Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 126)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 126 (June 2008). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Note that the new taxonomy published in Christidis & Boles 2008 is now being used. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/04/2008 Alexander Di Rosso Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) near Walley Bridge (Baldivis)
20/04/2008 David Henderson Cattle Egret (1)
Glossy Ibis (40)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
20/04/2008 Marcel Nemec Southern Boobook (1) backyard (Bellevue)
18/04/2008 Brian Johnson Red-browed Finch (2) Araluen Botanic Park (Karragullen)
12/04/2008 Hank van Wees White-backed Swallow (1) Lake Karrinyup (Karrinyup)
11/04/2008 Marion Massam Grey Currawong (1) Berwick Street (Bentley)
08/04/2008 Brian Johnson Roseate Tern (~12) Point Peron (Peron)
08/04/2008 Paul Freeman Yellow-throated Miner (1) Shepherd Bush (Kingsley)
07/04/2008 Peter Taylor Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Herschell Lake (Rottnest Island)
06/04/2008 Kate Moore Tawny Frogmouth (1) Stanmore Street (Shenton Park)
03/04/2008 Peter Jacoby Cattle Egret (1) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
03/04/2008 Robyn Williams Tawny Frogmouth (1) backyard (Hamilton Hill)
02/04/2008 Mark Newman Black-fronted Dotterel (40) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
02/04/2008 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Lake Walyungup (Warnbro)
29/03/2008 Hank van Wees Cattle Egret (2) Lake Monger (Wembley)
20/03/2008 Frank O'Connor Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Whimbrel (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
20/03/2008 Frank O'Connor White-rumped Swallow (9) Pipidinny Road (Eglington)
19/03/2008 Frank O'Connor Chestnut Teal (immature male) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
19/03/2008 Frank O'Connor Square-tailed Kite (1) Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)
19/03/2008 Linda Glover Cattle Egret (1) Settlers Common (Armadale)
17/03/2008 Simon Nevill Red-tailed Tropicbird (1) Herschell Lake (Rottnest Island)
15/03/2008 Ryan Phillips Cattle Egret (1) Lake Monger (Wembley)
13/03/2008 Mark Henryon Chestnut Teal (male)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
04/03/2008 Maureen & Ted Cawley European Goldfinch (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
24/02/2008 Iris Freeman Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)
25/02/2008 John Nilson Spotless Crake (2) Kurrajong Park (Thornlie)
25/02/2008 John Nilson Australian Magpie (melanistic) Malindi Street (Willetton)
24/02/2008 Alexander Dirosso Peregrine Falcon (1) Riseley Street / Canning Highway (Applecross)
23/02/2008 Paul Marty et al. Wood Sandpiper (4) WA Water Ski Park (Baldivis)
17/02/2008 Joan Gye Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Great Knot (2)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
15/02/2008 Greg Howell Mistletoebird (3) Garvey Park (Ascot)
15/02/2008 Robyn Pickering Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
14/02/2008 Maree Weerheim Cockatiel (aviary release) Sir James Mitchell Park (South Perth)
13/02/2008 John Graff White-winged Triller (9) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
13/02/2008 John Graff White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature)
Spotless Crake (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
11/02/2008 John Reeve Southern Boobook (1) Paraplegic Quadriplegic Association Selby Street (Shenton Park)
06/02/2008 Ryan Phillips Brown Goshawk (1) Kingston Barracks (Rottnest Island)
01/02/2008 Keith Gamble Barn Owl (2) Oceanic Drive / Perry Lakes Drive (Floreat)
31/01/2008 Maris Lauva et al. White-necked Heron (6)
Glossy Ibis (60)
Buff-banded Rail (4)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
30/01/2008 Peter Taylor Banded Stilt (3,000) Peel Inlet (South Yunderup)
25/01/2008 Wynton Maddeford Glossy Ibis (20) North Lake (North Lake)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

26/04/2008 Helen Clarke Magpie Goose (4) Sand Springs (Greenough)
25/04/2008 John Graff White-backed Swallow (30) Nambung NP (Dandaragan)
06/04/2008 Peter Taylor Shy Heathwren (2) East Nugadong NR (Dalwalinnu)
05/04/2008 Lee Fontanini Malleefowl (1) ~20km S of Manjimup (Manjimup)
02/04/2008 Fred Shepherd Malleefowl (2) York - Williams Road (Williams)
21/03/2008 Andrea Deegan Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) Oyster Harbour (Albany)
12/03/2008 Anne Bondin Cattle Egret (6) Lake Powell (Albany)
04/03/2008 John Barrett Whimbrel (1) Skippy Rock (Augusta - Margaret River)
03/03/2008 Mary & Bob Elton Hooded Plover (2) Gracetown (Augusta - Margaret River)
03/03/2008 Pam & George Agar Black Bittern (1) Lefroy Brook Pemberton (Manjimup)
28/02/2008 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (58) Port Gregory (Northampton)
25/02/2008 Victoria Bilney Laughing Dove (1) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
23/02/2008 Greg Harewood Eastern Yellow Wagtail (1) Lake Preston east shore (Harvey)
17/02/2008 Victoria Bilney Eastern Curlew (1) Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
12/02/2008 Colin Heap White-rumped Swallow (5) Hutt River (Northampton)
04/02/2008 Peter Taylor White-winged Triller (nesting) Unicup NR (Cranbrook)
26/01/2008 Carol Sutherland penguin sp. (1) at sea SW of Burney Point (Geraldton)
13/01/2008 Mark Stanley Pacific Golden Plover (3)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Ruff (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/2008 Tim Leary possible Ground Parrot (1) Mt Hallowell (Denmark)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

03/04/2008 Peter Taylor Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4) Menzies - Sandstone Road (Menzies)
03/04/2008 Peter Taylor Pied Honeyeater (5) Lake Ballard (Menzies)
02/04/2008 Peter Taylor Freckled Duck (20) Silvers Dam Goongarrie Station (Menzies)
01/04/2008 Peter Taylor Wood Sandpiper (1) Kalgoorlie sewage ponds (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
01/04/2008 Peter Taylor Freckled Duck (20+) Rowles Lagoon (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
20/03/2008 Brian Johnson Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (2) 10km W Niagara Dam (Menzies)
19/03/2008 Brian Johnson Western Bowerbird (3) Niagara Dam (Menzies)
16/03/2008 Malcolm Beeton Fork-tailed Swift (5) West Angelas Mine Site (East Pilbara)
12/03/2008 Jeff Turpin Malleefowl (tracks)
Blue-billed Duck (1+)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1+)
possible Gibberbird (1)
Pinjin Station (Kalgoorlie - Boulder)
10/03/2008 Stephen Clarke Oriental Pratincole (3) Gap Ridge Karratha (Roebourne)
02/03/2008 Dianne Hunter Barn Swallow (1) Eyre Bird Observatory (Dundas)
25/02/2008 Stephen Clarke Spotted Dove (8 pairs) Karratha (Roebourne)
24/02/2008 Nathan Waugh Oriental Pratincole (20,000) Karratha (Roebourne)
23/02/2008 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (1) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
17/02/2008 Nathan Waugh FRANKLIN'S GULL (1) Dampier oval (Roebourne)
15/02/2008 Les George Pin-tailed Snipe (2) sewage works (Carnarvon)
03/02/2008 Stephen Clarke White-winged Black Tern (1,000) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
31/01/2008 Stephen Clarke Pin-tailed Snipe (1) ??? (Port Hedland)
27/01/2008 Les George Pin-tailed Snipe (1) Tucker's Pump (Carnarvon)
20/01/2008 Stephen Clarke Lesser Frigatebird (3) harbour (Port Hedland)
12/01/2008 Stephen Clarke Banded Lapwing (20) Karratha golf course (Roebourne)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/04/2008 Frank O'Connor Chinese Pond Heron (1) Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
31/03/2008 Frank O'Connor Franklin's Gull (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
30/03/2008 Frank O'Connor Chinese Pond Heron (1) Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
30/03/2008 Frank O'Connor Franklin's Gull (1) sewage ponds (Broome)
30/03/2008 Adrian Boyle Chinese Pond Heron (1) Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
29/03/2008 Rob Berry (Victoria)
Gail D'Alton (Victoria)
Adrian Boyle et al.
CHINESE POND HERON (1) Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
23/03/2008 Adrian Boyle Arctic Jaeger (1) Bush Point (Broome)
17/03/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) Franklin's Gull (1) Woolies Wetland (Broome)
08/03/2008 per Adrian Boyle Franklin's Gull (1) Woolies Wetland (Broome)
26/02/2008 Adrian Boyle
per BBO
George Swann
Banded Lapwing (1)
FRANKLIN'S GULL (1)
Woolies Wetland (Broome)
24/02/2008 Chris Hassell
Adrian Boyle
GREY WAGTAIL (male) near BBO (Broome)
24/02/2008 Adrian Boyle Varied Lorikeet (12) BBO (Broome)
05/02/2008 Adrian Boyle Varied Lorikeet (20) near port (Broome)

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

16/03/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. CHINESE POND HERON (1) rubbish tip
02/03/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. MALAYAN NIGHT HERON (1) near Dolly Beach
02/03/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Lesser Noddy (4) Flying Fish Cove
29/02/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. CHINESE POND HERON (1) rubbish tip
29/02/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. CINNAMON BITTERN (1) photographs Gaze Road
29/02/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Barn Swallow (3) no details

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

13/03/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Lesser Noddy (1) West Island to Horsburgh Island
12/03/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Bulwer's Petrel (2) Horsburgh Island to North Keeling Island
05/03/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Saunder's Tern (11) South Island
26/02/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Saunder's Tern (7) South Island
25/02/2008 Richard Baxter (NSW) et al. Western Reef Egret (3)
Pin-tailed Snipe (15)
West Island
01/2008 per Ismael Macrae Bulwer's Petrel (1) Home Island

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2008

Visits

Last Modified 10th May 2008