Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 105)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red will be included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 105 (March 2003).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and require some notes supporting the sightings.  Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 104 (December 2002).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

 

04/02/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Black Swan (28)
Pied Oystercatcher (1)
Milyu Nature Reserve (South Perth)
Milyu Nature Reserve (South Perth)

 

02/02/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Black Swan (67)
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (3)
Spotless Crake (2)
Banded Stilt (3)
Red-necked Avocet (500+)
Red-kneed Dotterel (1)
Lucky Bay (Applecross)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

01/02/2003

Easy Patterson

Buff-banded Rail (1) Lake Joondalup Ocean Reef Road (Wanneroo)

 

29/01/2003

Frank O'Connor

Square-tailed Kite (1)
Rufous Treecreeper (1)
Western Yellow Robin (2 adults, 1 juvenile)
Bungendore Park (Bedfordale)
Bungendore Park (Bedfordale)
Bungendore Park (Bedfordale)

 

25/01/2003

Hank van Wees

Little Egret (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
foreshore (South Perth)
foreshore (South Perth)

 

24/01/2003

Hank van Wees

Banded Lapwing (2 & 2 chicks)
Crested Pigeon (1)
Yellow-throated Miner (7)
Hepburn Avenue / Wanneroo Road (Maddeley)
Kingsway Sports Centre (Maddeley)
Kingsway Sports Centre (Maddeley)

 

23/01/2003

Brenden Metcalf, Jo Wallace & Kathy Nostove

Spotted Nightjar (1) Whiteman Park (Whiteman)

 

23/01/2003

Jean Gooch

Chestnut Teal (1 male) Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

23/01/2003

Jane Prince

Arctic Jaeger (2) Jervoise Bay (Munster)

 

19/01/2003

Easy Patterson

Plumed Whistling-Duck (10)
Little Egret (8)
Glossy Ibis (26)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)

 

19/01/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Glossy Ibis (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (90)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

19/01/2003

Roy Teale & Jane Prince

Sooty Oystercatcher (1) Radar Reef (Rottnest Island)

 

18/01/2003

Roy Teale

Sooty Oystercatcher (1) Fish Hook Bay (Rottnest Island)

 

14/01/2003

Ryan Philips

Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (juvenile)
Red-capped Parrot (1)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)
Lake Joondalup (Joondalup)

 

13/01/2003

Ryan Philips

Osprey (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

13/01/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Scarlet Robin (1 female) The Vines golf course (The Vines)

 

12/01/2003

Valerie Hemsley

Red-kneed Dotterel (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

11/01/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Buff-banded Rail (1) The Vines golf course (The Vines)

 

11/01/2003

Easy Patterson & Frank O'Connor

Plumed Whistling-Duck (8)
White-necked Heron (7)
White-necked Heron (22)
Glossy Ibis (23)
Swamp Harrier (4)
Banded Stilt (3)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)

 

10/01/2003

Allan & Rose Jones

Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (2) Canning Highway/Gairlock Street (Ardross)

 

10/01/2003

Frank O'Connor

Freckled Duck (156)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Red-necked Avocet (30)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (3)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)

 

09/01/2003

Sean Tomlinson & Myles Menz

Baillon's Crake (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Ascot Waters (Ascot)
Ascot Waters (Ascot)

 

08/01/2003

Paul Coddington (SA)

Spotless Crake (1) Lake Monger (Wembley)

 

08/01/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Freckled Duck (130) Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)

 

07/01/2003

Valerie Hemsley

Common Bronzewing (1) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

05/01/2003

Graham Little

Plumed Whistling-Duck (26)
White-necked Heron (27)
Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Glossy Ibis (14)
Royal Spoonbill (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)

 

05/01/2003

Paul Coddington (SA)

Buff-banded Rail (1) Lake Gwelup (Gwelup)

 

04/01/2003

Brenda Newbey

Arctic Jaeger (3) Warnbro Sound (Safety Bay)

 

04/01/2003

BAWA Excursion

Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Brown Songlark (2)
Ascot Waters (Ascot)
Ascot Waters (Ascot)

 

04/01/2003

Easy Patterson

Freckled Duck (127)
Buff-banded Rail (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Black-eared Cuckoo (1)
White-winged Triller (8)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

 

08/01/2003

Michi Maier, Jane Prince & Bob Black

White-necked Heron (1) Garden Lake (Rottnest Island)

 

02/01/2003

Frank O'Connor & Carl Billingham (Qld)

Square-tailed Kite (1)
Rufous Treecreeper (1)
Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)
Bungendore State Forest (Bedfordale)

 

01/01/2003

Michael Hancock

Plumed Whistling-Duck (17) Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)

 

01/01/2003

Clive Nealon

Plumed Whistling-Duck (17)
White-faced Heron (25)
Little Egret (2)
White-necked Heron (12)
Glossy Ibis (13)
Red-necked Avocet (800)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)

 

01/01/2003

Paul Baker

Elegant Parrot (1) monument, Neil Hawkins Park (Joondalup)

 

01/01/2003

Pam & Des Agnew

Yellow-throated Miner (9) Alexander Drive / Gnangara Road (Gnangara)

 

31/12/2002

Frank O'Connor & Wynton Maddeford

Wedge-tailed Shearwater (~50)
Common Tern (2)
Halls Head (Halls Head)
Halls Head (Halls Head)

 

30/12/2002

Ryan Philips

Little Eagle (adult & juvenile) Pinnaroo Valley (Padbury)

 

30/12/2002

Peter Jacoby

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (30) Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

30/12/2002

Hank van Wees

Plumed Whistling-Duck (5)
Little Egret (4)
White-necked Heron (15)
Glossy Ibis (10)
Banded Stilt (10)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)

 

29/12/2002

Marcus Singor

Freckled Duck (95 to 120)
Glossy Ibis (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Common Greenshank (9)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)

 

29/12/2002

Wynton Maddeford & Frank O'Connor

Nankeen Night Heron (1)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Bardon Park (Mt Lawley)
Sandy Beach Reserve (Bassendean)

 

25/12/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Banded Lapwing (2)
Regent Parrot (3)
Elegant Parrot (20)
Tawny Frogmouth (nesting)
White-fronted Chat (45)
Henderson Road / Hopelands Drive (Peel Estate)
Henderson Road / Hopelands Drive (Peel Estate)
Kargotich Road / Haler Drive (Mundijong)
Heathcote (Applecross)
Henderson Road / Hopelands Drive (Peel Estate)

 

24/12/2002

Ryan Philips

Black Swan (1) Mettams Pool (Trigg)

 

24/12/2002

Easy Patterson

White-necked Heron (25)
Little Egret (1)
Glossy Ibis (15)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)
Lake Joondalup South (Woodvale)

 

23/12/2002

Valerie Hemsley

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Splendid Fairy-wren (1)
Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)
Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

23/12/2002

Richard Nowotny (Victoria)

Freckled Duck (60+)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Banded Stilt (2)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
near Herdsman Lake Wildlife Centre (Herdsman)
Perry Lakes (Floreat)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Perry Lakes (Floreat)

 

22/12/2002

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (1)
Whiskered Tern (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

18/12/2002

Michael Hancock

Banded Stilt (8) Lake Claremont (Swanbourne)

 

18/12/2002

Frank O'Connor, Digger Jackson (UK), Petra Verburg & Leander Dykstra (Holland)

Freckled Duck (61+)
Little Egret (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Eric Singleton Bird Sanctuary (Bayswater)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)

 

17/11/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Hoary-headed Grebe (300)
Great Crested Grebe (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Grey Shrike-thrush (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

15/12/2002

Colin Davis

Hooded Plover (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

14/12/2002

Michael Hancock

Banded Stilt (13) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)

 

12/12/2002

Sean Tomlinson

Peregrine Falcon (1) Wool Stores Car Park (Fremantle)

 

11/12/2002

Brice Wells

Square-tailed Kite (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Pagnell Way (Swanview)
Pagnell Way (Swanview)

 

10/12/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Freckled Duck (32)
Little Egret (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
White-winged Triller (1 male)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (1)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)

 

10/12/2002

Ryan Philips & Sean Tomlinson

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3) Woodman Point (Coogee)

 

05/12/2002

Linda Wotherspoon

Southern Boobook (3) near Shepherds Bush Reserve (Kingsley)

 

28/11/2002

Ryan Philips, Myles Menz & Sean Tomlinson

Pacific Gull (2 juveniles) Mettam's Pool (Trigg)

 

21/11/2002

Ryan Philips

Square-tailed Kite (1) Trigg Bushland (Trigg)

 

14/11/2002

Doug Hunt

Buff-banded Rail (1) Salvado Street, Cottesloe (Cottesloe)

 

14/11/2002

Hank van Wees

Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
White-winged Triller (1)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
Western Australian Golf Club (Yokine)

 

12/11/2002

Marcus Singor

Whistling Kite (4)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (small flock)
Creery Island (Mandurah)
Coodanup Foreshore (Coodanup)

 

11/11/2002

Hank van Wees

Red-capped Robin (juvenile)
White-winged Triller (2)
Thorburn Park (Beechboro)
Thorburn Park (Beechboro)

 

08/11/2002

Dean Portelli

Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (1) - mimicking Malurus wrens Bold Park (Floreat)

 

07/11/2002

Dean Portelli

Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Greater Sand Plover (1)
Banded Lapwing (1 adult, 2 juveniles)
Rock Parrot (9 including 1 juvenile)
Pearse / Government House Lakes (Rottnest Island)
Pearse Lake (Rottnest Island)
Pearse Lake (Rottnest Island)
Government House Lakes (Rottnest Island)
Near Bathurst Point tennis courts / oval (Rottnest Island)

 

06/11/2002

Dean Portelli

Freckled Duck (19)
Glossy Ibis (8+)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
White-winged Triller (2)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)

 

04/11/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Blue-billed Duck (3 ducklings)
Freckled Duck (6)
Glossy Ibis (9)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Peregrine Falcon (1)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Red-capped Plover (2 runners)
Eastern Rosella (1 aviary escapee)
Tawny Frogmouth (3)
White-winged Triller (2)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (5)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Maurice Hamer Park (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Tweeddale Road (Applecross)
Heathcote (Applecross)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)
Floreat Waters (Herdsman)

 

03/11/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Little Eagle (2) Causeway (Rottnest Island)

 

02/11/2002

Marcus Singor

Pacific Gull (immature) Woodman Point (Coogee)
 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

 

02/02/2003

David Secomb

Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (90) Katanning (Katanning)

 

01/02/2003

Ray Garstone, Fred & Anne Bondin

Hooded Plover (4)
MASKED LAPWING (3) (race miles)
Eyre River mouth Cape Riche (Albany)
Eyre River mouth Cape Riche (Albany)

 

29/01/2003

G. Ross Payton

Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 1 chick) Floodgate Road, Wonnerup Estuary (Busselton)

 

26/01/2003

BAWA Excursion

Wood Sandpiper (4)
Lesser Sand Plover (6)
swamp near Manypeaks (Albany)
Princess Royal Harbour (Albany)

 

25/01/2003

Joan Garstone

Australian Bustard (1) South Coast Highway between Albany & Denmark (Albany)

 

24/01/2003

Greg Marston

Spotless Crake (2) Boddington Weir (Boddington)

 

23/01/2003

Brenda Newbey

Banded Stilt (1,000+) lower Lake Preston (Harvey)

 

21/01/2003 to 23/01/2003

Frank O'Connor, Wynton Maddeford & Barbara Harvey (NSW)

Bush Stone-curlew (6)
Barn Owl (2)
Dryandra Woodlands Village (Cuballing)
Dryandra Woodlands Old Mill Dam (Cuballing)

 

11/01/2003

Pam & Des Agnew

Masked Lapwing (1) Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

10/01/2003

Bill Barker (Jersey)

White Wagtail?? (1 possible) Challis Road (Augusta)

 

08/01/2003

Fred & Anne Bondin

Hooded Plover (2) Normans Beach (Albany)

 

07/01/2003

Fred & Anne Bondin

Hooded Plover (2)
Whiskered Tern (~25)
Torbay Inlet (Albany)
Hay River mouth (Albany)

 

07/01/2003

Ray Garstone & Michael Morcombe

White-winged Black Tern (1) Wilson Inlet (Denmark)

 

07/01/2003

Wynton Maddeford

Yellow-billed Spoonbill (12)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
weir (Northam)
weir (Northam)

 

05/01/2003

John Darnell et al

Chestnut Teal (1)
Red Knot (7)
Long-toed Stint (10)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Masked Lapwing (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

04/01/2003

Ryan Philips & Jarrad Cousin

MASKED LAPWING (2 adults, 2 juveniles) 5km east of Esperance (Esperance)

 

04/01/2003

David Secomb

Hooded Plover (10) Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)

 

03/01/2003

Ryan Philips & Jarrad Cousin

Square-tailed Kite (1) Cape Le Grande NP (Esperance)

 

02/01/2003

Ryan Philips & Jarrad Cousin

Cape Barren Goose (18)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Black-tailed Native-hen (7)
Hooded Plover (1)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)

 

01/01/2003

David Secomb

Pomarine Jaeger (3) Esperance Bay (Esperance)

 

31/12/2002

Frank O'Connor & Wynton Maddeford

Black-tailed Native-hen (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (7)
Red-necked Stint (~3,000)
Long-toed Stint (5+)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (~3,000)
Curlew Sandpiper (1,000+)
Ruff (1)
Red-capped Plover (~1,000)
Masked Lapwing (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

31/12/2002

David Secomb

Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Spotless Crake (1)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)
Esperance Golf Course (Esperance)

 

29/12/2002

David Secomb

Great Knot (10)
Red-necked Stint (530)
Banded Stilt (835)
Hooded Plover (63)
Jerdacuttup Lakes (Ravensthorpe)
Jerdacuttup Lakes (Ravensthorpe)
Jerdacuttup Lakes (Ravensthorpe)
Jerdacuttup Lakes (Ravensthorpe)

 

29/12/2002

John Darnell

Chestnut Teal (1)
Australian Bustard (1)
Red Knot (2)
LITTLE STINT (1)
Long-toed Stint (5+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (4)
Masked Lapwing (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Greenlands Road (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

27/12/2002

Michael Craig

Grey Teal (18,500)
Black-tailed Native-hen (19)
Australian Bustard (1)
Red Knot (4)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Red-necked Stint (~6,500)
Long-toed Stint (6)
Pectoral Sandpiper (4)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3,500)
Curlew Sandpiper (1,000+)
Ruff (1)
Black-winged Stilt (2,500)
Pacific Golden Plover (1)
Red-capped Plover (500)
Masked Lapwing (1)
Southern Emu-wren (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Greenlands Road (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

22/12/2002

John Darnell

Black-tailed Native-hen (15)
Australian Bustard (2)
Long-toed Stint (15)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Ruff (1)
Masked Lapwing (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Greenlands Road (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

21/12/2002

Rolf Jensen

MASKED LAPWING (1 race novaehollandiae) Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

20/12/2002

Frank O'Connor, Petra Verburg & Leander Dykstra (Holland)

Black-tailed Native-hen (9)
Red-necked Stint (4,000 to 5,000)
Long-toed Stint (5+)
Pectoral Sandpiper (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2,000 to 2,500)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (1)
Curlew Sandpiper (200 to 300)
Ruff (1)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

17/12/2002

Ryan Phillips, Myles Menz & Sean Tomlinson

White-bellied Sea-Eagle (1)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (7)

Lake Gore (Esperance)
30km west of Esperance (Esperance)

 

16/12/2002

Ryan Phillips, Myles Menz & Sean Tomlinson

Cape Barren Goose (16)
Square-tailed Kite (1)
Australian Spotted Crake (2)
Black-tailed Native-hen (6)
Hooded Plover (2)

golf course (Esperance)
golf course (Esperance)
golf course (Esperance)
golf course (Esperance)
golf course (Esperance)

 

15/12/2002

John Darnell

Australian Bustard (1)
Long-toed Stint (25)

Pectoral Sandpiper (2)
Ruff (1)
Greenlands Road (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

Lake McLarty (Murray)
Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

20/11/2002

Michael Craig

Long-toed Stint (33) Lake McLarty (Murray)

 

20/11/2002

Anne Bondin

Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Common Greenshank (4)
Black-winged Stilt (9)
Banded Stilt (53)

Hunt Farm, east of Kamballup (Plantagenet)
Bennett Farm, Kamballup (Plantagenet)
Bennett Farm, Kamballup (Plantagenet)
Bennett Farm, Kamballup (Plantagenet)

 

16/11/2002

Cheryl Gole

Black Honeyeater (1 male) Ewerts Road SE of Morbinning (Beverley)

 

14/11/2002

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (7)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (9)
Whiskered Tern (13)
South Coast Highway 12km east of Denmark (Denmark)
South Coast Highway 12km east of Denmark (Denmark)
South Coast Highway 12km east of Denmark (Denmark)

 

12/11/2002

Albany Bird Group

Hooded Plover (21)
Black-winged Stilt (19)
Lake Chillinup Nature Reserve (Plantagenet)
Outside Lake Chillinup Nature Reserve (Plantagenet)

 

12/10/2002

Michael and Ada Nield

Black Honeyeater (2 males) Jebarjup Nature Reserve (Cranbrook)

 

09/11/2002

Vivienne Dare

Australian Bustard (2)
White-necked Heron (1)
Beaufort Rd (West Arthur)
Beaufort Rd (West Arthur)

 

01/11/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (12)
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (5)
Rufous Songlark (1)
Rowe Road (Serpentine - Jarrahdale)
Punrak Road (Serpentine - Jarrahdale)
Readheads Road (Murray)
Readheads Road (Murray)

 

28/09/2002 to 12/10/2002

Grant Eikelboom

White-necked Heron (1)
Banded Stilt (12)
Red-backed Kingfisher (1)
Jacky Winter (2)
Kalbarri National Park (Northampton)
Murchison River mouth (Northampton)
Kalbarri National Park (Northampton)
Kalbarri National Park (Northampton)

 

10/10/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (8 females) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

06/10/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (6 females) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

29/09/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (12 males) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

22/09/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (4 males) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

22/09/2002

per David Secomb

Australian Bustard (2) 8km N of Katanning (Katanning)

 

25/08/2002

David Secomb

Whiskered Tern (1) Lake Ewlymartup (Katanning)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

 

02/02/2003

Adrian Boyle

Black-eared Cuckoo (2)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (1)
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)

 

23/01/2003

Adrian Boyle

Grass Owl (1) Great Northern Highway Roebuck Plains Station (Broome)

 

19/01/2003

Adrian Boyle

Banded Honeyeater (3) Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)

 

10/01/2003

Adrian Boyle

Banded Stilt (1)
Oriental Pratincole (8,000)
Barn Swallow (220)
Barn Swallow (200+)
Roebuck Bay near Crab Creek (Broome)
over Roebuck Bay (Broome)
sewage works (Broome)
Roebuck Plains (Broome)

 

09/01/2003

Adrian Boyle & Dan Blunt

Barn Swallow (10)
Red-rumped Swallow (1)
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)
Broome Bird Observatory (Broome)

 

09/01/2003

George Swann

Star Finch (3,000) Forrest Road, Fitzroy Crossing (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

03/01/2003

Adrian Boyle

Black Swan (3) sewage ponds (Broome)

 

03/01/2003

Adrian Boyle

Whimbrel (1) Halls Creek sewage ponds (Halls Creek)

 

29/12/2002

Adrian Boyle

Freckled Duck (2) Halls Creek sewage ponds (Halls Creek)

 

20/12/2002

Adrian Boyle

Spotless Crake (1) Nimilaica Claypan (Broome)

 

16/11/2002 to 20/11/2002

Broome Bird Observatory

Blue and White Flycatcher (1) Broome Bird Observatory (Broome) *** 1st live record for Australia ***

 

14/11/2002 to 15/11/2002

George Swann & Frank O'Connor

Chestnut-backed Button-quail (7)
Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove (adult, juvenile)

Little Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
Hooded Robin (6)
Mangrove Robin (4)
Varied Sittella (4)
Shining Flycatcher (4)
Gouldian Finch (12)
northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)
northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)

mangroves, northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)
northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)
mangroves, northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)
northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)
mangroves, northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)
northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)

 

05/11/2002 to 06/11/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Masked Owl (1) Mitchell Plateau (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

05/11/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Crested Shrike-tit (1)
Crested Bellbird (1)
near Miners Pool (Wyndham - East Kimberley)
near Miners Pool (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

05/11/2002

Adrian Boyle

large dark (Kelp/Pacific?) gull (1)
Grey Falcon (1 hunting Oriental Plover)
Crab Creek (Broome)
Crab Creek (Broome)

 

04/11/2002

Adrian Boyle

Gallinago snipe sp. (3) sewage ponds (Broome)

 

03/11/2002 to 04/11/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Chestnut Rail (2) King Cascade (Wyndham - East Kimberley)

 

early 11/2002

per Broome Bird Observatory

Franklin's Gull (1)
Grey Wagtail (1)
Roebuck Bay (Broome)
Roebuck Bay (Broome) *** 2nd record for WA ***

 

01/11/2002

Adrian Boyle

Swinhoe's Snipe (1 exhausted & died) sewage ponds (Broome)

 

04/10/2002 & 05/10/2002

George Swann

Black Noddy (4+) Adele Island (Broome)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

 

late 01/2003

per Museum of WA

ORIENTAL HONEY BUZZARD (1) Leinster (Leonora) *** 1st record for mainland Australia ***

 

01/01/2003

Roy Teale & Karen Edward

Plumed Whistling-Duck (8)
Pink-eared Duck (3)
Black-necked Stork (2)
Banded Stilt (1)
Red-necked Avocet (15)
billabong, Mundabullangana Station (Port Hedland)
billabong, Mundabullangana Station (Port Hedland)
billabong, Mundabullangana Station (Port Hedland)
billabong, Mundabullangana Station (Port Hedland)
billabong, Mundabullangana Station (Port Hedland)

 

27/12/2002

Roy Teale & Karen Edward

Oriental Plover (12)
Australian Pratincole (1)
Cowrie Creek, Mundabullangana Station (Port Hedland)
Cowrie Creek, Mundabullangana Station (Port Hedland)

 

20/12/2002

Roy Teale & Karen Edward

Plumed Whistling-Duck (30) Yule River bridge, North West Coastal Highway (East Pilbara)

 

10/11/2002

Roy Teale & Karen Edward

Plumed Whistling-Duck (10) Tom Price sewage ponds (Ashburton)

 

29/09/2002

Jane Prince

Black-necked Stork (1) Carrawine Gorge, Oakover River (East Pilbara) (eastern most Pilbara record)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

25/01/2003 to 02/02/2003

George Swann

Streaked Shearwater (1)
ABBOTT'S BOOBY (1 dead)
WHITE-BREASTED WATERHEN (1)

Gallinago sp. snipe (Swinhoe's?) (1)
Black-tailed Godwit (8)
Common Redshank (1)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1,457)
Ruddy Turnstone (1,607)
Asian Dowitcher (3)
Sanderling (1,117)
Grey Plover (1,475)
White-winged Triller (1)
PALE-HEADED MUNIA (2)
SCALY-BREASTED MUNIA (1)
West Island
West Island lagoon (BARC submission needed)
West Island (BARC submission needed)

West Island
West Island
West Island
West Island
West Island
West Island
West Island
West Island
West Island
West Island (2nd record for Australia; BARC submission needed)
West Island (1st record for Ashmore Reef; BARC submission needed)

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

03/12/2002 to 09/12/2002

Chris Doughty (Vic) et al

Little Black Cormorant (1)
Lesser Frigatebird (1)
Great Egret (1)
Intermediate Egret (2)
Striated Heron (1)
Chinese Sparrowhawk (1 possible)
Baillon's Crake (1)
Pacific Golden Plover (2)
Red-necked Phalarope (1)
Oriental Cuckoo (1 hepatic female)
Fork-tailed Swift (1)
Barn Swallow (5)
Yellow Wagtail (6)
Oriental Reed-warbler (1 three times)
Flying Fish Cove (Christmas Island)
Isabel Beach (Christmas Island)
Isabel Beach (Christmas Island)
Golf course (Christmas Island)
Cove near resort (Christmas Island)
Nursery Lookout (Christmas Island)
(BARC submission needed)
Nursery (Christmas Island)
Airport (Christmas Island)
Smith Point (Christmas Island) (1st record for CI)
Rubbish tip (Christmas Island)
Rumah Tinghe (Christmas Island)
Rubbish tip (Christmas Island)
Rubbish tip (Christmas Island)
Settlement (Christmas Island) (1st record for CI)

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2003

Visits

Last Modified 24th February 2003