Western Australia Unusual Bird Sightings (WABN 102)

Email Frank O'Connor (sightings@iinet.net.au) with details of your sightings.

The sightings highlighted in red were included in the WA Bird Notes Issue 102 (June 2002).  The sightings highlighted in bold red are the most unusual sightings and usually require some notes supporting the sightings.  Click here for the sightings included in the WA Bird Notes 101 (March 2002).

Perth & Mandurah (within UBD Street Directory) (Suburbs in parentheses)

 

28/04/2002

Frank O'Connor

Purple-crowned Lorikeet (2) Hardy Road (Nedlands)

 

18/04/2002

Peter Jacoby

White-winged Fairy-wren (3)
Southern Emu-wren (1)
Gum Blossom Park (Quinns Rock)
Gum Blossom Park (Quinns Rock)

 

15/04/2002

BAWA Excursion

Painted Button-quail (1) near Pines car park (Kings Park)

 

14/04/2002

Stan Broom

Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

08/04/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Spotless Crake (1)
Banded Stilt (15)
Red-necked Avocet (30)
Black-fronted Dotterel (31)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (65)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (125)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
Heathcote (Applecross)

 

07/04/2002

Rolf Jensen

Grey-tailed Tattler (1)
Arctic Jaeger (3)
Woodman Point (Munster)
Woodman Point (Munster)

 

06/04/2002

Clare Stevenson

Galah x Corella sp. (2) Big Carine Swamp (Carine)

 

31/03/2002

Clare Stevenson

Great Skua (1) west of Dawesville Cut (Mandurah)

 

31/03/2002

Marcus Singor

Bar-tailed Godwit (12)
Red Knot (2)
Banded Stilt (2,000)
Sticks Channel (Yunderup)
Serpentine River Reserve (Nairns Coodanup Mandurah)
Creery Island (Dudley Park Mandurah)

 

30/03/2002

Easy Patterson

Wood Sandpiper (4)
Banded Stilt (18)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (500+)
Fairy Martin (1)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)

 

29/03/2002

Ian Davis

Fork-tailed Swift (190+) Lake Joondalup near Ariti Avenue (Wanneroo)

 

27/03/2002

Ryan Phillips

Australian Spotted Crake (1)
Marsh Sandpiper (1)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)

 

26/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Australian White Ibis (2,200)
Swamp Harrier (feeding on Silver Gull)
Spotless Crake (3)
Red-necked Avocet (30)
Tawny Frogmouth (4)
Western Gerygone (15)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
Heathcote (Applecross)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

19/03/2002

Simon Nevill

Freckled Duck (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

18/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Great Knot (20) Applecross Jetty (Applecross)

 

17/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (2)
Wood Sandpiper (1)
Grey Fantail (8)
Little Grassbird (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

17/03/2002

Jarrad Cousin

Square-tailed Kite (1)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (~1,000)
Hilltop Rise (Karnup)
Hilltop Rise (Karnup)

 

16/03/2002

Bill Rutherford

Peregrine Falcon (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

15/03/2002

Mike Bamford

Hooded Robin (2) Jandakot Airport (Jandakot)

 

12/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Australian White Ibis (2,000)
Spotless Crake (1)
North Lake (North Lake)
North Lake (North Lake)

 

12/03/2002

Wes Bancroft

Roseate Tern (3) Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)

 

11/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Musk Duck (30)
Pied Oystercatcher (100)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)
Alfred Cove (Attadale)

 

10/03/2002

Wes Bancroft & Rob Davis

Galah (8) near Thomson Bay Settlement (Rottnest)

 

09/03/2002

Wes Bancroft & Rob Davis

Eastern Reef Egret (2)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (1)
Sanderling (30)
Fork-tailed Swift (8-10)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)
Salmon Bay (Rottnest)
Cape Vlamingh (Rottnest)

 

08/03/2002

Rob Davis

Hooded Plover (1) Salmon Bay (Rottnest)

 

07/03/2002

Wes Bancroft

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (1) Bulldozer Swamp (Rottnest)

 

06/03/2002

Wes Bancroft

Australian Pelican (9)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (1)
Rocky Bay (Rottnest)
Wadjemup Hill (Rottnest)

 

03/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Black-fronted Dotterel (16) Blue Gum Lake (Mt Pleasant)

 

02/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Regent Waters James Spiers Drive (Wanneroo)
Regent Waters James Spiers Drive (Wanneroo)

 

02/03/2002

David Deetlefs

Osprey (1) West Coast Highway near Mettam's Pool (Trigg)

 

02/03/2002

Frank O'Connor & Barry Stanley

Little Egret (1)
Wood Sandpiper (4)
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo (1,000)
Fairy Martin (1)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)
Lake Jandabup (Jandabup)
Gnangara Plantation Hawkins Road (Jandabup)
Big Carine Swamp (Carine)

 

01/03/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Southern Boobook (1)
Tawny Frogmouth (4)
Macleod Road (Applecross)
Heathcote (Applecross)

 

26/02/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Tawny Frogmouth (2) Heathcote (Applecross)

 

24/02/2002

Jarrad Cousin & Ryan Phillips

Regent Parrot (7) Mandurah Road near Anstey Road (Karnup)

 

23/02/2002

Jarrad Cousin & Ryan Phillips

Little Bittern (heard)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Regent Waters James Spiers Drive (Wanneroo)
Regent Waters James Spiers Drive (Wanneroo)

 

23/02/2002

Bill Rutherford

Buff-banded Rail (2 & 2 young) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

22/02/2002

Ryan Phillips

quail / button-quail sp. (1) beach side of Swanbourne Rifle Range (Swanbourne)

 

17/02/2002

Jarrad Cousin & Ryan Phillips

Little Bittern (1) Regent Waters James Spiers Drive (Wanneroo)

 

16/02/2002

Jennifer Wilcox & Rob Davis

Buff-banded Rail (3) near Pelican Point (Crawley)

 

16/02/2002

Tom Delaney & BAWA Excursion

Royal Spoonbill (1) Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)

 

15/02/2002

Easy Patterson

small dark swift sp. (1) Mitchell Freeway near Lake Monger (Glendalough)

 

15/02/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Freckled Duck (1 male)
Buff-banded Rail (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Rainbow Bee-eater (flock 15)
Striated Pardalote (flock 16)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)
Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

14/02/2002

Wes Bancroft

Pacific Gull (1 immature) Ricey Beach (Rottnest)

 

13/02/2002

Wes Bancroft

Buff-banded Rail (1) Pink Lake (Rottnest)

 

07/02/2002

Claire Gerrish

White-fronted Chat (1) corner Herdsman Parade & Jon Sanders Drive (Herdsman)

 

06/02/2002

Frank O'Connor & Robbie Brown (Vic)

Wedge-tailed Eagle (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (7)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)

 

02/02/2002

Marcus Singor

Baillon's Crake (2)
Australian Spotted Crake (7)
Spotless Crake (1)
Spotless Crake (1)
Common Greenshank (22)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)
Yangebup Lake (Yangebup)
Kogolup Lake (Beeliar)

 

01/02/2002

Wes Bancroft

Australian Pelican (2) Lady Edeline Beach (Rottnest)

 

01/02/2002

Wynton Maddeford

Mistletoebird (1) North Lake (North Lake)

 

31/01/2002

Ryan Phillips & Wynton Maddeford

Whiskered Tern (15)
Southern Boobook (1)
Yellow-throated Miner (3)
Grey Butcherbird (eating Willie Wagtail)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)
Lake Joondalup (Wanneroo)

 

31/01/2002

Marcus Singor

Bar-tailed Godwit (12)
Red Knot (2)
Banded Stilt (4,000)
Sticks Channel (Erskine)
Wildlife Sanctuary (Nairns)
Creery Island (Dudley Park)

 

20/01/2002

David Hancock

Scarlet-chested Parrot (1 male escapee) corner Evandale Road & Hepburn Avenue (Landsdale)

 

17/01/2002

Michael Hancock & Hank van Wees

White-winged Fairy-wren (1) Star Swamp (North Beach)

 

12/01/2002

Bill Rutherford

Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (1) Herdsman Lake (Herdsman)

 

07/11/2001

Wes Bancroft

Australian Pelican (1) Salmon Bay (Rottnest)

 

South West (Murchison River to Esperance) (Shires in parentheses)

 

01/04/2002

Cheryl & Martin Gole

Fork-tailed Swift (3) track near No. 8 Pumping Station (Coolgardie)

 

29/03/2002

Cheryl & Martin Gole

Fork-tailed Swift (7-8) track off Coolgardie North Road (Coolgardie)

 

19/03/2002

Anne Bondin

Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Eyre Park (Albany)

 

16/03/2002

Alex Hollick

Long-tailed Jaeger (1) (photo) Kondinin Lake (Kondinin)

 

13/03/2002

Michael & Ada Nield

Australasian Bittern (1) Mettler Lake, Wellstead (Albany)

 

10/03/2002

Michael & Ada Nield

Little Egret (1) Beaufort Inlet (Jerramungup)

 

08/03/2002

Allan & Rose Jones & Tina Smith

Little Egret (1) Poddy Shot, Wilson's Inlet (Denmark)

 

04/03/2002

Allan & Rose Jones

Cattle Egret (1) Bramwell Road (Albany) (reported to have been there for 12 months)

 

03/03/2002

Easy Patterson

Hooded Plover (51)
Hooded Plover (5)
Lake Preston (Waroona)
Lake Hayward (Waroona)

 

24/02/2002

David Secomb

Long-toed Stint (1)
Red-kneed Dotterel (4)
Crested Shrike-tit (2 adults, 2 immatures)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
Dongolocking Nature Reserve (Dumbleyung)

 

17/02/2002

Cheryl Gole

Fairy Tern (nesting) Lake Thetis (Dandaragan)

 

15/02/2002

David Secomb

Banded Stilt (1200)
Hooded Plover (4)
Lake Ewlyamertup (Katanning)
Lake Ewlyamertup (Katanning)

 

mid 02/2002

per Anne Bondin

Rockhopper Penguin (1) Salmon Holes Beach (Albany)

 

12/02/2002

Anne Bondin & Albany Bird Group

Black-tailed Godwit (6)
Gull-billed Tern (1)
Whiskered Tern (8)
Hay River mouth, Wilson Inlet (Albany)
Sleeman River mouth, Wilson Inlet (Albany)
Sleeman River mouth, Wilson Inlet (Albany)

 

09/02/2002

David Secomb

Long-toed Stint (1)
Banded Stilt (750)
Hooded Plover (2)
Corackin Swamp (Katanning)
Lake Ewlyamertup (Katanning)
Lake Ewlyamertup (Katanning)

 

05/02/2002

Brian Wilson

Red-tailed Tropicbird (3) Sugarloaf Rock (Dunsborough)

 

late 01/2002

Michael & Ada Nield

Black-tailed Native-hen (1) Elleker - Grasmere Road (Albany)

 

06/01/2002

Margaret Nash

Short-tailed Shearwater (1 beach washed) Cable Beach (Albany)

 

late 12/2001

Luke Decicco (US)

Rockhopper Penguin (1) Fitzgerald River NP (Ravensthorpe) (sheltered under car for 8 hours!)

 

14/12/2001

Jon Pridham

Malleefowl (1) Koomal Road Dryandra (Cuballing)

 

Kimberley (Shires in parentheses)

 

10/04/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Painted Finch (4) Roebuck Bay pindan (Broome)

 

26/03/2002

George Swann

Painted Snipe (7 males, 1 female) Roebuck Plains (Broome)

 

25/03/2002

Chris Hassell

Painted Snipe (7) Roebuck Plains (Broome)

 

16/03/2002

Chris Hassell

Oriental Cuckoo (1 hepatic) Cable Beach dunes (Broome)

 

13/03/2002

Jonny Schoenjahn

Asian Dowitcher (50+) Roebuck Bay (Broome)

 

08/03/2002

Chris Hassell

Oriental Cuckoo (1) Willare Bridge (Derby West Kimberley)

 

27/01/2002 to 04/02/2002

Frank O'Connor & Robbie Brown (Vic)

Hoary-headed Grebe (1)
Red-backed Button-quail (1)
Little Curlew (~300)
Common Redshank (1)
Asian Dowitcher (1)
Sanderling (6)
Oriental Pratincole (~1,000)
Oriental Pratincole (~2,500)
Kelp Gull (1) (identity to be confirmed)
long billed Silver Gull? (1)
Grass Owl (2 males)
Yellow Wagtail (5)
Yellow Chat (10)
Barn Swallow (50)
Tawny Grassbird (1)
sewage ponds (Broome)
Roebuck Plain (Broome)
Crab Creek mudflats (Broome)
Crab Creek mudflats (Broome)
Roebuck Bay (Broome)
Coconut Wells beach (Broome)
over Crab Creek mudflats (Broome)
Roebuck Plain (Broome)
Entrance Point & wharf (Broome)
Entrance Point (Broome)
(see article)
Roebuck Plain (Broome)
sewage ponds (Broome)
Roebuck Plain (Broome)
sewage ponds (Broome)
Roebuck Plain (Broome)

 

30/01/2002

Frank O'Connor & Robbie Brown (Vic)

Great-billed Heron (1)
Oriental Pratincole (~20,000)
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (2 adults, 1 juvenile)
Lemon-bellied (Kimberley) Flycatcher (1)
port mudflats (Derby)
airport (Derby)
port mangroves (Derby)
port mangroves (Derby)

 

28/12/2001

George Swann

Kelp Gull (1) Entrance Point (Broome) (1st record for Broome) (BARC submission)

 

Arid Zone (Shires in parentheses)

 

Ashmore Reef

 

Christmas Island & Cocos Islands

 

10-17/03/2002

Mike Carter & Sean Dooley

Little Black Cormorant (1)
Cattle Egret (2)
Striated Heron (1)
Black Bittern (1)
Pin-tailed Snipe (4)
Oriental Pratincole (1)
White Wagtail (1 sub species ocularis)
White Wagtail (1 male sub species leucopsis)
Java Sparrow (140)
Barn Swallow (3)
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island

 

04-10/03/2002

Glenn Holmes & David James

Malayan Night Heron (1 sub adult)
Watercock (1 male)
Pin-tailed Snipe (1)
White Wagtail (1 male sub species leucopsis)
Christmas Island (new species for Australia - BARC submission)
Christmas Island
Christmas Island
Christmas Island

 

late 02/2002

Environment Australia

Cinnamon Bittern (1) (later died) Christmas Island (new species for Australia - BARC submission)

  

© Copyright BAWA (Inc) 2001-2002

Visits

Last Modified 12th May 2002