Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 106)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 106 (June 2003).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 105 (March 2003).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

 

30/04/2003

Myles Menz

Black-faced Woodswallow (2) Alison Baird Reserve (Kenwick)

 

24/04/2003

Hank van Wees

Darter (1)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (4)
Quarry Ellenbrook Nature Reserve (Upper Swan)
Ellenbrook Nature Reserve (Upper Swan)

 

21/04/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Musk Duck (171)
Little / Long-billed Corella (~2,000)
Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)
Lilac Hill (Caversham)

 

21/04/2003

Ryan Phillips

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1) Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)

 

21/04/2003

Quinton Burnham

Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Australian Hobby (1)
Star Swamp (Waterman)
Star Swamp (Waterman)

 

20/04/2003

Wynton Maddeford & Frank O'Connor

Freckled Duck (2)
Chestnut Teal (1 male)
Glossy Ibis (22)
European Goldfinch (1-2)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Robinson Reserve (Tuart Hill)

 

19/04/2003

Ryan Phillips

Australasian Gannet (1)
Nankeen Night Heron (6)
North Hillarys Beach (Hillarys)
Mawson Reserve (Hillarys)

 

18/04/2003

Myles Menz

Australian Hobby (1) Lake Claremont (Claremont)

 

18/04/2003

Tim Murphy

Little Eagle (1)
Elegant Parrot (1)
Scarborough Beach (Scarborough)
roadside (Maylands)

 

18/04/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Freckled Duck (2)
Pacific Black Duck (3,000+)
Chestnut Teal (1 male)

Glossy Ibis (22)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)

 

17/04/2003

Wes Bancroft

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (1) settlement (Rottnest Island)

 

16/04/2003

Ryan Phillips

Collared Sparrowhawk (1) Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)

 

16/04/2003

Wes Bancroft

Common Sandpiper (1)
Sacred Kingfisher (1)
Lighthouse Swamp (Rottnest Island)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest Island)

 

15/04/2003

Wes Bancroft

Southern Boobook (1) Herschell Lake / Lake Baghdad ridge (Rottnest Island)

 

14/04/2003

Barry Stanley

European Goldfinch (3) Robinson Reserve (Tuart Hill)

 

14/04/2003

Myles Menz

Sacred Kingfisher (1) garden (Cottesloe)

 

13/04/2003

Wes Bancroft

Roseate Tern (5) Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest Island)

 

13/04/2003

Hank van Wees

Hardhead (1) Glen Brook Dam (John Forrest National Park)

 

13/04/2003

Hank van Wees

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (4) Breckler Park (Dianella)

 

12/04/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Spotted Harrier (1) Port Kennedy Golf Course (Port Kennedy)

 

10/04/2003

Mike Bamford

White-naped Honeyeater (1+) Plover Way (Kingsley)

 

09/04/2003

Wes Bancroft

Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Mounts Bay Road near old Swan Brewery (Kings Park)

 

05/04/2003

Ryan Phillips

Eastern Reef Egret (2) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)

 

30/03/2003

Tim Murphy

Musk Duck (127) Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

30/03/2003

Hank van Wees

Brown Goshawk (1)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
Breckler Park (Dianella)
Breckler Park (Dianella)

 

09/04/2003

Mike Craig

Eastern Reef Egret (1 grey) Milyu Nature Reserve (South Perth)

 

29/03/2003

Ryan Phillips

Eastern Reef Egret (2) Hillarys Boat Harbour (Hillarys)

 

27/03/2003

Hank van Wees

Black Kite (1 possible) Frape Road (Yokine)

 

25/03/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Yellow-billed Spoonbill (26)
Red-necked Avocet (125)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

 

24/03/2003

Hank van Wees

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (4) Breckler Park (Dianella)

 

23/03/2003

Tim Murphy

Roseate Tern (1) Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest Island)

 

23/03/2003

Frank O'Connor & Wynton Maddeford

Chestnut Teal (2+) Maylands Yacht Club (Maylands)

 

23/03/2003

Rob Davis & Jenny Wilcox

Red-necked Stint (3) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

22/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

Fork-tailed Swift (5) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)

 

21/03/2003

Ryan Phillips

Little Egret (1)
Common Greenshank (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (1 possible)
Red-necked Avocet (1)
Rainbow Bee-eater (2 juveniles)
White-fronted Chat (6)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

21/03/2003

Hank van Wees

Fork-tailed Swift (30)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (1)
Breckler Park (Dianella)
Breckler Park (Dianella)

 

19/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

Square-tailed Kite (1) Floreat Beach (City Beach)

 

18/03/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Musk Duck (14)
White-fronted Chat (60)
Point Dundas (Applecross)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

 

16/03/2003

Ryan Phillips

Freckled Duck (3)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Lake Yangebup (Yangebup)
Lake Coogee (Munster)

 

16/03/2003

Tim Murphy

Painted Button-quail (1) Kings Park (Kings Park)

 

15/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

15/03/2003

Claire Stevenson

Southern Boobook (1) Dongara Way / Briggs Street (South Lake)

 

15/03/2003

Rob Davis

Barn Owl (1) Shenton Park bushland (Shenton Park)

 

14/03/2003

Rob Davis

Peregrine Falcon (1) The Avenue (Nedlands)

 

09/03/2003

Michael Hancock

Fork-tailed Swift (4) Star Swamp (North Beach)

 

08/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

Fork-tailed Swift (19) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

06/03/2003

Claire Stevenson

Freckled Duck (1) Lake Yangebup (Yangebup)

 

05/03/2003

Linda Wotherspoon

Little Corella (60+) Barridale Park (Kingsley)

 

05/03/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Osprey (2) Point Dundas (Applecross)

 

04/03/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Yellow-billed Spoonbill (24)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (16)
Red-necked Avocet (650)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)

 

03/03/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Little Egret (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

02/03/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (130) North Lake (North Lake)

 

02/03/2003

Ryan Phillips, Jarrad Cousin & Sean Tomlinson

Little Egret (18)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Whimbrel (3)
Eastern Curlew (3)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (300)
Pacific Golden Plover (23)
Greater Sand Plover (4)
Creery Island (Erskine)
Coodanup Reserve (Coodanup)
Creery Island (Erskine)
Creery Island (Erskine)
Creery Island (Erskine)
Creery Island (Erskine)
Creery Island (Erskine)

 

01/03/2003

Ryan Phillips

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

27/02/2003

Jarrad Cousin

Rainbow Bee-eater (20)
Varied Sittella (6+)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
Warwick Open Space (Warwick)

 

19/02/2003

Ryan Philips, Sean Tomlinson & Sarah Robinson

Common Sandpiper (4)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (8)
Bibra Lake (Bibra Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

16/02/2003

Ryan Philips

Osprey (1) Cottesloe Beach (Cottesloe)

 

15/02/2003

Ryan Philips

Fairy Tern (3) Cottesloe Beach (Cottesloe)

 

13/02/2003

Ryan Philips

Little Penguin (1 dead) Woodman Point (Munster)

 

09/02/2003

Mike Bamford

Australian Spotted Crake (1) Creery wetlands (Erskine)

 

04/02/2003

Bruce Wedderburn

Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

01/02/2003

Mike Bamford

Pacific Golden Plover (25) Creery Island (Erskine)

 

23/01/2003

Jean Gooch

Chestnut Teal (1 male) Alfred Cove (Alfred Cove)

 

18/01/2003

Cheryl Gole

European Goldfinch (1) Bardon Park (Mt Lawley)

 

13/01/2003

Jason Hancock

Sacred Kingfisher (2) Garvey Park (Ascot)

 

04/01/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Black Swan (28)
Pied Oystercatcher (1)
Milyu Nature Reserve (South Perth)
Milyu Nature Reserve (South Perth)
 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

 

08/05/2003

David McNamara

Masked Lapwing (2) novaehollandiae near Lake Seppings (Albany)

 

12/04/2003

Ryan Phillips, Sean Tomlinson & Jarrad Cousin

Mulga Parrot (7) Mt Kokeby (Beverley)

 

04/04/2003 16:00 to 16:30

Frank O'Connor & Wynton Maddeford

Hutton's Shearwater (80+) migrating west
Yellow-nosed Albatross (1)
Bald Island near Cheyne Beach (Albany)
Bald Island near Cheyne Beach (Albany)

 

01/04/2003 13:00 to 13:50

Frank O'Connor

Flesh-footed Shearwater (310+)
Hutton's Shearwater (11) migrating west
The Gap (Albany)
The Gap (Albany)

 

24/03/2003

Christine Wilder

Rainbow Lorikeet (1) town (Margaret River)

 

10/03/2003

Ray Garstone

Masked Lapwing (2) novaehollandiae near Lake Seppings (Albany)

 

10/03/2003

Michael & Ada Nield

Fork-tailed Swift (1) Elleker (Albany)

 

08/03/2003

Frank O'Connor

Western Corella (1,500) Rocky Gully (Plantagenet)

 

06/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

Redthroat (2) Wave Rock (Kondinin)

 

05/03/2003

Bill Rutherford

Malleefowl (1) 170km east of Hyden (Dundas)

 

03/03/2003

Frank O'Connor

Chestnut-rumped Thornbill (5) Pumphrey's Bridge (Wandering)

 

01/03/2003

BAWA Excursion

Masked Owl (1) Flinders Bay Caravan Park (Augusta)

 

01/03/2003

Roy Teale & Karen Edward

Crested Shrike-tit (2) Beedalup Falls NP (Manjimup)

 

27/02/2003

Ross & Ann Payton

Red-necked Avocet (1) Estuary View Drive (Busselton)

 

11/02/2003

Anne & Fred Bondin

Long-toed Stint (1) Morley Beach, Wilson Inlet (Albany)

 

10/02/2003

Myles Menz

Red-tailed Tropicbird (2) Little Beach (Albany)

 

08/02/2003

Ray Garstone, Anne & Fred Bondin

Banded Stilt (600) Oyster Harbour (Albany)

 

16/01/2003

Michael Craig

Red-necked Stint (~10,600)
Long-toed Stint (2)
Pectoral Sandpiper (4)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (~6,000)
Ruff (1)
Black-winged Stilt (~5,400)
Masked Lapwing (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

14/12/2002

Hilary Brooke

possible Magellan Cormorant (1) south of Morley Island (Abrolhos Islands) (BARC submission required)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

 

23/04/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Glossy Ibis (1,000)
Black-winged Stilt (1,200)
Roebuck Plains near Great Northern Highway (Broome)
Roebuck Plains near Great Northern Highway (Broome)

 

17/04/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Black-winged Stilt (6,000) Roebuck Plains near Great Northern Highway (Broome)

 

15/04/2003

Chris Hassell

Australasian Grebe (breeding)
Whiskered Tern (breeding)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)

 

13/04/2003

Clive Nealon

Grey Heron (1) Roebuck Bay (Broome) (BARC submission required)

 

11/04/2003

Chris Hassell

Asian Dowitcher (200) Crab Creek (Broome)

 

11/04/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Glossy Ibis (1,500) Roebuck Plains near Great Northern Highway (Broome)

 

08/04/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Glossy Ibis (1,500)
Black-winged Stilt (4,500)
Roebuck Plains near Great Northern Highway (Broome)
Roebuck Plains near Great Northern Highway (Broome)

 

30/03/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Channel-billed Cuckoo (3) Great Northern Highway (Broome)

 

28/03/2003

Broome Bird Observatory

Black-winged Stilt (5,000) Roebuck Plains near Great Northern Highway (Broome)

 

01/03/2003

George Swann

Red-rumped Swallow (1) sewage ponds (Broome) (BARC submission required)

 

28/02/2003

Hilary & John Brooke

Red-rumped Swallow (1) sewage ponds (Broome) (BARC submission required)

 

26/02/2003 09:15 to 11:30

Chris Hassell

Streaked Shearwater (9)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (1)
Short-tailed Shearwater (4)
North of Cape Londonderry (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
North of Cape Londonderry (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
North of Cape Londonderry (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

 

25/04/2003

Cheryl & Martin Gole

Hooded Plover (22)
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren (4)
Lake Deborah West, Ennuin Station (Yilgarn)
Kawana Station, 10km NW of Ennuin Station homestead (Yilgarn)

 

23/04/2003

Cheryl & Martin Gole

Rufous Treecreeper (1)
Slender-billed Thornbill (1+)
Red Wattlebird (2)
Gilbert's Whistler (1)
Dusky Woodswallow (8)
35km NNW of Diemals Station homestead (Menzies)
Lake Barlee west arm (Sandstone)
35km NNW of Diemals Station homestead (Menzies)
35km NNW of Diemals Station homestead (Menzies)
35km NNW of Diemals Station homestead (Menzies)

 

22/04/2003

Cheryl & Martin Gole

Slender-billed Thornbill (2+) twice Lake Barlee middle arm (Menzies)

 

21/04/2003

Cheryl & Martin Gole

Grey-fronted Honeyeater (2) 10km E of Diemals Station homestead (Menzies)

 

19/04/2003

Cheryl & Martin Gole

Hooded Plover (12) Hamersley Lakes system, Mt Jackson Station (Yilgarn)

 

12/04/2003

Eyre Bird Observatory

Inland Dotterel (1) limestone flat 1km west of EBO (Dundas)

 

06/04/2003

Roy Teale

Star Finch (3) Coonarrie Creek near Redmont Camp (East Pilbara)

 

03/04/2003

Roy Teale

Black-necked Stork (2) Coonarrie Creek near Redmont Camp (East Pilbara)

 

25/03/2003

Eyre Bird Observatory

Little Penguin (1 beach washed) Kanindal Beach near EBO (Dundas)

 

05/02/2003

Ryan Philips

Australian Bustard (6) Bulloo Downs Road (Meekatharra)

 

18/12/2002

Eyre Bird Observatory

Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (1) offshore Kanindal Beach near EBO (Dundas)

 

23/10/2002 to 24/10/2002

Eyre Bird Observatory

COMMON BLACKBIRD (1) EBO bird bath (Dundas)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2003

Visits

Last Modified 22nd May 2003