Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 124)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 124 (December 2007). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

30/10/2007 David Taggart Yellow-throated Miner (2) Cadogan Bushland Reserve (Kingsley)
29/10/2007 Valerie Hemsley Black-winged Stilt (three fledglings) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
21/10/2007 Maree Weerheim White-winged Triller (male) Edgecumbe Street (Como)
21/10/2007 Maree Weerheim Pallid Cuckoo (1) town centre (Mundijong)
19/10/2007 Alan Collins Fairy Martin (4+) Wallaba Way (Lesmurdie)
15/10/2007 Peter Jacoby White-necked Heron (4)
Regent Parrot (4)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
13/10/2007 Dick Rule Terek Sandpiper (2) Soldier's Cove (Dudley Park)
13/10/2007 Jane Blake White-winged Triller (2) Massey Way (Rossmoyne)
12/10/2007 Peter Jacoby White-winged Triller (6) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
12/10/2007 Peter Clifton White-winged Triller (male) Baigup reserve (Bayswater)
10/10/2007 Martin Cake Little Egret (1) Burswood Casino (Burswood)
07/10/2007 Mark Newman Common Pheasant (male) Fremantle Road (Golden Bay)
06/10/2007 Fred Coles Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
04/10/2007 Joan Gye Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 2 chicks) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
02/10/2007 Mark Newman White-winged Triller (male) Tonkin Highway / Thomas Road (Anketell)
25/09/2007 Mark Newman White-winged Triller (3 males) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
21/09/2007 Adam Lees Southern Boobook (1) Lake Street (Perth)
16/09/2007 Mark Newman White-winged Triller (2 males)
White-backed Swallow (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
16/09/2007 Georgina Cunningham Barn Owl (1) Marine Terrace (Fremantle)
13/09/2007 Robyn Pickering Barn Owl (1) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
08/09/2007 per Euro Gerbaz Caspian Tern (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
06/09/2007 Valerie Hemsley White-naped Honeyeater (1) garden (Mt Pleasant)
06/09/2007 per Valerie Hemsley Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (7) Killara Reserve (Willetton)
06/09/2007 Ted & Maureen Cawley
John Litherland
Red-browed Finch (4) Victoria Dam (Canning Mills)
06/09/2007 Sue Gillibrand Elegant Parrot (2) Edison Circuit (Rockingham)
04/09/2007 Hank van Wees White-necked Heron (2) Ray Marshall Park (Woodbridge)
03/09/2007 Rod Smith White-necked Heron (2) near Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
01/09/2007 per Wayne Eddy Splendid Fairy-wren (2+) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
29/08/2007 David Taggart Pacific Gull (2) Mullaloo Beach (Mullaloo)
27/08/2007 Garry Tomlinson White-naped Honeyeater (1) garden (Halls Head)
23/08/2007 Tony Jupp Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12) near Kensington Bushland (Kensington)
18/08/2007 Alan Collins Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Pipidinny Road (Eglington)
12/08/2007 Margery Clegg Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (2 aviary released) tree (Mt Pleasant)
12/08/2007 Peter Golos Red-browed Finch (14) Melville Nursery (Carmel)
10/08/2007 Lorraine Marshall Rock Parrot (6) near bakery (Rottnest Island)
10/08/2007 Greg Harewood Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3) Tamworth Hill (Baldivis)
09/08/2007 Marcus Singor Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
09/08/2007 Patricia Todd Masked Lapwing (2) Scotch College playing fields (Swanbourne)
08/08/2007 Rod Smith Masked Lapwing (2) Scotch College playing fields (Swanbourne)
06/08/2007 Margery Clegg Little Shearwater (beach washed) South Beach (South Fremantle)
04/08/2007 Wynton Maddeford Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
golf course (The Vines)
24/07/2007 Viv Beacham Black-tailed Native-hen (28) Bridgewater Lakes (Erskine)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

18/10/2007 Peter Taylor Australasian Bittern (heard) Cobertup Nature Reserve (Cranbrook)
16/10/2007 Peter Taylor Crested Shrike-tit (1) Gloucester Tree (Manjimup)
16/10/2007 Peter Taylor Crested Shrike-tit (1) Lake Muir Observatory (Manjimup)
14/10/2007 David Secomb Banded Stilt (10,000)
Hooded Plover (2)
Lake Norring (Wagin)
14/10/2007 BAWA Excursion Freckled Duck (2)
Crimson Chat (2)
Beermullah Lake (Gingin)
10/10/2007 Colin Heap White-backed Swallow (5) Hutt River (Northampton)
07/10/2007 David Secomb Ruddy Turnstone (2) Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
03/10/2007 Brendan Metcalf Bush Stone-curlew (heard) Wandoo Conservation Park (Beverley)
03/10/2007 Colin Heap White-backed Swallow (3) Hutt River (Northampton)
01/10/2007 Dick Shore Masked Lapwing (1) water treatment plant (Busselton)
01/10/2007 Dick Shore Masked Lapwing (1) Siesta Park (Busselton)
19/09/2007 Frank O'Connor Cattle Egret (26) Frenchman Bay Road (Albany)
18/09/2007 Wes Bancroft Cattle Egret (6) Peppermint Beach (Capel)
15/09/2007 Simon Nevill Grey Honeyeater (1 pair) Payne's Find Beacon Road (Payne's Find)
08/09/2007 Frank O'Connor Grey Honeyeater (2 pairs) Payne's Find Beacon Road (Payne's Find)
07/09/2007 Amy Flatt
Lisa McCarroll
Rufous Owl (escaped from Margaret River 2 years ago) main street (Bridgetown)
31/08/2007 Bruce Buchanan Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Koombana Bay (Bunbury)
31/08/2007 Dick Rule Inland Dotterel (2)
Hooded Plover (3)
Lake Clifton (Mandurah)
30/08/2007 Garry Tomlinson Yellow-throated Miner (1) Beecham Road (Murray)
22/08/2007 Freda Blakeway Whiskered Tern (1) farm lake (Chapman Valley)
13/08/2007 Colin Heap Gull-billed Tern (1) Hutt Lagoons (Northampton)
12/08/2007 Colin Heap White-backed Swallow (6 pairs nesting) Hutt River (Northampton)
12/08/2007 per Jon Pridham Fiordland Penguin (1) Waychinicup Inlet (Albany)
11/08/2007 David Secomb Black Bittern (1) Carey Road (Manjimup)
11/08/2007 David Secomb Osprey (nesting) Lake Beedleup (Manjimup)
05/08/2007 Ryan Phillips Western Rosella (1) Nagaroo Road (Gingin)
29/07/2007 Peter Coyle Australian Owlet-nightjar (heard) Wallcliffe (Busselton)
25/07/2007 Peter Coyle Australian Owlet-nightjar (heard) Mt Duckworth (Busselton)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

25/10/2007 Mike Bamford Grey Falcon (courtship flight) Throssell Range (East Pilbara)
30/09/2007 Judy MacKinnon Scarlet-chested Parrot (2) 105 km N of Meekatharra (Meekatharra)
29/09/2007 Michael Morcombe Pheasant Coucal (heard) 105 km N of Meekatharra (Meekatharra)
30/09/2007 Nathan Waugh Grey Falcon (1)
Baillon's Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (3)
Striated Grasswren (2)
Robe River (Ashburton)
12/09/2007 Fiona MacKnight
Mark Stanley
Tahiti Petrel (1)
ABBOTT's BOOBY (1)
150nm NE of Barrow Island
11/09/2007 Frank O'Connor Banded Whiteface (1) 4km W of Cue (Cue)
09/09/2007 Frank O'Connor Banded Whiteface (2) W of Cue (Cue)
29/08/2007 Greg Harewood Grey Fantail (1) Juna Downs (East Pilbara)
26/08/2007 Paul Marty Nankeen Kestrel (1) Griffin Venture, 70km N of Onslow
18/08/2007 Greg Harewood Striated Grasswren (3)
Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (1+)
Slaty-backed Thornbill (4)
Juna Downs (East Pilbara)
03/08/2007 Jeff Turpin Malleefowl (tracks) near Plumridge Lakes NR (Menzies)
15/07/2007 Greg Harewood Striated Grasswren (1)
Black Honeyeater (1)
Goldsworthy (Roebourne)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

11/09/2007 Adrian Boyle Painted Snipe (1) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
04/09/2007 Luc Hoogenstein (Netherlands) Chestnut-backed Button-quail (1) Mornington Station (Derby - West Kimberley)
03/09/2007 Luc Hoogenstein (Netherlands) Grey Falcon (1) Mornington Station (Derby - West Kimberley)
31/08/2007 Luc Hoogenstein (Netherlands) Black Falcon (1) Home Valley (Derby - West Kimberley)
28/08/2007 Adrian Boyle Ruff (some breeding plumage) Roebuck Plains (Broome)
12/08/2007 Guy Dutson (Victoria) et al. Painted Snipe (3 male, 3 female)
Yellow Chat (10)
Lake Argyle (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
12/08/2007 Guy Dutson (Victoria) et al. Gouldian Finch (20) Argyle Diamond Village (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

Christmas Island

 

Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2007

Visits

Last Modified 18th December 2007