Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 123)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 123 (September 2007). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

29/07/2007 Euro Gerbaz Glossy Ibis (60) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
28/07/2007 Peter Jacoby Masked Lapwing (2) Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
22/07/2007 Alan Collins Black-bellied Storm-Petrel (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
21/07/2007 Adam Gray Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (13) Metcalfe Road (Lynwood)
17/07/2007 Mal Beeton Royal Spoonbill (1) Len Howard Reserve (Erskine)
15/07/2007 Alan Collins et al. Flesh-footed Shearwater (1) Hillarys pelagic
14/07/2007 per Euro Gerbaz White-winged Triller (juvenile) Settler's Cottage (Herdsman)
14/07/2007 Robyn Pickering Hardhead (220) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
08/07/2007 Paul Marty Red-capped Robin (male) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
02/07/2007 Bill Rutherford Cape Petrel (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Common Tern (1)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
01/07/2007 Alan Collins Wilson's Storm-Petrel (3) North Mole (North Fremantle)
27/06/2007 Adam Gray Osprey (4) Shelley Bridge (Shelley)
20/06/2007 Richard Nowotny Chestnut Teal (male) Shenton Park Lake (Shenton Park)
16/06/2007 Mark Newman Royal Spoonbill (1) Bridgewater Lakes (Erskine)
11/06/2007 Robyn Pickering Blue-billed Duck (240)
Pink-eared Duck (145)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
09/06/2007 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Western Yellow Robin (1)
Little Wattlebird (3)
Dusky Woodswallow (3)
Paganoni Swamp (Karnup)
08/06/2007 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Elegant Parrot (25)
White-fronted Chat (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
05/06/2007 Dick Rule Royal Spoonbill (2) Bridgewater Lakes (Erskine)
02/06/2007 Rod Smith Indian Ringneck (2 aviary released) Hale Street (North Beach)
31/05/2007 Colin Heap Peregrine Falcon (1) Armadale Train Station (Armadale)
28/05/2007 Mark Newman Banded Lapwing (1) Safety Bay Road (Warnbro)
28/05/2007 Mark Newman Peregrine Falcon (2) Ennis Avenue (Warnbro)
28/05/2007 Rod Smith Sacred Kingfisher (1) Beach Road (Carine)
28/05/2007 Michael Craig Little Eagle (1) Graham Farmer Freeway / East Parade (East Perth)
26/05/2007 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (2)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Regent Parrot (25)
Barn Owl (1)
Paganoni Swamp (Karnup)
26/05/2007 Geoff Otterman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
24/05/2007 Victoria Cartledge Barking Owl (1) Cypress Road (Pinjar)
22/05/2007 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (43) Tonkin Highway / Forrest Road (Forrestdale)
19/05/2007 Ed Cawley Giant-Petrel sp. Point Peron (Peron)
21/05/2007 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (21) Tonkin Highway / Forrest Road (Forrestdale)
17/05/2007 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (25) Tonkin Highway (Forrestdale)
15/05/2007 David Henderson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (5) Parry Avenue / Wheatley Drive (Bull Creek)
12/05/2007 Rick Curtis Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Eric Singleton Nature Reserve (Bayswater)
12/05/2007 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Elegant Parrot (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
11/05/2007 Garry Tomlinson Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) garden (Hall's Head)
08/05/2007 Dick Rule Chestnut Teal (2)
Royal Spoonbill (2)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (42)
Bridgewater Lakes (Erskine)
08/05/2007 Dick Rule Black Swan (4,000+) Peel Inlet (Coodanup)
08/05/2007 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (50+)
Barn Owl (1)
Tonkin Highway / Thomas Road (Brookdale)
01/05/2007 Wynton Maddeford Fairy Tern (1) South of Perth Yacht Club (Applecross)
19/04/2007 Wynton Maddeford Red-capped Robin (female) Smith's Lake (North Perth)
19/04/2007 Paul Mollatt Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (6) Pinaroo Valley (Padbury)
17/04/2007 Maree Weerheim Red-browed Finch (20) Walnut Road (Bickley)
17/04/2007 Maree Weerheim Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Repatriation Road (Pickering Brook)
14/04/2007 Maree Weerheim Painted Button-quail (4) Kings Mill Road (Pickering Brook)
06/04/2007 Paul Mollatt Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (6) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
14/03/2007 Paul Mollatt Spotless Crake (2) Bunning Warehouse pond, Russell Road (Morley)
13/03/2007 Paul Mollatt Buff-banded Rail (3 juveniles) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
06/03/2007 Paul Mollatt Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (20-30) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
26/02/2007 Paul Mollatt Australian Spotted Crake (1) Eric Singleton Nature Reserve (Bayswater)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

20/07/2007 Ian Rudd Black-tailed Gull (1)
'Comic' Tern (2)
Fisherman's Wharf (Gerladton)
15/07/2007 Sean van Alphen
Sharon Wormleaton
Yellow-throated Miner (3) Attunga Road Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
10/07/2007 per Jon Pridham Fiordland Penguin (1) (taken into care) Brambles Beach (Albany)
07/07/2007 Bruce Buchanan Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) Big Swamp (Bunbury)
01/07/2007 Ryan Phillips Brown-headed Honeyeater (40) Boonanarring NR (Gingin)
01/07/2007 Peter Kyne
Claire Bartron
Black-tailed Gull (1) Page Beach (Geraldton)
30/06/2007 Peter Taylor Western Whipbird (2) Mt Trio (Gnowangerup)
30/06/2007 Merrian Kuerschner Hooded Plover (2) Lake Pollard (Waroona)
26/06/2007 Geoff Taylor Rockhopper Penguin (1) Shelley Beach (Albany)
24/06/2007 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (2,500) Lake Preston (Waroona)
18/06/2007 Bill Moorhead (NSW) Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
17/06/2007 Alan Benson (NSW) Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
17/06/2007 Greg Harewood Southern Emu-wren (1) Peppermint Grove Beach (Capel)
16/06/2007 Ryan Phillips Regent Parrot (15) Sabina Road Whicher Range (Augusta - Margaret River)
12/06/2007 Peter Taylor Cattle Egret (1) Middleton Road, Northcliffe (Manjimup)
12/06/2007 Peter Taylor Rock Parrot (7) Windy Harbour (Manjimup)
12/06/2007 Dick Shore Masked Lapwing (4) Water treatment plant (Busselton)
12/06/2007 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) Black-tailed Gull (1)
Roseate Tern (2)
Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
11/06/2007 Joy Tansey (Vic) Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
09/06/2007 Mike Clarke
Alan McBride (NSW) et al.
Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
07/06/2007 Colin Heap Square-tailed Kite (1) Lynton (Northampton)
07/06/2007 Colin Heap Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
04/06/2007 Colin Heap Red-necked Avocet (150) Gregory (Northampton)
02/06/2007 BAWA Excursion Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
02/06/2007 Mike Clarke Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
31/05/2007 John & Hilary Brooke Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
30/05/2007 John & Hazel Darnell Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
26/05/2007 Alan Stuart (NSW) Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
23/05/2007 Tony Russell (SA) Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
22/05/2007 Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf & Point Moore (Geraldton)
20/05/2007 Richard Baxter (NSW) Black-tailed Gull (1) Fisherman's Wharf (Geraldton)
06/05/2007
to
16/05/2007
Bruce Robertson (Victoria) BLACK-TAILED GULL (1st winter plumage) Fisherman's Wharf & City Beach (Geraldton)
05/05/2007 Peter Taylor Ruddy Turnstone (22)
Sanderling (6)
Windy Harbour (Manjimup)
03/05/2007 Peter Taylor Crested Shrike-tit (2) Perup River (Manjimup)
02/05/2007 Bill Rutherford Southern Giant-Petrel (3)
Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Black-browed Albatross (2)
Shy Albatross (1)
Bunker Bay Busselton)
28/04/2007 Greg Marston Rainbow Lorikeet (2 investigating hollow) River Road (Boddington)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

12/07/2007 Les George Crested Tern (250 pairs nesting)
Roseate Tern (300)
Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
04/07/2007 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (1) Dampier back beach (Roebourne)
20/06/2007 Kellie Wilson Gouldian Finch (1 red faced) Packsaddle Range (East Pilbara)
18/06/2007 Alex Morrison Australian Spotted Crake (1) Wahroonga Station (Carnarvon)
11/06/2007 Dion Hobcroft (NSW) Red-legged Crake (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
10/06/2007 Joy Tansey (Vic) Red-legged Crake (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
08/06/2007 Tony Palliser (NSW) et al. Red-legged Crake (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
07/06/2007 Tony Russell (SA) et al. Red-legged Crake (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
05/06/2007 Adrian Boyle Red-legged Crake (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
04/06/2007 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Grey-fronted Honeyeater (1+) Mt Gibson homestead (Yalgoo)
02/06/2007 Rohan Clarke (Vic) Red-legged Crake (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
02/06/2007 Mark Stanley
Maree Weerheim
Slaty-backed Thornbill (1+)
Gilbert's Whistler (1+)
Western Bowerbird (1+)
Warne River Payne's Find - Sandstone Road (Sandstone)
01/06/2007 Mike Carter (Vic)
Richard Baxter (NSW)
Frank O'Connor
Red-legged Crake (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
29/05/2007
to
04/06/2007
Greg Harewood
Morgan O'Connell
Mathew Love
RED-LEGGED CRAKE (1) Whim Creek (Roebourne)
late 03/2007 Scott Thompson Black-necked Stork (1) BHP railway line S of Marble Bar (East Pilbara)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/06/2007 Steve Giles Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (1) Cockatoo Island (Derby - West Kimberley)
05/06/2007 Jane Prince Great-billed Heron (1) Derby wharf (Derby - West Kimberley)
30/05/2007 Don Hadden Common Koel (heard) Mt Barnett (Derby - West Kimberley)
15/05/2007 Kevin Coate Red-backed Button-quail (1+) Kingston Rest (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
13/05/2007 Kevin Coate Gouldian Finch (40+) Dunham Pilot Dam (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
11/05/2007 Kevin Coate Red-necked Avocet (2)
Grass Owl (4)
Kingston Rest (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
09/05/2007
to
10/05/2007
Don Hadden Painted Snipe (1) Mt Barnett sewage ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
27/04/2007 Mike Bamford possible Glossy Swiftlet (1) West Montelivet Island (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

Christmas Island

 

Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2007

Visits

Last Modified 14th September 2007