Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 108)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 108 (December 2003).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 107 (September 2003).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

 

27/10/2003

Hank van Wees

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5)
Tawny Frogmouth (1)
Kalamunda National Park (Piesse Brook)
Frape Avenue (Yokine)

 

25/10/2003

Myles Menz

Painted Button-quail (2) near Kingston Barracks (Rottnest Island)

 

25/10/2003

Frank O'Connor

Restless Flycatcher (1) Kings Park (Kings Park)

 

24/10/2003

Michael Craig

Pacific Gull (1 sub adult) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)

 

24/10/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Southern Boobook (2 adults, 3 fledglings) Sixth Avenue, Applecross Primary School (Applecross)

 

19/10/2003

Peter Jacoby

Whiskered Tern (30) Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)

 

18/10/2003

Claire Stevenson

Brown Falcon (1)
Brown Falcon (1)
Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 2 chicks)
North Lake (North Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

 

17/10/2003

Sean Tomlinson

Southern Giant-Petrel (1) beach washed
Pacific Gull (1 sub adult)
Swanbourne Drain (Swanbourne)
Swanbourne Beach (Swanbourne)

 

16/10/2003

Peter Jacoby

Great Crested Grebe (42)
Peregrine Falcon (1) chasing White Ibis
Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)
Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)

 

15/10/2003

Frank O'Connor

KING QUAIL (3) aviary released? Stirling Road (Forrestdale)

 

07/10/2003

Ryan Phillips

Buff-banded Rail (3)
White-winged Triller (nesting)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

05/10/2003

Bill Rutherford

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (73) Samphire Cove (Halls Head)

 

03/10/2003

Jen Wilcox

Rufous Songlark (1 female) Murdoch University (Murdoch)

 

03/10/2003

Ryan Phillips

White-breasted Robin (1) heath south of Ocean Reef Marina (Ocean Reef)

 

03/10/2003

Frank O'Connor

Painted Button-quail (1) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)

 

02/10/2003

Les Hogben

Pink-eared Duck (ducklings)
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (nesting)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

02/10/2003

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (2)
Weebill (2)
Varied Sittella (1)
White-winged Triller (pair)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

01/10/2003

Sean Tomlinson

Sacred Kingfisher (1) Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)

 

01/10/2003

Frank O'Connor

Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Rainbow Bee-eater (2)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
Hardy Road (Nedlands)

 

01/10/2003

Cheryl Gole

Pacific Gull (1 sub adult) Mudurup Rocks (Cottesloe)

 

27/09/2003

Ryan Phillips

Varied Sittella (5) nesting Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)

 

26/09/2003

Stuart Houghton

Pacific Gull (1 sub adult) South Cottesloe Beach (Cottesloe)

 

26/09/2003

Hank van Wees

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (3) John Forrest National Park

 

25/09/2003

Gerry Ternahan

Princess Parrot (1) aviary release Haig Road / Farrin Street (Attadale)

 

25/09/2003

Tom Delaney

Common? Tern (1) South Mole (Fremantle)

 

19/09/2003

Ryan Phillips

Pacific Gull (1 sub adult) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)

 

19/09/2003

Ryan Phillips

Painted Button-quail (1) Gnangara Road (Gnangara)

 

18/09/2003

Brendan Kinsella

Nankeen Night Heron (2)
Common Sandpiper (1)
White-breasted Robin (1)
Karalundie Road / Mullaloo Drive (Mullaloo)
Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)
heath south of Ocean Reef Marina (Ocean Reef)

 

16/09/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Common Bronzewing (1) North Lake (North Lake)

 

10/09/2003

Bill Rutherford

Whiskered Tern (54) Peel Inlet (Nairns)

 

09/09/2003

Robyn Guder

Kerguelen Petrel (1) alive on beach beach (Safety Bay)

 

09/09/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Emu (16) Reserve Road (Gidgegannup)

 

09/09/2003

Hank van Wees

Yellow-throated Miner (1+) Kingsway Reserve (Maddeley)

 

08/09/2003

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (1) Readheads Road (North Dandalup)

 

06/09/2003

Frank O'Connor et al

Cape Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (10)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (23)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (2)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (3)
Shy Albatross (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (22 immatures)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (20)
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic

 

03/09/2003

Frank O'Connor

Whiskered Tern (29+) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

02/09/2003

Paul Marty

Nankeen Night Heron (3) #11 Wharf, North Quay (North Fremantle)

 

02/09/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Painted Button-quail (1) Wireless Hill Park (Ardross)

 

30/08/2003

Bill Rutherford

AUSTRALASIAN BITTERN (heard) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

30/08/2003

Paul Marty

Osprey (1)
Osprey (1)
Cottesloe SLSC (Cottesloe)
West Coast Drive (Trigg)

 

28/08/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Buff-banded Rail (1) golf course (The Vines)

 

27/08/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Common? Tern (1) Applecross Jetty (Applecross)

 

26/08/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Pink-eared Duck (5 ducklings)
Brown Goshawk (2)
Little Eagle (1)
Little Eagle (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
Star Swamp (North Beach)
Star Swamp (North Beach)
Macleod Road (Applecross)

 

25/08/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (250) Guilderton (Gingin)

 

24/08/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Great Crested Grebe (47)
Little Eagle (1)
White-browed Scrubwren (1)
Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

23/08/2003

Ryan Philips, Sean Tomlinson & Myles Menz

Little Egret (3)
Eastern Curlew (6)
Pied Oystercatcher (2)
Crested Pigeon (1)
Tree Martin (2)

Creery Island mudflats (Dudley Park)
Creery Island mudflats (Dudley Park)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
woodland near Creery Island (Dudley Park)
North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

24/08/2003

Michael Craig

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) Cottesloe Primary School (Peppermint Grove)

 

17/08/2003

Ryan Philips

Red-capped Parrot (2)
Brown Goshawk (pair)

Carine Open Space (Carine)
Carine Open Space (Carine)

 

16/08/2003

Claire Stevenson

Crested Pigeon (1) Lake Yangebup (Yangebup)

 

16/08/2003

Ryan Philips

Painted Button-quail (1)
Southern Emu-wren (3)
Red-browed Finch (4)
Bickley Reservoir (Bickley)
Bickley Reservoir (Bickley)
Bickley Reservoir (Bickley)

 

09/08/2003

Sean Tomlinson

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) University of Western Australia (Crawley)

 

07/08/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Common Sandpiper (1) South of Perth Yacht Club (Applecross)

 

06/08/2003

Valerie Hemsley

Barn Owl (1) possible Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

06/08/2003

Sean van Alphen

Southern Emu-wren (2) 300 metres east of Bickley Brook Reservoir (Orange Grove)

 

05/08/2003

per WA Museum

FAIRY PRION (1) beach washed Yanchep Beach (Yanchep)

 

04/08/2003

Ryan Phillips & Matthew Sullivan (UK)

Great Skua (1)
Regent Parrot (25)
Woodman's Point (Coogee)
south of Lake Walyungup (Port Kennedy)

 

03/08/2003

Derek Mead-Hunter

Southern Giant- Petrel (1)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (1)
Osprey (1)
Roseate? Tern (1)
Woodman's Point (Coogee)
Woodman's Point (Coogee)
Woodman's Point (Coogee)
Woodman's Point (Coogee)

 

03/08/2003

Sean Tomlinson, Ryan Phillips & Matthew Sullivan (UK)

Chestnut Teal (1)
Rufous Treecreeper (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Wungong Gorge (Bedfordale)

 

02/08/2003

Andrew Walter

Rainbow Lorikeet (1) red-collared form
Elegant Parrot (2)
Elegant Parrot (4)
Orton Road (Casuarina)
Thomas Road (Casuarina)
Tuart Road (Casuarina)

 

31/07/2003

Ryan Phillips & Matthew Sullivan (UK)

Painted Button-quail (1) Bold Park (City Beach)

 

23/07/2003

Sean van Alphen

Southern Emu-wren (2) 300 metres east of Bickley Brook Reservoir (Orange Grove)

 

20/07/2003

Sean van Alphen

Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (1) The Dell (Paulls Valley)

 

19/07/2003

Michael Hancock

Painted Button-quail (1) Star Swamp (North Beach)

 

18/07/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Painted Button-quail (1) near Western Power Playground (Kings Park)
 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

 

15/10/2003

Wes Bancroft

Spotless Crake (2)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (76)
Orange Chat (1 male)
Lake Wownaminya (Yalgoo)
Lake Wownaminya (Yalgoo)
Lake Wownaminya (Yalgoo)

 

10/10/2003

Ray Garstone

Red-backed Kingfisher (1) Kamballup (Plantagenet)

 

07/10/2003

Albany Bird Group

Rainbow Bee-eater (6) Warriup (Albany)

 

04/10/2003

Judith Smetherham

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5) Albany Highway / 21 Mile Road (Armadale)

 

04/10/2003

BAWA Excursion

LITTLE CURLEW (1) Bootine Road Nature Reserve (Gingin) (see photos)

 

29/09/2003

Frank O'Connor

Bush Stone-curlew (1 adult, 1 chick)
Masked Owl (1)
Dryandra Woodlands Village paddock (Cuballing)
Gura Road at Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)

 

28/09/2003

Myles Menz

Grey Currawong (3) Dongara (Irwin)

 

26/09/2003

Bill Rutherford

Giant-Petrel sp. (5)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (3)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (17)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (5)
Arctic Tern (1)
Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
Sugarloaf Rock (Busselton)
Mangrove Bay (Bunbury)

 

16/09/2003

Bill Rutherford

Common Greenshank (60) Lower King (Albany)

 

16/09/2003

Frank O'Connor

Western Whipbird (1) Mount Trio car park (Gnowangerup)

 

13/09/2003

Frank O'Connor

Painted Button-quail (1) Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)

 

24/08/2003

Tim Murphy

Emu (1) Yarra Road (York)

 

11/08/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Chestnut Teal (2)
White-necked Heron (3)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (7)
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (18)
White-winged Triller (1 male)
North Dandalup
North Dandalup
North Dandalup
North Dandalup
North Dandalup

 

08/08/2003

Frank O'Connor

Restless Flycatcher (1) Cheyne Beach Road (Albany)

 

07/08/2003

Frank O'Connor

Square-tailed Kite (1) Cheyne Beach (Albany)

 

06/08/2003

Frank O'Connor

Hutton's Shearwater (4) heading east near The Gap (Albany)

 

03/08/2003

Mike Bamford

Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4) near Brand Highway / Cooljarloo Road (Dandaragan)

 

early 08/2003

Graeme & Jenny Perks

Cape Barren Goose (1) near farm dam 15km east of Grass Patch (Esperance)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

 

14/10/2003

Pam & Des Agnew

Little Ringed Plover (1) Marlgu Billabong (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

18/09/2003

Adrian Boyle

Barn Swallow (2) Broome sewage ponds (Broome)

 

04/09/2003

Adrian Boyle

Fork-tailed Swift (1) Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)

 

25/08/2003

Chris Doughty (Vic), BBO et al

Ruff (1) Kidney Bean Lagoon (Broome)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

 

28/09/2003

Eyre Bird Observatory

SOUTHERN FULMAR (1) beach washed Kanidal Beach (Dundas) (see photo)

 

27/09/2003

Myles Menz & Kate Harvey

Roseate Tern (~50) breeding plumage Coral Bay (Carnarvon)

 

25/09/2003

Myles Menz & Kate Harvey

Rufous Fieldwren (3) Mangrove Bay (Exmouth)

 

23/08/2003

Les George

Galah (nesting)
Australian Ringneck (nest with 5 nestlings)
White-browed Treecreeper (2)
Lorna Glen Station (Wiluna)
Lorna Glen Station (Wiluna)
Lorna Glen Station (Wiluna)

 

22/08/2003

Les George

Ground Cuckoo-shrike (2) Carnegie Station (Wiluna)

 

20/08/2003

Frank O'Connor, Les George, Barbara Harvey (NSW)

Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (pair) Gibson Desert Nature Reserve (Ngaanyatjarraku)

 

19/08/2003

Landscope Expedition

Inland Dotterel (3) Gibson Desert (Ngaanyatjarraku)

 

17/08/2003

Landscope Expedition

Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (3)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (1 male)
Gibson Desert Nature Reserve (Ngaanyatjarraku)
Gibson Desert Nature Reserve (Ngaanyatjarraku)

 

16/08/2003

Landscope Expedition

Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (5) Gibson Desert Nature Reserve (Ngaanyatjarraku)

 

14/08/2003

Bill Rutherford

Chestnut Quail-thrush (2) north of Meekatharra (Meekatharra)

14/08/2003

Bill Rutherford

Grey Honeyeater (2)
Hooded Robin (2)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (1)
Talawana Track, turnoff to Rudall River (East Pilbara)
Hanging Rock Track, Rudall River National Park (East Pilbara)
Rudall River National Park (East Pilbara)

 

14/08/2003

Frank O'Connor

Bourke's Parrot (3) Gibson Desert Nature Reserve (Ngaanyatjarraku)

 

12/08/2003

Frank O'Connor

Little Corella (2)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (3)
billabong Wongawol Station (Wiluna)
Lake Mason homestead (Sandstone)

 

10/08/2003

Bill Rutherford

Chiming Wedgebill (3) 15km south of Mount Magnet (Mount Magnet)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

20/09/2003 to 27/09/2003

George Swann, Mike Carter (Vic) et al

Tahiti Petrel (7)
Bulwer's Petrel (55)
Jouanin's Petrel (2)
Matsudaira's Storm-Petrel (61)
Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel (34)
Little Stint (1) breeding plumage
Roseate Tern (15,000)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (3)
Tawny Grassbird (1)
Broome to Ashmore Reef
Broome to Ashmore Reef (BARC Submission required)
Broome to Ashmore Reef (BARC Submission required)
Broome to Ashmore Reef (BARC Submission required)
Broome to Ashmore Reef (BARC Submission required)
Middle Island (BARC Submission required)
West Island (Lacepede Islands)

West Island
West Island (Ashmore Reef)

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2003

Visits

Last Modified 31st October 2003