Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 116)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 116 (December 2005). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

29/10/2005 David Taggart Crested Pigeon (2) Burns Beach dunes (Burns)
28/10/2005 Graham Little Pacific Gull (2 immatures) Burns Beach (Burns)
23/10/2005 Julia Gross Buff-banded Rail (1) ECU Campus (Joondalup)
22/10/2005 Wynton Maddeford Princess Parrot (1 aviary release) Heathcote (Applecross)
22/10/2005 Graham Weule Sacred Kingfisher (4) Canning River (Thornlie)
20/10/2005 Mark Newman Red-necked Avocet (97) Coodanup (Coodanup)
20/10/2005 Mark Newman Osprey (6)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (8)
White-winged Triller (female)
near Mandurah Estuary Bridge (Erskine)
19/10/2005 Claire Gerrish Red-capped Robin (male) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
18/10/2005 Chadd Banfield Banded Lapwing (2 +2 young)
Banded Lapwing (12)
Marshall Road (Whiteman)
Rugby Road (Whiteman)
16/10/2005 Helen & Keld Frederiksen Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) near Piney Lakes (Winthrop)
16/10/2005 Brendan Kinsella Pacific Gull (4+) Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)
15/10/2005 Hayden Binning Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) Marri Park Golf Course (Casuarina)
15/10/2005 David Taggart Peregrine Falcon (1) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
15/10/2005 David Henderson Black-tailed Godwit (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
14/10/2005 Michael Hancock Pacific Gull (2 adults, 3 immatures) Ocean Reef Marina (Ocean Reef)
11/10/2005 Wayne Eddy Sacred Kingfisher (2) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
11/10/2005 Wynton Maddeford Square-tailed Kite (1) Hopelands Road (Serpentine)
09/10/2005 Alicia Smith Pacific Gull (2 adults) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)
08/10/2005 David Henderson White-necked Heron (4) Magenup Dampland (Wandi)
08/10/2005 Lee Saunders Nankeen Night Heron (1 adult) Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
06/10/2005 Tom Delaney Osprey (nesting) Norfolk Island Pine near Comer Street (Como)
06/10/2005 Bill Smart Cattle Egret (6 breeding plumage) Pinjarra Road (Mandurah)
05/10/2005 Ray Nojek Blue Petrel (beach washed) Floreat Beach (City Beach)
05/10/2005 Ruth Greble Osprey (2 + 3 chicks) Swan River (Peppermint Grove)
05/10/2005 Alan Collins Little Egret (11)
Common Greenshank (27)
Fairy Tern (34)
Peel Inlet foreshore (Coodanup)
04/10/2005 per WA Museum Blue Petrel (beach washed) Wanneroo Beach (Quinns Rock)
03/10/2005 Jenn Muir Buff-banded Rail (1)
European Goldfinch (2)
near Bardon Park (Mt Lawley)
02/10/2005 Mark Newman Cattle Egret (3) Pinjarra Road (Mandurah)
02/10/2005 Mark Newman Southern Boobook (1) Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
02/10/2005 Dean Fisher Blue Petrel (dead) Shoalwater Bay (Shoalwater)
01/10/2005 Alicia Smith Blue Petrel (dead) Penelope Place park (Innaloo)
01/10/2005 Peter Sandilands Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12) Fremantle Road (Gosnells)
01/10/2005 David Taggart Southern Giant-Petrel (1) offshore Ocean Reef beach (Ocean Reef)
29/09/2005 Mark Goddard Blue Petrel (beach washed)
Pacific Gull (1)
South Cottesloe beach (Cottesloe)
25/09/2005 Mark Newman White-necked Heron (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
25/09/2005 Mark Newman Grey Currawong (1) Paganoni Road (Karnup)
17/09/2005 Diana Badcock Buff-banded Rail (2) Estuary Drive (Dawesville)
15/09/2005 Mark Newman Emu (1) Paganoni Swamp (Golden Bay)
12/09/2005 Tim Murphy Rock Parrot (1) Heritage Common (Rottnest Island)
11/09/2005 Kevin Coate Regent Parrot (6) Waratah Estate (Canning Vale)
11/09/2005 Colin Heinzman Red-necked Avocet (15)
Grey Plover (7)
Attadale foreshore (Attadale)
11/09/2005 Michael Bouette Little Bittern (1) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
04/09/2005 Mark Newman Stubble Quail (1) dunes off Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
04/09/2005 Hank van Wees Yellow-throated Miner (nesting) Kingsway Reserve (Madeley)
03/09/2005 Mark Newman Little Eagle (1)
Spotted Harrier (1)
Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
03/09/2005 Peter Sandilands Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (1 aviary release) John Forrest NP (Hovea)
01/09/2005 Robyn Pickering Ruddy Turnstone (2)
Sooty Oystercatcher immature)
Woodman's Point (Munster)
21/08/2005 Mark Newman Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (1)
Rainbow Lorikeet (3)
Indian Ringneck (1 aviary release)
Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
20/08/2005 Paul Marty Little Egret (1) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
18/08/2005 Hank van Wees
Michael Hancock
Intermediate Egret (1)
(more information needed)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
14/08/2005 Merrian Kuerschner Elegant Parrot (6) King Road (Oldbury)
13/08/2005 Paul Marty Cape Petrel (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
12/08/2005 David Henderson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (12) Bull Creek Reserve (Bull Creek)
11/08/2005 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Regent Parrot (10)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
10/08/2005 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (4) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
08/08/2005 Colin Heinzman Little Egret (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
06/08/2005 Derek Mead-Hunter Sacred Kingfisher (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
06/08/2005 David & Barbara Henderson Superb Parrot (female)
aviary release
Kings Park
06/08/2005 Chadd Banfield Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (7) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
04/08/2005 Peter Golos Red-eared Firetail (1)
Mistletoebird (female)
Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
01/08/2005 Colin Heinzman Great Crested Grebe (6 chicks)
Great Crested Grebe (37 adults)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
31/07/2005 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Rainbow Lorikeet (1)
Dampier Drive (Golden Bay)
Paganoni Road (Golden Bay)
30/07/2005 Peter Jacoby Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Mistletoebird (female)
Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
30/07/2005 Derek Mead-Hunter Common Sandpiper (1) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
20/07/2005 Jean-Paul Orsini Red-capped Parrot (male) Hooley Street (Swanbourne)
20/07/2005 Margaret Owen Variegated Fairy-wren (1) Underwood Reserve (Shenton Park)
10/07/2005 Peter Golos White-browed Scrubwren (1)
Mistletoebird (male)
Lightning Swamp (Noranda)
18/05/2005 Mark Newman Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (1)
aviary release
Fremantle Road (Meadow Springs)
04/05/2005 Michael Noonan Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (leucistic) Pinelli's Winery (Caversham)
25/04/2005 Alan Collins Red-necked Stint (1,400)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
White-winged Black Tern (8)
Nairns (Coodanup)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/11/2005 Frank O'Connor et al. Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Wandering Albatross (2)
Black-browed Albatross (impavida)
Albany Pelagic (Albany)
27/10/2005 Ryan Phillips Cattle Egret (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (8)
Lake Cassencarry (Gnowangerup)
26/10/2005 Ryan Phillips
Myles Menz
Black-tailed Native-hen (26) Galena Bridge (Northampton)
24/10/2005 Ryan Phillips Square-tailed Kite (1) Diamond Tree Forest (Manjimup)
23/10/2005 Ryan Phillips Barking Owl (2) Snake Gully Shannon National Park (Manjimup)
21/10/2005 Ryan Phillips
Myles Menz
Red-browed Pardalote (1) Z Bend Kalbarri NP (Northampton)
08/10/2005 Bill Russell Great Crested Grebe (5) Lake Towerrining (West Arthur)
06/10/2005 Ryan Phillips Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Whiskered Tern (1)
Lake Cassencarry (Gnowangerup)
04/10/2005 Ian Wheeler Malleefowl (1) South of Lake Muir (Manjimup)
29/09/2005 Frank O'Connor White-necked Heron (6) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
25/09/2005 BAWA Excursion Australasian Bittern (1 heard) Kulunilup Swamp Nature Reserve (Cranbrook)
24/09/2005 BAWA Excursion Australasian Bittern (2 heard) Cobertup Swamp Nature Reserve (Cranbrook)
24/09/2005 Bill Russell Great Knot (2)
Ruddy Turnstone (2)
Hooded Plover (41)
Martins Tank (Waroona)
17/10/2005 Wayne Zadow Australasian Shoveler (nesting)
Masked Lapwing (nesting)
Lake Towerrining (West Arthur)
10/09/2005 Ryan Phillips Hardhead (43)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Peaceful Dove (2)
Galena Bridge (Northampton)
05/09/2005 Jim Creighton Australian Bustard (5) Meyer Road Condingup (Esperance)
28/08/2005 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (15) Johnston Road (Harvey)
18/08/2005 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (14) Thomson Road (Murray)
15/08/2005 Frank O'Connor Black-tailed Native-hen (12+) Galena Bridge (Northampton)
14/08/2005 Frank O'Connor Pied Butcherbird Orange Springs Road (Gingin)
11/08/2005 Chris Creighton Barn Owl (1) Ridgelands Road Condingup (Esperance)
05/08/2005 Frank O'Connor Greater Sand Plover (1)
Hooded Plover (1)
Gracetown (Augusta - Margaret River)
04/08/2005 Greg Harewood Great Crested Crebe (1) Chittering Lakes NR (Chittering)
03/08/2005 Frank O'Connor Barn Owl (1) Cheyne Beach Road (Albany)
03/08/2005 Frank O'Connor Western Whipbird (1) Mt Trio (Gnowangerup)
02/08/2005 Frank O'Connor Noisy Scrub-bird (1) Cheyne Beach (Albany)
29/07/2005 Bill Russell White-necked Heron (2) near Yarloop (Harvey)
15/07/2005 Bill Russell Spotted Harrier (1) near Yarloop (Harvey)
09/07/2005 Bill Russell Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Preston Beach (Waroona)
17/04/2005 Robert Balfour (UK) Yellow Wagtail (1)
(more information needed)
Albany Terrace (Augusta - Margaret River)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/10/2005 Jeff & Wendy Spencer Freckled Duck (3) Nallan Lake (Cue)
26/10/2005 Les George Painted Snipe (2 males) McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
23/10/2005 Les George Wandering Whistling-Duck (110 + 4 ducklings) sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
20/10/2005 Stephen Clarke Beach Stone-curlew (1) Karratha Back Beach (Roebourne)
10/10/2005 Les George Royal Spoonbill (9) McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
09/10/2005 Les George Freckled Duck (25) Boolathana Pool (Carnarvon)
07/10/2005 Les George Buff-banded Rail (2+)
Spotless Crake (many heard)
Bibbawarra Bore (Carnarvon)
06/10/2005 Eggy Boggs Hooded Plover (2) Mongers Lake (Perenjori)
02/10/2005 Easy Patterson Grey Falcon (1) Millstream NP (Ashburton)
29/09/2005 Tony Kirkby
Les George
Chris Hassell
Great Crested Grebe (18) Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
21/09/2005 Les George Wandering Whistling-Duck (80)
Freckled Duck (26)

Pink-eared Duck (250)
Eurasian Coot (1,000+)
McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
21/09/2005 Hillary Brooke et al. Princess Parrot (4) Warburton Range (Ngaanyatjarraku)
20/09/2005 Marion Hercock et al. Princess Parrot (19) Warburton (Ngaanyatjarraku)
19/09/2005 Les George Australian Raven (2) Chinaman's Pool (Carnarvon)
15/09/2005 Les George Plumed Whistling-Duck (500)
Freckled Duck (3)
Coomeroo Pool Brickhouse Station (Carnarvon)
13/09/2005 Ian Johnson
Nina McLaren
Plumed Whistling-Duck (300) Auto Well Meedo Station (Carnarvon)
11/09/2005 Stephen Clarke
Ethan Clarke
Painted Finch (10) Karratha back beach (Roebourne)
11/09/2005 Les George Wandering Whistling-Duck (1) sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
07/09/2005 Les George Musk Duck (1) Boolathana Pool (Carnarvon)
31/08/2005 Les George Great Crested Grebe (2) harbour groyne (Carnarvon)
27/08/2005 Les George Bush Stone-curlew (heard) Brele Brele Well Curbur Station (Murchison)
26/08/2005 Les George Bourke's Parrot (5) Muggon Station (Murchison)
25/08/2005 Les George Malleefowl (1) Toolunga Nature Reserve (Shark Bay)
17/08/2005 Frank O'Connor Black-eared Cuckoo (1) near Hamelin Pool (Shark Bay)
14/08/2005 Les George Hutton's Shearwater (100s) Blowholes (Carnarvon)
11/08/2005 Wayne Zadow
Bill McRoberts et al.
Bourke's Parrot (2)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (female)
Warne River crossing (Sandstone)
07/08/2005 Les George Australian Raven (1) Chinaman's Pool (Carnarvon)
13/07/2005 Allan & Sandy Rose Grey Falcon (2) Wanna Homestead (Upper Gascoyne)
08/07/2005 Allan & Sandy Rose Black-breasted Buzzard (1) 17km N of Yarlaweelor Homestead (Meekatharra)
07/2005 Stephen Clarke Australian Bustard (1) Dampier (Roebourne)
20/04/2005 Eggy Boggs Hardhead (with pink tag)
Black-tailed Native-hen (4)
Western Bowerbird (1)
Lake Niagara (Menzies)
12/04/2005 Rob Davis
Brenden Metcalf
NIGHT PARROT (2-3) near Fortescue Marshes (Ashburton)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

24/09/2005 Rob Davis
Jennifer Wilcox
Pictorella Mannikin (50)
Gouldian Finch (20 incl. 1 red-faced)
Great Northern Highway near Dunham River (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
23/09/2005 Rob Davis
Jennifer Wilcox
Grey Falcon (1) near Warmun (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
17/09/2005 Mat & Cathy Gilfedden Fork-tailed Swift (4) Kununurra Golf Course (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
07/09/2005 George Swann et al. Star Finch (300+) Gibb River Road west of Mount Hart (Derby - West Kimberley)
07/09/2005 George Swann et al. Gouldian Finch (~60) Gibb River Road east of Mt Barnett Roadhouse (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
05/09/2005 George Swann et al. Figbird (male, 3 females) Kimberley Wilderness Adventure Camp on Camp Creek Mitchell Plateau (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
04/09/2005 George Swann et al. Partridge Pigeon (10) Mitchell Falls Campground (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
03/09/2005 George Swann et al. Black Grasswren (7) Mitchell Falls walk (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
03/09/2005 Frank O'Connor Little Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Little Merten Falls (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
31/08/2005 George Swann et al. Gouldian Finch (~80) Gibb River Road east of Mt Barnett Roadhouse (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
30/08/2005 Sue Mather Great-billed Heron (1)
Beach Stone-curlew (3)
Common Redshank (1)
Cygnet Bay (Broome)
29/08/2005 George Swann et al. Great-billed Heron (1) Derby Wharf (Derby - West Kimberley)
29/08/2005 George Swann et al. Grey Fantail (1) near Willare Bridge (Derby - West Kimberley)
21/08/2005 Ryan Phillips et al. Great-billed Heron (1)
Chestnut-backed Button-quail (8)
Beach Stone-curlew (3)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Faraway Bay (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
21/08/2005 Neil Broekhuizen Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (3) Imperieuse Reef Rowley Shoals (Broome)
20/08/2005 Neil Broekhuizen Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (2) Clerke Reef Rowley Shoals (Broome)
20/08/2005 Sue Mather Beach Stone-curlew (3) Endindine Beach near Port Smith (Broome)
17/08/2005 Ryan Phillips et al. White-browed Woodswallow (2) Kachana Station (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
10/08/2005 Sue Mather Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (1) Sturt Creek Station (Halls Creek)
09/08/2005 Bob Way (NSW) Great-billed Heron (1) Derby Wharf (Derby - West Kimberley)
09/08/2005 Sue Mather Grey Falcon (2) Talbot Springs (Halls Creek)
09/08/2005 Sue Mather Radjah Shelduck (1)
Grey Honeyeater (2)
Lake Willson (Halls Creek)
05/08/2005 Bob Way (NSW) Gouldian Finch (1) Argyle Homestead (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
04/08/2005 Bob Way (NSW) Gouldian Finch (1) near statue park Wyndham (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
03/08/2005 Rosemary Stapleton (NSW) Azure Kingfisher (1) Geikie Gorge (Derby - West Kimberley)
02/08/2005 Rosemary Stapleton (NSW) Flock Bronzewing (48+) near Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
02/08/2005 Sue Mather Flock Bronzewing (3) Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
02/08/2005 Sue Mather Yellow Chat (10) Lake Gregory north (Halls Creek)
31/07/2005 Rosemary Stapleton (NSW) Orange Chat (male & female) Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
31/07/2005 Allan Richards (NSW) et al. Freckled Duck (10+)
Australasian Shoveler (4)
Yellow Chat (6+)
Lake Gregory (Halls Head)
29/07/2005 Sue Mather Yellow Chat (10) Bungabiddy Creek Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
28/07/2005 Sue Mather Yellow Chat (20) Lake Gregory south (Halls Creek)
26/07/2005 Ruth & Geoff Byrne Red Goshawk (male) Plain Creek (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
25/07/2005 Ruth & Geoff Byrne Crested Shrike-tit (1)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (5)
near Charnley River Homestead (Derby - West Kimberley)
19/05/2005 John Brooke Grey Fantail (race albicauda) Bellburn Creek Campsite Purnululu NP (Halls Creek)
19/05/2005 John Brooke Painted Finch (5+) Bellburn Creek Campsite Purnululu NP (Halls Creek)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2005

Visits

Last Modified 7th November 2005