Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 136)

Email Alan Collins (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 136 (December 2010). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list. The taxonomy used on this webpage is based on the International Ornithological Congress (IOC) list. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of birds to be identified.  Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

30/10/2010 Roger Vaughan Wood Sandpiper (5) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
29/10/2010 Ted & Maureen Cawley Liitle Bittern (1) Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
24/10/2010 Oliver Cann Buff-banded Rail (2)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
23/10/2010 Stewart Houghton Wood Sandpiper (3) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
09/10/2010 BAWA Excursion Chestnut Teal (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Great Knot (5)
Red Knot (1)
Grey Plover (7+)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
01/10/2010 Ted & Maureen Cawley Whiskered Tern (8+) Gould League, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
30/09/2010 Bill Rutherford Fairy Martin (6) Perth Airport
23/09/2010 Nigel Jackett Chestnut Teal (1) Lakeside Drive, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
20/09/2010 Graeme Osborne Little Egret (30) Robert Bay (Murray)
19/09/2010 Ben Allen Peregrine Falcon (1) Mary Crescent Reserve (Eden Hill)
18/09/2010 Darryl Jones Black Kite (1) Mitchell Freeway, near Hepburn Avenue (Padbury)
16/09/2010 Ron Dibbens Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
16/09/2010 Irene Wilson Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (5) Pinjarra Road, Mandurah (Mandurah) 
15/09/2010 Rob Davis Red-capped Parrot (2) Pelican Point (Crawley)
12/09/2010 BAWA Hillarys Pelagic Shy Albatross (2)
Salvin's Albatross (2)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (60)
Great-winged Petrel (6)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (12) including 1 intermediate morph
Northern Giant Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (1)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (3) including 1 intermediate/pale morph
Hutton's Shearwater (12)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (200)
White-faced Storm-petrel (10)
Rottnest Trench (Indian Ocean)
11/09/2010 Mark Stanley & Maree Weerheim Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (3)
Fairy Tern (2)
Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
10/09/2010 Darryl Jones Brown Falcon (2) Rowland Road (Parkerville)
08/09/2010 Mark Newman Red Knot (4)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Red-necked Avocet (250+)
Peel Inlet (Nairns)
04/09/2010 Morgan Pickering et al. Red-necked Phalarope (1) Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
01/09/2010 Barbara Knott Square-tailed Kite (1) Bold Park (City Beach)
30/08/2010 Bill Rutherford Red-necked Phalarope (1) Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
29/08/2010 Peter Sandilands Crested Pigeon (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
26/08/2010 Claire Gerrish Chestnut Teal (1) Gould League, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/08/2010 Peter Clifton Little Bittern (1) : found in garden & taken into care Stone Street (Maylands)
23/08/2010 Dan Carter Barking Owl (1) State Street (Victoria Park)
22/08/2010 Philip Hunter Peregrine Falcon (1) Canning Highway (Victoria Park)
22/08/2010 John Vogel Nankeen Night-Heron (80+) Gould League, Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
20/08/2010 Jean-Paul Orsini Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (6) George Street (West Perth)
18/08/2010 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (3)
Anstey Swamp (Karnup)
15/08/2010 John Graff Bar-tailed Godwit (4)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Great Knot (8)
Grey Plover (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
08/08/2010 BAWA Hillarys Pelagic White-faced Storm-Petrel (3)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (60)
Kerguelen Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (35) including 2 intermediate morphs
Flesh-footed Shearwater (2)
Hutton's Shearwater (10)
Rottnest Trench (Indian Ocean)
08/08/2010 John Vogel Black-tailed Godwit (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
07/08/2010 BAWA Excursion Spotted Harrier (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Pipidinny Road (Eglington)
02/08/2010 Joan Gye Nankeen Night-Heron (20+) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
02/08/2010 Philip Hunter Peregrine Falcon (1) South Street (Canning Vale)
31/07/2010 John Nilson Northern Pintail (1) adult female still present Erskine Lakes (Erskine)
28/07/2010 Toni Webster Great Knot (9)
Grey Plover (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
28/07/2010 Mark Stanley Elegant Parrot (3) City Beach Lifesaving Club (City Beach)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/10/2010 Mark Stanley Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (8)
Red-necked Avocet (100+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/10/2010 Dick Rule Wood Sandpiper (12)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Nambeellup settlement ponds (Murray)
16/10/2010 Bill Russell Curlew Sandpiper (91)
Ruddy Turnstone (7)
Sanderling (1)
Great Knot (1)
Lake Preston (Harvey)
16/10/2010 Kim Williams Glossy Ibis (10) Willmott's Lake (Busselton)
10/10/2010 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (1680)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Greater Sand-Plover (7)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (2)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
07/10/2010 Pauline Wittwer Ground Cuckoo-shrike (2) Perenjori-Carnamah Road (Carnamah)
03/10/2010 Martin Cake Salvin's Albatross (1)
Southern Giant-Petrel (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (12+)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
29/09/2010 Bill Russell Whimbrel (2)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/09/2010 John Nilson Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (3) Commonage Road, Dunsborough (Busselton)
22/09/2010 John Nilson Swamp Harrier (1)
Grey Currawong (1)
Hamelin Bay (Augusta-Margaret River)
21/09/2010 John Nilson Square-tailed Kite (1) Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
07/09/2010 Geoff Taylor Masked Lapwing (2) subspecies novaehollandiae Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
05/09/2010 Joan Gye Mulga Parrot (5)
Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo (1)
White-fronted Honeyeater (4)
Gunyidi-Wubin Road (Dalwallinu)
05/08/2010 Brian Johnston & Ken Baker Grey Honeyeater (2) Paynes Find (Yalgoo)
02/08/2010 John Graff Southern Giant Petrel (1) Two Peoples Bay (Albany)
01/08/2010 BAWA Excursion (Robyn Pickering) Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Red-capped Robin (22+)
Mokine NR (Northam)
01/08/2010 Alan Collins et al. Black-browed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (5)
Salvin's Albatross (2)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (50)
Northern Giant Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (70)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (10)
Albany Pelagic
31/07/2010 Alan Collins et al. Black-browed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (2)
Salvin's Albatross (1)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross (30)
Northern Giant Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (1)
Antarctic Prion  (2)
Slender-billed Prion (2)
Great-winged Petrel (100)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (25)
Hutton's Shearwater (4)
Little Shearwater (1)
Albany pelagic
29/07/2010 Maris Lauva Malleefowl (1) Arrowsmith River (Carnamah)
26/07/2010 Gary McCrae Malleefowl (2) 25km W of Southern Cross (Yilgarn)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/10/2010 Stephen Clarke Buff-banded Rail (1) Miaree Pool (Roebourne)
09/10/2010 Mike Craig Dollarbird (1) 14km WSW of Point Samson (Roebourne)
28/09/2010 Martin Cake,Greg Howell & John Graff Striated Grasswren (6+) Point Sunday Road (Laverton)
27/09/2010 Martin Cake,Greg Howell & John Graff Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (5+) Connie Sue Hwy, 3km S of Neale Junction (Laverton)
25/09/2010 Martin Cake,Greg Howell & John Graff Little Woodswallow (1) Great Central Road (Laverton)
24/09/2010 Carl Gosper Scarlet-chested Parrot (1) south of Warburton (Ngaanyatjarraku)
17/09/2010 Les George Freckled Duck (1)
Musk Duck (1)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
14/09/2010 Greg Howell Black-necked Stork (1) Cossack (Roebourne)
10/09/2010 Stephen Clarke Tawny Frogmouth (1) Rosemary Caravan Park, Karratha (Roebourne)
07/09/2010 Jeff Spencer Southern Giant-petrel (1) Coral Bay Marina (Exmouth)
03/09/2010 Darryl Jones Australian Bustard (5) 10km south of Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
01/09/2010 Darryl Jones Black-breasted Buzzard (3) Minilya Roadhouse (Carnarvon)
29/08/2010 Joan Gye Lesser Sand Plover (1) Fowler Camp Road (Shark Bay)
29/08/2010 Joan Gye Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo (2) Windmill no.1 near Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
20/08/2010 Darryl Jones Black-necked Stork (3)
Brolga (17)
Wickham sewage ponds (Roebourne)
19/08/2010 Darryl Jones Baillon's Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (2)
Harding Dam (Roebourne)
18/08/2010 Darryl Jones Plumed Whistling-duck (20+)
Royal Spoonbill (14)
Miaree Pool (Roebourne)
18/08/2010 Stephen Clarke Black-necked Stork (2) Dampier Flood Plain (Roebourne)
15/08/2010 Darryl Jones Western Bowerbird (4) Point Samson (Roebourne)
08/08/2010 Rob Hattingh Dollarbird (1) Coral Bay (Exmouth)
07/08/2010 Marie Taffe Brolga (3) Bush Bay Track (Carnarvon)
04/08/2010 Peter Taylor et al. Blue Bonnet (2) Arubiddy Station (Dundas)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/09/2010 Adrian Boyle via Birdline Australia Semipalmated Plover (1) different bird from sewage ponds individual Roebuck Bay (Broome)
06/09/2010 George Swann via Birdline Australia Semipalmated Plover (1)  sewage ponds (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island

 

Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2010

Last Modified 30th October 2010