Western Australia Recent Bird Sightings (WABN 107)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 107 (September 2003).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 106 (June 2003).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

 

01/08/2003

Sean Tomlinson

Varied Sittella (7) Bold Park (City Beach)

 

01/08/2003

Sean Tomlinson, Ryan Phillips & Matthew Sullivan

White-backed Swallow (1) dunes (Ocean Reef)

 

28/07/2003

John Brooke

Red-winged Parrot (1 male escapee) Mt Lawley golf course (Mt Lawley)

 

25/07/2003

David James

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (10) Anstey Road (Forrestdale)

 

25/07/2003

Mike Bamford

Spotted Nightjar (1)
Restless Flycatcher (1)
Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
Whiteman Park (Whiteman)

 

18/07/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Painted Button-quail (1) near Western Power playground (Kings Park)

 

18/07/2003

Rob Davis

Red-capped Parrot (2) Shenton Bushland (Shenton Park)

 

17/07/2003

Hank van Wees

Southern Giant-Petrel (1) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)

 

16/07/2003

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Regent Parrot (15)
Kargotich Road (Mundijong)
Elliott Road (Jarrahdale)
Hopelands Road (Serpentine)

 

14/07/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Freckled Duck (3)
Pacific Black Duck (2 ducklings)
Hardhead (350)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake north (Herdsman)

 

14/07/2003

Kath Rose

Australian Hobby (1) feeding on honeyeater Coronata Drive / Senegal Grove (Warnbro)

 

13/07/2003

Rob Davis & Jen Wilcox

Mistletoebird (1 female) Bardon Park (Mt Lawley)

 

12/07/2003

Andrew Walter

Slender-billed Prion (1) beach washed Hillarys Beach (Hillarys)

 

12/07/2003

Brenda Newbey

Southern Giant-Petrel (1) beach (Rockingham)

 

12/07/2003

George & Pam Agar

Wedge-tailed Eagle (1) Adenia Lagoon (Ferndale)

 

11/07/2003

John Stuart

Slender-billed Prion (3) beach washed Trigg Beach (Trigg)

 

10/07/2003

John Stuart

Cape Petrel (1) exhausted Trigg Beach (Trigg)

 

10/07/2003

Ron Dibbens

White-naped Honeyeater (2) garden (Casuarina)

 

10/07/2003

Frank O'Connor

Slender-billed Prion (1) beach washed
Australasian Gannet (30+)
"Comic" Tern (1)
Port Beach (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

08/07/2003

David James

Red-capped Parrot (28) Armadale Golf Course (Forrestdale)

 

07/07/2003

George & Pam Agar

Red-capped Robin (1 female) Kent Street Weir (Ferndale)

 

07/07/2003

Ari & Rob McCowan

Southern Giant-Petrel (1) Watermans Beach (Waterman)

 

06/07/2003

David James

Chestnut Teal (1 male) Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)

 

06/07/2003

Ian Rudd

Southern Giant-Petrel (1) south mole (Fremantle)

 

06/07/2003

Rob Davis & Jenny Wilcox

Hardhead (200)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (11)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

 

05/07/2003

Bill Rutherford

Northern Giant-Petrel (1)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)

?Antarctic/Salvin's Prion (1)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

05/07/2003

Roy Teale & Karen Edwards

Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
Little Shearwater (1) beach washed
Black-browed Albatross (1 immature)

Pacific Gull (1 immature)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
near North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

05/07/2003

Michael Craig, Roy Teale & Karen Edwards

Soft-plumaged Petrel (5)
?Antarctic/Salvin's Prion (1)
?Slender-billed Prion (1)
FAIRY PRION (1)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (2)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

03/07/2003

Frank O'Connor

Southern Giant-Petrel (1 juvenile) Port Beach (North Fremantle)

 

late 06/2003

per WA Museum

LIGHT-MANTLED SOOTY ALBATROSS (1) died in care later Leighton Beach (North Fremantle)

 

30/06/2003

Frank O'Connor

Freckled Duck (5)
Glossy Ibis (43)
Banded Lapwing (2)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (3)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Southgate Shopping Centre (Success)
near dredger at Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

 

28/06/2003

Sean Tomlinson

Masked Woodswallow (1 male) Alfred Road / Rochdale Road (Mt Claremont)

 

27/06/2003

Roy Teale & Karen Edwards

Kerguelen Petrel (1)
?Lesser Noddy (1 possible)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

27/06/2003

Michael Craig

Kerguelen Petrel (2)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (1)
Black-browed Albatross (1 immature)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)
North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

24/06/2003

Eva Palmer

Pink-eared Duck (2) Shenton Park Lake (Shenton Park)

 

24/06/2003

John Barnett

Little Eagle (1) feeding on Silver Gull James Mitchell Park (South Perth)

 

23/06/2003

Ryan Phillips

White-breasted Robin (1) bushland south of Ocean Reef Boat Harbour (Ocean Reef)

 

23/06/2003 dawn

Tim Murphy

Grey Currawong (2 flying) Hay Street (West Perth)

 

21/06/2003

George & Pam Agar

Variegated Fairy-wren (2 males)
Red-capped Robin (1 female)
Wilson Park near Kent Street Weir (Wilson)
Wilson Park near Kent Street Weir (Ferndale)

 

21/06/2003

Ryan Phillips

Spotless Crake (1) Lake Monger (Wembley)

 

20/06/2003

Sean Tomlinson

Pacific Gull (1 immature) Swanbourne Beach (Swanbourne)

 

19/06/2003

Sean Tomlinson

Swamp Harrier (1) Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)

 

19/06/2003

Claire Stevenson

Black-faced Woodswallow (6) North Lake Road (Jandakot)

 

18 & 19/06/2003

Brenden Metcalf

Barking Owl? (1 probable heard) Canning River (Maddington)

 

15/06/2003

George & Pam Agar

Musk Duck (300+) Clontarf Bay, Canning River (Waterford)

 

15/06/2003

Myles Menz

Australasian Gannet (4) offshore (Cottesloe)

 

15/06/2003

David James

Regent Parrot (45) west side of Forrestdale Lake (Forrestdale)

 

14/06/2003

Ryan Phillips

Freckled Duck (5)
Glossy Ibis (14)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (16)
White-backed Swallow (2)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
near dredger at Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
near dredger at Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

 

22/06/2003

David James

Western Yellow Robin (2) Armadale Settlers Common (Bedfordale)

 

13/06/2003

David James

Painted Button-quail (3) west of Nicholson Road (Forrestdale)

 

11/06/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Pallid Cuckoo (1 heard) golf course (Ellenbrook)

 

09/06/2003

David James

Red-capped Robin (4) Hilbert Road swamp (Forrestdale)

 

09/06/2003

Michael Hancock

Yellow-throated Miner (3) Burns Beach Caravan Park (Iluka)

 

08/06/2003

George & Pam Agar

Common Bronzewing (1)
Variegated Fairy-wren (1+)
Scarlet Robin (1 male)
Adenia Lagoon (Ferndale)
Bannister Creek Adenia Road / Hybanthus Road (Ferndale)
Ferndale Flats (Ferndale)

 

07/06/2003

Des Moran

Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) near Swan Brewery (Kings Park)

 

06/06/2003

Des Moran

Painted Button-quail (1) near central reservoir (Kings Park)

 

06/06/2003

David Coulter

Peregrine Falcon (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)

 

04/06/2003

Sean Van Alphen

Emu (2) The Dell (Paulls Valley)

 

03/06/2003

David James

White-cheeked Honeyeater (20) Anstey Road (Forrestdale)

 

02/06/2003

Ryan Phillips

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) University of Western Australia (Crawley)

 

26/05/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Australian Hobby (1) Frape Avenue (Yokine)

 

25/05/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Yellow-throated Miner (10) Kingsway Reserve (Madeley)

 

24/05/2003

Myles Menz

Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Australian Hobby (1)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)
Lake Claremont (Claremont)

 

23/05/2003

Claire Stevenson

Richard's Pipit (1) near Fremantle Train Station (Fremantle)

 

23/05/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Weebill (1)
Western Thornbill (4)
North Lake (North Lake)
Kings Park (Kings Park)

 

21/05/2003

Michael Craig

Freckled Duck (8) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)

 

19/05/2003

George Miller

Masked Lapwing (1) sub species miles Booragoon Lake (Booragoon)

 

19/05/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Spotted Pardalote (2+) Breckler Park (Dianella)

 

17/05/2003

Valerie Hemsley

Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

17/05/2003

Michael Craig & Roy Teale

Arctic Jaeger (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

17/05/2003

Ryan Phillips & Sean Tomlinson

Great Skua (1) North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

15/05/2003

Bob Dawson (Vic)

Freckled Duck (4)
Cockatiel (1) escapee
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

 

12/05/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Freckled Duck (5)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

 

10/05/2003

Ryan Phillips

Little Eagle (1)
Collared Sparrowhawk (1)
Common Bronzewing (1)
Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)
Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)
Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)

 

07/05/2003

Ryan Phillips

White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1 juvenile)
Little Eagle (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

06/05/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Freckled Duck (4)
Glossy Ibis (20)
White-winged Triller (1)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Reserve (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

 

30/04/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (30) Frape Avenue (Yokine)

 

25/04/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Southern Boobook (1 heard) Frape Avenue (Yokine)

 

24/04/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Peregrine Falcon (1) Dog Swamp Shopping Centre (Yokine)

 

22/04/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Australian Hobby (1) Karrinyup Road / North Beach Road (Gwelup)

 

20/04/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (3) Breckler Park (Dianella)

 

17/04/2003

David James

Red-capped Robin (3) Anstey Road (Forrestdale)

 

08/04/2003

Dorothy & Hank van Wees

Australian Hobby (1) Lockwood Street / Hector Street (Yokine)

 

03/04/2003

George & Pam Agar

Variegated Fairy-wren (1+) Wilson Park near Kent Street Weir (Wilson)

 

25/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

10/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

Square-tailed Kite (1) Floreat Beach (Floreat)

 

06/03/2003

George & Pam Agar

Red-capped Robin (1 female) Adenia Lagoon (Riverton)

 

26/02/2003

George & Pam Agar

Red-capped Robin (1 female) Adenia Lagoon (Riverton)
 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

 

29/07/2003

Ray Garstone, Anne & Fred Bondin

Little Egret (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1)
Hooded Plover (1)
Wilson Inlet (Denmark)
Wilson Inlet near Ocean Beach (Denmark)
Wilson Inlet near Ocean Beach (Denmark)

 

27/07/2003

Angus & Barbara King

Scarlet Robin (1) leucistic Mandalay Beach (Manjimup)

 

27/07/2003

Ray Garstone, Anne & Fred Bondin

Little Egret (1) Lake Seppings (Albany)

 

24/07/2003

per Peter Wilkins

FIORDLAND PENGUIN (1) beach washed West Beach near Hopetoun (Ravensthorpe)

 

17/07/2003

Anne & Fred Bondin

Cattle Egret (2) Bayonet Head (Albany)

 

10/07/2003

Mike Bamford

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (2) South Western Highway 2km north of Coolup (Murray)

 

07/07/2003

Mike & Jo Stone

??White-throated Needletail (30-40) Regans Ford (Dandaragan)

 

06/07/2003

Andrew Walter

Southern Giant-Petrel (1) beachwashed
Cape Petrel (1) beachwashed
FAIRY PRION (1) beachwashed
Belvidere Beach, Leschenault Peninsula (Harvey)
Belvidere Beach, Leschenault Peninsula (Harvey)
Belvidere Beach, Leschenault Peninsula (Harvey)

 

06/07/2003

Frank O'Connor & Wynton Maddeford

Southern Giant-Petrel (6)
Great-winged Petrel (2)
Blue Petrel (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (3)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (1)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)
Cape Naturaliste (Busselton)

 

22/06/2003

John & Hazel Darnell

Redthroat (1 female) Darkin Road / Qualen Road (York)

 

21/06/2003

Michael Craig & Tony Kirkby

Red-necked Stint (3220) Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

08/06/2003

Sean Van Alphen

Regent Parrot (4) Layman's Picnic Area, Ludlow Tuart Forest (Busselton)

 

31/05/2003

Ryan Phillips & Sean Tomlinson

Mulga Parrot (8)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
Mount Kokeby (Beverley)
Mount Kokeby (Beverley)

 

11/05/2003

David Secomb

Red-necked Stint (8)
Hooded Plover (3)
Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)
Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)

 

04/05/2003

Grant Eikelboom

Malleefowl (1) Great Eastern Highway, 5km E of Merredin (Merredin)

 

03/05/2003

Tim Murphy

Western Corella (50) town (York)

 

26/04/2003 & 27/04/2003

BAWA Excursion

Mulga Parrot (2) Piesseville (Wagin)

 

23/04/2003

Peter Wilkins

Fork-tailed Swift (50) Quoin Head in Fitzgerald River NP (Ravensthorpe)

 

04/01/2003

David James

Southern Emu-wren (3)
Rufous Fieldwren (1)
Western Whipbird (2)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)

 

03/01/2003

David James

Great Crested Grebe (6)
Pacific Golden Plover (14)
Hooded Plover (2)
Fairy Tern (14)
White-winged Triller (1)
Red-eared Firetail (7)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)
Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)

 

29/11/2002

Sarah Comer

Letter-winged Kite (1) Fitzgerald River NP near Whoogarup Range (Ravensthorpe)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

 

02/08/2003

Adrian Boyle

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Barking Owl (2)
Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)
Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)

 

01/08/2003

Adrian Boyle

Freckled Duck (2)
Australasian Shoveller (5)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Wood Sandpiper (3)
Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
Lake Campion (Broome)
Taylors Lagoon (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)

 

28/07/2003

Adrian Boyle

Wood Sandpiper (1)
Welcome Swallow (1)
Derby Sewage Works (Derby - West Kimberley)
Derby Sewage Works (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

24/07/2003

Adrian Boyle

Australasian Shoveller (2)
Cattle Egret (12)
Lake Eda (Broome)
Lake Eda (Broome)

 

23/07/2003

Adrian Boyle

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1)
Comb-crested Jacana (3)
Oriental Pratincole (7)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)
Lake Campion (Broome)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)

 

19/07/2003

Adrian Boyle and Chris Hassell

Little Curlew (2)
Oriental Pratincole (3)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)

 

17/07/2003

Adrian Boyle

Australasian Shoveller (2 males) Taylors Lagoon (Broome)

 

16/07/2003

Australasian Wader Study Group

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (1) Bush Point (Broome)

 

12/07/2003

Sean Tomlinson & Ryan Phillips

Australian Ringneck (1 escapee) town (Broome)

 

12/07/2003

Adrian Boyle

Welcome Swallow (1) Gantheaume Point (Broome)

 

10/07/2003

Chris Hassell

Australasian Shoveller (4) Lake Eda (Broome)

 

06/07/2003

Myles Menz

Grey Falcon (1) Town oval (Broome)

 

05/07/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Great Crested Grebe (1) Kidney Bean (Broome)

 

28/06/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Great Crested Grebe (1) Kidney Bean (Broome)

 

08/06/2003

Adrian Boyle

Hutton's Shearwater (240) 7km off Coconut Wells (Broome)

 

04/06/2003 & 05/06/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Yellow-billed Spoonbill (1) Lake Campion (Broome)

 

24/05/2003 & 25/05/2003

George Swann

Arctic Jaeger (1) Coulomb Point (Broome)

 

22/05/2003

Adrian Boyle

Australasian Shoveller (9) Lake Campion (Broome) *** 1st record for Broome ***

 

02/05/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Common Redshank (2) Roebuck Bay (Broome)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

 

16/07/2003

John & Hilary Brooke

Grey Falcon (1) Stake Well (Cue)

 

15/07/2003

John & Hilary Brooke

Western Corella (6) Rabbit Proof Fence near White Wells Station (Yalgoo)

 

11/07/2003

Ruth & Geoff Byrne

Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4) near Mt Gould old police station (Meekatharra)

 

07/07/2003

Les George

Bush Stone-curlew (1)
Grey Butcherbird (1)
Boolathana Station (Carnarvon)
Boolathana Station (Carnarvon)

 

11/06/2003

Eyre Bird Observatory

Yellow Wagtail (1 breeding plumage) simillima Kanidal Beach 11km W of EBO (Dundas)

 

06/06/2003

Tim Murphy

Black-breasted Buzzard (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Quobba Reef tip (Carnarvon)
Quobba Reef village (Carnarvon)

 

03/06/2003

Michael Craig, Roy Teale and Peter Kendrick

Australian Shelduck (2)
Australian Wood Duck (21)
Black-necked Stork (4)
Coondiner Pool (East Pilbara)
Coondiner Pool (East Pilbara)
Coondiner Pool (East Pilbara)

 

02/06/2003

Michael Craig, Roy Teale and Peter Kendrick

Plumed Whistling-Duck (200+)
Whiskered Tern (5,500+)
Fortescue Marshes (East Pilbara)
Fortescue Marshes (East Pilbara)

 

02/06/2003

Peter Kendrick

Great Crested Grebe (5+)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (2+)
Black-necked Stork (3+)
Fortescue Marshes (East Pilbara)
Fortescue Marshes (East Pilbara)
Fortescue Marshes (East Pilbara)

 

28/05/2003 & 29/05/2003

David Mark

Pheasant Coucal (2) Point Samson Lodge (Roebourne)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

05/07/2003

Bill Rutherford

Oriental Cuckoo (1)
Grey Wagtail (2)
Yellow Wagtail (2)

Barn Swallow (1)
not specified (Christmas Island)
not specified (Christmas Island)
not specified (Christmas Island)
not specified (Christmas Island)

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2003

Visits

Last Modified 4th August 2003