel Arctic Skua (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
10/11/2011 John Graff & Nathan Waugh Australian Spotted Crake (2+)
Brown Quail (1)
Regent Parrot (12)
Commercial Rd, Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
10/11/2011 Darryl Jones Peregrine Falcon (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (3)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
10/11/2011 Michael Hancock Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Star Swamp (Watermans Bay)
09/11/2011 Darryl Jones Common Sandpiper (1)
Ocean Reef boat ramp (Ocean Reef)
04/11/2011 Marcus Singor Red Knot (2)
Great Knot (2)
Grey Plover (5)
Ruddy Turnstone (13)
Woodman Point (Munster)
30/10/2011 Tom Delaney Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (50) South Perth Civic Centre Park (South Perth)
29/10/2011 Marcus Singor Fairy Martin (60) Roe Hwy Bridge, over Sheffield Rd (Welshpool)
28/10/2011 John Nilson Australian Spotted Crake (1) Coodanup (Coodanup)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

27/01/2012 Wes Bancroft Eastern Cattle Egret (7) Corner of Sth Yunderup Road and Pinjarra Road (Murray)
26/01/2012 Bill Rutherford Pacific Swift (2) Seabird (Gingin)
22/01/2012 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Bridled Tern (11)
Ruddy Turnstone (51)
Sanderling (35)
Rock Parrot (1)
Windy Harbour Beach (Manjimup)
19/01/2012 Peter Taylor Pacific Golden Plover (45)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
White-bellied Sea-eagle (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Tordit Gurrup Lagoon (Manjimup)
18/01/2012 John Graff Australian Spotted Crake (7+)
Masked Lapwing (6+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (80+)
Lake Wheatfield (Esperance)
16/01/2012 Wayne Merritt Greater Sand Plover (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/01/2012 BAWA Excursion (John Graff) Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Black-tailed Godwit (3) - 1 in full breeding plumage
Marsh Sandpiper (6+)
Red Knot (6)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
11/01/2012 John Graff Pied Butcherbird (1) Forrest Highway 2km north of Mills Road turnoff (Murray)
11/01/2012 Mark Newman & Alan Collins Marsh Sandpiper (12)
Pacific Golden Plover (3)
Pectoral Sandpiper (4)
Red-necked Stint (1,800)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1,200)
Little Egret (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
06/01/2012 John Graff & Sid Cole White-winged Black Tern (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (2+)
Black-tailed Godwit (3) - 1 in full breeding plumage
Red Knot (1)
Great Knot (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
05/01/2012 John Graff, Greg Howell & Alan Collins Banded Stilt (100+)
Marsh Sandpiper (4)
Black-tailed Godwit (3) - 1 in full breeding plumage
Red Knot (1)
Long-toed Stint (3+) - 2 in breeding plumage
Pectoral Sandpiper (4)

Square-tailed Kite (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
04/01/2012 Eric Wheatley White-bellied Sea-eagle (1) Blackwood River, 8km east of Bridgetown (Bridgetown-Greenbushes)
02/01/2012 Darryl Jones Square-tailed Kite (1) Junction of Mundijong Rd & Kwinana Freeway (Baldivis)
02/01/2012 Darryl Jones Pied Butcherbird (1) Mills Road East (Murray)
01/01/2012 John Graff & Mark Newman Banded Stilt (50+)
Common Greenshank (150+)
Marsh Sandpiper (4)
Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Red Knot (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/01/2012 John Nilson Pacific Golden Plover (1) Lower Kalgan Bridge (Albany)
30/12/2011 David Secomb Freckled Duck (18) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
27/12/2011 Bruce Greatwich Black Bittern (2) Warren River, nr Moons Crossing (Manjimup)
26/12/2011 David Secomb Australian Spotted Crake (35+)
Spotless Crake (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (8)
Wagin Sewage Ponds (Wagin)
24/12/2011 Mark Newman Barn Swallow (1+)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/12/2011 Alan Collins Barn Swallow (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/12/2011 Krishan Kara Hooded Plover (1) Beach, Windy Harbour (Manjimup)
18/12/2011 BAWA Excursion (John Graff) Gull-billed Tern (3)
Stubble Quail (8+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/12/2011 David Secomb Crimson Chat (10+) Lake Martinup (Woodanilling)
16/12/2011 John Graff & Alan Collins Brown Quail (6+)
Stubble Quail (5+)
Lake Pleasant View (Albany)
12/12/2011 Robyn Pickering Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Benger Swamp (Harvey)
11/12/2011 David Secomb Pectoral Sandpiper (2) Wagin Lake (Wagin)
11/12/2011 Greg Harewood Grey Plover (11)
Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Great Knot (21)
Fairy Tern (30)
Point Douro, Leschenault Estuary (Harvey)
10/12/2011 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Masked Lapwing (2) Lower Kalgan Bridge (Albany)
10/12/2011 John Graff, Greg Howell & Alan Collins Cockatiel (30+) Wongan Hills - Pithara Rd (Wongan-Ballidu)
03/12/2011 David Secomb Little Button-Quail (1) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
29/11/2011 Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (17+)
Wagin Sewage Ponds (Wagin)
27/11/2011 Ken Monson Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Wood Sandpiper (25)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Nambeellup settlement ponds (Murray)
18/11/2011 Wayne Merritt & Phil Snow Gull-billed Tern (2) Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/11/2011 Darryl Jones Mulga Parrot (1) Mills road, near Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/11/2011 Robyn Pickering Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Benger Swamp (Harvey)
27/10/2011 Sue Abbotts Flesh-footed Shearwater (1) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
16/10/2011 Tony Watts & Sherry Warburton Eastern Cattle Egret (3) Cathedral Avenue, Leschenault (Harvey)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

30/01/2012 Les George Inland Dotterel (8) 5km south of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
12/01/2012 Les George White-winged Black Tern (87) Miaboolya Beach (Carnarvon)
30/12/2011 Les George Oriental Pratincole (3) McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
29/12/2011 Les George Inland Dotterel (1) 20km south of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
19/12/2011 Kieran Dart Black-necked Stork (3) Burrup Peninsular, Dampier (Roebourne)
10/12/2011 Wayne Young via Nathan Waugh Pictorella Mannikin  (40+) Miaree Pool (Roebourne)
06/12/2011 Les George Little Ringed Plover (1) McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
25/11/2011 Greg Howell Little Curlew (2) Dampier AFL Oval (Roebourne)
17/11/2011 Les George Flock Bronzewing (2) McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
27/10/2011 Astrid Heidrich Grey Falcon (4) Survey site, 115km south of Port Hedland (Port Hedland)
25/10/2011 Richard King Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) Point Sunday Rd, 23km south of Great Central Road, east of Laverton (Laverton)
19/10/2011 Les George Australian Painted Snipe (29+) McNeill Claypan (Carnarvon)
17/10/2011 Astrid Heidrich Grey Falcon (2 adults, 3 fledglings) Survey site, 110km east of Port Hedland (Port Hedland)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

11/12/2011 Chris Hassell, Nick Ward via Adrian Boyle Cinnamon Bittern (1)  South of Broome (Broome)
03/12/2011 George Swann via Mike Carter Eurasian Hoopoe (1) race saturata still present  Roebuck Roadhouse, 30km from Broome (Broome)
02/12/2011 George Swann via Mike Carter Semipalmated Plover (1)  Simpson's Beach (Broome)
13/11/2011 Frank O'Connor Eastern Yellow Wagtail (17) Father McMahon Oval (Broome)
13/11/2011 Frank O'Connor & Arthur Keates Semipalmated Plover (1)  DEMCO Reserve (Broome)
13/11/2011 Frank O'Connor & Arthur Keates Eurasian Hoopoe (1) race saturata still present  Roebuck Roadhouse, 30km from Broome (Broome)
12/11/2011 John Graff, Nathan Waugh & Bruce Greatwich Eurasian Hoopoe (1) still present  Roebuck Roadhouse, 30km from Broome (Broome)
10/11/2011 Kim Onton, Marten Hulzebosch, Chris Hassell EURASIAN HOOPOE (1) 1st record for Australia Roebuck Roadhouse, 30km from Broome (Broome)
29/10/2011 Clare Morton Semipalmated Plover (1)  Town Beach - DEMCO Reserve (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location





 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location





 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2012


Last Modified 1st February 2012