Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 137)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 137 (March 2011). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/01/2011 Aaron Gove Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (5) Basinghall Street (Kensington)
23/01/2011 BAWA Excursion (Mary Vaughan) Eastern Cattle Egret (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Lake Richmond (Rockingham)
23/01/2011 Alan Galbraith Possible immature White-fronted Honeyeater Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
21/01/2011 Fred Coles White-fronted Chat (15+) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
20/01/2011 John Graff Glossy Ibis (40+)
Red-necked Avocet (400+)
Great Egret (100+)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
20/01/2011 John Graff White-winged Fairy-wren (6+)
White-fronted Chat (1+)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
19/01/2011 Mark Newman Square-tailed Kite (1) Stakehill Road (Baldivis)
18/01/2011 Clive Nealon Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
17/01/2011 Matthew Pudovskis White-winged Triller (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (2)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
17/01/2011 Bill Rigg Whimbrel (2) Falcon Beach (Falcon)
16/01/2011 Sue Abbotts Oriental Pratincole (1)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Banded Stilt (1500)
Lake Baghdad/Government House Lake (Rottnest Island)
16/01/2011 BAWA Excursion (Robyn Pickering) Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
16/01/2011 BAWA Excursion (Robyn Pickering) Buff-banded Rail (4)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (4+)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
13/01/2011 Rob Parkinson Variegated Fairy-wren (2) Asher Road (Bullsbrook)
13/01/2011 Martin Cake Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
12/01/2011 John Nilson Regent Parrot (8) Piara Waters (Armadale)
08/01/2011 Lauren Newman Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/01/2011 Gillian Pitt Painted Button-Quail (2) gardens (Wandi)
06/01/2011 Brendan Kinsella Great Knot (5) Pinnaroo Point (Hillarys)
05/01/2011 Fred Coles Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (8+) Kenilworth Road (Maylands)
04/01/2011 Darryl Jones Stubble Quail (2)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
03/01/2011 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (1) Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
03/01/2011 Malcolm Beeton Square-tailed Kite (1) Mandurah Forum (Mandurah)
03/01/2011 Mark Newman Common Tern (12+) Peel Inlet, viewable from Marina Quay Drive (Erskine)
02/01/2011 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (7)
Little Egret (1)
Red-necked Avocet (13)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/01/2011 Philip Hunter Elegant Parrot (5) Bletchley Park (Southern River)
30/12/2010 Peter White Square-tailed Kite (2) Woodward Circle (Marangaroo)
30/12/2010 Mark Newman Brown Falcon (1) Thomas Road (Anketell)
30/12/2010 Maris Lauva Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (3) Waverley Street (Dianella)
28/12/2010 Ted & Maureen Cawley White-backed Swallow (3) Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)
28/12/2010 Mark Newman Red-necked Stint (69)
Common Greenshank (45)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Banded Stilt (1)
Fairy Tern (6)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
27/12/2010 Nigel Jackett Red-necked Phalarope (1) Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
26/12/2010 Nigel Jackett Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Settlement (Rottnest Island)
26/12/2010 Nigel Jackett Spotless Crake (2) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
25/12/2010 Nigel Jackett Roseate Tern (3) Phillip Point (Rottnest Island)
22/12/2010 Ryan Phillips Great Knot (16)
White-breasted Robin (1)
Pinnaroo Point (Hillarys)
22/12/2010 Martin Cake Red-necked Phalarope (1)
White-winged Black Tern (4)
Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
21/12/2010 Martin Cake Lesser Sand Plover (2)
Banded Stilt (3000+)
Salt Lakes (Rottnest Island)
21/12/2010 Darryl Jones Square-tailed Kite (1) Ocean Reef Road (Ocean Reef)
20-22/12/2010 Darryl Jones White-winged Triller (1) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
20/12/2010 Alan Collins Square-tailed Kite (2) Lesmurdie Road (Lesmurdie)
19/12/2010 Bruce Wedderburn Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (16)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
19/12/2010 John Graff Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Avocet (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (46)
Regent Parrot (10+)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
18/12/2010 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Shearwater (110+) Halls Head (Halls Head)
18/12/2010 Rob Lambert Eastern Osprey (1)
Caspian Tern (2)
Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
18/12/2010 Paul Freeman Square-tailed Kite (1) Trappers Drive (Woodvale)
14/12/2010 John Nilson Regent Parrot (6) Piara Waters (Armadale)
12/12/2010 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Marsh Sandpiper (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
12/12/2010 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Royal Spoonbill (1) Marina Quay (Erskine)
12/12/2010 BAWA Twitchathon Teams Red-kneed Dotterel (2) Pony Club, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
12/12/2010 John Graff, Martin Cake & Alan Collins Common Tern (5) Marina Quay Drive (Erskine)
11/12/2010 Greg Howell Square-tailed Kite (1) Welshpool Road East (Lesmurdie)
11/12/2010 Philip Hunter Buff-banded Rail (1) Moorhen Road (Southern River)
10/12/2010 Frank O'Connor & Wayne Merritt Little Penguin (10)
Common Tern (1)
Halls Head (Halls Head)
10/12/2010 Frank O'Connor & Wayne Merritt White-winged Black Tern (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
10/12/2010 Frank O'Connor & Wayne Merritt Whiskered Tern (1) Lake Goegrup (Mandurah)
10/12/2010 Frank O'Connor & Wayne Merritt Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
07/12/2010 Frank O'Connor, Wayne Merritt & Maris Lauva Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
White-winged Black Tern (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
06/12/2010 Stewart Houghton Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (8) ??? (Cottesloe)
06/12/2010 Frank O'Connor Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
05/12/2010 Mark Newman Australian Painted Snipe (1) Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
03/12/2010 Clive Nealon & Michael Hancock Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Big Carine Swamp/Lake (Carine)
03/12/2010 Fred Coles Eastern Curlew (5) Samphire Cove (Halls Head)
01/12/2010 Mark Newman Banded Lapwing (53) Lark Hill Playing Fields (Port Kennedy)
29/11/2010 Sue Mather Little Ringed Plover (2) Herschel Lake (Rottnest Island)
28/11/2010 John & Hazel Hathway Tawny Frogmouth (4) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
28/11/2010 Ryan Phillips Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (7) Hepburn Avenue (Duncraig)
25/11/2010 Robyn Pickering Australian Painted Snipe (1) Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
20/11/2010 Nigel Jackett Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red Knot (1)
White-fronted Chat (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
17/11/2010 Jeff Turpin Red-browed Finch (1) Croydon Road (Roleystone)
13/11/2010 Valerie Hemsley Whistling Kite (6) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
12/11/2010 Ted & Maureen Cawley White-backed Swallow (3) Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)
08/11/2010 John & Marcus Graff Little Bittern (1) seen Lake Monger (Wembley)
07/11/2010 David Henderson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (15+) Dartford Street (Bull Creek)
06/11/2010 Brenda Newbey Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (4) Jean Street (Beaconsfield)
01/11/2010 Mark Newman Greater Sand Plover (2)
Grey Plover (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (89)
Red-necked Avocet (43)
Banded Stilt (12)
Nairns (Coodanup)
01/11/2010 John Graff Great Knot (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (12+)
Grey Plover (5+)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
01/11/2010 Martin Cake & Robyn Pickering Wood Sandpiper (8)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (500+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3+)
Glossy Ibis (23)
White-necked Heron (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
30/10/2010 Joan Gye Terek Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
30/10/2010 Oliver Cann Grey Plover (3) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
30/10/2010 John Graff Buff-banded Rail (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (60+)
Curlew Sandpiper (160+)
Nairns (Coodanup)
29/10/2010 Ted & Maureen Cawley Little Bittern (1) seen Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/01/2011 Bruce Greatwich Black Bittern (1) Big Brook Dam, Pemberton (Manjimup)
16/01/2011 John Nilson Square-tailed Kite (1)
Common Sandpiper (1)
Dunsborough (Busselton)
16/01/2011 Bill Russell Ruff (1) Lake Clifton NE shore (Mandurah)
14/01/2011 Rob Lambert Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
11/01/2011 Ray Lloyd Masked Owl (1) Karakamia (Mundaring)
09/01/2011 Ken Monson, John Graff & Mark Newman Oriental Pratincole (3)
Pectoral Sandpiper (4+)
Wood Sandpiper (15+)
Long-toed Stint (7+)
Nambeelup (Murray)
08/01/2011 Rob Lambert Masked Owl (1) Vasse-Yallingup Siding Rd, Vasse (Busselton)
06/01/2011 Martin Cake Shy Albatross (1)
Pomarine Skua (3)
Arctic Skua (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
02/01/2011 Ken Monson Oriental Pratincole (2) Nambeelup (Murray)
01/01/2011 Martin Cake Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Quindalup Lagoon, Elmore Road Dunsborough (Busselton)
31/12/2010 Martin Cake Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (8)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (8)
Arctic Skua (3)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
30/12/2010 Marcus Singor Painted Button-Quail (2) Yalgorup National Park (Waroona)
26/12/2010 Peter Valentine Grey Plover (2)
Pacific Gull (1)
Point Anne in Fitzgerald NP (Ravensthorpe)
25/12/2010 Robyn Pickering Flesh-footed Shearwater (50+)
Hutton's Shearwater (1)
Short-tailed Shearwater (10)
Wilson Head (Denmark)
23/12/2010 Geoff Taylor Beach Stone-curlew (1) Thomas River - Cape Arid NP (Esperance)
23/12/2010 Morgan Pickering White-winged Black Tern (1) Wilson Inlet (Albany)
20/12/2010 Bill Rutherford Fork-tailed Swift (40) Seabird (Gingin)
19/12/2010 Ray Walker Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
12/12/2010 Nathan Waugh, Bruce Greatwich & Elizabeth Fox Kelp Gull (1) Cheynes Beach (Albany)
11/12/2010 Mark Newman & Steve Burns Wood Sandpiper (3) South Coast Highway, Manypeaks (Albany)
08/12/2010 Alan Galbraith Black Kite (1) Hunwick Road (Albany)
05/12/2010 Nigel Jackett Regent Parrot (60) Jerramungup (Jerramungup)
05/12/2010 Nigel Jackett Pectoral Sandpiper (1) South Coast Highway, Dalyup (Esperance)
04/12/2010 Nigel Jackett Sanderling (1)
Spotted Nightjar (1)
Cape Arid NP (Esperance)
01/12/2010 Ryan Phillips White-winged Triller (1) Chesapeake Road, SE of Northcliffe (Manjimup)
30/11/2010 Bill Russell Chestnut Teal (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (14)
Lake Pollard (Waroona)
28/11/2010 Alan Collins Oriental Pratincole (1)
Ruff (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Banded Stilt (350)
Stubble Quail (2+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
26/11/2010 BAWA Peel Branch excursion Oriental Pratincole (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/11/2010 Nigel Jackett Ruff (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
17/11/2010 Wayne Merritt Inland Dotterel (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/11/2010 John Graff & Alan Collins Ruff (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (8+)
Long-toed Stint (4+)
Red Knot (41+)
Grey Plover (4)
Pacific Golden Plover (3)
Banded Stilt (50+)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Varied Sittella (6)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
09/11/2010 John Graff & Martin Cake Red Knot (50)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Pacific Golden Plover (6)
Bar-tailed Godwit (19)
Banded Stilt (15+)
Red-necked Avocet (2500+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3500+)
Red-necked Stint (5500+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (7+)
Marsh Sandpiper (12+)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Greater Sand Plover (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
07/11/2010 Mark Newman & Alan Collins Ruff (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (21+)
Red Knot (18)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Marsh Sandpiper (8)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Bar-tailed Godwit (7)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Whiskered Tern (9)
Pacific Golden Plover (9)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Avocet (1,400)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
30/10/2010 John Graff Black-winged Stilt (1500+)
Red-necked Avocet (300+)
Banded Stilt (4)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1000+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3+)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
08/10/2010 Anne Cuthbert Red-tailed Tropicbird (2) Island Point near Herron (Mandurah)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

27/01/2011 Stephen Clarke Common Tern (60+) Miaree Pool (Roebourne)
27/01/2011 Stephen Clarke Lesser Frigatebird (1) Nickol Bay (Roebourne)
06/01/2011 Stephen Clarke Oriental Pratincole (80) Gap Ridge Karratha (Roebourne)
13/11/2010 Stephen Clarke Dollarbird (1) Miaree Pool (Roebourne)
04/11/2010 Stephen Clarke Eastern Curlew (13)
Whimbrel (30)
Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
03/11/2010 Jeff Turpin Oriental Plover (7) Stony Plain (Port Hedland)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16/01/2010 Matt Barrett & John Kirby via Mike Carter JAVAN POND HERON (1) 1st record for WA 19km N of Kununurra (Wyndham-East Kimberley)
18/12/2010 George Swann Little Ringed Plover (1) Broome Sewage Works
14/12/2010 Frank O'Connor Red-throated Pipit (1) Father McMahon Oval, Broome (Broome)
14/12/2010 Frank O'Connor Semipalmated Plover (1) Demco Reserve, Broome (Broome)
4-5/12/2010 George Swann & Mark Swann Red-throated Pipit (1)
Eastern Yellow & Green-headed Wagtails (50+)
Sports Ground behind Woolworths, Broome (Broome)
17/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Abbott's Booby (1)
Jouanin's Petrel (1)
Swinhoe's Storm-petrel (1)
At sea near Scott Reef
16/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Swinhoe's Storm-petrel (1) At sea between Broome and Scott Reef
15/10/2010 Merrick Ekins ISLAND MONARCH (1) Cassini Island

 

Australian Indian Ocean Territories


Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

23/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Roseate Tern (30,000) West Island (Lacepede Islands)
22/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Flesh-footed Shearwater (5) At sea just north of Lacepede Islands
20/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Asian Dowitcher (4) sandbar
19-20/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Wood Sandpiper (1) West Island
18-21/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann GREY-STREAKED FLYCATCHER (1)
DARK-SIDED FLYCATCHER (1)
ARAFURA FANTAIL subspecies semicollaris (1)
Tiger Shrike (2)
Island Monarch (2)
Middendorff's Grasshopper Warbler  (3)
Oriental Reed Warbler (1)
Arctic Warbler (2)
Grey Wagtail (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (6)
West Island
18-21/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Lesser Noddy (3) Middle Island
18/10/2010 Mike Carter & George Swann Long-toed Stint (1) West Island

 


Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

02/01/2011 Lisa Preston via Richard Baxter Malayan Night Heron (2) Dolly Beach Track
30/12/2010 Richard Baxter via Birdline Australia Yellow Bittern (1) Casino
10/12/2010 David James Asian Koel (2) Silver City
10/12/2010 David James Asian House Martin (10) Quarry Road
09/12/2010 David James Red Collared Dove (1)
Grey Wagtail (6)
Common Greenshank (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Christmas Island Rubbish Tip
09/12/2010 David James Abbott's Booby (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (30)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Christmas Island Airport
09/12/2010 David James Striated Heron (1)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (3)
Great Frigatebird (50)
Christmas Island Frigatebird (50)
Red-footed Booby (100+)
Eastern Great Egret (1)
Christmas Island Goshawk (1+)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Emerald Dove (4)
Christmas Island
15-17/11/2010 Lisa Preston Yellow Bittern (1) Christmas Island

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

04/01/2011 Mike Carter et al  Yellow Bittern (1) still present
White-winged Black Tern (2)
West Island
03/01/2011 Mike Carter et al Eurasian Teal (1) still present Bechat Besar Swamp, West Island
02/01/2011 Mike Carter et al Peregrine Falcon (1) Horsburgh Island
02/01/2011 Richard Baxter EUROPEAN ROLLER (1) Horsburgh Island
01/01/2011 Mike Carter et al  CHINESE SPARROWHAWK (1)
LARGE HAWK-CUCKOO (1)
Japanese Sparrowhawk (1)
West Island
01/01/2011 Mike Carter et al Striated Heron (3+)
White-faced Heron (1)
White-throated Needletail (1)
West Island
31/12/2010 Mike Carter et al Pin-tailed Snipe (33)
Oriental Pratincole (1)
West Island
30/12/2010 Tony Palliser et al CINNAMON BITTERN (1)
Lesser Frigatebird (3)
Great Frigatebird (6)
Pin-tailed Snipe (8)
Home Island
29/12/2010 Mike Carter et al Brown Booby (1) West Island
29/12/2010 Mike Carter et al Saunder's Tern (2)
Pacific Golden Plover (18)
Grey Plover (3)
Greater Sand Plover (37)
Bar-tailed Godwit (5)
Ruddy Turnstone (45)
Red Knot (1)
Sanderling (5)
Red-necked Stint (15)

South Island
26/12/2010 Mike Carter HODGSON'S HAWK CUCKOO (1) (found dead) Cocos Keeling
10/12/2010 Richard Baxter EURASIAN TEAL (1)
JAPANESE SPARROWHAWK (2)
West Island
09/12/2010 Richard Baxter PURPLE-BACKED STARLING (1) Home Island
07/12/2010 David James Eurasian Hobby (1)
Striated Heron (2)
White-throated Needletail (2)
Fork-tailed Swift (2)
Intermediate Egret (1)
West Island
06/12/2010 David James White-tailed Tropicbird subspecies lepturus (3)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (1)
Masked Booby (6)
Brown Booby (15)
Great Frigatebird (1,000)
Lesser Frigatebird (300)
Red-footed Booby (10,000+)
Pacific Golden Plover (20)
Common Noddy (100+)
White Tern (40)
North Keeling Island
05-06/12/2010 David James Yellow Bittern (1)
Western Reef Egret (6)
Eastern Reef Egret (50)
Nankeen Night Heron (50)
White-breasted Waterhen (40)
Pin-tailed Snipe (1)
Barn Swallow (3)
West Island
05/12/2010 David James EURASIAN HOBBY (1)
Masked Booby (1)
Common Sandpiper (2)
White Tern (10)
Horsburgh Island
04/12/2010 David James Watercock (1)
Pin-tailed Snipe (4)
Whimbrel (1)
Oriental Pratincole (1)
West Island
04/12/2010 David James Lesser Sand Plover (4)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
South Island
03/12/2010 David James White-winged Black Tern (1) West Island

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2011


Last Modified 1st February 2011