Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 109)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 109 (March 2004). The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings. Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 108 (December 2003).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

08/01/2004 Hank van Wees
Michael Hancock
Glossy Ibis (6)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
07/01/2004 Ryan Phillips
Jarrad Cousin
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Whimbrel (3)
Eastern Curlew (1)
Sanderling (1)
salt marsh swamp (Coodanup)
near Creery Island (Coodanup)
near Creery Island (Coodanup)
Woodman Point (Coogee)
05/01/2004 Rob Lambert (UK) Pomarine Jaeger (2)
Common Noddy (1)
Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
04/01/2004 Ryan Phillips
Jarrad Cousin
Wood Sandpiper (3) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)
01/01/2004 Mark Newman Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Eastern Curlew (1)
salt marsh swamp (Coodanup)
Mandurah Estuary Bridge (Erskine)
30/12/2003 Wynton Maddeford Freckled Duck (2)
Hardhead (ducklings)
Glossy Ibis (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Banded Stilt (1)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)
27/12/2003 Claire Stevenson Common Noddy (3) Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
26/12/2003 Myles Menz Square-tailed Kite (1) ? (Glen Forest)
16/12/2003 Ruth Greble
Phyllis Bentley
Buff-banded Rail (1)
White-winged Triller (female & 2 juveniles)
Baigup Reserve (Bayswater)
Baigup Reserve (Bayswater)
13/12/2003 Andrew Walter Pomarine Jaeger (1)
Arctic Jaeger (1)
Roseate Tern (10 breeding plumage)
off Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
off Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
Penguin Island (Shoalwater)
07/12/2003 Julia Gross White-winged Triller (pair nesting) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
07/12/2003 Paul Freeman White-necked Heron (1) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
06/12/2003 Julia Gross White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1) foreshore beside freeway (South Perth)
05/12/2003 Easy Patterson Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
04/12/2003 Ian Rudd Wandering Whistling-Duck (2) north end of Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
04/12/2003 Paul Freeman Peregrine Falcon (1) near Walluburup Swamp (Woodvale)
03/12/2003 Hank van Wees White-necked Heron (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
30/11/2003 BAWA Excursion Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (1) Kent Street Weir car park (Wilson)
30/11/2003 Ryan Phillips White-necked Heron (1)
Banded Lapwing (2 adults, 1 chick)
Gnangara Road (Gnangara)
Gnangara Road (Gnangara)
27/11/2003 Myles Menz Square-tailed Kite (1) Jarrahdale Road near Jarrahdale (Serpentine - Jarrahdale)
27/11/2003 Ryan Phillips Australian Hobby (2)
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Floreat Beach (Floreat)
near Herdsman Lake Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)
19/11/2003 Ryan Phillips White-necked Heron (1)
Painted Button-quail (1)
Gnangara Road (Gnangara)
Gnangara Road (Lexia)
19/11/2003 John Hansen ?Barn Swallow (1) race tytleri? Troy Park (Attadale)
18/11/2003 Clive Nealon Royal Spoonbill (1) Perry Lakes (Floreat)
18/11/2003 Sean Tomlinson Buff-banded Rail (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
15/11/2003 Ryan Phillips Brown Goshawk (caught Australian Raven) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)
15/11/2003 Frank O'Connor et al Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 1 chick)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Rock Parrot (1)
Red-capped Robin (male feeding fledgling)
Baghdad Lake (Rottnest Island)
Pearse Lakes (Rottnest Island)
sewage ponds (Rottnest Island)
golf course (Rottnest Island)
14/11/2003 Brendan Kinsella Grey-tailed Tattler (1) Ocean Reef Marina (Ocean Reef)
14/11/2003 Myles Menz
Kate Harvey
Nicki Harvey
Peregrine Falcon (1) Lake Carine (Carine)
12/11/2003 Michael Hancock Osprey (2 adults, 2 chicks) Freshwater Bay (Claremont)
12/11/2003 Andrew Walter Peregrine Falcon (1) Colin Street / Ord Street (West Perth)
11/11/2003 David Ballard White-necked Heron (1) Wright Lake (Westfield)
10/11/2003 Paul Freeman Chestnut Teal (male & female) Beenyup Swamp (Woodvale)
09/11/2003 Paul Freeman Hooded Robin (female) Walyunga NP (Bullsbrook)
07/11/2003 Wynton Maddeford Hoary-headed Grebe (200)
Australian Pelican (85)
Australian Shelduck (225)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
03/11/2003 Wynton Maddeford Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (juvenile) Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
03/11/2003 Ryan Phillips Buff-banded Rail (2 adults with 3 chicks)
White-necked Heron (1)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)
02/11/2003 Jennifer Wilcox et al White-necked Heron (1) Horse Swamp, Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
02/11/2003 Sue Abbotts
BAWA Excursion
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Rock Parrot (2)
Pearse Lakes (Rottnest Island)
sewage ponds (Rottnest Island)
01/11/2003 Grant Eikelboom Square-tailed Kite (1)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (4)
Rainbow Bee-eaters (nesting)
Mary Carroll Park (Gosnells)
Otterden Street (Gosnells)
Otterden Street (Gosnells)
Lyminge Street (Gosnells)
26/10/2003 Hank van Wees Tawny Frogmouth (1) Frape Avenue (Yokine)
24/10/2003 Michael Hancock White-winged Triller (1) Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)
21/10/2003 Hank van Wees Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) Castledare (Wilson)
09/10/2003 Roy Dyster Painted Button-quail (1) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)
07/10/2003 Hank van Wees Sacred Kingfisher (1)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (5)
Frape Avenue (Yokine)
Lawley Street (Yokine)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

14/01/2004 Ray Garstone
Wayne Zadow
Ann Bondin
Black-tailed Godwit (2) Wilson Inlet near Hay River mouth (Albany)
09/01/2004 Sean van Alphen Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (3) Congelin Dam, Dryandra State Forest (Williams)
08/01/2004 Henry Toovey Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (7) 1km east of Kojonup (Kojonup)
02/01/2004 Frank O'Connor
Rob Lambert (UK)
Painted Button-quail (1)
Southern Boobook (2)
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (3+)
Crested Shrike-tit (2)
Collins Road (Beverley)
Collins Road (Beverley)
Collins Road (Beverley)
Collins Road (Beverley)
01/01/2004 Rob Lambert (UK) Wood Sandpiper (6) Wonnerup bird hide (Busselton)
01/01/2004 Mark Newman Wood Sandpiper (8) Lake McLarty (Murray)
30/12/2003 Rob Lambert (UK) Red-tailed Tropicbird (6)
Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Cape Naturalste tip (Busselton)
Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
Quindalup Beach lagoon (Busselton)
28/12/2003 BAWA Excursion Emu (2)
Chestnut Teal (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (9)
Wood Sandpiper (3+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1000+)
Ruff (2)
Whiskered Tern (20+)
White-winged Black Tern (4)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
27/12/2003 Sean van Alphen Whimbrel (1)
Little Corella (50+)
near Australind boat ramp (Harvey)
Old Coast Road / Myalup Beach Road (Harvey)
24/12/2003 Ian Rudd Western Yellow Robin (1 juvenile)
Crested Shrike-tit (1)
Collins Road (Beverley)
Collins Road (Beverley)
21/12/2003 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Myles Menz
Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Mt Kokeby (Beverley)
19/12/2003 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Spotted Harrier (1) east of Morowa (Morowa)
19/12/2003 Ryan Phillips Western Yellow Robin (2) Koolanooka Hills (Morowa)
18/12/2003 Ryan Phillips
Sean Tomlinson
Little Woodswallow (10+) Koolanooka Hills (Morowa)
18/12/2003 Ryan Phillips Orange Chat (1 female) Nullewa Lake (Morowa)
17/12/2003 Stuart Pell (Qld) Hooded Plover (2) Gracetown Beach (Augusta - Margaret River)
14/12/2003 Stuart Pell (Qld) Hooded Plover (1) Super Tubes Break, Yallingup (Busselton)
10/12/2003 Ian Rudd
Frank O'Connor
Painted Button-quail (8) Collins Road (Beverley)
01/12/2003 Michael Hancock ?Chestnut Quail-thrush (2) Collins Road (Beverley)
27/11/2003 Nicola Harman Baillon's Crake (1 adult, 3 chicks) Hotham River near Ranford (Boddington)
10/11/2003 Chris Lester (Vic) et al Banded Whiteface (4)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (3)
road to Austin Downs (Cue)
Walga Rock (Cue)
09/11/2003 Andrew Walter Chestnut Teal (male & female) Many Peaks (Albany)
08/11/2003 Chris Lester (Vic) et al Grey Honeyeater (1)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (1)
30km south of Payne's Find (Yalgoo)
3km north of Payne's Find (Yalgoo)
07/11/2003 Chris Lester (Vic) et al Australian Bustard (1) Wongan Hills to Ballidu (Wongan-Ballidu)
02/11/2003 Chris Lester (Vic) et al Great-winged Petrel (5)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (2)
White-headed Petrel (7)
GREY PETREL (1) (photograph)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (1000+)
Wandering Albatross (9) (photographs)
Shy Albatross (9)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (9)
SOOTY ALBATROSS (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (3)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
Albany pelagic (Albany)
30/10/2003 Dick Rule Tawny Frogmouth (2 adults, 1 nestling)
Grey Currawong (2 adults, 1 nestling)
Old Coast Road (Falcon)
Old Coast Road (Falcon)
20/10/2003 Michael Hancock ? Chestnut Quail-thrush (2) Collins Road (Beverley)
14/09/2003 Christine Wilder Cattle Egret (18) near Eaton (Bunbury)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

14/01/203 Les George Musk Duck (1)
Great Crested Grebe (1)
Franklin's Gull (1) (photographs)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
12/12/2003 Roy Teale
Karen Edwards
Banded Lapwing (2)
Australian Pratincole (12)
near Munda Creek mouth (Port Hedland)
near Cowrie Creek mouth (Port Hedland)
11/12/2003 Roy Teale
Karen Edwards
Oriental Plover (15) near Cowrie Creek mouth (Port Hedland)
10/12/2003 Roy Teale
Karen Edwards
Brolga (3) Munda Creek Crossing (Port Hedland)
08/12/2003 Les George Ruff (1) sewage ponds (Carnarvon)
25/11/2003 Mike Bamford Little Curlew (1) Barrow Island (Barrow Island)
24/11/2003 Michael Craig
Mike Bamford
Little Black Cormorant (12)
Oriental Cuckoo (1 hepatic female)
Painted Finch (3)
Double Island (Barrow Island)
Double Island (Barrow Island)
Double Island (Barrow Island)
21/11/2003 Steve Giles Pied Honeyeater (1) Middle Ironcap (Kondinin)
18/11/2003 Steve Giles Gilbert's Whistler (1) Middle Ironcap (Kondinin)
15/11/2003 Steve Reynolds Black-necked Stork (1) Beabea Creek (East Pilbara)
15/11/2003 Steve Giles Shy Heathwren (1) Middle Ironcap (Kondinin)
19/09/2003 Steve Giles Square-tailed Kite (1) Middle Ironcap (Kondinin)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

Date Observers Species

Location

03/12/2003 Adrian Boyle
Grant Morton
Ruff (1)
Oriental Pratincole (1,000+)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
15/11/2003 Adrian Boyle
George Swann
Joy Tansey (BBO)
Black Falcon (1)
Gallinago sp. snipe (2)
Long-toed Stint (30+)
Flock Bronzewing (3)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
13/11/2003 Adrian Boyle
George Swann
Joy Tansey (BBO)
Gallinago sp. snipe (1)
Flock Bronzewing (3)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
11/11/2003
      to
15/11/2003
Joy Tansey (BBO)
George Swann
Adrian Boyle et al
GREY WAGTAIL (1)
*** 2nd record for WA ***
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
07/11/2003 Adrian Boyle Long-toed Stint (3)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)
08/2003 Kristy Marshall Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (pair nesting) Isdell River (Derby - West Kimberley)
15/08/2003 George Swann Freckled Duck (2)
Black Falcon (3)
Banded Lapwing (10)
Flock Bronzewing (30+)
Yellow Chat (100+)
Tree Martin (4 pairs breeding)
Little Grassbird (5+)
Sesbania Creek, Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
Lena Yard, Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
Lena Yard, Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
Lena Yard, Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
Lena Yard, Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
Lena Yard, Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
Lena Yard, Lake Gregory (Halls Creek)
12/07/2003 George Swann Pictorella Mannikin (500+) near Timms Creek, Walcott Inlet (Derby - West Kimberley)
18/06/2003 George Swann Little Grassbird (nest with 1 egg) near Well 36, Canning Stock Route (Halls Creek)

 

Ashmore Reef

Date Observers Species

Location

02/12/2003 Alastair Smith EURASIAN HOBBY (1) (photographs)
*** New bird for Australia ***
West Island (Ashmore Reef) 
08/11/2003 Alastair Smith PALE WHITE-EYE (3)
*** 1st record for Ashmore ***
West Island (Ashmore Reef)
05/11/2003 Alastair Smith HOUSE SWIFT (1) (photographs)
*** 1st record for Ashmore ***
West Island (Ashmore Reef)

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

Date Observers Species

Location

27/11/2003
       to
04/12/2003
Stuart Pell (Qld)
Barry Buchholz (NT)
Striated Heron (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (1 hepatic)
Common Koel (1 male)
Grey Wagtail (4+)
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
15/11/2003
       to
16/11/2003
Pam & Des Agnew JAVAN (?) POND HERON (1) near Murray Road / Irvine Hill junction (Christmas Island)
15/11/2003
       to
16/11/2003
Pam & Des Agnew White-throated Needletail (2 & 2)
*** 1st records for Christmas Island ***
rubbish tip (Christmas Island)
15/11/2003
       to
21/11/2003
Peter & Rhonda Barrand (Vic) JAVAN (?) POND HERON (1)
*** 2nd record for Christmas Island ***
Christmas Island
15/11/2003
       to
21/11/2003
Peter & Rhonda Barrand (Vic) SCHRENCK'S BITTERN (1 dead)
*** 1st record for Australia ***
near Kampong (Christmas Island)
15/11/2003
       to
21/11/2003
Peter & Rhonda Barrand (Vic) White-throated Needletail (6, 3 & 1)
*** 1st records for Christmas Island ***
Christmas Island

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2004

Visits

Last Modified 21st January 2004