Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 111)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 111 (September 2004). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the previous sightings.

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/07/2004 Alan Collins Square-tailed Kite (1) Lesmurdie (Lesmurdie)
18/07/2004 Jennifer Wilcox Elegant Parrot (2) near May Drive (Kings Park)
17/07/2004 Jennifer Wilcox
Rob Davis
Painted Button-quail (1) near May Drive (Kings Park)
15/07/2004 Wynton Maddeford Peregrine Falcon (1)
Grey Currawong (1)
Kargotich Road / Orton Road (Oakford)
Kwinana Freeway / Thomas Road (Oakford)
10/07/2004 Claire Stevenson Elegant Parrot (6) Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
09/07/2007 Frank O'Connor Buff-banded Rail (1)
Great Knot (~40)
Red-necked Stint (~200)
Little Grassbird (3+)
Eric Singleton NR (Bayswater)
Halls Head Beach (Halls Head)
Wildlife Sanctuary (Nairns)
Coodanup Wetland (Coodanup)
09/07/2004 Frank O'Connor Elegant Parrot (2)
Rufous Treecreeper (1)
Dusky Woodswallow (1)
Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)
05/07/2004 Sean van Alphen Square-tailed Kite (1) Bickley Brook Reservoir (Orange Grove)
04/07/2004 Mark Newman White-naped Honeyeater (7)
Dusky Woodswallow (4)
Baldivis Children's Forest (Baldivis)
30/06/2004 Wynton Maddeford Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Red-capped Robin (female)
Rapids Road (Serpentine)
Readheads Road (North Dandalup)
26/06/2004 Wynton Maddeford Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Grey Currawong (3)
The Spectacles (Ankatell)
25/06/2004 Michael Hancock Common Bronzewing (1) Star Swamp (North Beach)
22/06/2004 Michael Hancock Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Star Swamp (North Beach)
20/06/2004 Rossmoyne SHS Glossy Ibis (27) Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
19/09/2004 Wynton Maddeford White-naped Honeyeater (3) Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
19/06/2004 Jenny Wilcox et al White-naped Honeyeater (1) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
18/06/2004 David Henderson Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Piesse Gully (Piesse Brook)
17/06/2004 John Stewart Barking Owl (heard) Mabel Road (Lesmurdie)
13/06/2004 Mark Newman White-backed Swallow (6) Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
12/06/2004 Karl Edwards Grey Currawong (1) Anketell Road (Ankatell)
12/06/2004 Bill Rutherford Lesser Noddy (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)
11/06/2004 Bill Rutherford White-headed Petrel (1)
White-chinned Petrel (1)
Pomarine Jaeger (2)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
06/06/2004 Mark Newman Freckled Duck (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
04/06/2004 Frank O'Connor White-naped Honeyeater (1)
Varied Sittella (8)
Baldivis Childrens Forest (Baldivis)
03/06/2004 Ryan Phillips Spotted Pardalote (1) University of WA (Crawley)
30/05/2004 Wes Bancroft
Natalie Warburton
Square-tailed Kite (2) Stanhope Road (Kalamunda)
29/05/2004 Bill Rutherford Red-capped Robin (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
29/05/2004 Mark Newman Freckled Duck (1)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (immature)
Spotless Crake (1)
Western Thornbill (1)
ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
28/05/2004 Rob Davis Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (20) Mulga Drive (Parklands)
26/05/2004 Hank van Wees Australian Hobby (2) Hayes Avenue (Yokine)
24/05/2004 Michael Noonan White-eared Honeyeater (1) Helena Street (Guildford)
24/05/2004 Frank O'Connor Spotted Pardalote (2+)
Grey Fantail (1)
Perry House (Floreat)
23/05/2004 Mark Newman Southern Giant-Petrel (beach washed) beach (Golden Bay)
23/05/2004 George Agar Scarlet Robin (2) Adenia Road Lagoon (Riverton)
22/05/2004 BAWA Excursion Common Bronzewing (3)
Eastern Rosella (1) aviary release
Variegated Fairy-wren (2+)
Spotted Pardalote (4+)
Western Spinebill (6+)
Varied Sittella (15+)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
19/05/2004 Wynton Maddeford Tawny Frogmouth (2) Heathcote (Applecross)
19/05/2004 Wynton Maddeford Regent Parrot (10)
Spotted Pardalote (7)
Paul Robinson Reserve (Serpentine)
18/05/2004 Wynton Maddeford Spotless Crake (1) Brolga Park (Willetton)
18/05/2004 Mark Newman Australian Hobby (1)
Banded Lapwing (8)
Regent Parrot (8)
Harmony Lake (Singleton)
Warnbro Sound Avenue (Port Kennedy)
? (Golden Bay)
16/05/2004 Frank O'Connor
Martin Daniel (Singapore)
Glossy Ibis (34)
Spotless Crake (2)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1 immature)
Mistletoebird (2+)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Lake Monger (Glendalough)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Wungong Gorge (Bedfordale)
16/05/2004 Bill Rutherford Silvereye (100s) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
12/05/2004 Ryan Phillips Spotted Pardalote (2) backyard (Duncraig)
11/05/2004 Wes Bancroft Musk Duck (164) Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)
10/05/2004 Bill Rutherford Common Noddy (1)
White-naped Honeyeater (1)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
Herdsman Lake north (Herdsman)
08/05/2004 Ismar Duderija Painted Button-quail (1) Bold Park (City Beach)
07/05/2004 Ryan Phillips Spotted Pardalote (1) Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)
05/05/2004 Valerie Hemsley White-naped Honeyeater (1) Canning Avenue (Mt Pleasant)
02/05/2004 Bill Rutherford Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (150)
White-naped Honeyeater (4)
Nairns (Coodanup)
Yunderup Field Studies Station (South Yunderup)
01/05/2004 Mark Newman Elegant Parrot (1) ALCOA Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
early 05/2004 George Agar possible Masked Owl (1) Garden Street (Cannington)
27/04/2004 Ryan Phillips Grey Fantail (1) UWA Research Station (Rottnest Island)
26/04/2004 Mark Newman Peregrine Falcon (1)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2)
White-naped Honeyeater (1)
Old Mandurah Road (Baldivis)
Paganoni Road (Karnup)
Wellard Wetlands (Baldivis)
24/04/2004 Bill Rutherford Elegant Parrot (1) Herdsman Lake south east (Herdsman)
24/04/2004 Claire Stevenson Fan-tailed Cuckoo (2) bushland Kentucky Court (Jandakot)
22/04/2004 Mark Newman Wedge-tailed Eagle (1)
Barn Owl (1)
Cockburn Road (Henderson)
Fremantle Road (Madora Bay)
18/04/2004 Claire Stevenson Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
Varied Sittella (2)
bushland Kentucky Court (Jandakot)
15/04/2004 Valerie Hemsley Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Canning Avenue (Mt Pleasant)
12/04/2004 John Graff Glossy Ibis (20)
Little Eagle (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (2)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
09/04/2004 Claire Stevenson Mistletoebird (1) The Lookout (Salter Point)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

18/07/2004 John Graff Eastern Reef Egret (2) Cosy Corner Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
16/07/2004 John Graff Great Skua (3) Flinders Bay (Augusta - Margaret River)
10/07/2004 Sean van Alphen Sacred Kingfisher (1) Augusta Old Town Jetty (Augusta - Margaret River)
06/07/2004 Frank O'Connor
Sally Quinby (USA)
Spotted Harrier (1) Chester Pass Road (Plantagenet)
04/07/2004 Frank O'Connor
Sally Quinby (USA)
Sacred Kingfisher (2) Waychinicup Inlet (Albany)
03/06/2004 Frank O'Connor
Sally Quinby (USA)
Stubble Quail (3)
Painted Button-quail (1)
Beaufort River (Woodanilling)
26/06/2004 David Secomb Blue-billed Duck (420)
Great Crested Grebe (1)
Lake Towerrining (West Arthur)
Lake Towerrining (West Arthur)
07/06/2004 BAWA Excursion Zebra Finch (nesting) Masefield Road (Westonia)
03/06/2004 Tony Kirkby Double-banded Plover (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
30/05/2004 BAWA Excursion White-eared Honeyeater (1)
White-eared Honeyeater (1)
Summer Track (Boddington)
Old Coach Road (Wandering)
29/05/2004 Michael Craig Double-banded Plover (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)
19/05/2004 Sue & Rob Mather Orange Chat (15-20) Hutt Lagoon (Northampton)
18/05/2004 Geoff Walker (Vic) Common Tern (4) race hirundo Greenough River mouth (Greenough)
17/05/2004 Frank O'Connor
Martin Daniel (Singapore)
Painted Button-quail (4)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (10)
Collins Road (Beverley)
Brookton Highway (Beverley)
16/05/2004 Paul Marty Banded Stilt (2)
White-breasted Robin (1)
Lake Thetis (Dandaragan)
Green Head lookout (Coorow)
15/05/2004 Paul Marty White-breasted Robin (1) Beharra Springs Gas Plant (Irwin)
12/05/2004 Geoff Walker (Vic) Spotless Crake (2) Lake Seppings (Albany)
02/05/2004 Frank O'Connor Malleefowl (1) near Phillips River bridge (Ravensthorpe)
01/05/2004 Frank O'Connor
et al
Kerguelen Petrel (2)
Great-winged Petrel (50)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (80)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (400)
SOOTY SHEARWATER (2)
Hutton's Shearwater (15)
Little Shearwater (1)
Wandering Albatross (3)
Black-browed Albatross (3)
Shy Albatross (5)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (20)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (25)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (20)
BLACK-BELLIED STORM-PETREL (1)
Australasian Gannet (20)
Great Skua (7)
ARCTIC TERN (1)
Albany Pelagic Trip
28/04/2004 Ray Garstone Masked Lapwing (2 adults, 3 juveniles) race novaehollandiae Lake Seppings (Albany)
26/04/2004 David Secomb Hooded Plover (4)
Pied Butcherbird (1)
Lake Ewlyamartup (Katanning)
Lake Ewlyamartup (Katanning)
03/2004 Donna Stanaway Purple Swamphen (1 + 2 juveniles) 15km SW of Manjimup (Manjimup)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

23/07/2004 Frank O'Connor
Ian Rudd
Singing Bushlark (2)
Dusky Woodswallow (2)
Dusky Woodswallow (1)
19km W Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
10km W Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
19km W Overlander Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
21/07/2004 Frank O'Connor
Ian Rudd
Malleefowl (1)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Peron Homestead (Shark Bay)
Monkey Mia (Shark Bay)
Peron Homestead (Shark Bay)
17/07/2004 Frank O'Connor Black-breasted Buzzard (1) ~50km S of Billabong Roadhouse (Shark Bay)
14/07/2004 Roy Teale Southern Whiteface (3) Balfour Downs (East Pilbara)
13/07/2004 Les George Australian Raven (1) east Carnarvon (Carnarvon)
10/07/2004 Roy Teale
Zoe Hamilton
Inland Dotterel (9) Roy Hill Station (East Pilbara)
30/06/2004 Stephen Davies Inland Dotterel (12) Mileura Station (Murchison)
10/06/2004 Michael Craig Banded Lapwing (2) 70km E of Roebourne (Roebourne)
24/05/2004 Easy Patterson Spotted Nightjar (1) De Grey Street Paraburdoo (Ashburton)
23/05/2004 Easy Patterson Redthroat (4)
Masked Woodswallow (100)
Painted Finch (5)
Paraburdoo sewage ponds (Ashburton)
10km S of Paraburdoo (Ashburton)
Paraburdoo sewage ponds (Ashburton)
13/05/2004 Michael Craig Grey Falcon (1) 50km E of Roebourne (Roebourne)
18/04/2004 Michael Craig Black Falcon (1)
Flock Bronzewing (1)
50km E of Roebourne (Roebourne)
17/04/2004 Michael Craig Grey Falcon (1 immature)
Flock Bronzewing (2)
50km E of Roebourne (Roebourne)
16/04/2004 Michael Craig Stubble Quail (2) 50km E of Roebourne (Roebourne)
15/04/2004 Michael Craig Black Falcon (1)
Flock Bronzewing (3)
50km E of Roebourne (Roebourne)
27/03/2004 Michael Craig Stubble Quail (4) Fortescue River Marsh (Ashburton)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

01/08/2004 Frank O'Connor et al Azure Kingfisher (1)
Barking Owl (1)
Smoke Creek (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
31/07/2004 Frank O'Connor et al Emu (1)
Green Pygmy-goose (100+)
Argyle Diamonds ATD5 (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
13/06/2004 Rob Davis Masked Woodswallow (300+) Tanami Track (Halls Creek)
12/06/2004 Rob Davis Black-chinned Honeyeater (4 nesting)
Masked Woodswallow (100+
near Larranganni Bluff (Halls Creek)
09/06/2004
10/06/2004
Rob Davis Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (4)
Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (1)
near Larranganni Bluff (Halls Creek)
08/06/2004 Rob Davis Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (2) near Larranganni Bluff (Halls Creek)
30/05/2004 Chris Hassell Painted Snipe (2) Roebuck Plains Station (Broome)
18/05/2004 Chris Hassell Square-tailed Kite (1) Beagle Bay (Broome)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2004

Visits

Last Modified 10th August 2004