Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 117)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 117 (March 2006). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

05/02/2006 Alan Collins Cattle Egret (36) Pinjarra Road (Ravenswood)
30/01/2006 Chadd Banfield Varied Sittella (8)
Mistletoebird (2)
Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
29/01/2006 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (24) Pinjarra Road (Ravenswood)
29/01/2006 David James Radjah Shelduck (1) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
29/01/2006 David James Australian White Ibis (320) James Swamp (Forrestdale)
29/01/2006 Alan Collins Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Peel Inlet (South Yunderup)
27/01/2006 David James Square-tailed Kite (1) Townsend Road (Armadale)
26/01/2006 Frank O'Connor
Wynton Maddeford
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Olive Seymour Trail (Herdsman)
26/01/2006 Peter Golos Variegated Fairy-wren (2) Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
26/01/2006 Alan Newman Banded Stilt (15) Lake Coolongup (Rockingham)
26/01/2006 Alan Collins Black-tailed Godwit (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
26/01/2006 Alan Collins Eastern Curlew (9)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Peel Inlet (South Yunderup)
25/01/2006 Hank van Wees Buff-banded Rail (2 adults; 4 chicks) ??? (Viveash)
22/01/2006 George Miller Chestnut Teal (male) Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)
22/01/2006 Jenny Sheldon Southern Boobook (1) ??? (Embleton)
22/01/2006 Mike Bouette Royal Spoonbill (breeding plumage) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
21/01/2006 Libby McGill Chukar Partridge (1 escapee) Stirling Civic Gardens (Stirling)
19/01/2006 Alan Collins Terek Sandpiper (1) Creery Wetlands (Coodanup)
19/01/2006 Alan Collins Marsh Sandpiper (40)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2,400)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)

Greater Sand Plover (2)
Peel Inlet (South Yunderup)
19/01/2006 Julia Gross Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (4)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
18/01/2006 Libby McGill Galah x Corella (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
16/01/2006 Alan Collins Little Egret (64)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Lesser Sand Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Peel Inlet (South Yunderup)
15/01/2006 Valerie Hemsley Buff-banded Rail (3) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
15/01/2006 Mike Bouette Spotless Crake (1) Eric Singleton Reserve (Bayswater)
15/01/2006 Jenn Muir Osprey (nesting) Ascot Waters (Ascot)
15/01/2006 Paul Freeman Banded Lapwing (32) Cricket Oval (Rottnest Island)
14/01/2006 Dick Rule
Bill Smart
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Soldier's Cove (Dudley Park)
14/01/2006 Rob Lambert Royal Spoonbill (breeding plumage) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
13/01/2006 Dick Rule
Bill Smart
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Soldier's Cove (Dudley Park)
11/01/2006 Hilary Brooke Grey Currawong (1) Sunset Homes (Dalkeith)
11/01/2006 Paul Freeman White-necked Heron (3)
Glossy Ibis (6)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
09/01/2006 Alan Collins Little Egret (18)
Red Knot (140)
Ruff (1)
Creery Wetlands (Coodanup)
07/01/2006 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Whimbrel (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (4)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
07/01/2006 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Eastern Curlew (1)
Red Knot (200)
Banded Stilt (50)
Creery Wetlands (Erskine)
07/01/2006 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Red Knot (40)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4)
Creery Wetlands (Coodanup)
06/01/2006 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Royal Spoonbill (breeding plumage) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
06/01/2006 Marcus Graff Eastern Rosella (aviary release) Dumbarton Crescent (Menora)
05/01/2006 Rob Lambert Cattle Egret (7) Old Mandurah Road (Ravenswood)
04/01/2006 Graham Little White-necked Heron (2)
Little Egret (2)
Glossy Ibis (3)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
03/01/2006 David Taggart Variegated Fairy-wren (5) Iluka Primary Dunes (Iluka)
02/01/2006 David James Little Pied Cormorant (52) James Swamp (Forrestdale)
30/12/2005 Jenn Muir Osprey (2 near nest) near Mt Henry (Salter Point)
28/12/2005 Wynton Maddeford Southern Boobook (4) Applecross Primary School (Applecross)
27/12/2005 Rob Lambert Common Sandpiper (2) Lake Monger (Glendalough)
26/12/2005 David James White-necked Heron (18) James Swamp (Forrestdale)
25/12/2005 Stewart Houghton Royal Spoonbill (breeding plumage) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
24/12/2005 Frank O'Connor Eastern Reef Egret (1) Mounts Bay Road (Kings Park)
24/12/2005 David James Buff-banded Rail (1) James Swamp (Forrestdale)
24/12/2005 Wynton Maddeford Australian Wood Duck (16 ducklings) The Vines (Ellenbrook)
23/12/2005 Wynton Maddeford Tawny Frogmouth (3) Heathcote (Applecross)
23/12/2005 David James Blue-billed Duck (15 juveniles) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
20/12/2005 Rob Lambert Sanderling (20+)
Greater Sand Plover (2)
Rock Parrot (8)
Government House Lake (Rottnest Island)
Pearse Lakes (Rottnest Island)
Bathurst Point (Rottnest Island)
20/12/2005 Rob Lambert White-necked Heron (1) near Settlers Cottage (Herdsman)
19/12/2005 Rob Lambert Little Egret (2) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
19/12/2005 Alan Collins Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (190)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Red Knot (210)
Red-necked Stint (500+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4)
Curlew Sandpiper (240)
Grey Plover (7)
Creery Wetlands (Coodanup)
17/12/2005 David James Wood Sandpiper (9) Bartram Road Swamp (Forrestdale)
16/12/2005 Robyn Pickering Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (6)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
11/12/2005 Robyn Pickering Red-kneed Dotterel (4) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
10/12/2005 Euro Gerbaz Royal Spoonbill (1) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
10/12/2005 Rob Lambert Common Sandpiper (1) Lake Monger (Wembley)
08/12/2005 Michael Noonan Black-winged Stilt (chick) near Helena River (Guildford)
08/12/2005 Paul Freeman Buff-banded Rail (5) near John Gould Centre (Herdsman)
07/12/2005 Trent Bagnall Scarlet-chested Parrot (male aviary release) Laws Walk (Kings Park)
06/12/2005 Michael Noonan Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Kingsmeadow (Guildford)
02/12/2005 Robyn Pickering Great Knot (2)
Red Knot (1)
Woodman Point (Munster)
01/12/2005 Peter Clifton Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (3)
European Goldfinch (2+)
Baigup Wetlands (Bayswater)
29/11/2005 Ryan Phillips Brown Quail (2) (aviary release?) Munday Brook, Canning Road (Canning Mills)
28/11/2005 David Taggart Swamp Harrier (7) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
25/11/2005 Sean van Alphen Brown-headed Honeyeater (1) Bickley Brook (Orange Grove)
23/11/2005 BAWA Excursion Arctic Jaeger (1) Becher Point (Port Kennedy)
20/11/2005 David James Black Swan (170 cygnets) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
15/11/2005 David Taggart Glossy Ibis (8) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
13/11/2005 BAWA Excursion White-bellied Sea-Eagle (2)
Little Eagle (1)
Ruddy Turnstone (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
11/11/2005 Bill Rutherford RINGED PLOVER (1)
*** 1st sighting for WA ***
Pearse Lakes (Rottnest Island)
10/11/2005 Ryan Phillips Grey Currawong (1) Kwinana Freeway / Thomas Street (Ankatell)
09/11/2005 Wynton Maddeford Red-necked Phalarope (1) Pearse Lakes (Rottnest Island)
06/11/2005 Andrew Hobbs Buff-banded Rail (1) Floreat Waters near drain (Herdsman)
06/11/2005 David James Black-winged Stilt (nesting) Armadale / Liddelow Roads (Banjup)
03/11/2005 Dick Rule Cattle Egret (16) Old Mandurah Road (Ravenswood)
01/11/2005 David Taggart Osprey (2) Dunes (Iluka)
26/10/2005 David James Freckled Duck (2) Gibbs Road Swamp NR (Forrestdale)
18/10/2005 David James Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Bartram Road Swamp (Forrestdale)
09/10/2005 David James Australian Owlet-nightjar (1) Balmoral Road (Jarrahdale)
03/10/2005 Jenn Muir European Goldfinch (2) wetland near Mercy Hospital (Mt Lawley)
02/10/2005 Dean Fisher Blue Petrel (beach washed) Shoalwater Bay (Shoalwater)
16/09/2005 Wayne Eddy Barn Owl (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
24/07/2005 David James Crested Pigeon (19) Anstey Road (Forrestdale)
02/06/2005 David James Nankeen Night Heron (15) Marine Terrace (Fremantle)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

05/02/2006 Alan Collins Grey Currawong (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
29/01/2006 BAWA Excursion Pectoral Sandpiper (1) Gundaring Lake (Wagin)
29/01/2006 BAWA Excursion Mulga Parrot (9)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (2)
Parkeyerring Lake (Wagin)
28/01/2006 BAWA Excursion Long-toed Stint (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Mulga Parrot (4+)
Wagin Lake (Wagin)
27/01/2006 Wynton Maddeford Banded Lapwing (50) Hopelands Road (Serpentine)
26/01/2006 BAWA Excursion Freckled Duck (7) Bibiking Road Lake (Katanning)
23/01/2006 John Graff Southern Emu-wren (5) Caladenia Close, Eagle Bay (Busselton)
21/01/2006 Bill Russell Black-tailed Godwit (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
16/01/2006 Kate Gole Wandering Whistling-Duck (1) Northam Weir (Northam)
15/01/2006 Bill Russell Red-necked Stint (5,500)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Lake Preston north (Waroona)
14/01/2006 David Secomb Banded Stilt (4,500) Lake Wagin (Wagin)
08/01/2006 Wayne Zadow
Michael Morcombe
Long-toed Stint (2) swamp off Pfeiffer Road (Albany)
07/01/2006 Ray Garstone
Wayne Zadow
Anne Bondin
Whiskered Tern (1) Chillinup Lake (Plantagenet)
07/01/2006 Ray Garstone
Wayne Zadow
Anne Bondin
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (50+)
Palmdale Road (Plantagenet)
07/01/2006 Rob Lambert Wood Sandpiper (2) off Layman Road (Busselton)
07/01/2006 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Brown Songlark (10) Mills Road (Murray)
07/01/2006 David Secomb Mulga Parrot (2)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Parkeyerring Lake (Wagin)
06/01/2006 Mike Barth Rockhopper Penguin (1) Two People's Bay (Albany)
06/01/2006 David Secomb Banded Stilt (900)
Hooded Plover (3)
Lake View Golf Club (Dumbleyung)
05/01/2006 David Secomb Freckled Duck (85)
Little Grassbird (2 broods)
Bibiking Road Lake (Katanning)
05/01/2006 Ian Rudd Mulga Parrot (1) Willies Road (Beverley)
04/01/2006 Mike Bamford Hooded Plover (42) lake E of Leeman (Carnamah)
04/01/2006 David Secomb White-necked Heron (2 nests)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (1 nest)
Packard Road Lake (Katanning)
04/01/2006 David Secomb Freckled Duck (3)
Chestnut Teal (2 & 4 young)
lake on Hotker Road (Katanning)
04/01/2006 David Secomb Freckled Duck (15) Lake Coyrecup (Katanning)
03/01/2006 David Secomb Wood Sandpiper (15) Coblinie NR (Katanning)
02/01/2006 David Secomb Banded Stilt (800) Flagstaff Lake (Woodanilling)
30/12/2005 Paul Freeman Brown Songlark (1) near Old Mill Dam Dryandra (Cuballing)
27/12/2005 Jean-Paul Orsini White-headed Petrel (beach washed) Boranup Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
18/12/2005 Fred & Anne Bondin Sanderling (1) Ledge Beach (Albany)
16/12/2005 Fred & Anne Bondin Masked Lapwing (2 novaehollandiae) Lake Seppings (Albany)
15/12/2005 Fred & Anne Bondin White-necked Heron (2) Lower King (Albany)
14/12/2005 Ray Garstone White-necked Heron (2) near Manypeaks (Albany)
04/12/2005 David Secomb Red Knot (1)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Inland Dotterel (1)
10km S of Badgebup (Katanning)
26/11/2005 Sean van Alphen Regent Parrot (25) Nilgen Nature Reserve (Gingin)
26/11/2005 David Secomb Freckled Duck (22)
Black-tailed Native-hen (68)

Little Grassbird (2)
Bibiking Road Lake (Katanning)
26/11/2005 David Secomb White-necked Heron (2 pairs nesting) Packard Road lake (Katanning)
25/11/2005 Ryan Phillips Square-tailed Kite (1) 10km W of Northcliffe (Manjimup)
25/11/2005 Bill Russell Terek Sandpiper (1) Martin's Tank (Waroona)
15/11/2005 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (11) Johnston Road Yarloop (Harvey)
11/11/2005 to 13/11/2005 Peter Taylor et al. Little Bittern (heard)
Australasian Bittern (1)
Cobertup NR (Cranbrook)
11/11/2005 to 13/11/2005 Peter Taylor et al. Australasian Bittern (heard) Geordinup Road (Manjimup)
04/11/2005 Peter Taylor Australasian Bittern (heard) Cobertup NR (Cranbrook)
02/11/2005 Peter Taylor Little Bittern (heard) Cobertup NR (Cranbrook)
02/11/2005 Sean van Alphen Crested Shrike-tit (1) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
22/10/2005 Ryan Phillips Barking Owl (1) Lane Pool Falls (Manjimup)
29/09/2005 Jeremy Shepherdson Australian Bustard (1) Yalgoo Ninghan Road (Yalgoo)
23/09/2005 Jeremy Shepherdson Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (1) Yalgoo Ninghan Road (Yalgoo)
02/08/2005 Jeremy Shepherdson Malleefowl (1) Perenjori Warriedar Road (Perenjori)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

04/02/2006 George Swann Oriental Pratincole (15,000+) Great Northern Highway (Port Hedland)
17/01/2006 Stephen Clarke Oriental Pratincole (2,500) Karratha (Roebourne)
17/01/2006 Les George Great Crested Grebe (1) Sewage Ponds (Carnarvon)
28/12/2005 Ben Drew Barking Owl (2+) Running Waters Skull Spring Road (East Pilbara)
28/12/2005 Ben Drew Striated Grasswren (2) Skull Springs Road (East Pilbara)
17/12/2005 Les George Common Redshank (1) small boat harbour (Carnarvon)
16/12/2005 Les George Long-toed Stint (3)
Red-kneed Dotterel (200+)
Oriental Pratincole (7)
McNeil's Claypan (Carnarvon)
02/12/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
White-fronted Chat (1) Carbla Station (Shark Bay)
01/12/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Brown Quail (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (100+)
Long-toed Stint (3)
Oriental Pratincole (7)
McNeil's Claypan (Carnarvon)
09/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Little Curlew (6) Sports Oval (Port Hedland)
08/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Star Finch (30+)
Barn Swallow (1)
South Hedland Sewage Ponds (Port Hedland)
07/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Great Crested Grebe (18)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Australian Pratincole (1)
Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)
06/11/2005 Frank O'Connor Grey Honeyeater (1) Rest Area 100km S of Kumarina Roadhouse (???)
06/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Freckled Duck (9)
Australian Wood Duck (4)
Black-tailed Native-hen (100+)
Nallan Lake (Cue)
05/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Banded Whiteface (4) 8km west of Cue (Cue)
04/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Bourke's Parrot (2+) 9km east of Payne's Find (Payne's Find)
04/11/2005 Chris Hassell Little Stint (breeding plumage) Dampier Salt Works (Roebourne)
02/11/2005 Chris Hassell Red-necked Phalarope (14) Port Hedland Salt Works (Port Hedland)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

15/01/2006 Lloyd Knowles Southern Boobook (2) Broome Golf Course (Broome)
05/12/2005 Les George Black Bittern (1) Windjana Gorge (Derby - West Kimberley)
04/12/2005 Les George Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (2) Geikie Gorge (Derby - West Kimberley)
04/12/2005 Les George Red-backed Button-quail (1) road to Tunnel Creek (Derby - West Kimberley)
02/12/2005 Chris Hassell Black Bittern (4) Lake Kununurra (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
01/12/2005 Chris Hassell Flock Bronzewing (3,000) edge of Lake Argyle (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
01/12/2005 Chris Hassell Freckled Duck (12)
Chestnut Teal (2)
Great Crested Grebe (14)

Long-toed Stint (4)
Lake Argyle (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
27/11/2005 Chris Hassell Black Bittern (1)
Gouldian Finch (1 black-faced)
Old Halls Creek Road (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
26/11/2005 Chris Hassell Black Bittern (1)
Gouldian Finch (3 black-faced)
Old Halls Creek Road (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
12/11/2005 Chris Hassell Banded Honeyeater (25) Broome Town (Broome)
11/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (3)
Barking Owl (2)
Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
10/11/2005 Frank O'Connor
Brian Little (UK)
Banded Lapwing (1)
Yellow Wagtail (19)
Broome Golf Course (Broome)
01/11/2005 Chris Hassell Common Redshank (1) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
28/10/2005 Chris Hassell Great Cormorant (1)
Painted Finch (30)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (15)
Coconut Wells (Broome)
02/10/2005 Ricki Coughlan Flock Bronzewing (120+) Parry's Lagoon (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

06/01/2006 Don Hadden Little Black Cormorant (1)
Pin-tailed Snipe (3)
West Island (Cocos)
03/01/2006 to 05/01/2006 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
*** 1st record for CI ***
Irvine Hill Road / Phospate Hill Road (Christmas Island)
02/01/2006 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Nankeen Night Heron (adult) Hugh's Dale (Christmas Island)
31/12/2005 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
Striated Heron (asian form) Waterfall Cove (Christmas Island)
30/12/2005 and 31/12/2005 Sheryl Keates (NT)
Arthur Keates (NT)
Frank O'Connor
RED COLLARED-DOVE (male)
*** 1st record for Australia ***
The Plantation (Christmas Island)
07/12/2005 Don Hadden Dollarbird (1) Home Island (Cocos)
30/11/2005 Don Hadden White-breasted Waterhen (adult, 3 chicks)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Rose-coloured Starling (immature)
Home Island (Cocos)
27/11/2005 Don Hadden Pacific Black Duck (6)
Hardhead (1)
Pin-tailed Snipe (1)
Common Greenshank (2)
Oriental Pratincole (1)
West Island (Cocos)
07/11/2005 David James Fork-tailed Swift (2)
Edible-nest/Black-nest Swiftlet (1)
Barn Swallow (3-4)
Red-rumped Swallow (3-4)
Asian House Martin (4)
near North West Point (Christmas Island)
06/11/2005 Don Hadden White-tailed Tropicbird (nesting)
Barn Swallow (13)
Home Island (Cocos)
06/11/2005 Don Hadden Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (6)
West Island (Cocos)
29/10/2005 Don Hadden Black Bittern (1)
Oriental Pratincole (1)
Yellow Wagtail (1)
Home Island (Cocos)
24/10/2005 Don Hadden Common Redshank (1) West Island (Cocos)
19/10/2005 Don Hadden Barn Swallow (1) Home Island (Cocos)
18/10/2005 Don Hadden White-breasted Waterhen (1) West Island (Cocos)
13/10/2005 Don Hadden White-breasted Waterhen (1)
Common Redshank (1)
Yellow Wagtail (1)
West Island (Cocos)

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2006

Visits

Last Modified 20th February 2006