Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 132)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 132 (December 2009). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list.  Note that the new taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is now being used. Click here for the previous sightings. You are welcome to email JPG photographs of birds to be identified.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/11/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
06/11/2009 Greg Howell Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Peninsular Ornamental Lakes (Maylands)
05/11/2009 Peter Clifton Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Peninsular Ornamental Lakes (Maylands)
04/11/2009 Marcus Singor Terek Sandpiper (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
04/11/2009 Marcus Singor Swamp Harrier (nesting) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
04/11/2009 John Nilson Black Swan (5) flying offshore Leighton Beach (North Fremantle)
03/11/2009 Hank van Wees Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
White-winged Triller (1+)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
02/11/2009 Andrew Sutherland Peregrine Falcon (1) Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
27/10/2009 Robyn Pickering Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Lake (Glendalough)
26/10/2009 David Free Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)
25/10/2009 Dianne Hunter White-winged Triller (1) garden (Booragoon)
25/10/2009 John Vogel Radjah Shelduck (1) aviary release? Lake Monger (Glendalough)
22/10/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Lesser Sand Plover (2) Pearse Lakes (Rottnest)
22/10/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Buff-banded Rail (1 adult, 2 chicks) Herschell Lake (Rottnest)
22/10/2009 Phil ??? Banded Lapwing (2) Warnbro Shopping Centre (Warnboro)
22/10/2009 John Graff Red-necked Stint (1)
White-winged Triller (1+)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
22/10/2009 Alan Galbraith Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
21/10/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
18/10/2009 Robyn Pickering
Allan Burbidge
Eastern Barn Owl (heard) Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
14/10/2009 Robyn Pickering
Ted & Maureen Cawley
Eastern Barn Owl (1) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
14/10/2009 Mark Newman Yellow-throated Miner (11)
White-winged Triller (3)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
12/10/2009 Mike Bamford Cattle Egret (2) Lake Karrinyup Golf Course (Karrinyup)
11/10/2009 Robyn Pickering et al. Little Bittern (heard) Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
07/10/2009 John Nilson Eastern Reef Egret (1) Royal Fremantle Yacht Club (Fremantle)
06-07/10/2009 Noela Shepherd Eastern Koel (heard??) Thomson Bay (Rottnest)
04/10/2009 Mark Newman Western Wattlebird (2) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
01/10/2009 John Graff Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) Stirling Road (Forrestdale)
26/09/2009 Claire Gerrish Whiskered Tern (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
26/09/2009 Mark Newman Yellow-throated Miner (10) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
24/09/2009 Andrew Candy White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Narrows Bridge (South Perth)
23/09/2009 Valerie Hemsley Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Blue Gum Lake (Brentwood)
22/09/2009 Rod Smith Lesser Noddy (1) later died North Beach (North Beach)
20/09/2009 Max Bailey Whiskered Tern (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
17/09/2009 per Mark Stanley Northern Giant-Petrel (beach washed) Floreat Beach (Floreat)
17/09/2009 Helen Brown Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (nesting) Fagence Reserve (Thornlie)
13/09/2009 Tony Kirkby Freckled Duck (male) The Spectacles (The Spectacles)
13/09/2009 Andrew Sherwin Red-capped Parrot (1) Forrest Road (Padbury)
10/09/2009 Hank van Wees Banded Lapwing (nesting) Stirling Civic Gardens (Stirling)
06/09/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (race salvini) (1)
Hutton's Shearwater (8)
Little Shearwater (2)
Hillarys pelagic
30/08/2009 Marcus Singor Square-tailed Kite (1) Bickley Valley (Lesmurdie)
29/08/2009 Euro Gerbaz Spotless Crake (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
26/08/2009 Peter Taylor Common Sandpiper (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
24/08/2009 Robyn Pickering Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (6) Leeming Primary School (Leeming)
23/08/2009 Helen Fredericksen Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5+) Kwinana Freeway (Bateman)
23/08/2009 Martin Cake Little Egret (breeding plumage) lakes (Burswood)
20/08/2009 Martin Cake Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3+) Murdoch University (Murdoch)
16/08/2009 David Free Red-capped Parrot (1) Bold Park (Floreat)
11/08/2009 Ted Cawley Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
White-backed Swallow (1)
boat ramp (Ocean Reef)
10/08/2009 Paul & Sue Reuvers Mistletoebird (1) Robinson Terrace (Daglish)
05/08/2009 Barry Whittington Peregrine Falcon (mating) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
03/08/2009 Darryl Jones probable Black Kite (1) Wanneroo Road between Wanneroo & Yanchep (???)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/11/2009 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (1,100) Lake Preston (Waroona)
06/11/2009 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (750) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
29/10/2009 Bill Russell Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) Leschenault (Harvey)
24/10/2009 Bill Russell Greater Sand Plover (5)
Red-necked Stint (750)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (11)
Curlew Sandpiper (7)
Lake Clifton (Mandurah)
22/10/2009 Bill Russell Lesser Sand Plover (4)
Sanderling (1)
Lake Preston at Myalup (Harvey)
22/10/2009 Pater Taylor et al. Fairy Tern (2) Yeagarup Beach (Manjimup)
19/10/2009 Peter Taylor et al. Masked Lapwing (4 race novaehollandiae) Culhan Inlet (Ravensthorpe)
18/10/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Ocean Beach (Denmark)
17/10/2009 David Secomb Mulga Parrot (2) Quarbing Lake (Wagin)
17/10/2009 David Secomb Mulga Parrot (2) Parkeyerring Lake (Wagin)
16/10/2009 David Secomb Hooded Plover (1) Little Norring Lake (Wagin)
14/10/2009 Peter Taylor et al. Malleefowl (1) Mission Road / Maley Road (Kellerberrin)
13/10/2009 Ron Dibbens Rufous Songlark (6) Wearne Road (Wandering)
11/10/2009 Bill Russell Terek Sandpiper (1) Harvey Estuary (Murray)
08/10/2009 Peter Taylor Great-winged Petrel (1) Lake Unicup (Manjimup)
06/10/2009 Peter Taylor Great-winged Petrel (1) Lake Muir (Manjimup)
04/10/2009 David Secomb Great Crested Grebe (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)
04/10/2009 Bill Russell Ruddy Turnstone (3) Lake Preston (Waroona)
04/10/2009 Alan Collins et al. White-faced Storm-Petrel (4)
Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (1) briefly
Wandering Albatross (1)
Black-browed Albatross (4)
Shy Albatross (11)
Shy Albatross (race salvini) (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (35)
Cape Petrel (6)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (170)
Hutton's Shearwater (8)
Little Shearwater (4)
Great-winged Petrel (15)
Brown Skua (1)
Albany pelagic
03/10/2009 Alan Collins et al. White-faced Storm-Petrel (8)
Wandering Albatross (7)
Black-browed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (9)
Shy Albatross (race salvini) (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (40)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Cape Petrel (10)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (500)
Great-winged Petrel (20)
"Comic" Tern (1)
Bridled Tern (2)
Albany pelagic
02/10/2009 Robyn Pickering Masked Lapwing (race novaehollandiae) (2) Ocean Beach Road (Denmark)
01/10/2009 John Graff Brush Bronzewing (1) Gleneagle Rest Area (Wandering)
28/09/2009 David Secomb Gull-billed Tern (8) Little Parkeyerring Lake (Wagin)
18/09/2009 Les George Malleefowl (1) North West Coastal Highway (Northampton)
07/09/2009 David Secomb Banded Stilt (15,000)
Hooded Plover (6)
Common Greenshank (4)
Red-necked Stint (220)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (55)
Curlew Sandpiper (11)
Whiskered Tern (7)
Mulga Parrot (5)
Little Parkeyerring Lake (Wagin)
05/09/2009 David Secomb Freckled Duck (1)
Pink-eared Duck (1,250)
Hardhead (140)
Blue-billed Duck (2)
Coyrecup Lake (Katanning)
30/08/2009 Peter Taylor Rock Parrot (5) Point D'Entrecasteaux (Manjimup)
27/08/2009 Peter Taylor Wood Sandpiper (1) Wagin sewage ponds (Wagin)
15/08/2009 per John Scotland Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (taken into care) Ledge Point (Gingin)
11/08/2009 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) Gwindinup (Capel)
07/08/2009 Peter Taylor Red-capped Robin (male) Golden Valley Tree Park (Donnybrook - Ballingup)
07/08/2009 Maree Weerheim Emu (foot prints) bushland next to Manea Park (Bunbury)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

26/10/2009 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Gull-billed Tern (1) over Payne's Find Roadhouse (Yalgoo)
26/10/2009 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Australian Bustard (1) near Payne's Find (Yalgoo)
25/10/2009 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Black-breasted Buzzard (2)
Black Kite (1)
Little Curlew (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Silver Gull (3)
Nallan Lake (Cue)
24/10/2009 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Black Kite (1)
Little Curlew (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Silver Gull (3)
Nallan Lake (Cue)
18/10/2009 Morgan O'Connell
Jeff Turpin
Grey Honeyeater (1) 15km SW of Weeli Wolli Spring (East Pilbara)
16/10/2009 Peter Taylor et al. Grey Plover (1) Rowles Lagoon (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
16/10/2009 Peter Taylor et al. Grey-fronted Honeyeater (1)
Gilbert's Whistler (1)
Goongarrie Station (Menzies)
15/10/2009 Peter Taylor et al. Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (4) Great Eastern Highway / Ryan's Find Road (Coolgardie)
11/10/2009 Stephen Clarke Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) Karratha Station (Roebourne)
10/2009 Barbara Harvey (NSW) et al. Yellow-nosed Albatross (beach washed) North West Island (Montebellos)
28/09/2009 Jeff Turpin Stubble Quail (5)
Barking Owl (1)
Black-tailed Treecreeper (2)
Redthroat (2)
Star Finch (40)
Ashburton River (Ashburton)
26/09/2009 Stella Stewart-Wynne ?Abbott's Booby (1) Shark Bay off Monkey Mia (Shark Bay)
23/09/2009 R & D Nichols Princess Parrot (3) Great Central Road Jameson Range (Ngaanyatjarraku)
23/09/2009 R & D Nichols Princess Parrot (3) Great Central Road 20km NE of Warburton (Ngaanyatjarraku)
23/09/2009 R & D Nichols Princess Parrot (1) Heather Highway 75km WNW of Warburton (Ngaanyatjarraku)
02/09/2009 Darryl Jones Green Pygmy-goose (20+) Harding Dam (Roebourne)
26/08/2009 Darryl Jones Green Pygmy-goose (20+) Harding Dam (Roebourne)
18/08/2009 Sue Mather Green Pygmy-goose (20+) Harding Dam (Roebourne)
15/08/2009 Maris Lauva Cape Petrel (1) near Monte Bello Islands
09/08/2009 Stephen Clarke Spinifex Pigeon (1) Legendre Island (Roebourne)
19/07/2009 Morgan O'Connell Rufous Fieldwren (1) Lake Disappointment (East Pilbara)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/08/2009 Ian May FOREST KINGFISHER (20+) (unconfirmed) Weaber Plains Road (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2009

Visits

Last Modified 6th November 2009