Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 131)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 131 (September 2009). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list.  Note that the new taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is now being used. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

29/07/2009 Mary Paton Mistletoebird (1) garden (Booragoon)
27/07/2009 Darryl Jones Black-shouldered Kite (nesting)
Swamp Harrier (nesting)
Nankeen Kestrel (nesting)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
27/07/2009 Darryl Jones Black-shouldered Kite (nesting)
Swamp Harrier (nesting)
Australian Hobby (nesting)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
27/07/2009 Darryl Jones Australian Hobby (nesting) Warwick Road (Duncraig)
25/07/2009 Adam Gray Stubble Quail (2) Acourt Road (Canning Vale)
25/07/2009 Rob Lambert (UK) Buff-banded Rail (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
23/07/2009 Rob Lambert (UK) 'Comic' Tern (1) (probably Arctic Tern) North Mole (North Fremantle)
19/07/2009 Wayne Merritt
Louise Little
Whiskered Tern (1) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
16/07/2009 Robyn Pickering Southern Giant-Petrel (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
15/07/2009 Darryl Jones Ground Cuckoo-shrike (1) Great Northern Highway at Walyunga NP turnoff (Bullsbrook)
15/07/2009 Darryl Jones Barn Owl (road kill) Reid Highway / Lord Street (Beechboro)
13/07/2009 Robin Ashford Chestnut Teal (2) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
12/07/2009 Mathew Love Black-shouldered Kite (nesting)
Southern Boobook (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
11/07/2009 Aaron Gove European Goldfinch (2) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/07/2009 Michael Hancock Barn Owl (1) settlement (Rottnest Island)
07/07/2009 John Graff Hardhead (600+)
Blue-billed Duck (250+)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
04/07/2009 Dick Rule Western Yellow Robin (1) Riverlands Drive (Stake Hill)
03/07/2009 Darryl Jones White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
02/07/2009 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (5)
White-naped Honeyeater (7)
White-backed Swallow (10)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/07/2009 Darryl Jones Little Eagle (1) Arena Joondalup (Joondalup)
30/06/2009 John Graff Giant-Petrel sp. (1) Point Peron (Peron)
29/06/2009 Rob Lambert (UK)
Richard Nowotny (Victoria)
Sacred Kingfisher (1) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
29/06/2009 Martin Cake Sofft-plumaged Petrel (1)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
28/06/2009 Mark Stanley Eastern Reef Egret (1)
Fairy Tern (2)
Roseate Tern (2)
Thomson's Bay (Rottnest Island)
28/06/2009 Mark Stanley Giant-Petrel sp. (3)
Fairy Tern (2)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest Island)
27/06/2009 Mark Newman Spotted Harrier (1)
Little Eagle (2)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
27/06/2009 Mark Stanley Giant-Petrel sp. (1) City Beach (City Beach)
25/06/2009 Debbie Walker Golden Whistler (male) Hatch Court (Harrisdale)
24/06/2009 BAWA Excursion Australian Ringneck (race barnardi) aviary release Bold Park (Floreat)
24/06/2009 Ryan Phillips Bush Stone-curlew (1) Scarborough Beach Road (Mt Hawthorn)
22/06/2009 John Nilson Varied Sittella (1) Lemnos Street (Shenton Park)
22/06/2009 Debbie Walker Golden Whistler (immature male) Harrisdale Wetland (Harrisdale)
21/06/2009 Mark Newman Royal Spoonbill (1)
White-naped Honeyeater (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
20/06/2009 Ryan Phillips Common Noddy (1) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
20/06/2009 Ryan Phillips Giant-Petrel sp. (1) North Hillarys Beach (Kallaroo)
20/06/2009 Mark Stanley Prion sp. (1) City Beach groyne (City Beach)
16/06/2009 Hank van Wees Freckled Duck (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
14/06/2009 Mark Newman Royal Spoonbill (1)
Black Kite (1)
Spotless Crake (4)
White-naped Honeyeater (1)
Golden Whistler (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
12/06/2009 Claire Bartron Freckled Duck (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
07/06/2009 Darryl Jones Red-capped Robin (1 male, 3 females)
Mistletoebird (2)
Walyunga NP
06/06/2009 BAWA Excursion Regent Parrot (2)
Elegant Parrot (4)
Lake Coogee (Munster)
05/06/2009 Darryl Jones possible Black Kite (1) Narrows Bridge (South Perth)
04/06/2009 John Graff Freckled Duck (1)
Pink-eared Duck (300+)
Glossy Ibis (65)
Royal Spoonbill (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
02/06/2009 Debbie Walker Black Kite (1) Nicholson Road near Armadale Road (Forrestdale)
02/06/2009 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (2) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/06/2009 Darryl Jones White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature)
Buff-banded Rail (3)
Spotless Crake (7)
Banded Stilt (2)
Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
30/05/2009 Darryl Jones White-winged Fairy-wren (20+) dunes (Ocean Reef)
29/05/2009 Darryl Jones White-backed Swallow (2) dunes (Ocean Reef)
29/05/2009 Darryl Jones Musk Duck (1)
Pacific Gull (1)
Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)
28/05/2009 Wayne Merritt
Louise Little
Freckled Duck (2) Herdsman Lake north (Herdsman)
28/05/2009 Robyn Pickering White-naped Honeyeater (2) Egret Place (Yangebup)
28/05/2009 Michael Hancock
Hank van Wees
Cattle Egret (2) near Herdsman Lake (Churchlands)
25/05/2009 Doug Coughran Wilson's Storm-Petrel (200+)
Southern Giant-Petrel (3+)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1+)
Cape Petrel (2+)
Sperm Whale carcass off Scarborough
S31 51 E115 38
23/05/2009 Paul Freeman Cattle Egret (2) Lake Joondalup (Woodvale)
23/05/2009 Mark Stanley Eastern Reef Egret (1) Navy Yacht Club boat ramp (Peron)
23/05/2009 Mark Stanley White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2 juveniles)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
23/05/2009 Darryl Jones Red-necked Avocet (60) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
23/05/2009 Dejan Stojanovic Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
20/05/2009 Mark Newman Yellow-throated Miner (7) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
17/05/2009 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2 juveniles)
Black Kite (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
15/05/2009 Sean & Jade van Alphen Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (3 aviary released) Gugeri Road (Herne Hill)
13/05/2009 Mark Newman Banded Lapwing (10)
White-fronted Chat (8)
Larkhill Playing Fields (Secret Harbour)
13/05/2009 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (juvenile) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
11/05/2009 Debbie Walker Black Kite (1) Nicholson Road / Rowley Road (Oakford)
02/05/2009 David Free Black Kite (1) photographs ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
02/05/2009 Alan Galbraith White-naped Honeyeater (1) Bandalong Way (High Wycombe)
28/04/2009 Hank van Wees Southern Boobook (1) Frape Avenue (Yokine)
27/04/2009 Gillian ??? Buff-banded Rail (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Kent Street Weir (Ferndale)
26/04/2009 Jan & Dave Crossley Roseate Tern (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
25/04/2009 Hank van Wees Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (9) Karrinyup Wetlands (Gwelup)
22/04/2009 Martin Cake Brush Bronzewing (1) near Canning Bridge Scout Hall (Como)
21/04/2009 Martin Cake Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) Canning Town Hall (Cannington)
19/04/2009 Joan Gye Red-necked Avocet (50) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
15/04/2009 Alexander Di Rosso Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Brown Falcon (2)
Piney Lakes Reserve (Winthrop)
15/04/2009 Darryl Jones Southern Boobook (1) Camberwarra Drive (Craigie)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/07/2009 Russ Namitz (US) Orange Chat (5) Nallan Lake (Cue)
17/07/2009 Russ Namitz (US) Slender-billed Thornbill (carrying nest material) Cue to Lake Austin (Cue)
16/07/2009 Russ Namitz (US) Eastern Barn Owl (1) Dalwallinu (Dalwallinu)
14/07/2009 Greg Harewood Australian Bustard (1) Frank Hann NP (Ravensthorpe)
12/07/2009 Peter Taylor
Rose Ferrell
Masked Lapwing (2) race novaehollandiae Mullet Lake NR (Esperance)
12/07/2009 Sam & Dianne de Beer Southern Giant-Petrel (beach washed) north Preston Beach (Waroona)
09/07/2009 Philip Hunter Hooded Plover (1) Redgate Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
25/06/2009 John Graff Black-winged Stilt (500+)
Red-necked Avocet (8)
Red-capped Plover (400)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Common Greenshank (1)
Red-necked Stint (200+)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
White-winged Triller (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
24/06/2009 Michael Craig Crested Shrike-tit (1) Munyerring Spring Road (Julimar Conservation Park)
21/06/2009 Robyn Pickering Double-banded Plover (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
20/06/2009 Robyn Pickering Sacred Kingfisher (1) Ridley Place (Denmark)
01-14/06/2009 Max Howard Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) West Toodyay (Toodyay)
06/06/2009 Peter Taylor
Rose Ferrell
Crested Shrike-tit (2) Dingup NR (Manjimup)
05/06/2009 Peter Taylor Australasian Shoveler (400) Red Lake (Manjimup)
01/06/2009 BAWA Excursion Cattle Egret (1) Irwin River mouth (Irwin)
01/06/2009 BAWA Excursion White-fronted Honeyeater (common) Yardanogo NR (Irwin)
27/05/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Crested Shrike-tit (4) Old Mill Dam Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
27/05/2009 Frank O'Connor et al. Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (10+) near Congelin Dam Dryandra State Forest (Williams)
24/05/2009 Sharon Wormleaton Malleefowl (2) Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
23/05/2009 Geoff Taylor Common Noddy (2) Ocean Beach (Denmark)
17/05/2009 Lower SW Bird Group Crested Shrike-tit (2) Bridgetown Jarrah Park (Bridgetown - Greenbushes)
13/05/2009 Peter Taylor Australasian Shoveler (208)
Spotless Crake (7)
Red Lake (Manjimup)
07/05/2009 Peter Taylor Brown Quail (4+)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2)
Hooded Robin (male & female)
Lake Muir NR (Manjimup)
03/05/2009 David Secomb Red Knot (1) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
28/04/2009 Deb Perry Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (partially leucistic) near Bridgetown (Bridgetown - Greenbushes)
26/04/2009 David Secomb Painted Button-quail (2)
Little Button-quail (1)
27km E of Lake King (Lake Grace)
19/04/2009 Peter Taylor et al. Pink-eared Duck (166)
Chestnut Teal (3)
Blue-billed Duck (500)
Red-necked Avocet (3)
Lake Towerinning (West Arthur)
19/04/2009 Greg Harewood Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (1 aviary release) Eaton (Dardanup)
18/04/2009 David Secomb Red Knot (1) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
15/04/2009 Mel Lintern Wilson's Storm-Petrel (4) Hamelin Bay (Augusta - Margaret River)
14/04/2009 Gillian Wheatley Black Kite (confirmation needed) near Bridgetown (Bridgetown - Greenbushes)
01/04/2009 Ian Wheeler Masked Owl (dead male) Lake Muir (Manjimup)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/07/2009 Stephen Clarke Square-tailed Kite (1)
Southern Boobook (1)
George River near Python Pool (Roebourne)
15/07/2009 Greg Harewood Hooded Plover (2 adults, 3 eggs) lake 7.5km S of Newman Rocks (Dundas)
09/07/2009 Judy McKinnon
Michael Morcombe
Mike Bouette
Black Falcon (1) Great Northern Highway Fortescue River (Ashburton)
30/06/2009 Jon & Anne King Princess Parrot (21)
Black-chinned Honeyeater (5)
44km E of Jupiter Well (East Pilbara)
27/06/2009 Jon & Anne King Princess Parrot (3) Jupiter Well (East Pilbara)
26/06/2009 Jon & Anne King Princess Parrot (12-20) Jupiter Well (East Pilbara)
26-28/06/2009 Louise Smith
Chris Burton
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1) on deck survey vessel off Exmouth S20 32 E113 56 (Exmouth)
06/2009 Louise Smith
Chris Burton
Soft-plumaged Petrel (4+) survey vessel off Exmouth (Exmouth)
23/06/2009 Greg Harewood Spotted Nightjar (1) 3km S of Cleaverville (Roebourne)
23/06/2009 Greg Harewood Dusky Gerygone (1)
Mangrove Golden Whistler (1)
White-breasted Whistler (2)
Mangrove Robin (2)
Bouguer Entrance (Roebourne)
22/06/2009 Greg Harewood Orange Chat (1) NW Coastal Highway 11km W of Roebourne (Roebourne)
20/06/2009 Louise Smith
Chris Burton
Southern Giant-Petrel (1) survey vessel off Exmouth (Exmouth)
17/06/2009 Les George Grey Honeyeater (1) Karajini NP (Ashburton)
15/06/2009 Greg Harewood White-backed Swallow (1) Wickham (Roebourne)
13/06/2009 Stephen Clarke Baillon's Crake (1) Marie Pool, Maitland River (Roebourne)
02/06/2009 Alex Morrison Peaceful Dove (1) Kanidal Beach (Dundas)
27/05/2009 Dave Rae White-faced Storm-Petrel (1) Atwood Eagle oil rig off Dampier (Roebourne)
30/04/2009 per EBO Glossy Ibis (1) Cocklebiddy sewage ponds (Dundas)
27/04/2009 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (2) mangroves at Karratha Golf Course (Roebourne)
13/04/2009 Simon Nevill Scarlet-chested Parrot (6) 29km E of Lake Yeo
12/04/2009 Simon Nevill Scarlet-chested Parrot (female) 2km E of Lake Yeo

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

early 07/2009 Beryl Ah Chee Grey Fantail (1) garden near Derby (Derby - West Kimberley)
20/06/2009 Beryl Ah Chee Buff-sided Robin (1) garden near Derby (Derby - West Kimberley)
09/05/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) Eurasian Curlew (1) Roebuck Bay (Broome)
16/04/2009 Ricki Coughlan (Victoria) Eurasian Curlew (1)
Franklin's Gull (1)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)
13/04/2009 George Swann EURASIAN CURLEW (1 first year) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
04/032009 Greg Lambert CHINESE POND HERON (1) vessel near Scott Reef
05/01/2009 Beryl Ah Chee Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (1) garden near Derby (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

24/05/2009 Lisa Preston Collared Kingfisher (2) ???
17/05/2009 Lisa Preston Striated Heron (1) LB3
17/05/2009 Lisa Preston FOREST WAGTAIL (1) Blowholes Track
11/05/2009 Lisa Preston CITRINE WAGTAIL (female) near LB3
03/05/2009 Ian McAllan Green-headed Yellow Wagtail (race macronyx) near Settlement
02/05/2009 Ian McAllan DUSKY WARBLER (1) call recorded Settlement
02/05/2009 Lisa Preston
Ian McAllan
Eastern Great Egret (1)
CHINESE POND HERON (1)
Whiskered Tern (2)
LB3
01/05/2009 Lisa Preston
Ian McAllan
Eastern Great Egret (1)
CHINESE POND HERON (1)
Red-necked Stint (1)
LB3
30/04/2009 Lisa Preston Whiskered Tern (1) LB3
21-23/04/2009 David Helliar (UK) Little Ringed Plover (1) LB3

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

03/05/2009 Ian McAllan JAVAN POND HERON (2)
Asian Koel (1)
West Island

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2009

Visits

Last Modified 24th August 2009