Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 113)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 113 (March 2005). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

31/01/2005 Wynton Maddeford Whistling Kite (4) North Lake (North Lake)
29/01/2005 Wynton Maddeford Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) The Vines Golf Course (Ellenbrook)
23/01/2005 John Graff Freckled Duck (13) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
22/01/2005 Ryan Phillips Freckled Duck (20+)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (nesting)
White-winged Triller (2 adults, 2 chicks)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
22/01/2005 Bill Russell Freckled Duck (21)
Glossy Ibis (1)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
21/01/2005 Belinda Forbes Caspian Tern (3) Jackadder Lake (Woodlands)
19/01/2005 Graham Little White-necked Heron (3)
Glossy Ibis (18)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
18/01/2005 Wynton Maddeford Glossy Ibis (1)
Red-necked Avocet (15)
North Lake (North Lake)
16/01/2005 Sue Abbotts Freckled Duck (17) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
12/01/2005 Jon Elliott Freckled Duck (6) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
12/01/2005 Beverley O'Brien Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) Dyson Street (Kensington)
11/01/2005 Ryan Phillips Wood Sandpiper (11) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
10/01/2005 Paul Freeman Glossy Ibis (10)
Whiskered Tern (50)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
09/01/2005 Ryan Phillips
Steve Phillips
Royal Spoonbill (1)
Whiskered Tern (15+)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
06/01/2005 Liz Fox Stubble Quail (male) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
04/01/2005 Brian Davis Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4) Aderyn Reserve, Pinetree Gully Road (Willetton)
01/01/2005 Belinda Forbes Wood Sandpiper (9) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
31/12/2004 Brian Davis Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12) Aderyn Reserve, Pinetree Gully Road (Willetton)
29/12/2004 Myles Menz et al. Buff-banded Rail (2) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
27/12/2004 Wayne Eddy Rainbow Bee-eater (12 nests) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
25/12/2004 Ryan Phillips Whiskered Tern (8) Neil Hawkins Park (Joondalup)
25/12/2004 Wynton Maddeford Elegant Parrot (1) North Lake (North Lake)
24/12/2004 Mark Newman Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3) Paganoni Swamp (Golden Bay)
23/12/2004 Rick Curtis Musk Lorikeet (2 aviary releases) Neville Street (Bayswater)
21/12/2004 Mark Newman Emu (1) Paganoni Swamp (Golden Bay)
21/12/2004 Belinda Forbes Glossy Ibis (1) Jackadder Lake (Woodlands)
18/12/2004 Robyn Pickering Black-tailed Godwit (2)
Banded Stilt (50+)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
16/12/2004 Pia van Ravestein Rainbow Bee-eater (6) Koondoola bushland (Koondoola)
14/12/2004 Hank van Wees Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Ray Marshall Park (Viveash)
11/12/2004 John Start et al. Square-tailed Kite (1) Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)
11/12/2004 Jeff Spencer Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (10+) near Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
08/12/2004 Hank van Wees Glossy Ibis (12)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
European Goldfinch (2)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
06/12/2004 Claire Stevenson Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) Manning Road / Leach Highway (Bentley)
05/12/2004 Bill Smith Royal Spoonbill (1) North Lake (North Lake)
05/12/2004 Ryan Phillips Wood Sandpiper (3) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
05/12/2004 David Henderson Terek Sandpiper (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
03/12/2004 Richard Nowotny Chestnut Teal (pair)
Red-kneed Dotterel (juvenile)
Red-necked Avocet (6)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
01/12/2004 George Miller Buff-banded Rail (adult, chick) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
28/11/2004 Ryan Phillips Glossy Ibis (4) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
21/11/2004 Ryan Phillips Arctic Jaeger (1) Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
20/11/2004 Robyn Pickering Black-winged Stilt (1000) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
20/11/2004 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Mike Lohr (US)
Greater Sand Plover (2) Woodman Point (Coogee)
16/11/2004 Marcus Singor Black-winged Stilt (2300) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)
15/11/2004 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Mike Lohr (US)
Whiskered Tern (15) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
15/11/2004 Belinda Forbes Freckled Duck (2) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
05/11/2004 Paul Freeman Spotless Crake (1)
Banded Lapwing (28)
Bickley Swamp (Rottnest Island)
Cricket Oval (Rottnest Island)
24/10/2004 Paul Freeman Common Bronzewing (1) Matilda Bay Reserve (Crawley)
22/10/2004 Wynton Maddeford Mistletoebird (male) North Lake (North Lake)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

06/02/2005 John Darnell Oriental Plover (1)
Banded Lapwing (80)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Greenlands Road (Murray)
31/01/2005 Bruce Buchanan Eastern Curlew (1) Point Mornington (Bunbury)
30/01/2005 Anne Bondin Glossy Ibis (1) Manarup Lagoon (Albany)
29/01/2005 Ray Garstone Glossy Ibis (2) Lower King (Albany)
26/01/2005 Bill Russell Glossy Ibis (1)
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Baillon's Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (17)
Common Greenshank (17)
Banded Stilt (39)
Benger Swamp (Harvey)
25/01/2005 per Charlie Davies Rockhopper Penguin (1) Goode Beach (Albany)
26/01/2005 Barry Parr (UK) Bush Stone-curlew (2) Wishbone Road (Dumbleyung)
23/01/2005 John Darnell Black-tailed Godwit (5) Lake McLarty (Murray)
18/01/2005 Les George possible Gilbert's Whistler (1) reserve near George Road (Narembeen)
16/01/2005 Les George Cattle Egret (18)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Corio Road (Murray)
16/01/2005 Mel Lintern
Les George
John Darnell et al.
Ruff (2) Lake McLarty (Murray)
16/01/2005 David Secomb
Wayne Zadow
Ruff (2) Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
16/01/2005 Wynton Maddeford Square-tailed Kite (1) 10km E of Karridale (Augusta Margaret River)
16/01/2005 Ryan Phillips Western Yellow Robin (2) near Mt Gibson Gold Mine (Yalgoo)
16/01/2005 John Darnell White-winged Black Tern (8) Lake McLarty (Murray)
15/01/2005 David Secomb Hooded Plover (3) Lake Ewlyamartup (Katanning)
14/01/2005 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Malleefowl (1) near Mt Gibson (Yalgoo)
10/01/2005 Ryan Phillips Long-toed Stint (1)
Ruff (1)
Whiskered Tern (200)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
05/01/2005 Anne Bondin Black-tailed Godwit (1) Hay River mouth (Albany)
03/01/2005 Mark Newman Glossy Ibis (15)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Whiskered Tern (20)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
03/01/2003 Harold & Josephine Millington BLACK-CAPPED KINGFISHER (immature female)
*** 1st record for Australia ***
Specimen at WA Museum
farm North Burracoppin (Merredin)
02/01/2005 John Darnell Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Long-toed Stint (1)
Whiskered Tern (250)
White-winged Black Tern (2)
Yellow Wagtail (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
02/01/2005 David Secomb Emu (2) Grimewade camp area (Donnybrook - Ballingup)
02/01/2005 Bill Russell Banded Stilt (2500) Lake Clifton (Waroona)
29/12/2004 to 31/12/2004 Cheryl & Martin Gole
Peter Taylor
Ian Wheeler
Freckled Duck (10) Bokarup Swamp Nature Reserve (Cranbrook)
28/12/2004 Mal East Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (9) Gidgegannup (Swan)
25/12/2004 Bill Russell Glossy Ibis (110)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1800)
Ruff (1)
Whiskered Tern (250)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
24/12/2004 Michael Craig Glossy Ibis (72)
Wood Sandpiper (22)
Long-toed Stint (4)
Ruff (2)
White-winged Black Tern (2)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
18/12/2004 Margaret Nash Black-tailed Native-hen (1) King River (Albany)
09/12/2004 Ray Garstone et al. Glossy Ibis (1) Lake Powell (Albany)
21/11/2004 Wayne Zadow et al. Great-winged Petrel (1) Lake Unicup (Cranbrook)
20/11/2004 Peter Taylor
Ian Wheeler
Anne Bondin
Little Bittern (heard) Kulunilup Nature Reserve (Cranbrook)
19/11/2004 Frank Pierce Crested Shrike-tit (1) Tomingley Road, Dryandra (Cuballing)
13/11/2004 David Secomb Crested Shrike-tit (1) Murdong Polls (Katanning)
10/11/2004 Fred & Anne Bondin Rainbow Bee-eater (2) Prideaux Road Reserve (Albany)
07/11/2004 David Secomb Hooded Robin (4) Coblinine Nature Reserve (Katanning)
30/10/2004 David Secomb Black-tailed Native-hen (1) 15km S of Wagin (Wagin)
16/10/2004 David Secomb Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (36)
Banded Stilt (565)
Hooded Plover (1)
Lake Corycup (Katanning)
11/10/2004 Sean van Alphen Australian Magpie (albino) Old Coast Road / Mylaup Beach Road (Harvey)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

22/01/2005 Les George Yellow Wagtail (2) Festival Grounds (Carnarvon)
10/01/2005 David Parker (NSW) Blue-billed Duck (male & female) sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
01/01/2005 Les George Cattle Egret (1)
Little Curlew (3)
Oriental Pratincole (3)
McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
26/12/2004 Easy Patterson FRANKLIN'S GULL (adult winter) sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
16/12/2004 George Swann Pictorella Mannikin (25) Eel Creek, Yarrie Station (East Pilbara)
15/12/2004 George Swann Pictorella Mannikin (145) Eel Creek, Yarrie Station (East Pilbara)
02/12/2004 Les George Ruff (2) McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
26/11/2004 Les George Plumed Whistling-Duck (100+)
Cattle Egret (1)
Glossy Ibis (80)
Black-tailed Native-hen (100+)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Red-necked Avocet (100+)
McNeil Claypan (Carnarvon)
02/11/2004 Adrian Boyle
Chris Hassell
Red-necked Phalarope (38) Salt works (Port Hedland)
26/10/2004 Les George Broad-billed Sandpiper (1) boat harbour (Carnarvon)
17/10/2004 Brice Wells Pale-headed Rosella (escapee) Kalgoorlie Golf Course (Kalgoorlie)
15/10/2004 Brice Wells Malleefowl (1) 14km S of Goongarrie Station (Kalgoorlie)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

28/01/2005 Adrian Boyle
Chris Hassell
Freckled Duck (4)
Chestnut Teal (male)
Banded Stilt (1)

Varied Lorikeet (7)
Lake Eda (Broome)
19/01/2005 Ricki Coughlan Plumed Whistling-Duck (100)
Freckled Duck (1)
Roebuck Bay (Broome)
18/01/2005 Ricki Coughlan Pink-eared Duck (1)
Hardhead (100)

Lesser Frigatebird (6)
Roebuck Bay (Broome)
17/01/2005 Ricki Coughlan Fork-tailed Swift (20) Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
28/12/2004 Adrian Boyle Black-tailed Native-hen (1) golf course (Broome)
17/12/2004 Adrian Boyle et al. Baillon's Crake (1)
Reed-warbler sp. (1)
Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
11/12/2004 Adrian Boyle et al. Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Lake Eda (Broome)
10/12/2004 Adrian Boyle et al. Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Taylor's Lagoon (Broome)
02/12/2004 Ricki Coughlan Fork-tailed Swift (10)
Northern Fantail (1)
Barn Swallow (10)
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
02/12/2004 Ricki Coughlan Bush Stone-curlew (1)
Black-tailed Treecreeper (8)
Jacky Winter (10)
Varied Sittella (2)
gravel pit Great Northern Highway (Broome)
23/11/2004 Adrian Boyle
George Swann
Red-footed Booby (12 & 2 chicks)
Oriental Reed-warbler (caught)
Adele Island
23/11/2004 Catherine McFadden
Paul Clarke (NT)
NORTHERN PINTAIL (male)
*** 2nd WA Record - Photos ***
Marglu Billabong (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
22/11/2004 Danny Rogers et al. SABINE'S GULL (2nd winter) 80 Mile Beach (Broome)
20/11/2004 Adrian Boyle et al. Yellow Wagtail (1)
GREY WAGTAIL (1)
Adele Island
19/11/2004 Adrian Boyle
George Swann
Streaked Shearwater (1) off Adele Island
29/10/2004 Robin Maher Painted Snipe (1)
Spangled Drongo (1)
Theda Station (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

31/01/2005 George Swann Gallinago sp. Snipe (1)
*** 2nd record for Ashmore ***
West Island (Ashmore Reef)
30/01/2005 02/02/2005 03/02/2005 George Swann Arctic Warbler (1)
seen and heard calling
West Island (Ashmore Reef)

27/01/2005 to 31/01/2005

George Swann Oriental Reed-Warbler (1)
seen and heard calling every day
West Island (Ashmore Reef)
29/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
Oriental Reed-Warbler (2) West Island (Ashmore Reef)
28/10/2004 to 29/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
Arctic Warbler (2) West Island (Ashmore Reef)
28/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
ISLAND MONARCH (juvenile)
*** 1st record for Australia ***
West Island (Ashmore Reef)
28/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
Asian Dowitcher (1) sand bar between Middle & East Islands (Ashmore Reef)
27/10/2004 to 29/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
Oriental Cuckoo (12) West Island (Ashmore Reef)
27/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
Common Koel (1) West Island (Ashmore Reef)
27/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
Grey Wagtail (1) on boat near West Island (Ashmore Reef)
25/10/2004 to 31/10/2004 George Swann
Mike Carter et al. (Vic)
Tahiti Petrel (21)
Bulwer's Petrel (38)
Jouanin's Petrel (2)
Streaked Shearwater (330)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (13)
Leach's Storm-Petrel (1)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (20)
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel (7)
Ashmore Reef Pelagic

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

07/12/2004 Gill Langfield (Vic) White-breasted Waterhen (4)
White-winged Black Tern (1+)
Oriental Cuckoo (1 found dead)
airstrip West Island (Cocos Islands)
North Lagoon West Island (Cocos Islands)
West Island (Cocos Islands)

29/11/2004
to
06/12/2004

Coates Tours Intermediate Egret (1)
Striated Heron (1)
White-breasted Waterhen (2)
Asian Koel (male & female)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Grey Wagtail (6)
golf course (Christmas Island)
Waterfall Beach (Christmas Island)
rubbish tip (Christmas Island)
Parks Australia (Christmas Island)
Chinese Cemetery (Christmas Island)
Murray Road (Christmas Island)
22/11/2004
to
29/11/2004
Mike Carter et al. (Vic) Intermediate Egret (1)
Striated Heron (1)
Nankeen Night Heron (1)
White-breasted Waterhen (5)
Oriental Cuckoo (3)
Asian Koel (female)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Grey Wagtail (8)
golf course (Christmas Island)
Waterfall Beach (Christmas Island)
Hugh's Dale (Christmas Island)
various sites (Christmas Island)
various sites (Christmas Island)
Silver City (Christmas Island)
Chinese Cemetery (Christmas Island)
Murray Road (Christmas Island)

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2005

Visits

Last Modified 1st February 2005