Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 115)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 115 (September 2005). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

30/07/2005 Frank O'Connor
Daniel Gruneberg
Regent Parrot (2) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
30/07/2005 Frank O'Connor
Daniel Gruneberg
Buff-banded Rail (2) Nairns (Coodanup)
29/07/2005 Frank O'Connor
Daniel Gruneberg
Spotless Crake (1) Regent Waters (Wanneroo)
24/07/2005 Euro Gerbaz Pacific Black Duck (ducklings) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
24/07/2005 Rick Curtis Eastern Rosella (aviary release) Neville Street (Bayswater)
20/07/2005 Mark Newman Masked Owl (1) Austal Ships (Henderson)
19/07/2005 Clare Bestow Barn Owl (1) Hamilton Street (Bayswater)
19/07/2005 Colin Heinzman Black-tailed Godwit (1) Point Waylen (Attadale)
19/07/2005 Dick Rule Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2) Quail Road (Bouvard)
16/07/2005 Angus King Regent Parrot (immature)
?? aviary release ??
near bakery (Rottnest Island)
15/07/2005 Mark Newman White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Austal Ships (Henderson)
10/07/2005 Lynn Fletcher Rainbow Lorikeet (yellow) Canning Bridge Boat Sheds (Mt Pleasant)
07/07/2005 Claire Stevenson Varied Sittella (5) Sheffield Road (Welshpool)
01/07/2005 Wynton Maddeford Great Crested Grebe (3)
Glossy Ibis (60)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
26/06/2005 Myles Menz Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) Bicton Quarantine Park (Bicton)
26/06/2005 Mark Newman Little Egret (1)
Brown Falcon (1)
Elegant Parrot (9)
White-backed Swallow (2)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
24/06/2005 Mark Newman Little Eagle (1) Rockingham Road (Naval Base)
22/06/2005 Colin Heinzman Great Crested Grebe (26) Alfred Cove (Attadale)
20/06/2005 Colin Heinzman Pink-eared Duck (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (4)
Attadale foreshore (Attadale)
20/06/2005 Hank van Wees Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (2) Karrinyup Swamp (Karrinyup)
16/06/2005 Mike Bamford White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) Plover Way (Kingsley)
13/06/2005 Wynton Maddeford Pallid Cuckoo (heard) Rapids Road (Serpentine)
10/06/2005 Tom Delaney Southern Giant-Petrel (1) South Mole (Fremantle)
08/06/2005 Steve Giles Northern Giant-Petrel (beach washed) North Cottesloe Beach (Cottesloe)
08/06/2005 Hank van Wees Collared Sparrowhawk (2) Dog Swamp (Yokine)
07/06/2005 Mel Lintern Australian Hobby (1) Bockin Park (Waterford)
06/06/2005 Ian Davis Freckled Duck (7) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
05/06/2005 Jean-Paul Orsini Freckled Duck (4) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
05/06/2005 John Graff Yellow-throated Miner (7) Kingsway Sports Centre (Madeley)
05/06/2005 BAWA Excursion Osprey (10)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (~10)
above main lighthouse (Rottnest Island)
widespread (Rottnest Island)
05/06/2005 BAWA Excursion Painted Button-quail (1)
Grey Fantail (1)
near Barker Swamp (Rottnest Island)
04/06/2005 BAWA Excursion Roseate Tern (nesting) Bathurst Point (Rottnest Island)
03/06/2005 Tom Delaney Freckled Duck (1) Ascot Waters (Ascot)
03/06/2005 BAWA Excursion Southern Giant-Petrel (1) Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest Island)
02/06/2005 Hank van Wees
Michael Hancock
Chestnut Teal (female) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
23/05/2005 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Anketell Road (Hope Valley)
22/05/2005 Wynton Maddeford Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Varied Sittella (8)
North Lake (North Lake)
22/05/2005 Hank van Wees Freckled Duck (1)
Glossy Ibis (32)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
10/05/2005 David Taggart Banded Stilt (10) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
08/05/2005 Allan Collins Whiskered Tern (190) Nairns (Coodanup)
05/05/2005 David Henderson Purple-crowned Lorikeet (5) Brockman Park (Bullcreek)
04/05/2005 Ryan Phillips White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) University of WA (Crawley)
04/05/2005 Ryan Phillips Variegated Fairy-wren (7) Star Swamp (North Beach)
01/05/2005 Michael Craig Mistletoebird (female) Monument Street (Mosman Park)
30/04/2005 Jean-Paul Orsini Roseate Tern (15) near The Basin (Rottnest Island)
28/04/2005 Hank van Wees
Michael Hancock
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Lake Yangebup (Yangebup)
27/03/2005 Hank van Wees Spotless Crake (10) Lake Monger (Glendalough)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

10/07/2005 Bernie Masters Chestnut Teal (pair)
White-necked Heron (4)
Norman Road (Gnowangerup)
Carney Road (Gnowangerup)
24/06/2005 Greg Harewood Western Yellow Robin (1) Koopin Place Dunsborough (Busselton)
19/06/2005 Sean Tomlinson
Ryan Phillips
Myles Menz
Black-faced Lovebird (released) Cataby Roadhouse (Dandaragan)
19/06/2005 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (35) Bussell Highway (Busselton)
11/06/2005 Sue McDougall Australian Bustard (2) Pedal / Fairclough Roads (Katanning)
06/06/2005 Ryan Phillips
Steve Phillips
Chestnut Teal (2)
Peregrine Falcon (2)
Coyrecup Lake (Katanning)
Coblinine NR (Katanning)
06/06/2005 David Secomb Shy Heathwren (3)
Redthroat (4)
Lake King (Lake Grace)
06/06/2005 David Secomb Banded Stilt (3000)
Red-capped Plover (150)
Lake Grace (Lake Grace)
05/06/2005 David Secomb Spotted Harrier (2)
Painted Button-quail (1)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (1)
Redthroat (heard)
Mt Madden (Lake Grace)
05/06/2005 Linda Back Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Roseate Tern (800)
Hutt River mouth (Northampton)
05/06/2005 Liz & Charlie Davies Cattle Egret (8) Frenchman Bay Road (Albany)
29/05/2005 Michael Craig Black-tailed Godwit (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
late May Merv Kowald Australian Bustard (1) 8km NW Katanning (Katanning)
25/05/2005 Bill Russell Cattle Egret (23) Australind Bypass (Harvey)
23/05/2005 Simon Nevill Australian Bustard (1) Biddy Cannon Road / Burngup Road (Lake Grace)
18/05/2005 Alex & June Morrison
Margaret Allan
Bush Stone-curlew (8) Dryandra Woodlands Village (Cuballing)
18/05/2005 Peter Taylor Australian Bustard (1) Griffiths Road west of Scaddan (Esperance)
mid May David Secomb Australian Bustard (1) 10km W Broomehill (Broomehill)
09/05/2005 Sean van Alphen
Ken Read
Freckled Duck (6)
Hooded Plover (2)
Woody Lake (Esperance)
Pink Lake (Esperance)
08/05/2005 Sean van Alphen Australian Bustard (1) Fisheries Road Condingup (Esperance)
07/05/2005 David Secomb Red-necked Stint (93)
Banded Stilt (60)
Hooded Plover (2)
Camel Lake NR (Gnowangerup)
07/05/2005 David Secomb Spotted Nightjar (1)
Hooded Robin (4)
Western Whipbird (2)
Crested Bellbird (2)
Salt River Road (Gnowangerup)
Salt River Road (Cranbrook)
Salt River Road (Cranbrook)
Salt River Road (Cranbrook)
06/05/2005 Sean van Alphen Spotted Harrier (2) Cape Arid NP (Esperance)
30/04/2005 Richard & Lorraine Chyne Banded Stilt (200)
Budgerigar (8)
Lake Yealering (Wickepin)
Pingelly Bullaring Road (Pingelly)
27/02/2005 Margaret Nash Hooded Plover (10) Wellstead Inlet (Bremer Bay)
26/02/2005 Margaret Nash Hooded Plover (7 incl. 3 imm.) Wellstead Inlet (Bremer Bay)
25/02/2005 Margaret Nash Hooded Plover (2) Wellstead Inlet (Bremer Bay)
30/12/2004 Jean-Paul Orsini Hooded Plover (46) Point Ann (Ravensthorpe)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

05/07/2005 Les George Black Swan (3 nests)
Musk Duck (male)
Pied Honeyeater (8)
Black Honeyeater (male)
McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
03/07/2005 Ben Drew Cape Petrel (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Australasian Gannet (1)
near Koks Island (Shark Bay)
19/06/2005 per Les George Southern Giant-Petrel (1) in care (Carnarvon)
12/06/2005 Les George Plumed Whistling-Duck (800)
Plumed Whistling-Duck (1200)
Winning Station (Carnarvon)
Murraditch Lake (Carnarvon)
09/06/2005 Gary Babic (Thailand) White-fronted Chat (10+) Lake Austin (Cue)
03/06/2005 Eyre Bird Observatory Olive-backed Oriole (1) Eyre Bird Observatory (Dundas)
29/05/2005 Scott Baker Freckled Duck (450)
Musk Duck (1)
Opthalmia Dam (East Pilbara)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/07/2005 Les George White-faced Heron (breeding)
White-necked Heron (breeding)
Coomeroo Pool, Brickhouse Station (Carnarvon)
23/07/2005 Ryan Phillips Banded Lapwing (1) Broome Golf Course (Broome)
19/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir et al.
Black Falcon (1)
Spinifex Pigeon (6 nests)
Budgerigar (2 nests)
Lake Argyle / Flying Fox Creek (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
19/06/2005 Frank O'Connor White-browed Woodswallow (10) near Argyle Diamonds Alluvials Plant (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
18/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir et al.
Great Crested Grebe (3) Jacko's Dam, Argyle Diamonds (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
18/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir et al.
Grey Fantail (2) Snake Pit Crossing, Argyle Diamonds (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
17/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir
Black Falcon (1) Argyle Diamonds Administration (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
17/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir
Grey Fantail (1) Snake Pit Crossing, Argyle Diamonds (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
17/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir
Great Crested Grebe (6)
Red-necked Avocet (40+)
Argyle Diamonds Tailings Dam (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
17/06/2005 Roy Teale Red-capped Robin (2 pairs)
Golden-headed Cisticola (3)
near Larranganni Bluff (Halls Creek)
16/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir
Crimson Chat (10+)
White-browed Woodswallow (6)
near Argyle Diamonds Tailings Dam (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
15/06/2005 Frank O'Connor
Jennifer Muir
White-browed Woodswallow (6) near Argyle Diamonds Village (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
21/05/2005 Chris Hassell et al. Australasian Shoveler (3)
Flock Pigeon (3)
Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
08/05/2005 Kevin Coate Great Crested Grebe (1) King George River (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2005

Visits

Last Modified 26th August 2005