Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 104)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 104 (December 2002).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and usually require some notes supporting the sightings.  Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 103 (September 2002).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

 

06/11/2002

Wes Bancroft

Eastern Curlew (1) Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

29/10/2002

Wynton Maddeford, John Brooke, Shirley Cameron (Vic)

Freckled Duck (5)
Hoary-headed Grebe (200)
Buff-banded Rail (2 adults, 4 chicks)
Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Rufous Songlark (1)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
Point Dundas (Applecross)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

28/10/2002

Ian Melrose

Banded Lapwing (2 adults, 2 chicks) Old Coast Road (Halls Head)

 

27/10/2002

Robert Davis, Jennifer Wilcox, Stewart Ford & Michael Craig

Terek Sandpiper (1)
Red Knot (2)
Banded Stilt (3)
Red-capped Plover (5 runners)
White-winged Triller (2)
Pelican Point (Crawley)
Pelican Point (Crawley)
Pelican Point (Crawley)
Pelican Point (Crawley)
Pelican Point (Crawley)

 

24/10/2002

Frank O'Connor & BAWA Excursion

Painted Button-quail (platelets)
Pallid Cuckoo (1)
Variegated Fairy-wren (heard)
Western Spinebill (1)
Varied Sittella (4)
White-winged Triller (2)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
Kings Park (Kings Park)
Kings Park (Kings Park)

 

21/10/2002

Pam Agar

Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Rossmoyne Foreshore, Riverton Drive/Fifth Avenue (Rossmoyne)

 

21/10/2002

Peter Jacoby

Elegant Parrot (1)
White-backed Swallow (2+)
Neerabup NP (southern section) (Neerabup)
Neerabup NP (southern section) (Neerabup)

 

20/10/2002

Peter Jacoby

Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (2)
White-winged Triller (3)
Neerabup NP (southern section) (Neerabup)
Neerabup NP (southern section) (Neerabup)

 

20/10/2002

John Brooke

Glossy Ibis (1)
Regent Parrot (13)
Mundijong Road / Kwinana Freeway (Baldivis)
The Spectacles (The Spectacles)

 

20/10/2002

Eric Gard

Royal Spoonbill (1) Butlers Reserve west side (Scarborough)

 

14/10/2002

Peter Jacoby

White-winged Triller (3) Koondoola Open Space (Koodoola)

 

14/10/2002

Ryan Phillips & Sean Tomlinson

Chestnut Teal (2) Lake Claremont (Claremont)

 

13/10/2002

Wes Bancroft

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (6) Lake Negri (Rottnest Island)

 

12/10/2002

Wes Bancroft

Galah (9) West End (Rottnest Island)

 

10/10/2002

Ryan Phillips & Sean Tomlinson

Freckled Duck (14)
Black-tailed Native-hen (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

10/10/2002

Wes Bancroft

Painted Button-quail (1) Fish Hook Bay headland (Rottnest Island)

 

early 10/2002

Reported to BAWA

Sparrows (2) near North Mole (North Fremantle)

 

06/10/2002

Julie Ellery

COMMON BLACKBIRD (1) Murdoch University (Murdoch)

 

04/10/2002

David & Barbara Henderson

Cattle Egret (1)
Banded Stilt (400)
WA Water Ski Park (Baldivis)
Lake Cooloongup (Cooloongup)

 

29/09/2002

Marcus Singor

Tawny Frogmouth (nesting) Pearse Road, Thomsons Lake (Beeliar)

 

29/09/2002

Marcus Singor

Whimbrel (6)
Common Greenshank (66)
Sticks Channel (Erskine)
Chimney Reserve (Erskine)

 

24/09/2002

Robert Davis & Jennifer Wilcox

Common Bronzewing (1) Path to Pelican Point Nature Reserve (Crawley)

 

24/09/2002

Wes Bancroft & Chas Hansen

Red-necked Phalarope (1) Pearse/Government House Lakes (Rottnest Island)

 

23/09/2002

Wes Bancroft & Chas Hansen

Common Sandpiper (1)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Lighthouse Swamp (Rottnest Island)
Lake Baghdad (Rottnest Island)

 

17/09/2002

Charles Merriam et al

Australian Spotted Crake (2)

Pelican Point (Crawley)

 

12/09/2002

Robert Davis & Jennifer Wilcox

Restless Flycatcher (1)
White-winged Triller (50+)
Whiteman Park (Whiteman)
Whiteman Park (Whiteman)

 

10/09/2002

Mike Bamford & Robert Davis

White-necked Heron (31) in paddock Tiwest Chandala Site (Muchea)

 

10/09/2002

Mike Bamford & Robert Davis

Peregrine Falcon (pair) Tiwest Chandala Site (Muchea)

 

10/09/2002

Charles Merriam et al

Australian Spotted Crake (1)

Pelican Point (Crawley)

 

08/09/2002

Marcus Singor

Common Greenshank (5)
Red-necked Stint (255)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (2)
Curlew Sandpiper (5)
Serpentine River Reserve (Nairns)
Serpentine River Reserve (Nairns)
Serpentine River Reserve (Nairns)
Serpentine River Reserve (Nairns)

 

08/09/2002

Carole Elliott, Robert Davis & Jennifer Wilcox

Freckled Duck (4) Swan River at Pelican Point (Crawley)

 

08/09/2002

Sean Tomlinson & Myles Menz

Chestnut Teal (2) Lake Claremont (Claremont)

 

06/09/2002

Ryan Phillips

Common Bronzewing (1) University of Western Australia (Crawley)

 

05/09/2002

Ryan Phillips, Myles Menz & Sean Tomlinson

Nankeen Night Heron (19)
Glossy Ibis (15)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (34)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

03/09/2002

Katy Smith

Freckled Duck (5)
Black-tailed Native-hen (2)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

02/09/2002

Karen & Clark Edmeades

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) MacDougall Rise (Duncraig)

 

01/09/2002

Wes Bancroft

Freckled Duck (6)
Glossy Ibis (15)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

31/08/2002

Peter Jacoby

Great Crested Grebe (14) Lake Goollelal (Kingsley)

 

30/08/2002

Tony Bennett

Franklin's Gull (1 possible) near cliffs opposite Wearne Hostel (Cottesloe)

 

27/08/2002

Charles Merriam et al

Hardhead (2)

Pelican Point (Crawley)

 

18/08/2002

Wynton Maddeford

White-necked Heron (35)
Common Sandpiper (1)
White-fronted Chat (10)
Armadale Road (Forrestdale)
Point Dundas (Applecross)
Rapids Road (Peel Estate)

 

18/08/2002

Ruth Greble, Rick Curtis & Ray Downes

Freckled Duck (6)
Glossy Ibis (3)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

11/08/2002

Julie Raines & Allan Burbidge

Black-eared Cuckoo (1) Yanchep National Park (Yanchep)

 

11/08/2002

Frank O'Connor & BAWA Excursion

Southern Giant-Petrel (5)
Cape Petrel (8)
Kerguelen Petrel (1)
Great-winged Petrel (10)
Soft-plumaged Petrel (40+)
Salvin's (Antarctic?) Prion (4)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (3)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (3)
Hutton's Shearwater (35)
SOOTY SHEARWATER (1)
Little Shearwater (1)
Black-browed Albatross (1)
Shy Albatross (1)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (80+)
Wilson's Storm-Petrel (2)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (21)
Hillarys Pelagic (one WHITE MORPH)
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic
Hillarys Pelagic

 

07/08/2002

Sean Tomlinson & Myles Menz

Chestnut Teal (2) Lake Claremont (Claremont)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

 

10/10/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (8 females) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

06/10/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (6 females) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

29/09/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (12 males) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

22/09/2002

John Darnell

White-winged Triller (4 males) Yarra Road (Beverley)

 

29/10/2002

Warren Matthews

Peaceful Dove (1) Spencers Brook (Northam)

 

26/10/2002

Pauline Ollivier

Australian Bustard (2) Midlands Road near Winchester (Carnamah)

 

21/10/2002

Rob Davis et al

Crimson Chat (5)

Mortlock River (Goomalling)

 

21/10/2002

Dusty Millar

Hooded Robin (1) Dryandra State Forest (Cuballing)

 

20/10/2002

Bernie Masters

White-necked Heron (14) Locke Nature Reserve (Busselton)

 

20/10/2002

Cheryl Gole et al

Red-backed Kingfisher (1)

Remnant woodland near Konnongorring (Goomalling)

 

19/10/2002

Cheryl Gole et al

PAINTED SNIPE (2)

Small wetland SE of Konnongorring (Goomalling)

 

16/10/2002

Cheryl Gole

Crimson Chat (1 male)

Whitfield Road, Konnongorring (Goomalling)

 

10/10/2002

Frank O'Connor

Crested Shrike-tit (1)

Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)

 

09/10/2002

Frank O'Connor

Western Whipbird (1)

Salt River Road (Cranbrook)

 

08/10/2002

Frank O'Connor

Square-tailed Kite (1)

Stirling Range NP (Gnowangerup)

 

06-12/10/2002

Frank O'Connor et al

Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (nesting)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (feeding young)
Regent Parrot (feeding young)
Tawny Frogmouth (nesting)
Western Thornbill (nesting)
Red Wattlebird (nesting)
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater (nesting)
White-naped Honeyeater (feeding young)
New Holland Honeyeater (feeding young)
Western Yellow Robin (nesting)
Grey Fantail (nesting)
Willie Wagtail (nesting)
Australian Magpie (nesting)
Grey Currawong (nesting)
Tree Martin (nesting)

Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)

 

04/10/2002

Albany Bird Group

Freckled Duck (5)

Lake Matilda (Albany)

 

30/09/2002

Cheryl Gole

Black Honeyeater (2 males)
Pied Honeyeater (1 female)

Badjaling North Road (Quairading)
Badjaling North Road (Quairading)

 

27/09/2002

Frank O'Connor et al

Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (feeding young)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (nesting)
Regent Parrot (nesting)
Red-capped Parrot (feeding young)
Tawny Frogmouth (nesting)
Crested Pigeon (nesting)
Tree Martin (nesting)

Near Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Near Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Near Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Near Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Near Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Near Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)
Near Stirling Range Retreat (Gnowangerup)

 

25/09/2002

Frank O'Connor et al

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (3)
Rock Parrot (1)

Culham Inlet (Ravensthorpe)
Culham Inlet (Ravensthorpe)

 

22/09/2002

Esperance Bird Observers Group

Scarlet Robin (1)

Monjingup Lake (Esperance)

 

16 & 19/09/2002

Jarrad Cousin & Alexander Watson

Black-tailed Native Hen (7) Wandering-Narrogin Rd (Wandering), 10km east of Wandering

 

16-18/09/2002

Jarrad Cousin & Alexander Watson

Masked Owl (1) Dryandra Village (Cuballing)

 

16/09/2002

Ray Garstone

Freckled Duck (1)

Near Wilson Inlet (Albany)

 

15/09/2002

Cheryl Gole

Square-tailed Kite (1)

Lake McDermott Reserve (Mt Marshall)

 

13/09/2002

Cheryl Gole

Pied Honeyeater (1 female)

Gabby Quoi Quoi Road (Goomalling)

 

10/09/2002

Cheryl Gole

Little Corella (2)

near Mortlock River (Wongan-Ballidu)

 

10/09/2002

Bruce & Anne Buchanan

Freckled Duck (2)

Broadwater (Busselton) (1st here since August 1982)

 

09/09/2002

Simon Nevill et al

Malleefowl (1)
Square-tailed Kite (1)

Hyden Norseman Road (Kondinin)
Brookton (Brookton)

 

08/09/2002

Marcus Singor

White-necked Heron (36) Mills Road (Murray)

 

05/09/2002

Bill Rutherford

Mulga Parrot (1) Dalwallinu Wubin Road (Dalwallinu)

 

03/09/2002

Olwen Mayer

White-browed Babbler (8) Bruce Rock (Bruce Rock)

 

19/08/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (7)
Long-billed Corella (5)
Readheads Road (Murray)
corner Hopeland & Henderson Roads (Serpentine - Jarrahdale)

 

18/08/2002

BAWA Excursion

Cattle Egret (3) near Bootine Road Nature Reserve (Gingin)

 

17/08/2002

Kerry Halden

Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (2+) Craddock Road (Mt Barker)

 

07/08/2002

Anne & Fred Bondin, Ray Garstone

Little Egret (1)
Bar-tailed Godwit (1)
Oyster Harbour (Albany)
Oyster Harbour (Albany)

 

03/08/2002

Anne & Fred Bondin, Ray Garstone

Banded Stilt (250) Oyster Harbour (Albany)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

 

19/09/2002

per Pam Masters

Pacific Baza (1) Hamlet Grove (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

12/09/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Gouldian Finch (3 immature) Northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)

 

09/09/2002

Pam Masters

White-browed Robin (pair) Lemonade Springs, Bachsten Creek, Munja Track (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

09/09/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Rose-crowned Fruit Dove (common in suitable habitat) Northern Dampier Peninsula (Broome)

 

24/08/2002

per Pam Masters

Pacific Baza (1) Hamlet Grove (Derby - West Kimberley)

 

20/08/2002

Bill Rutherford

Bar-breasted Honeyeater (1) prison tree (Derby)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

 

05/10/2002

Christine Cooper & Phil Withers

Malleefowl (1) Koolyanobbing-Southern Cross Road (Southern Cross)

 

29/09/2002

Bill McRoberts et al

Oriental Plover (1) 70km west of Mundrabilla Roadhouse (Dundas)

 

20-24/09/2002

Colin Davis et al

Black Swan (400)
Nankeen Night Heron (50 nesting)
migratory waders (~60,000)
Red Knot (500)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (2)
Black-winged Stilt (1,000)
Banded Stilt (6,000)
Red-necked Avocet (350)
Red-kneed Dotterel (14)
White-winged Black Tern (3)

Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)
Lake Macleod (Carnarvon)

 

12/09/2002

Simon Nevill et al

White-necked Heron (1)
Western Bowerbird (2)

Bore, White Cliffs Road (Laverton)
Laverton Caravan Park (Laverton)

 

11/09/2002

Simon Nevill et al

Ground Cuckoo-shrike (2)

Laverton Leonora Road (Laverton)

 

10/09/2002

Simon Nevill et al

Gilbert's Whistler (2)
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (nesting)

Victoria Rock Road (Coolgardie)
Victoria Rock (Coolgardie)

 

05/09/2002

Bill Rutherford

Ground Cuckoo-shrike (4) Paynes Find (Yalgoo)

 

27/08/2002

Bill Rutherford

Rufous-crowned Emu-wren (2) Ripon Hills Road (East Pilbara)

 

26/08/2002

Bill Rutherford

White-fronted Honeyeater (1) Coolbro Creek (East Pilbara)

 

25/08/2002

Bill Rutherford

Crimson Chat (numbers) Kintyre Track (East Pilbara)

 

24/08/2002

Bill Rutherford

Black-shouldered Kite (2)
Grey Honeyeater (1)
Kalkan Kalkan Soak, Rudall River NP (East Pilbara)
Cotton Creek Track, Rudall River NP (East Pilbara)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2002

Visits

Last Modified 10th November 2002