Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 128)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 128 (December 2008). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Note that the new taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is now being used. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

30/10/2008 David Henderson White-winged Triller (1) Noel Kroll Reserve (Bullcreek)
26/10/2008 Alexander Di Rosso Freckled Duck (1) Perth Pony Club (Herdsman)
26/10/2008 Alan Collins
Sue Abbotts
Little Bittern (heard) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/10/2008 Dick Rule Western Yellow Robin (1) Karnup Nature Reserve (Baldivis)
22/10/2008 Darryl Jones Southern Boobook (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
21/10/2008 Darryl Jones Regent Parrot (5) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
21/10/2008 Ted & Maureen Cawley Diamond Dove (1) Walyunga NP
18/10/2008 Mark Newman Square-tailed Kite (1) over backyard (Golden Bay)
18/10/2008 Mark Dawson White-winged Triller (2)
Red-eared Firetail (2)
Bickley Brook (Canning Mills)
18/10/2008 Darryl Jones White-winged Triller (8+) Carine Open Space (Carine)
13/10/2008 Joan Gye Buff-banded Rail (7) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
09/10/2008 Alan Galbraith (UK) Freckled Duck (2) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
08/10/2008 Belinda Forbes Freckled Duck (1) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
08/10/2008 Dick Rule Glossy Ibis (1) Peel Inlet (Coodanup)
06/10/2008 Mark Dawson Mistletoebird (4) Kelmscott Railway Station (Kelmscott)
05/10/2008 Robyn Pickering White-winged Triller (4) Ellis Brook Reserve (Martin)
05/10/2008 Darryl Jones Red-capped Plover (nesting) foreshore (Como)
03/10/2008 Steve Hyman Osprey (6) near Dawesville Cut (Wannanup)
30/09/2008 John Walker Banded Lapwing (nesting) reserve near Stirling Train Station (Balcatta)
29/09/2008 Mark Newman Square-tailed Kite (1) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
26/09/2008 Colin Heap Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Byford Bowling Club (Byford)
25/09/2008 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (4) Tonkin Highway / Thomas Road (Brookdale)
22/09/2008 Robyn Pickering Eastern Reef Egret (1)
Grey Plover (2)
Woodman Point (Coogee)
21/09/2008 Colin Heap White-necked Heron (9)
Australian Hobby (1)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Stirling Road swamp (Forrestdale)
19/09/2008 Alan Galbraith Red-capped Parrot (1) Searle Road / Alexander Road (Ardross)
16/09/2008 Robyn Pickering White-necked Heron (1)
Regent Parrot (2)
Thomsons lake (Beeliar)
16/09/2008 Maris Lauva Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) street tree (Dianella)
11/09/2008 Roger Palmer Scarlet-chested Parrot (male) (aviary release) backyard (South Yunderup)
10/09/2008 Colin Heap Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) backyard (Byford)
09/09/2008 Colin Heap Peregrine Falcon (1) backyard (Byford)
08/09/2008 Colin Heap Pallid Cuckoo (1) backyard (Byford)
31/08/2008 Jane Blake Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) over garden (Rossmoyne)
22/08/2008 Greg Harewood Tawny-crowned Honeyeater Brigadoon Estate (Brigadoon)
22/08/2008 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) Walyunga National Park
21/08/2008 Charles Hunter (NSW) Black-faced Woodswallow (1) Kings Park
20/08/2008 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (nesting)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Baldivis Children's Forest (Baldivis)
19/08/2008 Greg Harewood White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Ennis Avenue (Rockingham)
19/08/2008 Peter Allison Buff-banded Rail (3) Cresswell Park (Swanbourne)
19/08/2008 Ted & Maureen Cawley Pacific Gull (juvenile) boat ramp (Ocean Reef)
18/08/2008 Mark Newman Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (2) garden (Golden Bay)
16/08/2008 Wynton Maddeford White-winged Triller (2) The Vines (Ellenbrook)
13/08/2008 Mark Newman Bar-tailed Godwit (5) Peel Inlet (Coodanup)
12/08/2008 Ian Standring Arctic Tern (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
10/08/2008 Ian Standring Arctic Tern (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
06/08/2008 Peter Clifton Pallid Cuckoo (1) peninsular (Maylands)
06/08/2008 Mark Newman Tawny Frogmouth (2)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Little Eagle (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
06/08/2008 Bruce Wedderburn Freckled Duck (1)
Elegant Parrot (6)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
White-naped Honeyeater (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
04/08/2008 Ted & Maureen Cawley Arctic Tern (1) boat ramp (Ocean Reef)
04/08/2008 Andre Brender-A-Brandis White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore (South Perth)
03/08/2008 Alan Collins et al. Yellow-nosed Albatross (1 race chlororhynchos) Hillarys pelagic
02/08/2008 Wynton Maddeford Arctic Tern (1) near Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
02/08/2008 Ron Dibbens Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12)
Regent Parrot (6)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
02/08/2008 Euro Gerbaz Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Settler's Cottage (Herdsman)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

29/10/2008 Geoff Taylor Masked Lapwing (2) race novaehollandiae near town (Denmark)
24/10/2008 Dan Carter Diamond Dove (1) Rabbit Proof Fence No. 2 near Kalannie (Dalwallinu)
23/10/2008 Dan Carter Cockatiel (2) Rabbit Proof Fence No. 2 near Kalannie (Dalwallinu)
22/10/2008 Dan Carter Cockatiel (2) Rabbit Proof Fence No. 2 (Corrigin)
22/10/2008 Roger Hearn
Ian Wheeler
Little Bittern (heard) Cobertup Swamp NR (Cranbrook)
21/10/2008 Sue Shepherd Masked Woodswallow (10) Contine Hill (Cuballing)
20/10/2008 Colin Heap Masked Woodswallow (3) Port Gregory (Northampton)
20/10/2008 Ryan Phillips Cattle Egret (1) Australind Bypass (Harvey)
18/10/2008 Ian Wheeler et al. Australasian Bittern (4 heard) Lake Muir NR (Manjimup)
17/10/2008 Ian Wheeler et al. Australasian Bittern (heard) Lake Kulunilup (Cranbrook)
13/10/2008 Martin Cake Crimson Chat (numerous) Manmanning Road (Wongan - Ballidu)
13/10/2008 Martin Cake Budgerigar (flocks) Mt Matilda (Wongan - Ballidu)
13/10/2008 Colin Heap Eastern Reef Egret (white morph) Hutt River mouth (Northampton)
13/10/2008 Colin Heap Gull-billed Tern (2) Hutt Lagoon (Northampton)
13/10/2008 Colin Heap Stubble Quail (male) near Port Gregory (Northampton)
11/10/2008 Mark Stanley et al. Inland Dotterel (10)
Pied Honeyeater (flocks, nesting)
Crimson Chat (group up to 4)
Black Honeyeater (flocks, nesting)
Masked Woodswallow (flocks up to 200+)
White-browed Woodswallow (1)
Great Northern Highway NE of Wubin (Dalwallinu)
10/10/2008 Colin Heap Little Curlew (1) Hutt River mouth (Northampton)
10/10/2008 Colin Heap Eastern Reef Egret (white morph) Hutt River mouth (Northampton)
10/10/2008 Colin Heap White-backed Swallow (2)
Mistletoebird (2)
Hutt River (Northampton)
05/10/2008 Phil Tizzard Black Honeyeater (male) near Needilup (Jerramungup)
03/10/2008 Jodie Thomson Australian Pelican (1) dam (Lake Grace)
30/09/2008 Brendan Kinsella Greater Sand Plover (6) 2km N of Lancelin Groyne (Gingin)
29/09/2008 Brian Johnson (Queensland) Barn Swallow (3) near Cave Point (Fitzgerald River NP)
27/09/2008 Maree Weerheim Black Honeyeater (1+) Great Northern Highway 35km NE of Wubin (Dalwallinu)
20/09/2008 Stewart Ford Peregrine Falcon (1) Bunker Bay (Dunsborough)
12/09/2008 John Birch Australian Bustard (1) South West Highway (Pinjarra)
11/09/2008 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (12) Vittoria Road (Bunbury)
11/09/2008 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (28) Clifton Road / Australind Bypass (Harvey)
09/09/2008 Albany Bird Group Whiskered Tern (breeding plumage) Lake Chillinup (Albany)
04/09/2008 Les Bulland Rockhopper Penguin (1) off Possession Point (Albany)
03/09/2008 Greg Harewood Square-tailed Kite (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Gracetown (Augusta - Margaret River)
25/08/2008 Ray Walker Osprey (nesting) Siesta Park Marybrook (Dunsborough)
20/08/2008 Pauline & Peter Wittwer Inland Dotterel (nesting) farm (Carnamah)
03/08/2008 David Secomb Freckled Duck (54) Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)
28/07/2008 David Secomb Freckled Duck (3) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
23/07/2008 Peter Hill Black Bittern (1) Gardner River (Manjimup)
20/07/2008 David Secomb Freckled Duck (3) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
08/07/2008 Jo Dart Masked Lapwing (miles) (4) Lake Seppings (Albany)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/10/2008 Bill Rutherford Spotless Crake (1)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (1)
Goongarrie NP (Menzies)
22/10/2008 Bill Rutherford Freckled Duck (5) Rowles Lagoon (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
08/10/2008 Stewart Ford
Jim Williams
Princess Parrot (20) Neale Junction NR (Laverton)
01/10/2008 Stewart Ford Princess Parrot (4) Neale Junction NR (Laverton)
19/09/2008 Eyre Bird Observatory Oriental Plover (1) Kanidal Beach (Dundas)
15/09/2008 Les George Dollarbird (1) Tucker's Pump (Carnarvon)
02/09/2008 Eyre Bird Observatory Ruddy Turnstone (King Island leg flag) Kanidal Beach (Dundas)
22/08/2008 Frank O'Connor Striated Grasswren (2+)
Spinifexbird (1)
behind Newman Caravan Park (East Pilbara)
08/08/2008 Frank O'Connor Striated Grasswren (3)
Spinifexbird (1)
behind Newman Caravan Park (East Pilbara)
07/08/2008 Frank O'Connor Ground Cuckoo-shrike (1) Maranalgo Road (Yalgoo)
24/07/2008 Brian Johnson (Queensland) Star Finch (flock) Mt Augustus (Upper Gascoyne)
05/07/2008 George Swann
Greg Harewood et al.
Grey Falcon (2) Lamili Hills (East Pilbara)
30/06/2008 George Swann
Greg Harewood et al.
Princess Parrot (11) Canning Stock Route near Well 44 (East Pilbara)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

19/10/2008 Frank O'Connor et al. Grey Wagtail (1) near Taylor's Lagoon (Broome)
18/10/2008 Rohan Clarke (Victoria) Grey Wagtail (1) near Taylor's Lagoon (Broome)
11/10/2008 David Henderson Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Kununurra golf course (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
09/10/2008 David Henderson Long-toed Stint (3) Kununurra sewage ponds (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
09/10/2008 Lorand Szucs (NSW) Fork-tailed Swift (3) Mitchell Falls (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
05/10/2008 David Henderson Beach Stone-curlew (2) Coconut Well (Broome)
26/06/2008 George Swann
Greg Harewood et al.
Freckled Duck (7)
Black Falcon (2)
Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)

 

Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

25/10/2008 George Swann et al. Little Black Cormorant (1)
Fork-tailed Swift (2)
Australian Pratincole (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (1)
Yellow Chat (1)
ISLAND MONARCH (1)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (3)
White-winged Triller (1)
Brown Songlark (1)
Yellow White-eye (1)
Tree Martin (2)
West Island
24/10/2008 George Swann et al. Common Redshank (1) Middle Island
24/10/2008 George Swann et al. Little Black Cormorant (1)
Fork-tailed Swift (2)
Australian Pratincole (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (2)
Yellow Chat (1)
ISLAND MONARCH (1)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (3)
White-winged Triller (1)
Brown Songlark (1)
Yellow White-eye (1+)
Arctic Warbler (2)
Tree Martin (2)
West Island
23/10/2008 George Swann et al. Little Black Cormorant (1)
Fork-tailed Swift (1)
Australian Pratincole (1)
Eastern Koel (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (1)
Yellow Chat (1)
ISLAND MONARCH (1)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (3)
White-winged Triller (3+)
Brown Songlark (1)
Yellow White-eye (1)
Arctic Warbler (2)
Tree Martin (2)
West Island
22/10/2008 George Swann et al. Little Black Cormorant (1)
Australian Pratincole (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (1)
Yellow Chat (1)
ISLAND MONARCH (1)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (3)
White-winged Triller (2+)
Brown Songlark (1)
Yellow White-eye (1)
Arctic Warbler (1)
Tree Martin (2)
West Island

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

14/09/2008 per Max Orchard Common Kingfisher (1) Drumsite

 

Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA 2001-2008

Visits

Last Modified 4th December 2008