Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 138)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 138 (June 2011). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of Western Australian birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/04/2011 Hannah Tribe Black-shouldered Kite (1)
Collared Sparrowhawk (2)
Booyeembara Park (Fremantle)
25/04/2011 Dick Rule Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Heron Street, Soldiers Cove (Mandurah)
24/04/2011 Claire Stevenson Spotless Crake (12)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Lake Monger, sw corner (Wembley)
23/04/2011 Marcus Singor Black-tailed Godwit (2) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
17/04/2011 Malcolm Beeton Short-billed Black Cockatoo (40+) Owen Street (Mandurah)
12/04/2011 Ethan Dilley Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Lambertia Creek (Ferndale)
12/04/2011 Peter White Black Kite (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
11/04/2011 Bruce Greatwich Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine) , on the smaller (southern) of the two lakes
10/04/2011 Darryl Jones Eastern Barn Owl (15) Mundijong Rd between St Albans Rd and Kwinana Freeway (Baldivis)
09/04/2011 Jon Cook Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Blackall Drive (Greenwood)
07/04/2011 Mark Stanley Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine), present on the larger of the two lakes
07/04/2011 Martin Cake Arctic Skua (20+)
Pomarine Skua (2)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (3+)
Great Knot (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
04/04/2011 Fred Coles Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine), present on the larger of the two lakes
03/04/2011 David & Barbara Henderson Spotless Crake (4)
Chestnut Teal (4)
Lake Monger (Wembley)
03/04/2011 Stewart Ford, Victoria Cartledge & Belinda Barnett Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine) , showing well on the smaller (southern) of the two lakes
02/04/2011 Morgan Pickering Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
01/04/2011 Wes Bancroft Emu (1) Junction of Neaves Rd & Old Yanchep Rd (Banksia Grove)
01/04/2011 Darryl Jones Black Kite (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/04/2011 Nigel Jackett, Nathan Waugh & John Graff Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
01/04/2011 Robyn Pickering Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (3) Beresford Place (Leeming)
30/03/2011 Mark Newman Northern Pintail (1) adult female Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
27/03/2011 Darryl Jones Royal Spoonbill (2) Murdoch Road (Thornlie)
26/03/2011 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (1) Harmony Park (Singleton)
26/03/2011 John Graff Pectoral Sandpiper (7) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
25/03/2011 John Graff Pectoral Sandpiper (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/03/2011 John Nilson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (3) Water Corp.Treatment Works, Stock Road (Coolbellup)
21/03/2011 Darryl Jones White-fronted Chat (50+) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
21/03/2011 Mark Newman Eastern Barn Owl (7) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
13/03/2011 Mark Newman Black Kite (1)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
Eastern Barn Owl (6)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
13/03/2011 Marcus Singor Great Knot (17) Woodman Point (Munster)
11/03/2011 Bill Rutherford Spotted Nightjar (1) Burswood Golf Course (Burswood)
06/03/2011 Marcus Singor Pectoral Sandpiper (7)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
05/03/2011 Mark Newman Black Kite (1)
Wood Sandpiper (5)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
28/02/2011 Wayne Merritt Wood Sandpiper (16) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)
26/02/2011 BAWA Excursion (Charles Merriam) Stubble Quail (1)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
25/02/2011 BAWA Excursion - Peel Branch (Dick Rule) Chestnut Teal (1)
Glossy Ibis (1)
Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
22/02/2011 Martin Cake Pectoral Sandpiper (5)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
21/02/2011 Michael Wood Spotted Nightjar (1) Seen near the main lake, Bennett Brook Reserve, Whiteman Park South (Whiteman)
20/02/2011 Ian & Ethan Dilley Chestnut Teal (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
20/02/2011 John Graff, Martin Cake, Greg Howell Pectoral Sandpiper (17) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
19/02/2011 Marcus Singor Pectoral Sandpiper (10)
Wood Sandpiper (6)
Black-fronted Dotterel (23)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
17/02/2011 Martin Cake Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Great Knot (1)
Grey Plover (16)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
15/02/2011 Michael Wood possible Asian Dowitcher (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
14/02/2011 Dick Rule Eastern Curlew (8) Soldier's Cove (Mandurah)
08/02/2011 Ryan Phillips Eastern Cattle Egret (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/02/2011 Martin Kennewell & John Graff Common Tern (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Wood Sandpiper (11)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (200+)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/02/2011 Dusty Miller Common Tern (12) Maurice Hamer Park, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
06/02/2011 Ryan Phillips Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Elderslie Way (Duncraig)
06/02/2011 BAWA Excursion (Ethan Dilley) Chestnut Teal (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
06/02/2011 BAWA Wader Count (Robyn Pickering) Little Penguin (1)
Sanderling (62)
Great Knot (21)
Banded Lapwing (23)
Bridled Tern (16)
Brush Bronzewing (1)
Painted Button-Quail (1)
Garden Island
31/01/2011 Mark Stanley White-winged Black Tern (1) Floreat Waters, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
29/01/2011 Robyn Pickering Great Knot (27)
Grey Plover (6)
Ruddy Tunstone (2)
Woodman Point (Munster)
29/01/2011 Matthew Pudovskis Wood Sandpiper (1) Jackadder Lake (Woodlands)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

29/04/2011 Jon Nilson Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Little Egret (1)
Lower King Bridge (Albany)
25/04/2011 Kaye & Richard Vanzetti Regent Parrot (50+) Moora (Moora)
25/04/2011 BAWA Campout (Peter Taylor) Double-banded Plover (1) Bannitup Lake, Naranda Springs (Esperance)
23/04/2011 BAWA Campout (Peter Taylor) Fork-tailed Swift (40+) Lake Monjingup (Esperance)
06/03/2011 Mark Stanley & Maree Weerheim Pied Honeyeater (1) Warne River, 50km east of Payne's Find (Sandstone)
06/03/2011 Mark Stanley & Maree Weerheim Grey Honeyeater (2) Maranalgo Rd, 30km south-east of Payne's Find (Yalgoo)
27/02/2011 Greg Harewood Sanderling (30+)
Ruddy Turnstone (30+)
Windy Harbour (Manjimup)
25/02/2011 Clive Nealon Fork-tailed Swift (50+) Port Gregory (Northampton)
18-19/02/2011 John Tucker via Marcus Singor Semipalmated Plover (1) Culham Inlet, Hopetoun (Ravensthorpe)
19/02/2011 Bill Rutherford Ruff (1) Morley Rd, Wilson Inlet (Albany)
14/02/2011 Dick Rule White-winged Black Tern (25) Black Lake, Barragup (Murray)
29/01/2011 Mark Newman, John Graff & Alan Collins Sanderling (100+)
Ruddy Turnstone (60+)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Roseate Tern (8)
Common Noddy (8+)
Lancelin Beach (Gingin)
29/01/2011 Ray Walker Cape Barren Goose (4) Esperance Port (Esperance)
29/01/2011 Mark Newman, John Graff & Alan Collins Crested Bellbird (2) Corner of KW & Sappers Road (Gingin)
28/01/2011 Ray Walker Malleefowl (1) 70km west of Ravensthorpe (Ravensthorpe)
14/01/2011 Tony Bush Little Bittern (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)
01/01/2011 Peter Taylor & Rose Ferrell Hooded Plover (13) Junction of Chillinup Rd & Palmdale Rd (Plantagenet)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/04/2011 Mark Newman, John Graff & Alan Collins Inland Dotterel (15+) Austin Downs Station (Cue)
24/04/2011 Mark Newman, John Graff & Alan Collins White-browed Woodswallow (1)
Masked Woodswallow (1,200+)
Austin Downs Station (Cue)
08/04/2011 Bruce Greatwich Red-necked Avocet (50+)
Gull-billed Tern (4+)
Slender-billed Thornbill (2)
Orange Chat (20)
Lake Austin (Cue)
07/04/2011 Malcolm Beeton Little Button-quail (5)
Stubble Quail (2)
White-browed Babbler (3)
Cockatiel (6)
Red-backed Kingfisher (2)
West Angelas Mine Village, 110km W of Newman (East Pilbara)
04/04/2011 Alan Galbraith Black Bittern (1) Rocky Pool, Carnarvon-Mullewa Road (Carnarvon)
03/04/2011 Bruce Greatwich White-browed Woodswallow (1)
Masked Woodswallow (200+)
Cue (Cue)
21/03/2011 Malcolm Beeton Spotted Nightjar (1) West Angelas Mine, 110km W of Newman (East Pilbara)
21/03/2011 Greg Howell Masked Lapwing (1) Karratha Sewage Ponds (Roebourne)
18/03/2011 Greg Howell Crimson Chat (6) Wickham (Roebourne)
13/03/2011 Malcolm Beeton Little Button-quail (1) West Angelas Mine Village, 110km W of Newman (East Pilbara)
13/03/2011 Frank O'Connor Roseate Tern (5000+) Blowholes (Carnarvon)
23/02/2011 Stewart Ford Bridled Tern (1) Yandi, 85km NW of Newman (East Pilbara)
15/02/2011 Bruce Greatwich Collared Kingfisher (2) Boat Ramp, Port Hedland (Port Hedland)
15/02/2011 Bruce Greatwich Black-necked Stork (2) South Hedland (Port Hedland)
12/02/2011 Stephen Clarke Oriental Pratincole (1000+) Karratha Station/Maitland River (Roebourne)
05/02/2011 Lou Leidwinger Bar-tailed Godwit (300+) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
02/02/2011 Paul Connolly & Wes Manson Stubble Quail (1) Camp Beach (Barrow Island)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

20/03/2011 Adrian Boyle Pin-tailed Snipe (1) Broome Sewage Works (Broome)
12/03/2011 Frank O'Connor Semipalmated Plover (1)
Rajah Shelduck (1)
Broome Sewage Works (Broome)
09/03/2011 Frank O'Connor Oriental Cuckoo (1) Quarry Beach Mangroves (Broome)
02/03/2011 Australasian Wader Studies Group via F. O'Connor White-winged Black Tern (45,000) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

08/04/11 Rohan Clarke Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler (1) West Island
06/04/11 Rohan Clarke YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER (1) West Island
03-09/04/11 Rohan Clarke Middendorff's Grasshopper Warbler (1) West Island
03-09/04/11 Rohan Clarke Tree Sparrow (4) West Island

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

05-11/03/2011 Richard Baxter Yellow Bittern (1)
Crested Honey Buzzard (1)
Malayan Night Heron (1)
Asian Koel (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (1)
Japanese Sparrowhawk (1)
Oriental Reed Warbler (1)
various sites
02/03/2011 Lisa Preston via Mike Carter CRESTED HONEY BUZZARD (1) Settlement
10/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Cinnamon Bittern (1)
Yellow Bittern (1)
Casino
08/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Chinese Sparrowhawk (1) Dump

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

18/03/2011 Richard Baxter via Jeff Davies Blue-and-white Flycatcher (1)
Large Hawk-Cuckoo (1)
Home Island
12-19/03/2011 Richard Baxter Eurasian Teal (1)
Saunders Tern (16)
Pin-tailed Snipe (20+)
Chinese Pond Heron (1)
various sites
07/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Large Hawk-Cuckoo (1) Home Island
06/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Eurasian Teal (1)
Yellow Bittern (2)
Black Bittern (1)
Bechat Besar Swamp, West Island
05/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Asian Koel (2) Home Island
05/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Chinese Sparrowhawk (1) Horsburgh Island
04/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Chinese Sparrowhawk (1) Bechat Besar Swamp, West Island
03/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Brown Booby (1) Home Island
02/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Brown Booby (1) West Island
02/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Saunder's Tern (10) South Island
02/02/2011 Rohan Clarke INDIAN CUCKOO (1)
West Island
02/02/2011 Rohan Clarke White-breasted Waterhen (60) West Island
?01-04?/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Asian Brown Flycatcher (1) West Island
01/02/2011 Rohan Clarke Japanese Sparrowhawk (2) Bechat Besar Swamp, West Island

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2011


Last Modified 1st May 2011