Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 125)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 125 (March 2008). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/01/2008 David Taggart White-breasted Robin (1) dunes near Shenton Avenue (Ocean Reef)
21/01/2008 Kevin Fairbairn Australian Magpie (melanistic) Willetton Park (Willetton)
21/01/2008 James Simpson Peregrine Falcon (1) Howard Street (Perth)
20/01/2008 Robyn Pickering et al. Southern Boobook (1)
Barn Owl (1)
Herdsman Parade (Glendalough)
18/01/2008 Colin Heap Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
08/01/2008 Ben Allen Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
06/01/2008 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (1)
Regent Parrot (19)
Elegant Parrot (2)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (immature)
Yellow-throated Miner (10)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
05/01/2008 Maris Lauva Rainbow Bee-eater (7 nests) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
04/01/2008 Wayne Eddy White-necked Heron (3)
Banded Lapwing (nesting)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
02/01/2008 Alexander Di Rosso Cattle Egret (breeding plumage) Marion Reserve (Myaree)
01/01/2008 Ian Mayer Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
01/01/2008 Mark Newman Bar-tailed Godwit (3)
Grey-tailed Tattler (2)
Great Knot (6)
Little Grassbird (10+)
Nairns (Coodanup)
01/01/2008 Ted & Maureen Cawley Freckled Duck (1) near Perth Horse & Pony Club (Herdsman)
01/01/2008 Wynton Maddeford Glossy Ibis (25) North Lake (North Lake)
31/12/2007 Greg Marston Emu (1) Albany Highway / Canning Dam Road (Bedfordale)
30/12/2007 BAWA Excursion Buff-banded Rail (1, 2 young)
Spotless Crake (1)
Crested Pigeon (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
30/12/2007 Colin Heap Grey Currawong (1)
Mistletoebird (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
29/12/2007 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (14)
Curlew Sandpiper (3)
Banded Stilt (250)
Grey Plover (1)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)
29/12/2007 Alexander Di Rosso Terek Sandpiper (1) Point Walter (Bicton)
29/12/2007 Robyn Pickering Long-toed Stint (1) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
29/12/2007 Wynton Maddeford Emu (1) The Vines Golf Course (The Vines)
25/12/2007 Rob Lambert (UK) Pacific Gull (1) City Beach (City Beach)
24/12/2007 Alan Collins Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
23/12/2007 Wynton Maddeford
Rob Lambert (UK)
Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
23/12/2007 Mark Newman Buff-banded Rail (4, 1 young)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Whimbrel (5)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (10)
Mandurah Bridge (Erskine)
22/12/2007 Mark Newman Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
21/12/2007 Mark Newman Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
21/12/2007 Wynton Maddeford Black-eared Cuckoo (1) North Lake (North Lake)
20/12/2007 Greg Harewood Plumed Whistling-Duck (3) Effluent Evaporation Ponds Stirling Crescent (Hazelmere)
19/12/2007 Alan Collins
Rob Lambert (UK)
White-necked Heron (40+)
Baillon's Crake (30+)
Australian Spotted Crake (15+)
Spotless Crake (15+)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
17/12/2007 Mark Newman Painted Button-quail (female) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
17/12/2007 Linda Wotherspoon Common Bronzewing (male) Shepherds Bush Reserve (Kingsley)
17/12/2007 Alan Collins White-necked Heron (1)
Buff-banded Rail (4)
Baillon's Crake (41)
Australian Spotted Crake (32)
Spotless Crake (23)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
11/12/2007 Martin Cake White-necked Heron (34)
Glossy Ibis (28)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
09/12/2007 Joan Gye Eastern Reef Egret (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
08/12/2007 Wynton Maddeford Black-eared Cuckoo (1) North Lake (North Lake)
07/12/2007 Mark Hall (ACT) Pacific Gull (1) Mettam's Pool (Trigg)
06/12/2007 John Vogel Whimbrel (1)
Red-necked Avocet (6)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
06/12/2007 John Vogel White-winged Triller (nesting) North Lake (North Lake)
06/12/2007 Martin Cake Baillon's Crake (1)
Yellow-throated Miner (4)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
05/12/2007 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature)
White-winged Triller (2 males)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
05/12/2007 Robyn Pickering Long-toed Stint (2)
Hooded Plover (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
04/12/2007 Robyn Pickering et al. Glossy Ibis (34)
Barn Owl (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
04/12/2007 John Graff Stubble Quail (2 heard)
White-necked Heron (30)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
04/12/2007 Cheryl Fletcher Nankeen Night Heron (1) garden (Applecross)
02/12/2007 Robyn Pickering Long-toed Stint (2) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
30/11/2007 Wayne Eddy Glossy Ibis (20)
Rainbow Bee-eater (7 nests)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (8)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
29/11/2007 Robyn Pickering Sanderling (1) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
29/11/2007 John Graff Grey Plover (6) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
28/11/2007 Garry Tomlinson Elegant Parrot (2) South Yunderup (South Yunderup)
22/11/2007 Adam Gray Diamond Dove (1) aviary release garden (East Cannington)
19/11/2007 Libby McGill Terek Sandpiper (1) Harvey Estuary (Wannanup)
18/11/2007 John Graff White-necked Heron (15)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
18/11/2007 Colin Heap Rainbow Lorikeet (3)
Western Yellow Robin (3)
Paganoni Swamp (Karnup)
18/11/2007 Adam Gray Pallid Cuckoo (1) park (East Cannington)
18/11/2007 Bill Russell Grey Plover (7) Lake Yalgorup (Waroona)
12/11/2007 Colin Heap Fork-tailed Swift (1) Armadale Train Station (Armadale)
11/11/2007 Mark Stanley Baillon's Crake (heard)
Wood Sandpiper (2)
White-winged Triller (3)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
10/11/2007 Peter Jacoby Chestnut Teal (1 male, 2 female) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
10/11/2007 Robyn Pickering Glossy Ibis (16)
Banded Stilt (15)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
09/11/2007 Mark Newman Fairy Martin (2) Great Eastern Highway (Redcliffe)
08/11/2007 Mark Stanley Banded Stilt (15) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
08/11/2007 Cynthia Robinson Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) paddock (Middle Swan)
05/11/2007 Fred Coles White-winged Triller (4) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
05/11/2007 Colin Heap Peregrine Falcon (1) Challis Train Station (Armadale)
04/11/2007 Colin Heap White-necked Heron (20) Stirling Road (Forrestdale)
02/11/2007 Garry Tomlinson Rainbow Lorikeet (2) garden (Halls Head)
01/11/2007 Paul Freeman Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1) aviary release Wanneroo Road (Kingsley)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/01/2008 Simon Nevill et al. ROCKHOPPER PENGUIN (1) Waychinicup Inlet (Albany)
15/01/2008 per Rory Chapple KING PENGUIN (immature) Coronation Beach (Geraldton)
13/01/2008 Frank O'Connor
Rob Lambert (UK)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
12/01/2008 Wynton Maddeford Black Swan (3,000) Hardy Inlet (Augusta - Margaret River)
10/01/2008 Andrew Hobbs Eastern Curlew (1) Wellstead Estuary (Jerramungup)
06/01/2008 Asha McNeil ROCKHOPPER PENGUIN (1) Eagle Bay to Meelup (Busselton)
06/01/2008 BAWA Excursion Stubble Quail (4)
Glossy Ibis (3)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
White-winged Black Tern (4)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
04/01/2008 Martin Cake Masked Lapwing (1) Quindalup Beach Lagoon (Busselton)
03/01/2008 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (8)
Glossy Ibis (8)
Red Knot (13)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Ruff (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (860)
Whiskered Tern (80)
White-winged Black Tern (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/01/2008 Rob Lambert (UK) Glossy Ibis (20)
Buff-banded Rail (2 pairs, 3 young each)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (120)
Banded Stilt (1,000)
Red-necked Avocet (800)
Vasse Estuary (Busselton)
31/12/2007 David Secomb Long-toed Stint (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
29/12/2007 Joanne Gray Malleefowl (1) 62km W of Southern Cross (Yilgarn)
28/12/2007 Bill Russell Spotless Crake (2, 3 young) Lake Preston north (Waroona)
25/12/2007 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (25) Coronation Road (Waroona)
24/12/2007 Alan Collins Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Red Knot (21)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Ruff (1)
Grey Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
23/12/2007 Robyn Pickering Greater Sand Plover (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
21/12/2007 Alan Collins Long-toed Stint (5)
Pectoral Sandpiper (3)
Red-necked Avocet (1,300)
Whiskered Tern (310)
White-winged Black Tern (14)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/12/2007 Les George
Kevin Coate
Ron Johnstone et al.
WHITE TERN (1) Wooded Island (Abrolhos)
15/12/2007 Bill Russell Black Swan (1,500)
Australian Shelduck (4,500)
Banded Stilt (6,000)
Lake Clifton south (Waroona)
15/12/2007 John Graff Spotless Crake (1) Woody Island (Esperance)
14/12/2007 Alan Collins Stubble Quail (3)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Red-necked Stint (630)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (860)
Whiskered Tern (110)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
14/12/2007 Alan Collins Australian Bustard (1) Mills Road (Murray)
09/12/2007 Peter Taylor Baillon's Crake (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)
09/12/2007 Mark Stanley Australian Bustard (1) Mills Road (Murray)
06/12/2007 Iain Taylor
Maree Weerheim
Australian Bustard (1) Mills Road (Murray)
24/11/2007 Paul Marty et al. Freckled Duck (1) Benger Swamp (Harvey)
24/11/2007 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (2) Byford (Serpentine - Jarrahdale)
24/11/2007 Bill Russell Terek Sandpiper (1)
Great Knot (1)
Red-necked Stint (1,000+)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (175)
Grey Plover (2)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
22/11/2007 Alex & June Morrison White-winged Triller (male) Little Grove (Albany)
18/11/2007 Bill Russell Terek Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (1,800)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
18/11/2007 Bill Russell Hooded Plover (39) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
18/11/2007 Bill Russell Grey Plover (7) Lake Yalgorup (Waroona)
28/10/2007 Peter Coyle Hooded Plover (2) Bremer River mouth (Jerramungup)
27/10/2007 Peter Coyle Hooded Plover (2) St Mary River Inlet (Ravensthorpe)
26/10/2007 Alex & June Morrison White-winged Triller (male) Little Grove (Albany)
22/10/2007 Peter Coyle Hooded Plover (2 adults, 2 runners) Thomas River mouth (Esperance)
20/10/2007 Peter Coyle Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Granite Woodlands Road (Kondinin)
02/10/2007 George Swann Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (300) 5km N of Wubin (Wubin)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/12/2007 Ray Downes Fairy Tern (3+ pairs nesting) yacht club spit (Port Hedland)
23/12/2007 Ray Downes Banded Stilt (25)
White-winged Black Tern (3,000)
sewage ponds (Port Hedland)
23/12/2007 Ray Downes Lesser Frigatebird (5) harbour (Port Hedland)
22/12/2007 Stephen Clarke Dollarbird (1)
Painted Finch (2)
Marie Pool Maitland River (Roebourne)
06/12/2007 Les George Asian Dowitcher (1) Violet Creek (Carnarvon)
15/11/2007 Les George Asian Dowitcher (1) boat harbour (Carnarvon)
11/2007 per Marion Massam Eurasian Magpie (1) ship assisted Port Hedland (Port Hedland)
01/11/2007 Neville McInerney Tree Sparrow (7) killed Port Hedland (Port Hedland)
31/10/2007 Les George Painted Snipe (1) McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
16/10/2007 Les George Fairy Tern (1100 including nesting) Quobba Island (Carnarvon)
14/10/2007 George Swann
Stewart Ford et al.
Grey Falcon (2 adults, 3 fledglings) Chichester Range (Ashburton)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

26/12/2007 Simon Nevill Oriental Cuckoo (2) Barn Hill (Broome)
16/12/2007 Mike Carter (Victoria)
Frank O'Connor
Gallinago sp. Snipe (2)
Yellow Wagtail (20+) race simillima
Yellow Wagtail (1+) race taivana
Barn Swallow (20)
'Woolies' Wetland (Broome)
15/12/2007 George Swann et al.
Mike Carter (Victoria) et al.
FAIRY PITTA (1) Derby garden (Derby - West Kimberley)
14/12/2007 Adrian Boyle
Mark Swann
FAIRY PITTA (1) Derby garden (Derby - West Kimberley)
13/12/2007 Lachlan French et al. FAIRY PITTA (1) Derby garden (Derby - West Kimberley)
07/12/2007 Adrian Boyle
Chris Hassell
George Swann
EURASIAN CURLEW (1) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
06/12/2007 Adrian Boyle
George Swann et al.
RED-THROATED PIPIT (1) 'Woolies' Wetland (Broome)
02/12/2007 Adrian Boyle
Rohan Clarke (Victoria)
Gallinago sp. Snipe (1)
RED-THROATED PIPIT (1)
Yellow Wagtail (80+)
'Woolies' Wetland (Broome)
30/11/2007 George Swann et al. EURASIAN CURLEW (1) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
24/11/2007 Chris Hassell et al. EURASIAN CURLEW (1) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
23/11/2007 Frank O'Connor Common Redshank (1) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
01/11/2007 Don Hadden Orange Chat (1) Mt Barnett sewage ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
21/10/2007 Allan & Sandy Rose Oriental Plover (12) Fitzroy Crossing oval (Derby - West Kimberley)
15/10/2007 Allan & Sandy Rose Channel-billed Cuckoo (1)
Fork-tailed Swift (20)
Dollarbird (1)
Geikie Gorge (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

Christmas Island

Date Observers Species

Location

17/01/2008 Mick Roderick (NSW)
Eric Tan et al.
RED COLLARED-DOVE (1) South Point Temple
13/01/2008 Mick Roderick (NSW) Asian House Martin (5) Margaret Knoll
16/12/2007 Dion Hobcroft et al. Barn Swallow (1) airport
16/12/2007 Dion Hobcroft et al. Barn Swallow (1) Flying Fish Cove
15/12/2007 Dion Hobcroft et al. Asian Koel (2nd year male) VQ3
15/12/2007 Dion Hobcroft et al. Black-winged Stilt (immature) Casino cove
29/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria)  et al. JAPANESE NIGHT HERON (1 adult) Blowholes Road
29/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria) et al. Grey Wagtail (2) Territory Day Park
23-26/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria)  et al. Asian Koel (female) VQ3 Lodge

 

Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

20/12/2007 Dion Hobcroft et al. Western Reef Egret (2+)
White-breasted Waterhen (5)
Lesser Sand Plover (3)
Oriental Pratincole (3)
South Island
20/12/2007 Dion Hobcroft et al. Black-winged Stilt (1) race leucocephalus Horsburgh Island
19/12/2007 Dion Hobcroft et al. Saunders Tern (7) South Island
23/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria) et al. Red Knot (2) West Island
22/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria) et al. Yellow Wagtail (1) Home Island
22/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria) et al. Black-winged Stilt (1) Horsburgh Island
22/11/2009 Peter Barrand (Victoria) et al. Western Reef Egret (2) Bechet Besar Swamp
20/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria) et al. Western Reef Egret (1)
Great Egret (1)
North Lagoon
20/11/2007 Peter Barrand (Victoria)  et al. Western Reef Egret (1)
Asian Koel (2 male, 1 female)
Dollarbird (1)
Home Island

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2008

Visits

Last Modified 10th May 2008