Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 130)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 130 (June 2009). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Sightings of immediate interest to other birders can also be copied to the birdswa email list and the birding-aus email list.  Note that the new taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is now being used. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

10/04/2009 Ted & Maureen Cawley Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Boongarup car park (Walyunga NP)
08/04/2009 Georgina Steytler Spotted Nightjar (road killed) Pipidinny Road (Eglington)
06/04/2009 Darryl Jones White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
06/04/2009 Wayne Merritt White-bellied Sea-Eagle (feeding on Dusky Moorhen) Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
05/04/2009 Robin Ashford Pacific Golden Plover (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
04/04/2009 Sean van Alphen Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (2) aviary released Gugeri Road (Herne Hill)
03/04/2009 Georgina Steytler Northern Giant-Petrel (1) Quinns Rock Beach (Mindarie)
02/04/2009 Darryl Jones Pacific Golden Plover (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
30/03/2009 Claire Gerrish Royal Spoonbill (2) Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)
28/03/2009 Karen Minissale Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (6) ??? (Wellard)
27/03/2009 Pam & George Agar Sacred Kingfisher (3) Kent Street Weir (Wilson)
24/03/2009 Saul Cowen Zebra Finch (pair) aviary releases? garden (Forrestfield)
22/03/2009 Mark Dawson Wood Sandpiper (4) Wungong Brook (Seville Grove)
21/03/2009 Mark Dawson White-fronted Chat (10) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
21/03/2009 BAWA Excursion Pacific Golden Plover (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
17/03/2009 Mark Dawson Barn Owl (1) Wungong Brook (Seville Grove)
16/03/2009 Wayne Merritt
Louise Little
Spotless Crake (abundant)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
10/03/2009 Mark Dawson Barn Owl (1) Albany Highway (Maddington)
08/03/2009 Mark Stanley Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (3) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
08/03/2009 Mark Stanley Baillon's Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
08/03/2009 Rebecca Hollands Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (13) ??? (Forrestfield)
06/03/2009 Gerry Parlevliet Peregrine Falcon (1) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
03/03/2009 Belinda Forbes Banded Lapwing (immature) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
03/03/2009 Martin Cake Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (8+)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
03/03/2009 Darryl Jones Western Rosella (2 - aviary release?) Arena Joondalup (Joondalup)
01/03/2009 Andrew Sutherland Pacific Gull (1) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
28/02/2009 Roger Severn Diamond Dove (aviary release?) Collinson Way (Leeming)
26/02/2009 per Lyn Manuel Baillon's Crake (1) taken into care Subiaco Train Station (Subiaco)
25/02/2009 Mark Newman Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
22/02/2009 Phil Bailey Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (11) Arkwell Street (Willagee)
21/02/2009 Darryl Jones Peregrine Falcon (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Fremantle)
20/02/2009 Maris Lauva White-fronted Honeyeater (immature) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
19/02/2009 Maris Lauva Collared Sparrowhawk (3)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Ascot Waters (Ascot)
18/02/2009 Alan Galbraith White-fronted Honeyeater (2 immatures)
White-winged Triller (1)
Rufous Songlark (1)
Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
17/02/2009 Claire Bartron White-fronted Honeyeater (immature) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
16/02/2009 R. Dean Grey Currawong (1) Elleker Close (Greenfields)
15/02/2009 Robyn Pickering Buff-banded Rail (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (21)
Kogolup Swamp (Beeliar)
15/02/2009 Wayne Merritt
Louise Little
Whiskered Tern (2) Picnic Cove Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
15/02/2009 Wayne Merritt
Louise Little
Glossy Ibis (15)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
13/02/2009 Briony Boyle Southern Boobook (1) Sabot Place (Ocean Reef)
12/02/2009 Ryan Philips Purple-crowned Lorikeet (3) Kingston Barracks (Rottnest Island)
09/02/2009 Wayne Merritt
Louise Little
Baillon's Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
08/02/2009 Sue Abbotts Royal Spoonbill (1) Bridge Lakes (Erskine)
08/02/2009 Mark Newman Red-necked Stint (189)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
08/02/2009 Lorraine Marshall
Libby McGill
Pacific Gull (2) West End (Rottnest Island)
08/02/2009 John Peck
Darryl James
Terek Sandpiper (1) Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
08/02/2009 Frank O'Connor Buff-banded Rail (2)
Terek Sandpiper (1)
Painted Button-quail (1)
Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)
08/02/2009 Frank O'Connor Lesser Sand Plover (2) Lake Vincent (Rottnest Island)
07/02/2009 Mary Vaughan
Frank O'Connor
Spotless Crake (3) Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
07/02/2009 Graeme Osborne Brush Bronzewing (1) Jarrahdale Road (Jarrahdale)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

13/04/2009 Peter Taylor White-backed Swallow (6) Koorda Wyalkatchem Road (Koorda)
13/04/2009 Cheryl & Martin Gole Grey Fantail (race albicauda) Mt Walker (Narembeen)
09/04/2009 Peter Taylor Malleefowl (1) Great Northern Highway Wubin to Payne's Find (Dalwallinu)
07/04/2009 Peter Taylor Chestnut Teal (70) Lake Unicup (Manjimup)
01/04/2009 Greg Harewood Southern Emu-wren (1) Oates Road Tutunup (Busselton)
29/03/2009 Sharon Wormleaton Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo (120) Wandering Pingelly Road (Wandering)
27/03/2009 Peter Taylor Chestnut Teal (2)
Spotless Crake (2)
Red Lake (Manjimup)
26/03/2009 Peter Taylor Chestnut Teal (60) Lake Unicup (Manjimup)
26/03/2009 Robyn Pickering Chestnut Teal (2)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Red Knot (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
25/03/2009 Colin Heap Hooded Plover (23) Leeman Salt lakes (Leeman)
24/03/2009 John Graff Banded Stilt (100+)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Red Knot (2+)
Red-necked Stint (~2,500)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Regent Parrot (30+)
White-fronted Chat (40+)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
19/03/2009 Robyn Pickering Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (3)
Red-necked Stint (1,000)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/03/2009 Glenn Moore
Joseph Fontaine
Australian Pelican (199)
Banded Stilt (51)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (5)
Red-necked Stint (3,431)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Caspian Tern (1)
Silver Gull (1,155)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/03/2009 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (310) Port Gregory (Northampton)
14/03/2009 Sharon Wormleaton Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) Eagle Road (Pingelly)
08/03/2009 Mark Stanley Chestnut Teal (2)
Banded Stilt (280)
Red Knot (4)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
07/03/2009 Andrew Sutherland Banded Stilt (2)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red Knot (2)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
02/03/2009 Mark Stanley Sanderling (49) Lancelin beach (Gingin)
02/03/2009 Mark Stanley Rufous Fieldwren (1+) Ledge Point turnoff (Gingin)
27/02/2009 David Chadwick Beach Stone-curlew (1) Thomas River - Cape Arid NP (Esperance)
20/02/2009 Carl Gosper Franklin's Gull (1) Vasse Wonnerup Estuary (Busselton)
19/02/2009 Peter Taylor Long-toed Stint (1)
Crested Shrike-tit (heard)
Tordit-gurrup Lagoon (Manjimup)
17/02/2009 Robyn Pickering Greater Sand Plover (2)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/02/2009 Sue Abbotts
Dejan Stojanovic
Franklin's Gull (1) Vasse Wonnerup Estuary (Busselton)
13/02/2009 Colin Heap White-fronted Honeyeater (105) Hutt River (Northampton)
10/02/2009 Geoff Taylor Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Morley Beach (Denmark)
08/02/2009 Peter Taylor et al. Franklin's Gull (1) Vasse Wonnerup Estuary (Busselton)
08/02/2009 Colin Heap Whimbrel (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Ruff (1)
Port Gregory recreation area drainage lake (Northampton)
06/02/2009 Colin Heap Gull-billed Tern (2) Hutt Lagoon (Northampton)
05/02/2009 Colin Heap Sanderling (6)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4)
Ruff (1)
Port Gregory recreation area drainage lake (Northampton)
24/01/2009 David Chadwick Beach Stone-curlew (1) Cape Arid NP (Esperance)
01/01/2009 Jan Tierney possible Letter-winged Kite (1) Ferguson Valley (Bunbury)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

03/04/2009 John Bignall Buff-banded Rail (1) Harold E. Holt Base (Exmouth)
29/03/2009 Ian & Ali Muirhead White-winged Fairy-wren (15) Burnabbie (Dundas)
06/03/2009 Greg Howell Bush Stone-curlew (2) road to East Intercourse Island Dampier (Roebourne)
24/02/2009 Paul Marty Oriental Pratincole (5,000) near Maree Pool (Roebourne)
22/02/2009 Ian & Ali Muirhead Double-banded Plover (1)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Kanidal Beach (Dundas)
21/02/2009 Les George Fork-tailed Swift (300+) Babbage Island (Carnarvon)
17/02/2009 Stephen Clarke Lesser Frigatebird (3) East Intercourse Island (Roebourne)
03/02/2009 Stephen Clarke Spotted Dove (12) Bulgara in Karratha (Roebourne)
02/2009 Ian & Ali Murihead Hardhead (5) Cocklebiddy sewage ponds (Dundas)
26/01/2009 Stephen Clarke Grey Falcon (1) Maree Pool on Maitland River (Roebourne)
08/01/2009 per Eyre Bird Observatory Black Swan (1) Kanidal Beach (Dundas)
01/2009 per Eyre Bird Observatory Lesser Sand Plover (1) Kanidal Beach (Dundas)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

13/04/2009 Adrian Boyle Great Crested Grebe (3) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
12/04/2009 Adrian Boyle Franklin's Gull (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
19/03/2009 Adrian Boyle Franklin's Gull (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
17/02/2009 Adrian Boyle possible Edible-nest Swiftlet (1)
Franklin's Gull (1)
sewage ponds (Broome)
16/02/2009 Adrian Boyle possible Edible-nest Swiftlet (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
15/02/2009 George Swann Franklin's Gull (1) sewage ponds (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

17/02/2009 Linda Cash
Lisa Preston
YELLOW BITTERN (female) LB3

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

13/03/2009 Mohammad Chongkin WATERCOCK (female) West Island
10/03/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Dollarbird (1) Horsburgh Island
09/03/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. JAVAN POND HERON (2) West Island
02/03/2009 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. JAVAN POND HERON (2) West Island
18/02/2009 John Barkla (Victoria) Saunders's Tern (10) South Island
17/02/2009 John Barkla (Victoria) JAVAN POND HERON (2)
Pin-tailed Snipe (2)
West Island

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2009

Visits

Last Modified 13th May 2009