Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 119)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@birdswa.com.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 119 (September 2006). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

26/07/2006 Mark Stanley Barn Owl (1) West Leederville Train Station (West Leederville)
22/07/2006 Mark Newman Spotless Crake (2) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
14/07/2006 Frank Schouten White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Mill Point Road / Kwinana Freeway (South Perth)
06/07/2006 Robyn Pickering Elegant Parrot (6) Denis de Young Reserve (Banjup)
01/07/2006 Wynton Maddeford Pallid Cuckoo (1) The Vines (Ellenbrook)
22/06/2006 Hank van Wees Swamp Harrier (2) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
18/06/2006 David Free Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (15) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
13/06/2006 Jean-Paul Orsini Australian Hobby (1) Woodman Point (Munster)
13/06/2006 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Kwinana Freeway / Mortimer Road (Wellard)
05/06/2006 Euro Gerbaz Spotless Crake (2) near Pony Club (Herdsman)
04/06/2006 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (2 males)
Spotless Crake (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
24/05/2006 Joan Gye Buff-banded Rail (3) Smith's Lake (North Perth)
18/05/2006 Graham Caporn Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2) Booralie Reserve (Maida Vale)
16/05/2006 Mark Newman Chestnut Teal (male)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (juvenile)
Elegant Parrot (2)
Fork-tailed Swift (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
12/05/2006 Colin & Roslyn Ferrell Little Bittern (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
11/05/2006 David Taggart Eastern Reef Egret (1) Mindarie Keys (Mindarie)
07/05/2006 Paul Freeman Cattle Egret (2) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
07/05/2006 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (juvenile)
Spotless Crake (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
06/05/2006 Mark Newman Barn Owl (1) Mandurah Terrace (Mandurah)
06/05/2006 Frank O'Connor
Brice Wells
Square-tailed Kite (2) Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)
05/05/2006 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (3) Tonkin Highway / Thomas Road (Brookdale)
05/05/2006 Wynton Maddeford Royal Spoonbill (1) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
05/05/2006 Wynton Maddeford Buff-banded Rail (1) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
03/05/2006 Wynton Maddeford White-bellied Sea-Eagle (juvenile)
Crested Pigeon (2)
North Lake (North Lake)
24/04/2006 David Taggart Southern Boobook (1) Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
23/04/2006 David Taggart Pacific Gull (10) Quinns Rock Beach (Quinns Rock)
17/04/2006 Paul Freeman Glossy Ibis (60) Lake Joondalup (Edgewater)
16/04/2006 Paul Freeman Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
16/04/2006 Joan Gye Nankeen Night Heron (immature) Smith's Lake (North Perth)
03/2006 Pete Sillem Peregrine Falcon (2) Ross Avenue (Sorrento)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/07/2006 David Secomb Common Sandpiper (1) lake near rubbish tip (Wagin)
23/07/2006 David Secomb Curlew Sandpiper (2)
Hooded Plover (1)
Parkeyeering Lake (Wagin)
23/07/2006 David Secomb Hooded Plover (1) Coomelberrup NR (Dumbleyung)
22/07/2006 David Secomb Hooded Plover (3) Flagstaff Lake (Woodanilling)
19/07/2006 Kurtis Lindsay (NSW) Ground Cuckoo-shrike (5) Big Bell (Cue)
16/07/2006 John Graff Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Regent Parrot (15)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
11/07/2006 Nigel Jackett (NSW) ATLANTIC PETREL (1) 100nm S of Esperance
09/07/2006 Sean van Alphen
Sharon Wormleaton
White-fronted Chat (15) Catchment Road (York)
09/07/2006 Sean van Alphen
Sharon Wormleaton
Hooded Robin (2) Helena Road (York)
08/07/2006 Mark Newman Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
08/07/2006 David Secomb Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
02/07/2006 Alan Collins Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (10+)
Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Marsh Sandpiper (8)
Common Greenshank (28)
Red-necked Stint (340)
Curlew Sandpiper (373)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Grey Plover (3)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
22/06/2006 Kim Mills Inland Dotterel (8) 30km East of Brookton (Brookton)
11/06/2006 John & Hazel Darnell Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
05/06/2006 David Secomb Hooded Plover (2) Home Lake, Rasmussian Road (Kent)
04/06/2006 David Secomb Red-necked Avocet (half grown young)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (19)
Rufous Fieldwren (1)
Lake Grace North (Lake Grace)
04/06/2006 David Secomb Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Australasian Grebe (breeding)
Hoary-headed Grebe (breeding)
Lake Grace district (Lake Grace)
19/05/2006 Phyllis Bentley Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (8) near Moorine Rock (Yilgarn)
14/05/2006 Chris Creighton Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (1500+) Orleans Bay Road (Esperance)
14/05/2006 Alan Collins Chestnut Teal (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (10+)
Black-tailed Godwit (3)
Red Knot (142)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
27/05/2006 Frank O'Connor Square-tailed Kite (1) Chidlow (Mundaring)
11/05/2006 Frank O'Connor
Brice Wells
Sanderling (3)
Hooded Plover (2)
Bremer Bay (Jerramungup)
11/05/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brice Wells
Malleefowl (heard) Normans Road (Jerramungup)
07/05/2006 Jenn Muir Hooded Plover (2) Wave Rock Resort (Kondinin)
06/05/2006 Michael Craig Pacific Black Duck (8,000)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
05/05/2006 Roy Teale Southern Emu-wren (3) near Flying Fox Mine, Forrestania (Kondinin)
02/05/2006 Greg Harewood Barking Owl (1) New River Reserve (Busselton)
01/05/2006 Jenn Muir Malleefowl (1) Bendering Nature Reserve (Kondinin)
30/04/2006 John & Hazel Darnell Mulga Parrot (1 immature) Qualen Road (Beverley)
28/04/2006 Bill Russell Red Knot (76)
Grey Plover (26)
Hooded Plover (19)
Martin's Tank (Waroona)
24/04/2006 Alan Collins Common Pheasant (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2+)
Spotless Crake (14+)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Double-banded Plover (1)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
25/02/2006 Don Hadden White-fronted Honeyeater (1) Cape Leeuwin (Augusta - Margaret River)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

16/07/2006 Ben Drew Brolga (10) Fortescue River mouth (Roebourne)
10/07/2006 Brenden Metcalf White-breasted Woodswallow (1) Telfer (East Pilbara)
09/07/2006 Brenden Metcalf Welcome Swallow (3) Telfer sewage ponds (East Pilbara)
19/06/2006 John & Hilary Brooke Banded Whiteface (12+) west of Cue (Cue)
13/06/2006 Roy Teale Buff-banded Rail (1) Karratha Airport (Roebourne)
08/06/2006 Roy Teale Brown Quail (1+) Bungaroo Creek (Ashburton)
05/06/2006 Stephen Clarke Lesser Frigatebird (1) Conzic Bay (Roebourne)
05/06/2006 Les George Common Redshank (1) Boat Harbour (Carnarvon)
19/05/2006 Les George
Ben Drew
Striated Grasswren (1)
Black-chinned Honeyeater (1)
Skull Springs Road (East Pilbara)
19/05/2006 Les George
Ben Drew
Freckled Duck (3)
Chestnut Teal (male)
Great Crested Grebe (7 plus young)
Orange Chat (12)
Little Grassbird (1+)
Roy Hill (East Pilbara)
18/05/2006 Les George
Ben Drew
Australasian Shoveler (2)
Chestnut Teal (male)

Darter (breeding)
Little Black Cormorant (breeding)
Black Honeyeater (many)
Roy Hill (East Pilbara)
17/05/2006 Les George
Ben Drew
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (2)
Banded Stilt (4)
swamp on Mulga Downs (Ashburton)
16/05/2006 Les George
Ben Drew
White-browed Woodswallow (2) Mulga Downs (Ashburton)
15/05/2006 Les George
Ben Drew
Freckled Duck (2)
Hoary-headed Grebe (young)
lake on Mulga Downs (Ashburton)
04/05/2006 Roy Teale Malleefowl (active mound) Forrestania (Kondinin)
18/04/2006 Les George Pomarine Jaeger (2) Point Quobba (Carnarvon)
17/04/2006 Jill & Andrew Hobbs Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (1) The Granites (Mt Magnet)
16/04/2006 Cheryl Gole Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (2+)
Torresian Crow (2)
south of Hunt Range (Yilgarn)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

20/06/2006 Kevin Coate Welcome Swallow (1) Kingston Rest Station (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
05/05/2006 Kevin Coate Green Pygmy-goose (16) Berkeley River tidal reaches (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
03/06/2006 Frank O'Connor et al. Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4)
Star Finch (100)
Limestone Grasslands, Argyle Diamond Mine (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
02/06/2006 Frank O'Connor Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4)
Star Finch (200)
Limestone Grasslands, Argyle Diamond Mine (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

03/05/2006 Richard Baxter CHINESE POND HERON (1)
Yellow Wagtail (macronyx)
West Island (Cocos)

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2006

Visits

Last Modified 7th August 2006