Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 120)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 120 (December 2006). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

09/10/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Red Knot (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (5)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
07/10/2006 Michael Craig Whimbrel (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
02/10/2006 Mark Newman Common Sandpiper (3)
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (aviary release)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
01/10/2006 Frank O'Connor Eastern Reef Egret (grey) Mounts Bay Road (Crawley)
01/10/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Wood Sandpiper (1) Pelican Point (Crawley)
24/09/2006 John Vogel Buff-banded Rail (4) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
17/09/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Buff-banded Rail (2) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
17/09/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Chestnut Teal (2 females) drain Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
17/09/2006 Rob Lambert (UK) Chestnut Teal (male)
Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 3 chicks)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
16/09/2006 Rob Elvish (NSW) Little Ringed Plover (1) Government House Lake (Rottnest)
15/09/2006 Wynton Maddeford Rainbow Bee-eater (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
15/09/2006 Frank O'Connor Fairy Tern (1) Bathurst Point (Rottnest)
14/09/2006 Joan Gye Australian Spotted Crake (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
13/09/2006 David Free Chestnut Teal (male) Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
13/09/2006 Rob Lambert (UK) Wood Sandpiper (2) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
04/09/2006 Hank van Wees Square-tailed Kite (2) John Forrest NP (Hovea)
03/09/2006 Brice Wells Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (aviary release?) John Forrest NP Recreation Area (Hovea)
03/09/2006 Alan Collins White-backed Swallows (5+) Pipidinny Road (Eglington)
03/09/2006 Rob Lambert (UK) Common Sandpiper (1)
Caspian Tern (1)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
03/09/2006 Peter Jacoby Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Melaleuca Park (Bullsbrook)
03/09/2006 Mark Newman White-backed Swallow (3) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
02/09/2006 Mark Newman Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (nestling in Yellow-rumped Thornbill nest) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
02/09/2006 Euro Gerbaz Caspian Tern (2) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
01/09/2006 Euro Gerbaz Common Sandpiper (1)
Caspian Tern (1)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
30/08/2006 Maris Lauva Sooty Oystercatcher (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
30/08/2006 Peter Jacoby Sacred Kingfisher (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
27/08/2006 BAWA Excursion Kerguelen Petrel (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (dark morph)
Little Shearwater (9)
Hillarys Pelagic
26/08/2006 Ron Dibbens Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) garden (Casuarina)
26/08/2008 Bill Russell Wood Sandpiper (2) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
24/08/2006 Rick Curtis Variegated Fairy-wren (3) Baigup Swamp (Maylands)
22/06/2006 Charles Merriam Whimbrel (1) Pelican Point (Crawley)
20/08/2006 Andrew Hobbs Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
20/08/2006 Peter Clifton Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Stone Street (Maylands)
20/08/2006 Peter Clifton Sacred Kingfisher (1) Baigup Reserve (Maylands)
17/08/2006 Frank O'Connor
Rob Lambert (UK)
White-backed Swallow (5+) Pipidinny Road (Eglington)
16/08/2006 Jean-Paul Orsini Shy Albatross (1) off Carnac Island
13/08/2006 Frank O'Connor
Rob Lambert (UK)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
White-winged Fairy-wren (2)
dunes opposite Bodwin Avenue (City Beach)
13/08/2006 Frank O'Connor
Rob Lambert (UK)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (heard) Herdsman Lake north (Herdsman)
13/08/2006 David Free Common Bronzewing (1) Bold Park (Floreat)
12/08/2006 Brice Wells Spotted Harrier (1) Great Eastern Highway (Herne Hill)
09/08/2006 John Vogel Common Sandpiper (1) Pelican Point (Crawley)
05/08/2006 Rob Lambert (UK) Pacific Gull (immature) Mindarie Keys marina (Mindarie)
02/08/2006 Ryan Phillips Grey Currawong (1) The Spectacles (The Spectacles)
01/08/2006 David Taggart Pacific Gull (2) Mindarie Foreshore (Mindarie)
01/08/2006 Hank van Wees Yellow-throated Miner (15+) Kingsway Sports Arena (Madeley)
30/07/2006 Wynton Maddeford Common Sandpiper (1) Heathcote (Applecross)
30/07/2006 Peter Jacoby Red-capped Robin (1) Melaleuca Park, Neaves Road (Pinjar)
29/07/2006 Peter Jacoby Whimbrel (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
20/07/2006 Hank van Wees
Michael Hancock
Chestnut Teal (2 males) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
08/07/2006 John Vogel White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
06/07/2006 Robyn Pickering Elegant Parrot (6) Denis De Young Reserve (Banjup)
01/07/2006 John Vogel Great Skua (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

09/10/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Australian Spotted Crake (2 plus 4 chicks) Cathedral Road (Harvey)
08/10/2006 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (120) Lake Preston (Waroona)
07/10/2006 Bill Russell Giant-Petrel sp. Preston Beach (Waroona)
04/10/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Brown Quail (4)
Little Grassbird (2+)
behind Mt Barker museum (Plantagenet)
03/10/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Square-tailed Kite (nesting) Stirling Range NP (???)
02/10/2006 Frank O'Connor Masked Woodswallow (2+) Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)
30/09/2006 Bruce Buchanan Black Swan (2,518) Leschenault Inlet (Bunbury)
29/09/2006 Greg Marston Buff-banded Rail (1) Crossman Road (Boddington)
23/09/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Square-tailed Kite (1) Muirs Highway, Frankland River bridge (Cranbrook)
22/09/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Square-tailed Kite (1) Ledge Beach Road (Albany)
22/09/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Spotted Harrier (1st year) Waychinicup NP (Albany)
19/09/2006 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (7) Picton (Harvey)
16/09/2006 Michael Craig Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Red-necked Stint (62)
Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (63)
Curlew Sandpiper (4)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
01/09/2006 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (450)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (8)
Hooded Plover (29)
Martin's Tank (Waroona)
24/08/2006 Greg Harewood Peregrine Falcon (1) Terry Road (Augusta - Margaret River)
20/08/2006 Peter Jacoby Brown-headed Honeyeater (1) Meanarra Hill (Northampton)
20/08/2006 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (350)
Curlew Sandpiper (65)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Martin's Tank (Waroona)
17/08/2006 per John Pridham FIORDLAND PENGUIN (1 taken into care) SALMON HOLES BEACH (ALBANY)
16/08/2006 Ryan Phillips Square-tailed Kite (1) Mandalay Beach (Manjmup)
16/06/2006 Dianne Beckingham Sooty Oystercatcher (2) Lancelin Beach (Gingin)
05/08/2006 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (950)
Curlew Sandpiper (138)
Martin's Tank (Waroona)
28/07/2006 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (300)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Martin's Tank (Waroona)
07/07/2006 Bill Russell Crested Pigeon (100+) Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

17/09/2006 Stephen Clark Beach Stone-curlew (1) Karratha (Roebourne)
01/09/2006 Stephen Clark Spotted Turtle-Dove (1) Karratha (Roebourne)
23/08/2008 Peter Jacoby Black-tailed Treecreeper (1) Gascoyne River bed, Gascoyne Junction (Upper Gascoyne)
28/07/2006 Michael & Ada Nield Pictorella Mannikin (5) Pardoo Creek (East Pilbara)
29/07/2006 Ryan Phillips Laughing Turtle-Dove (1) Kirkalocka homestead (Mt Magnet)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/10/2006 Adrian Boyle SPOTTED REDSHANK (1) LAKE EDA (BROOME)
01/10/2006 Adrian Boyle Orange Chat (2 males, 1 female) Lake Eda (Broome)
28/09/2006 Chris Hassell Orange Chat (2 males, 1 female) Lake Eda (Broome)
26/09/2006 Adrian Boyle
Chris Hassell
John Curran
Little Curlew (200+)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Flock Bronzewing (7)
Yellow Wagtail (1)
Lake Eda (Broome)
13/09/2006 Don Hadden Oriental Plover (24) Mt Barnett Airstrip (Derby - West Kimberley)
05/09/2006 per BBO Grey Wagtail (1) Lake Eda (Broome)
04/09/2006 per BBO GREY WAGTAIL (1) LAKE EDA (BROOME)
30/08/2006 Frank O'Connor SABINE'S GULL (breeding plumage) Munkayarra Claypan (Derby - West Kimberley)
29/08/2006 Frank O'Connor
Robin Maher
SABINE'S GULL (breeding plumage) Munkayarra Claypan (Derby - West Kimberley)
26/08/2006 Peter Barrand (Vic) et al. SABINE'S GULL (breeding plumage) Munkayarra Claypan (Derby - West Kimberley)
22/08/2006 Adrian Boyle
Mike Carter (Vic)
Pied Heron (1) Derby Sewage Ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
22/08/2006 Adrian Boyle
Mike Carter (Vic)
SABINE'S GULL (breeding plumage) Munkayarra Claypan (Derby - West Kimberley)
19/08/2006 Peter Barrand (Vic) SABINE'S GULL (breeding plumage) Munkayarra Claypan (Derby - West Kimberley)
08/08/2006 Jeremy Shepherdson Australian Bustard (18) near Coyote gold mine (Halls Creek)
06/08/2006 Don Hadden Wood Sandpiper (1) Mt Barnett sewage ponds (Derby - West Kimberley)
14/05/2006 Jeremy Shepherdson Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (31) near Coyote gold mine (Halls Creek)
15/03/2006 Jeremy Shepherdson Bush Stone-curlew (4) near Coyote gold mine (Halls Creek)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2006

Visits

Last Modified 13th October 2006